Recording from 6200 firewire to a Mac - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-14-2004, 09:17 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
renpar61's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Gaithersburg, MD
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I followed all the instructions and installation to record from a Moto 6200 to a Mac via firewire. I have VirtualDVHS installed and I have created a folder to store the recorded files and dumped it on the program's icon. I checked and the path is correct. When I record, I see the timer starting, but the bitrate and the file size remains at 0, basically creating an empty file. I tried different channels, but does the same. What am I doing wrong?
renpar61 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-14-2004, 10:28 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I assume you've trying the networks? You're not going to be able to record cable channels like ESPN-HD and HBO which use 5C protection.
bfdtv is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 05:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jsb_hburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Use the iRecord program found in the Mac thread. Search on member kaadray within the thread. Works fine and much simpler than the original method.

Regards,
Joe


Going "over the top" with OTA, Netflix, Drobo FS and Apple TV!
jsb_hburg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off