ARCADE LEGENDS owner thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 250 Old 12-21-2007, 06:05 PM
Newbie
 
Hsstie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey thx that post comes just in time. My two sticks i ordered just came today. I'll let ya know how it goes.

Hsstie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 250 Old 12-23-2007, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
pheare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is there anyway to put mame roms onto this box? I can get an Arcade Legends 2 locally, which is great cause I save a lot in shipping and duty and brokerage and such.

But I'm a little hesitant to buy the unit as it doesn't appear there are any game packs for Arcade Legends 2 at this point and I really don't like the idea of not being able to expand the library.
pheare is offline  
post #93 of 250 Old 12-29-2007, 06:47 PM
Newbie
 
Flex0012000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello-Just got a Arcade Legends Machine off ebay, it has about 27 games on it. Said it was purchased in 2004, I am sure it is CD based. Any info on the games would be appreciated, not sure how long they will be available. Email me publicly, or privately. Looking for the folowing packs, assuming they will work? Thanks in advance!

***Pac Man Classics
***Lost Treasures Pack
***Midway Pack
Flex0012000 is offline  
post #94 of 250 Old 12-30-2007, 02:04 PM
Newbie
 
gregcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Games (or roms) are stored on the computer's hard drive. Upgrade packs are available which copy roms from a USB stick/key to the drive. They seem to be encrypted and the computer inside runs a proprietary OS. I haven't found much documentation on that. However I've been playing with the upgrade packs as you'll notice in my earlier posts. I'm waiting on the arrival of others to further experiment.
gregcube is offline  
post #95 of 250 Old 12-31-2007, 09:46 AM
Newbie
 
vibri2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gregcube>>where are you getting your games from? I have been trying to contact the seller listed earlier in this thread but have not had a response in the past couple of weeks (I imagine due to the holidays).
vibri2001 is offline  
post #96 of 250 Old 12-31-2007, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
shamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by vibri2001 View Post

Gregcube>>where are you getting your games from? I have been trying to contact the seller listed earlier in this thread but have not had a response in the past couple of weeks (I imagine due to the holidays).

You tried this?
TonysGames@gmail.com

If all else fails, do a search on Ebay for "arcade legends" and it will hit on some game packs.
shamus is offline  
post #97 of 250 Old 01-11-2008, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gnolivos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: OHIO, USA
Posts: 1,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Why would you need any of those additional games, if it already has Robotron?!


The Moderno Theatre! Slideshow (here, and here!)
Pixar screenplay slideshows here!
gnolivos is offline  
post #98 of 250 Old 01-11-2008, 04:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
shamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnolivos View Post

Why would you need any of those additional games, if it already has Robotron?!


The only ones I need are Donkey Kong Jr. and Jungle King!
shamus is offline  
post #99 of 250 Old 01-12-2008, 03:06 PM
Member
 
GlennKL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbott1701 View Post

Also, FYI, Pacman, MsPac and Digdug are a little tricky yo use on the ultracade/arcade legends machines. The digital 8-way joysticks the cabinets use causes some "mis-moves." At least that has been my experience.

Is there no way that these 8-way joysticks can be reconfigured to 4-way joysticks for games that only use 4 directions?
GlennKL is offline  
post #100 of 250 Old 01-14-2008, 06:52 AM
Member
 
GlennKL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are the main differences between AL1 and 2? I am seeing both of them for sale and reading through this thread it appears AL1 may have some games that are not on AL2? Is AL2 an upgrade in terms of hardware?
GlennKL is offline  
post #101 of 250 Old 01-14-2008, 09:31 AM
Newbie
 
vibri2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamus View Post

You tried this?
TonysGames@gmail.com

If all else fails, do a search on Ebay for "arcade legends" and it will hit on some game packs.

I finally was able to reach Jim (he is the person who responded from the above email address). I placed my order last Wednesday and received my game pack (Midway Treasures 1) Friday. It installed easily and I now have 23 more wonderful games to play on my Ultimate Arcade 1 unit.
vibri2001 is offline  
post #102 of 250 Old 01-14-2008, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
shamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
First post updated to show games/packs not compatible with cocktail version.

