S-Video signal quality - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-27-2005, 01:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ronnang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone report on the signal quality on the S-video output? I need to connect it to my widescreen 854x480 resolution plasma (sorry - no available VGA/DVI input) - will the quality be good enough?
ronnang is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-27-2005, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marshall F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 1,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
would you list a model number for your plasma?

Just guessing that a 480i signal would not look very good.

Marshall

"Time's up. Had your chance. Muffed it." ~Lord Scrumptious



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Marshall F is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-27-2005, 09:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ronnang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's the panasonic TH-37PW5.

So maybe a DVI->Component showing 480p would be a better option (if possible). Anyone who knows if it is possible?
ronnang is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-28-2005, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marshall F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 1,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The mac comes with a DVI-I - VGA adapter.

Your TV has RGB input.

Get a VGA to 3/4/5 bnc adapter.

VGA to component takes a bit more to convert. Don't be confused in that the component and BNC inputs look the same.


http://www.superfi.co.uk/index.cfm/p...roduct_ID/1411

"Time's up. Had your chance. Muffed it." ~Lord Scrumptious



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Marshall F is offline  
Closed Thread HTPC - Mac Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off