Composite AV Selector/Switch Help - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 02-05-2010, 06:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mr Schickadance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a bunch of older video game systems I wanted to connect to my HDTV. My tv only has one composite input so I would need a switch/system selector. I have about 6 systems I need to connect and everything I've seen is mainly 3 or 4 inputs. Does anyone have any recommendations on where to look or what to get? I've seen a lot for component and hdmi but nothing for older composite connections. Thanks.
Mr Schickadance is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-06-2010, 10:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Chris Ruhl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't know if this will work or not, but dont' see why it wouldn't.... a Component Switcher should work for composite, if it's a mechanical switcher.
Chris Ruhl is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-06-2010, 06:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
elmalloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,941
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 105
someone buy this man a new TV

Projects:
NOT STARTED - Theater (Sim2 HT380, CIH 13ft wide).
IN PROGRESS (10%) - Home LAN (4 PCs).

Game room:
Epson 5040UBE, Denon S920W, Philips BDP7501, NVidia Shield TV, PS4 Pro, SI 110"
elmalloc is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 Old 02-06-2010, 08:03 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mr Schickadance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmalloc View Post

someone buy this man a new TV

It's actually a newer tv. Samsung 42inch 1080p...3 HDMI inputs, 2 Component, and 1 Composite (which is what all the older video systems use, like NES and Sega Genesis). It just seems like like clearly nobody really uses these type of connections anymore on newer tv's. Make sense?
Mr Schickadance is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-07-2010, 07:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
elmalloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,941
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Yes. Argh I want NES and Sega to work as well!!!

You should purchase a cheap receiver, many of the receivers nowadays will switch composite inputs up the HDMI input for you.

Projects:
NOT STARTED - Theater (Sim2 HT380, CIH 13ft wide).
IN PROGRESS (10%) - Home LAN (4 PCs).

Game room:
Epson 5040UBE, Denon S920W, Philips BDP7501, NVidia Shield TV, PS4 Pro, SI 110"
elmalloc is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-07-2010, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mr Schickadance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmalloc View Post

Yes. Argh I want NES and Sega to work as well!!!

You should purchase a cheap receiver, many of the receivers nowadays will switch composite inputs up the HDMI input for you.


Wow..did not realize they made things like that. What kind of receiver do you mean?
Mr Schickadance is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-07-2010, 10:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
elmalloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,941
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Myb rother in law just bought an onkyo receiver ($300-350ish) that auto converts all signals to be sent over a single HDMI. SO you could plug all your components into it and it will play it through one cable to your TV.

I can find other brands/models if you're interested. I bet even some of the sub $300 receivers do that.

Projects:
NOT STARTED - Theater (Sim2 HT380, CIH 13ft wide).
IN PROGRESS (10%) - Home LAN (4 PCs).

Game room:
Epson 5040UBE, Denon S920W, Philips BDP7501, NVidia Shield TV, PS4 Pro, SI 110"
elmalloc is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-07-2010, 11:30 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mr Schickadance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't realize that the receivers did that as well. I was looking into Onkyo a month ago for a 5.1 system but never got around to buying one. This would be great and take care of both things then. Thanks for the help.
Mr Schickadance is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-07-2010, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
elmalloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,941
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 105
yes you need a receiver, they do many things well nowadays. make sure you buy a new one, older models don't do everything.

new ones nowadays switch 3-4 HDMI/components/svideos/composites for you, and will output them all over just one HDMI cable.

Projects:
NOT STARTED - Theater (Sim2 HT380, CIH 13ft wide).
IN PROGRESS (10%) - Home LAN (4 PCs).

Game room:
Epson 5040UBE, Denon S920W, Philips BDP7501, NVidia Shield TV, PS4 Pro, SI 110"
elmalloc is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 02-22-2010, 02:53 PM
Member
 
vegaskiller73's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can try this one.
Click Me

I have this one from monoprice Click. Mine is hooked up to the BD player and xbox360 and it works great for the money.
It says componant but in the Knowledge Base section someone asks the question of what you are trying to do.
vegaskiller73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Game Room Equipment & Accessories

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off