Firewire + SA8300HD - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-2007, 04:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cold131313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been trying to get this to work for weeks and cant find anything on this issue.

I have a comcast sa8300hd, mac book pro. The firewire record from the box works fine, but play back doesnt. I cant play back anything I have recorded. I have tried the usual non-5c channels (nbc, abc, etc) and nothing. The file is about 100mb/min which is on par with hd content. I get the copy freely in the app (avcvideocap) I can not get the dvhs dev app to work at all without first opening the device in avcbrowser and the connecting to the output plug. Even then I still get the same thing. Good transfer, no playback. mpeg streamclip nor vlc will play the transport stream. So anyone else get this to work with an sa8300? And is it possible even though they shouldnt be encrypting the locals they are? thx
cold131313 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-15-2007, 09:06 PM
Newbie
 
isaacangelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having the same problem following the same procedure as you are.

I'm running a 1.66 GHz Core Duo Mac mini and SA 8300HD.

Must be something we are doing wrong....
isaacangelo is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zim2dive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
AFAIK, the only content you can record from the 8300HD (TWC) is material you play back that is already stored on the DVR drive and completed (ie. no chase buffer). This means you cannot get "copy once" material b/c the DVR counts as the "once".

Mike
zim2dive is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 06:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cold131313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the tip. I will try to play some copy freely content off the dvr from one of the local channels. Thanks again.
cold131313 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 09:06 PM
Newbie
 
isaacangelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gotta love the TWC death-grip of control on those STBs.
isaacangelo is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 08:25 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cold131313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your tip worked. If the content is recorded to the internal drive, then played back it can be recorded via firewire if its copy freely content. Thanks again.
cold131313 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zim2dive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cold131313 View Post

Your tip worked. If the content is recorded to the internal drive, then played back it can be recorded via firewire if its copy freely content. Thanks again.

Sure thing. Now someone needs to figure out how to allow the Mac to be the "once" for the "copy once" flag...

Mike
zim2dive is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 10:17 AM
Member
 
spyderx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been meaning to try this for a while. I live in SoCal and am on Charter. I have a Moxi (by Diego) HD DVR, it has a firewire port on the back, along with some USB ports.

In Nov, Charter pushed the 3.2 firmware to the Moxi, which I believe allowed access to the FW port.

Yesterday, I hooked up my HTPC (Intel MacMini) to the Firewire port, got iRecord and the apple Firewire toolkit.

Connected with no issues, all works, including channel changing from the software.

I then proceeded to scan every channel I get by recording a stream and recording.

Get this: I can record AND playback ANY SINGLE CHANNEL I get. This includes premium HD channels and other premium content. I hope this lasts, because I'm sure eventually they will set the play once tag. I can also record the streams playing back form the DVR.

This kicks butt. I can't believe I waited until yesterday to try this (laziness?)

The MacMini can record the streams and play back through VLC with absolutely no problems. I recorded and edited some HD music videos last night, and they look great.

SWEET!
spyderx is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 05:49 PM
Member
 
Flyinace2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spyderx View Post

I've been meaning to try this for a while. I live in SoCal and am on Charter. I have a Moxi (by Diego) HD DVR, it has a firewire port on the back, along with some USB ports.

In Nov, Charter pushed the 3.2 firmware to the Moxi, which I believe allowed access to the FW port.

Yesterday, I hooked up my HTPC (Intel MacMini) to the Firewire port, got iRecord and the apple Firewire toolkit.

Connected with no issues, all works, including channel changing from the software.

I then proceeded to scan every channel I get by recording a stream and recording.

Get this: I can record AND playback ANY SINGLE CHANNEL I get. This includes premium HD channels and other premium content. I hope this lasts, because I'm sure eventually they will set the play once tag. I can also record the streams playing back form the DVR.

This kicks butt. I can't believe I waited until yesterday to try this (laziness?)

The MacMini can record the streams and play back through VLC with absolutely no problems. I recorded and edited some HD music videos last night, and they look great.

SWEET!


I have a similar set up with a 4300HD from CableVision. I too can record ANY channel. What software do you use to edit the .ts files?

Thanks

MORE PIXELS!!!
Flyinace2000 is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 03:23 PM
Newbie
 
isaacangelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow looks like some of you got lucky.
isaacangelo is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off