ARCADE LEGENDS owner thread - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 250 Old 03-09-2013, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pm sent to ya
kycop19 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 250 Old 04-07-2013, 07:55 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Put mame pc n amd now monitor scrolling will not quit..Any suggestion on how to get monitor to stop scrolling I've adjusted adjusted adjusted , it will not work this is the monitor Neotec s500
50-60 hz. 2005 model
kycop19 is offline  
post #243 of 250 Old 04-24-2013, 06:15 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will pay anyone that has experience can come adjust monitor out ( anyone know any one from Kentucky or Indiana area )
kycop19 is offline  
post #244 of 250 Old 05-12-2013, 12:34 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kycop19 View Post

I will pay anyone that has experience can come adjust monitor out ( anyone know any one from Kentucky or Indiana area )

Can anyone point ,y I'm the direction of someone near Louisville ky area that can adjust this for my cab
kycop19 is offline  
post #245 of 250 Old 06-01-2013, 09:31 AM
Newbie
 
Daniel Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried to image the drive? I love the front end for these machines but can't seem to find it.
Daniel Butler is offline  
post #246 of 250 Old 06-05-2013, 08:38 PM
Newbie
 
khartg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have an arcade legends 2 with a worn out bulb for the exit game button. The bulb is a CML 658 but apparently is not easily found. Regular 658 bulbs appear much longer in height. Does anyone know where I can get the correct replacement bulb?

Thanks in advance!
khartg is offline  
post #247 of 250 Old 02-11-2014, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
webjanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

When we play our Arcade Legends, suddenly the DELL logo starts scrolling across the screen and then it resets back to the main menu.  Here is video of it happening: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLxK2Th-BdWyBWPL65_A8Y8uzY1AX8MJsv  Does anyone know what to do? I called Tech Support and they couldn't help me.

webjanet is offline  
post #248 of 250 Old 03-01-2014, 04:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Looks like the PC (mounted on a shelf inside the cabinet) is crashing/rebooting. It's just a standard Dell PC in a metal enclosure that runs the arcade legends software. Best bet would be to probably replace the standard arcade legends PC and put a new one in that runs MAME. This is what I did to my Arcade Legends, and its all around a much better setup. You can PM me if you want more info.

I don't really like talking about my flair


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
barhoram is offline  
post #249 of 250 Old 03-01-2014, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to just convert to 60n1 jamma?
kycop19 is offline  
post #250 of 250 Old 04-13-2014, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
yuriijos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey folks, new to the site and just picked up a lightly used Arcade Legends 1 video game unit. It looks almost new besides a few dings due to moving it and think I got a great price on it $900.00. Pretty decent right? I have several questions right off the bat. I have a game list of 63 games and from what I could gather some of these games are listed on different game packs. Anyway, I want to add more games and is the only way by buying these expensive game packs that you see? From doing a search, the PAC family isn't even available anymore and is there any other ways to get these games? There are quite a few games I want to get but I don't see spending that much on seperate game packs just to get the handful I want. Anyway would great to hear from all of you AL owners on any advise for maintaining this game, thoughts or direction towards getting new games, and remarks for my purchase.
yuriijos is offline  
Reply Game Room Equipment & Accessories

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off