vertical stretch with lumagen HDQ - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 03-03-2007, 05:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lightwaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Waterloo, ontario
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I just got my Lumagen HDQ last week and have just now had the time to put it in the system.
Rather than read the whole manual tonite, would some one know what menu and command I need to do a quick vertical stretch for my blueray for my 2.37 screen?
So I can watch a movie tonite.
Thanks
lightwaver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 03-03-2007, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
usualsuspects's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quick and dirty (not the way I would leave it long term): go into the output setup and change the AR to 2.35:1.

Edit: Then press the 16:9 button, then press the "up" arrow as many times as it take for the image to fill the screen. If you have the new remote, just press the 2.35:1 button (still need to set the output AR first).
usualsuspects is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 03-03-2007, 05:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Steve Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have a lumagen. I'm using a VP-30. try looking for the aspect ratio button.
You should be able to change between 16:9 and 4:3 or you should be able to change the frame rate .
Steve Carr is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 03-03-2007, 06:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lightwaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Waterloo, ontario
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok thanks I'm going to try that.
lightwaver is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 03-04-2007, 11:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Citation4444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Georgia Mountains
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by usualsuspects View Post

Quick and dirty (not the way I would leave it long term): go into the output setup and change the AR to 2.35:1.

Edit: Then press the 16:9 button, then press the "up" arrow as many times as it take for the image to fill the screen. If you have the new remote, just press the 2.35:1 button (still need to set the output AR first).

I can set mine up two ways (at least) and to my eyes they give identical results.
1. Keep output aspect ratio at 1.78 (16:9). Set input aspect ratio to 2.35 using the new remote command for 2.35. Then adjust the input size (top left and bottom right) to fill the screen when viewing 2.35 image. I use the GetGray calibration DVD which has a pattern with the 2.35 marked in blue. Works great.

2. Set the output aspect ratio to 2.35. Set input aspect ratio to 16:9 and push zoom to fill the screen.

I have #1 stored in Mem A and #2 stored in Mem B and can switch back and forth. Nobody can see any difference in the two images except for a slight change in size. I'm using the Naomi Watts' hair in the King Kong HD-DVD to spot any resolution differences, and I can't see any difference in resolution between the two methods. Consequently, I use #1 for convenience.

I don't set both input AR and output AR to 2.35 as that doesn't seem to work for me.

Bob
Citation4444 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 03-04-2007, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
usualsuspects's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I don't use the 2.35:1 output AR or the 2.35:1 input AR. I use two memories - one with 16:9 stretched for a 2.35:1 image, and one not. There was a discussion a while back about what exactly was happening to HD signals under various scenarios of input and output AR setups on the Lumagens. It was stated (and it makes sense to me) that when you use an output AR of 2.35:1 what is happening is that 16:9 HD inputs are being squished horizontally (loosing 1/3 of their resolution). This gives you the pillarboxed image that you need for 16:9 images on a 2.35:1 output AR. Then you can use zoom to make letterboxed (scope) images fill the screen. This is how I had my Lumagen setup with my old 720p projector. When I got my 1080p projector, I set everything up from scratch and decided to go with the 16:9 output AR always. This was something I had experimented with on 720P and I could not see a difference between using a 16:9 output AR and a 2.35:1 output AR. Perhaps I would not see a difference between these two methods even on 1080P - but I decided to forgo the loss of 1/3 horizontal resolution on principal.
usualsuspects is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 03-04-2007, 12:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Citation4444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Georgia Mountains
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by usualsuspects View Post

I don't use the 2.35:1 output AR or the 2.35:1 input AR.

Isn't that exactly what you said to do in your earlier post?
Quote:
Originally Posted by usualsuspects View Post

Quick and dirty (not the way I would leave it long term): go into the output setup and change the AR to 2.35:1.

Edit: Then press the 16:9 button, then press the "up" arrow as many times as it take for the image to fill the screen. If you have the new remote, just press the 2.35:1 button (still need to set the output AR first).

Like I said I've set it up many ways, including stretching the 16:9 input AR. I don't see any difference in any of the ways. I even did the letterbox for a friend last weekend, and we couldn't see any difference on HD material. I only tried the 2.35 aspect ratio because I thought you were recommending it. I'll stick to 1.78 output AR.
Citation4444 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 03-04-2007, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
usualsuspects's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Ah, I just offered that way because it is very fast and easy to set up for someone who wants to view a scope movie "now" - you don't have to mess with the TOPL and BTMR. It may be only a theoretical difference and not a practical one anyway....
usualsuspects is offline  
Reply 2.35:1 Constant Image Height Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off