ARCADE LEGENDS owner thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Home Entertainment & Theater Builder > Game Room Equipment & Accessories > ARCADE LEGENDS owner thread

Game Room Equipment & Accessories

Hsstie's Avatar Hsstie
06:05 PM Liked: 10
post #91 of 250
12-21-2007 | Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2007
Hey thx that post comes just in time. My two sticks i ordered just came today. I'll let ya know how it goes.


pheare's Avatar pheare
02:00 PM Liked: 10
post #92 of 250
12-23-2007 | Posts: 375
Joined: Jul 2007
So is there anyway to put mame roms onto this box? I can get an Arcade Legends 2 locally, which is great cause I save a lot in shipping and duty and brokerage and such.

But I'm a little hesitant to buy the unit as it doesn't appear there are any game packs for Arcade Legends 2 at this point and I really don't like the idea of not being able to expand the library.
Flex0012000's Avatar Flex0012000
06:47 PM Liked: 10
post #93 of 250
12-29-2007 | Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2007
Hello-Just got a Arcade Legends Machine off ebay, it has about 27 games on it. Said it was purchased in 2004, I am sure it is CD based. Any info on the games would be appreciated, not sure how long they will be available. Email me publicly, or privately. Looking for the folowing packs, assuming they will work? Thanks in advance!

***Pac Man Classics
***Lost Treasures Pack
***Midway Pack
gregcube's Avatar gregcube
02:04 PM Liked: 10
post #94 of 250
12-30-2007 | Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2007
Games (or roms) are stored on the computer's hard drive. Upgrade packs are available which copy roms from a USB stick/key to the drive. They seem to be encrypted and the computer inside runs a proprietary OS. I haven't found much documentation on that. However I've been playing with the upgrade packs as you'll notice in my earlier posts. I'm waiting on the arrival of others to further experiment.
vibri2001's Avatar vibri2001
09:46 AM Liked: 10
post #95 of 250
12-31-2007 | Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2007
Gregcube>>where are you getting your games from? I have been trying to contact the seller listed earlier in this thread but have not had a response in the past couple of weeks (I imagine due to the holidays).
shamus's Avatar shamus
10:18 AM Liked: 13
post #96 of 250
12-31-2007 | Posts: 6,254
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by vibri2001 View Post

Gregcube>>where are you getting your games from? I have been trying to contact the seller listed earlier in this thread but have not had a response in the past couple of weeks (I imagine due to the holidays).

You tried this?
TonysGames@gmail.com

If all else fails, do a search on Ebay for "arcade legends" and it will hit on some game packs.
gnolivos's Avatar gnolivos
10:34 AM Liked: 18
post #97 of 250
01-11-2008 | Posts: 1,750
Joined: Mar 2004
Why would you need any of those additional games, if it already has Robotron?!


shamus's Avatar shamus
04:23 PM Liked: 13
post #98 of 250
01-11-2008 | Posts: 6,254
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnolivos View Post

Why would you need any of those additional games, if it already has Robotron?!


The only ones I need are Donkey Kong Jr. and Jungle King!
GlennKL's Avatar GlennKL
03:06 PM Liked: 10
post #99 of 250
01-12-2008 | Posts: 42
Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbott1701 View Post

Also, FYI, Pacman, MsPac and Digdug are a little tricky yo use on the ultracade/arcade legends machines. The digital 8-way joysticks the cabinets use causes some "mis-moves." At least that has been my experience.

Is there no way that these 8-way joysticks can be reconfigured to 4-way joysticks for games that only use 4 directions?
GlennKL's Avatar GlennKL
06:52 AM Liked: 10
post #100 of 250
01-14-2008 | Posts: 42
Joined: Nov 2007
What are the main differences between AL1 and 2? I am seeing both of them for sale and reading through this thread it appears AL1 may have some games that are not on AL2? Is AL2 an upgrade in terms of hardware?
vibri2001's Avatar vibri2001
09:31 AM Liked: 10
post #101 of 250
01-14-2008 | Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamus View Post

You tried this?
TonysGames@gmail.com

If all else fails, do a search on Ebay for "arcade legends" and it will hit on some game packs.

I finally was able to reach Jim (he is the person who responded from the above email address). I placed my order last Wednesday and received my game pack (Midway Treasures 1) Friday. It installed easily and I now have 23 more wonderful games to play on my Ultimate Arcade 1 unit.
shamus's Avatar shamus
11:04 AM Liked: 13
post #102 of 250
01-14-2008 | Posts: 6,254
Joined: Nov 2005
First post updated to show games/packs not compatible with cocktail version.