Anybody find any other games?
shamus is offline  
post #103 of 250 Old 01-22-2008, 10:44 AM
Member
 
humanoidx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I tapped out all that AL1 can do. Kinda ticked that AL2 has some games that are not backwards compatible, such as Burgertime and Double Dragon. I want those games.
humanoidx is offline  
post #104 of 250 Old 01-23-2008, 03:41 PM
Newbie
 
nhanson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got an Ultracade used from a private party in Las Vegas. Really neat device! He gave me all the disks, but I noticed some of the discs aren't on the machine. I found the manual online and it appears that I need to keygen an install code from the machineID and the serial # on the cdrom. Is there a new site that I can do this with since the site in the manual doesn't work?
nhanson is offline  
post #105 of 250 Old 01-28-2008, 11:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
shamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anybody try this?
Quote:


You could plug in an external HD with the downloaded MAME roms and boot to that and play all the mame games on this system! We can't tell you where to get these roms from places like mininova and with bit torrent or that with out much more work you can get them to work flawlessly on this well built box that uses standard HAPP controls and controller board with USB and PS2 interfaces.

http://cgi.*********/Arcade-Legends-...sid=p1638.m124
shamus is offline  
post #106 of 250 Old 02-02-2008, 01:25 AM
Member
 
humanoidx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That link didn't work, shamus. Post again. Personally I think whoever posted that info is full of crap, since the Joshua OS is a proprietary system, and doesn't use MAME.
humanoidx is offline  
post #107 of 250 Old 02-02-2008, 11:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
shamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by humanoidx View Post

That link didn't work, shamus. Post again. Personally I think whoever posted that info is full of crap, since the Joshua OS is a proprietary system, and doesn't use MAME.

It wont let me... its to Ebay.
It was some seller of the Arcade Legends.
Thanks!
shamus is offline  
post #108 of 250 Old 02-07-2008, 10:32 AM
Member
 
humanoidx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamus View Post

It wont let me... its to Ebay.
It was some seller of the Arcade Legends.
Thanks!

I found it. Yeah, the seller posts false information. He's full of it. Anyone finding any more games that work with AL1, please post in this thread.
humanoidx is offline  
post #109 of 250 Old 02-25-2008, 08:47 AM
Member
 
madbare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Rollinsville, Colorado
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

I just got me an Ultimate Arcade 2+ on Friday. It appears to be the Ultimate Arcade 2 in the Golden Tee cabinet. It is the one from Costco. I picked it up off of ebay for $1200. It is a pretty nice unit. I opened it up and took a look inside and I can tell you there is not much in it. There is the monitor, a power supply and a small PCB. The PCB says "Hot Rod ArcadePC by Hanaho" and uses an Intel PXS270 chip on it. There is a SD card that has the firmware and games on it. All the video, controls and audio come off of this PCB. There is one big connector that all the controls connect to and it appears to be Jamma. So there is a ton of room to put a PC inside and you might be able to hook into the monitor and controls and have kind of a universal system. I did not pull the SD card to take a look at it to see what was on it. I am new the he whole mame thing and wanted to get something that was ready to go. From searching the web, it appears there is very little info available on these units. Hopefully we can modify these units. If anyone has anymore info on this system, please chime in. I did read that there will be an upgrade come June to add a lot more games to it and the Golden Tee Fore complete set was one of them.

Steve
madbare is offline  
post #110 of 250 Old 02-25-2008, 02:47 PM
Member
 
humanoidx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey madbare

Yeah, I played an Arcade Legends 2 last week. It's the same thing as 1 (which I have), but like you said, no PC inside, and a different interface. I wish the two were backwards/forwards compatible. You have some games I don't have (like Burgertime and Double Dragon series) and I have a lot you don't have...maybe about 150+ games that they will probably charge you for in the future. Sux big time.
humanoidx is offline  
post #111 of 250 Old 02-26-2008, 02:26 PM
Member
 
