best video output for MAME? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 06-30-2008, 11:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Anthony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 6,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 154
I've been messing around with MAME a bit lately, and was wondering if there was a specific video card or anything, in terms of getting the best video output from MAME. The way I understand it, is that the old Arcade machines had analog RGB monitors in them. Basically a 15Khz analog RGB video signal. Obviously, the output from a PC is dramatically different. I was wondering if anybody created a video card specifically for MAME to try to simulate the true analog RGB output. I'm not sure if that is even possible, but I figured with MAME, somebody has tried to get it to work.

Other than that, are there any other specific settings or anything that people recommend? I was thinking of hooking my MAME pc up to my projector, but my projector is a 16:9 High Def projector, and I'm sure I would like the look of it in 16:9. hmmm.
Anthony1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 07-01-2008, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
elmalloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Have you played with mame much? I recall it having "scanlines" output, etc. that most video cards seem to support?

Current Projects:
IN PROGRESS (80%) - Building 3D Theater room.
IN PROGRESS (30%) - Building Lounge/Hallway Area.
IN PROGRESS (15%) - Building Home LAN (4 PCs).
ON HOLD - Building Home Gym.
ON HOLD - Building Simulation Room (Eyefinity).
ON HOLD - Building Theater room (Sim2 HT380, 2.35 14ft wide).
elmalloc is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 07-07-2008, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cameron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Kaysville, UT
Posts: 2,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check out the ArcadeVGA card at www.ultimarc.com

This is the best for hooking up a real arcade monitor. Used with their PC to Jamma card, it is a really easy conversion if you have a JAMMA cab.

-- Well I have really blown my budget now. --
Cameron is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 07-07-2008, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
elmalloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
thanks cameron

Current Projects:
IN PROGRESS (80%) - Building 3D Theater room.
IN PROGRESS (30%) - Building Lounge/Hallway Area.
IN PROGRESS (15%) - Building Home LAN (4 PCs).
ON HOLD - Building Home Gym.
ON HOLD - Building Simulation Room (Eyefinity).
ON HOLD - Building Theater room (Sim2 HT380, 2.35 14ft wide).
elmalloc is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 07-08-2008, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cameron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Kaysville, UT
Posts: 2,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no problem. The mame scanlines output doesn't look that great to me. I do love how mame looks on a real arcade monitor though.

As with everything though, it is harder to do the setup etc. with these older standard resolution CRTs.

-- Well I have really blown my budget now. --
Cameron is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 07-09-2008, 02:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
HDgaming42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony1 View Post

I've been messing around with MAME a bit lately, and was wondering if there was a specific video card or anything, in terms of getting the best video output from MAME. The way I understand it, is that the old Arcade machines had analog RGB monitors in them. Basically a 15Khz analog RGB video signal. Obviously, the output from a PC is dramatically different. I was wondering if anybody created a video card specifically for MAME to try to simulate the true analog RGB output. I'm not sure if that is even possible, but I figured with MAME, somebody has tried to get it to work.

Other than that, are there any other specific settings or anything that people recommend? I was thinking of hooking my MAME pc up to my projector, but my projector is a 16:9 High Def projector, and I'm sure I would like the look of it in 16:9. hmmm.

What about this guy:
http://www.zektor.com/ZVG.html
HDgaming42 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 07-10-2008, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cameron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Kaysville, UT
Posts: 2,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That ZVG is pretty awesome. The big trick is getting a Vector monitor to go with it.

If I ever run across a good big color vector monitor, I will totally be getting one of those.

-- Well I have really blown my budget now. --
Cameron is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 07-16-2008, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
elmalloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I want that badly after lookign at it

Current Projects:
IN PROGRESS (80%) - Building 3D Theater room.
IN PROGRESS (30%) - Building Lounge/Hallway Area.
IN PROGRESS (15%) - Building Home LAN (4 PCs).
ON HOLD - Building Home Gym.
ON HOLD - Building Simulation Room (Eyefinity).
ON HOLD - Building Theater room (Sim2 HT380, 2.35 14ft wide).
elmalloc is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 07-17-2008, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cameron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Kaysville, UT
Posts: 2,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want one badly. Just need the monitor. If I could find a good big one for the right price, I would go for it.

-- Well I have really blown my budget now. --
Cameron is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 07-17-2008, 05:21 PM
Member
 
SondekLP12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Indiana
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 25" cga monitor, but have know idea how to hook it up to my pc video card. What kind of adapter do I need? The monitor cable at doesn't look like anything I could hook up to my video card.

Dan

"Welcome to the party pal!"
SondekLP12 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 07-24-2008, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cameron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Kaysville, UT
Posts: 2,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Go to the monitor section at www.arcadecontrols.com
They can help you there with pinouts interfaces drivers etc.

-- Well I have really blown my budget now. --
Cameron is offline  
Reply Game Room Equipment & Accessories

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off