Anybody find any other games?
humanoidx's Avatar humanoidx
10:44 AM Liked: 10
post #103 of 250
01-22-2008 | Posts: 30
Joined: Aug 2007
I think I tapped out all that AL1 can do. Kinda ticked that AL2 has some games that are not backwards compatible, such as Burgertime and Double Dragon. I want those games.
nhanson's Avatar nhanson
03:41 PM Liked: 10
post #104 of 250
01-23-2008 | Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2008
I got an Ultracade used from a private party in Las Vegas. Really neat device! He gave me all the disks, but I noticed some of the discs aren't on the machine. I found the manual online and it appears that I need to keygen an install code from the machineID and the serial # on the cdrom. Is there a new site that I can do this with since the site in the manual doesn't work?
shamus's Avatar shamus
11:07 PM Liked: 13
post #105 of 250
01-28-2008 | Posts: 6,254
Joined: Nov 2005
Anybody try this?
Quote:


You could plug in an external HD with the downloaded MAME roms and boot to that and play all the mame games on this system! We can't tell you where to get these roms from places like mininova and with bit torrent or that with out much more work you can get them to work flawlessly on this well built box that uses standard HAPP controls and controller board with USB and PS2 interfaces.

http://cgi.*********/Arcade-Legends-...sid=p1638.m124
humanoidx's Avatar humanoidx
01:25 AM Liked: 10
post #106 of 250
02-02-2008 | Posts: 30
Joined: Aug 2007
That link didn't work, shamus. Post again. Personally I think whoever posted that info is full of crap, since the Joshua OS is a proprietary system, and doesn't use MAME.
shamus's Avatar shamus
11:35 AM Liked: 13
post #107 of 250
02-02-2008 | Posts: 6,254
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by humanoidx View Post

That link didn't work, shamus. Post again. Personally I think whoever posted that info is full of crap, since the Joshua OS is a proprietary system, and doesn't use MAME.

It wont let me... its to Ebay.
It was some seller of the Arcade Legends.
Thanks!
humanoidx's Avatar humanoidx
10:32 AM Liked: 10
post #108 of 250
02-07-2008 | Posts: 30
Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamus View Post

It wont let me... its to Ebay.
It was some seller of the Arcade Legends.
Thanks!

I found it. Yeah, the seller posts false information. He's full of it. Anyone finding any more games that work with AL1, please post in this thread.
madbare's Avatar madbare
08:47 AM Liked: 10
post #109 of 250
02-25-2008 | Posts: 20
Joined: Aug 2003
Hi guys,

I just got me an Ultimate Arcade 2+ on Friday. It appears to be the Ultimate Arcade 2 in the Golden Tee cabinet. It is the one from Costco. I picked it up off of ebay for $1200. It is a pretty nice unit. I opened it up and took a look inside and I can tell you there is not much in it. There is the monitor, a power supply and a small PCB. The PCB says "Hot Rod ArcadePC by Hanaho" and uses an Intel PXS270 chip on it. There is a SD card that has the firmware and games on it. All the video, controls and audio come off of this PCB. There is one big connector that all the controls connect to and it appears to be Jamma. So there is a ton of room to put a PC inside and you might be able to hook into the monitor and controls and have kind of a universal system. I did not pull the SD card to take a look at it to see what was on it. I am new the he whole mame thing and wanted to get something that was ready to go. From searching the web, it appears there is very little info available on these units. Hopefully we can modify these units. If anyone has anymore info on this system, please chime in. I did read that there will be an upgrade come June to add a lot more games to it and the Golden Tee Fore complete set was one of them.

Steve
humanoidx's Avatar humanoidx
02:47 PM Liked: 10
post #110 of 250
02-25-2008 | Posts: 30
Joined: Aug 2007
Hey madbare