madbare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Rollinsville, Colorado
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well after doing a little research, the cabinet is definitely a Jamma cabinet. So it looks like you would be able to hook any Jamma game up to it no problem. The only thing I saw is that this cabinet has stereo and the original Jamma standard is Mono, so there might be a slight mod there. I found a 1069 in 1 Jamma PCB from Jamma Boards dot com that is a PC motherboard based system with a Jamma connector and a hard drive full of games. It also support the 5th and 6th buttons but no trackball. Otherwise this thing is pretty much plug and play. Some other things I found are converters that will allow you to hook up your PC, xbox or ps3 systems to the Jamma connector so you can play games through the cabinet. This is sure looking like a nice base game to mod from and there is lots of room inside to add stuff.
madbare is offline  
post #112 of 250 Old 03-03-2008, 01:39 PM
Newbie
 
vibri2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know of a site which has a good selection of the instruction cards for the games available in our Arcade Legends/Ultimate Arcade units? What I'm looking for are pictures or .pdfs like this or this that could be printed out and put in a binder for reference.
vibri2001 is offline  
post #113 of 250 Old 03-06-2008, 04:03 PM
Newbie
 
AmusementService's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your Arcade Legends or Ultracade machine is having problems or needs service, please read this notice.

If you ship your computer to the factory for service, there is a very good chance that you will not get all of the games back that you had originally. This is because today they no longer have licenses to many games they had before. Consequently, they can no longer replace games they do not hold licensing for even though they had it in the past.

Do not reformat, reinstall or ship your game computer to the factory without checking here first.

Please feel free to email with any questions. Thank you
AmusementService is offline  
post #114 of 250 Old 03-08-2008, 11:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
shamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmusementService View Post

If your Arcade Legends or Ultracade machine is having problems or needs service, please read this notice.

If you ship your computer to the factory for service, there is a very good chance that you will not get all of the games back that you had originally. This is because today they no longer have licenses to many games they had before. Consequently, they can no longer replace games they do not hold licensing for even though they had it in the past.

Do not reformat, reinstall or ship your game computer to the factory without checking here first.

Please feel free to email with any questions. Thank you

Good to see you finally post here!
Will this happen if we reformat ourself or just if we send it in?
Can you give us any other insider info regarding the Arcade Legends I & II?
Whats the failure rate?
Any games coming soon?
Thanks!
shamus is offline  
post #115 of 250 Old 03-10-2008, 10:22 PM
Member
 
madbare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Rollinsville, Colorado
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,

I took the SD card out of the machine and stuck it in the laptop. It shows as blank and windows states that the card is not formatted. It must be in some other format? I clicked on properties and shows RAW format and 0 bytes capacity and 0 bytes used. Any ideas how we can take a look at this thing?

Steve
madbare is offline  
post #116 of 250 Old 03-12-2008, 12:43 PM
Newbie
 
AmusementService's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamus View Post

Good to see you finally post here!
Will this happen if we reformat ourself or just if we send it in?
Can you give us any other insider info regarding the Arcade Legends I & II?
Whats the failure rate?
Any games coming soon?
Thanks!

It will happen no matter who reformats it. Reformatting will delete everything, period.

As long as your motherboard, processor and hard drive are the same, you can reinstall from your game keys. However, if any one item is different (for example if you had to replace your motherboard or cpu or hard drive) then the games will disappear from the hard drive and you can no longer install from the game keys.

There is a chance that even though the games are gone they can still be recovered. However, if the hard drive is reformatted, then the games are gone for good. That is why it is important NOT to reformat until absolutely necessary. If you are in this situation, send an email BEFORE reformatting, else you will be out of luck.

The failure rates are pretty low but they do happen.
AmusementService is offline  
post #117 of 250 Old 03-12-2008, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
shamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks!

Any news on new games?
shamus is offline  
post #118 of 250 Old 03-13-2008, 11:33 AM
Member
 
mbott1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Ultracade motherboard failed after only 4 months of getting the machine "new."
mbott1701 is offline  
post #119 of 250 Old 03-14-2008, 08:51 AM
Newbie
 
vibri2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mbott:

What kind of issues are you experiencing?
vibri2001 is offline  
post #120 of 250 Old 03-14-2008, 12:36 PM
Member
 
mbott1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vibri2001 View Post

Mbott:

What kind of issues are you experiencing?


Nothing, now.
I got a replacement for the motherboard and it works again...for now.
mbott1701 is offline  
Reply Game Room Equipment & Accessories

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off