Yeah, I played an Arcade Legends 2 last week. It's the same thing as 1 (which I have), but like you said, no PC inside, and a different interface. I wish the two were backwards/forwards compatible. You have some games I don't have (like Burgertime and Double Dragon series) and I have a lot you don't have...maybe about 150+ games that they will probably charge you for in the future. Sux big time.
madbare's Avatar madbare
02:26 PM Liked: 10
post #111 of 250
02-26-2008 | Posts: 20
Joined: Aug 2003
well after doing a little research, the cabinet is definitely a Jamma cabinet. So it looks like you would be able to hook any Jamma game up to it no problem. The only thing I saw is that this cabinet has stereo and the original Jamma standard is Mono, so there might be a slight mod there. I found a 1069 in 1 Jamma PCB from Jamma Boards dot com that is a PC motherboard based system with a Jamma connector and a hard drive full of games. It also support the 5th and 6th buttons but no trackball. Otherwise this thing is pretty much plug and play. Some other things I found are converters that will allow you to hook up your PC, xbox or ps3 systems to the Jamma connector so you can play games through the cabinet. This is sure looking like a nice base game to mod from and there is lots of room inside to add stuff.
vibri2001's Avatar vibri2001
01:39 PM Liked: 10
post #112 of 250
03-03-2008 | Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2007
Does anyone know of a site which has a good selection of the instruction cards for the games available in our Arcade Legends/Ultimate Arcade units? What I'm looking for are pictures or .pdfs like this or this that could be printed out and put in a binder for reference.
AmusementService's Avatar AmusementService
04:03 PM Liked: 10
post #113 of 250
03-06-2008 | Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2008
If your Arcade Legends or Ultracade machine is having problems or needs service, please read this notice.

If you ship your computer to the factory for service, there is a very good chance that you will not get all of the games back that you had originally. This is because today they no longer have licenses to many games they had before. Consequently, they can no longer replace games they do not hold licensing for even though they had it in the past.

Do not reformat, reinstall or ship your game computer to the factory without checking here first.

Please feel free to email with any questions. Thank you
shamus's Avatar shamus
11:52 AM Liked: 13
post #114 of 250
03-08-2008 | Posts: 6,254
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmusementService View Post

If your Arcade Legends or Ultracade machine is having problems or needs service, please read this notice.

If you ship your computer to the factory for service, there is a very good chance that you will not get all of the games back that you had originally. This is because today they no longer have licenses to many games they had before. Consequently, they can no longer replace games they do not hold licensing for even though they had it in the past.

Do not reformat, reinstall or ship your game computer to the factory without checking here first.

Please feel free to email with any questions. Thank you

Good to see you finally post here!
Will this happen if we reformat ourself or just if we send it in?
Can you give us any other insider info regarding the Arcade Legends I & II?
Whats the failure rate?
Any games coming soon?
Thanks!
madbare's Avatar madbare
10:22 PM Liked: 10
post #115 of 250
03-10-2008 | Posts: 20
Joined: Aug 2003
Guys,

I took the SD card out of the machine and stuck it in the laptop. It shows as blank and windows states that the card is not formatted. It must be in some other format? I clicked on properties and shows RAW format and 0 bytes capacity and 0 bytes used. Any ideas how we can take a look at this thing?

Steve
AmusementService's Avatar AmusementService
12:43 PM Liked: 10
post #116 of 250
03-12-2008 | Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamus View Post

Good to see you finally post here!
Will this happen if we reformat ourself or just if we send it in?
Can you give us any other insider info regarding the Arcade Legends I & II?
Whats the failure rate?
Any games coming soon?
Thanks!

It will happen no matter who reformats it. Reformatting will delete everything, period.

As long as your motherboard, processor and hard drive are the same, you can reinstall from your game keys. However, if any one item is different (for example if you had to replace your motherboard or cpu or hard drive) then the games will disappear from the hard drive and you can no longer install from the game keys.

There is a chance that even though the games are gone they can still be recovered. However, if the hard drive is reformatted, then the games are gone for good. That is why it is important NOT to reformat until absolutely necessary. If you are in this situation, send an email BEFORE reformatting, else you will be out of luck.

The failure rates are pretty low but they do happen.
shamus's Avatar shamus
01:23 PM Liked: 13
post #117 of 250
03-12-2008 | Posts: 6,254
Joined: Nov 2005
Thanks!

Any news on new games?
mbott1701's Avatar mbott1701
11:33 AM Liked: 10
post #118 of 250
03-13-2008 | Posts: 44
Joined: Aug 2007
My Ultracade motherboard failed after only 4 months of getting the machine "new."
vibri2001's Avatar vibri2001
08:51 AM Liked: 10
post #119 of 250
03-14-2008 | Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2007
Mbott:

What kind of issues are you experiencing?
mbott1701's Avatar mbott1701
12:36 PM Liked: 10
post #120 of 250
03-14-2008 | Posts: 44
Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by vibri2001 View Post

Mbott:

What kind of issues are you experiencing?


Nothing, now.
I got a replacement for the motherboard and it works again...for now.

Reply Game Room Equipment & Accessories

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3