ARCADE LEGENDS owner thread - Page 9 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 258 Old 03-09-2013, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pm sent to ya
kycop19 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 258 Old 04-07-2013, 07:55 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Put mame pc n amd now monitor scrolling will not quit..Any suggestion on how to get monitor to stop scrolling I've adjusted adjusted adjusted , it will not work this is the monitor Neotec s500
50-60 hz. 2005 model
kycop19 is offline  
post #243 of 258 Old 04-24-2013, 06:15 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will pay anyone that has experience can come adjust monitor out ( anyone know any one from Kentucky or Indiana area )
kycop19 is offline  
post #244 of 258 Old 05-12-2013, 12:34 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kycop19 View Post

I will pay anyone that has experience can come adjust monitor out ( anyone know any one from Kentucky or Indiana area )

Can anyone point ,y I'm the direction of someone near Louisville ky area that can adjust this for my cab
kycop19 is offline  
post #245 of 258 Old 06-01-2013, 09:31 AM
Newbie
 
Daniel Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried to image the drive? I love the front end for these machines but can't seem to find it.
Daniel Butler is offline  
post #246 of 258 Old 06-05-2013, 08:38 PM
Newbie
 
khartg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have an arcade legends 2 with a worn out bulb for the exit game button. The bulb is a CML 658 but apparently is not easily found. Regular 658 bulbs appear much longer in height. Does anyone know where I can get the correct replacement bulb?

Thanks in advance!
khartg is offline  
post #247 of 258 Old 02-11-2014, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
webjanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

When we play our Arcade Legends, suddenly the DELL logo starts scrolling across the screen and then it resets back to the main menu.  Here is video of it happening: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLxK2Th-BdWyBWPL65_A8Y8uzY1AX8MJsv  Does anyone know what to do? I called Tech Support and they couldn't help me.

webjanet is offline  
post #248 of 258 Old 03-01-2014, 04:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,677
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Looks like the PC (mounted on a shelf inside the cabinet) is crashing/rebooting. It's just a standard Dell PC in a metal enclosure that runs the arcade legends software. Best bet would be to probably replace the standard arcade legends PC and put a new one in that runs MAME. This is what I did to my Arcade Legends, and its all around a much better setup. You can PM me if you want more info.

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is offline  
post #249 of 258 Old 03-01-2014, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to just convert to 60n1 jamma?
kycop19 is offline  
post #250 of 258 Old 04-13-2014, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
yuriijos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey folks, new to the site and just picked up a lightly used Arcade Legends 1 video game unit. It looks almost new besides a few dings due to moving it and think I got a great price on it $900.00. Pretty decent right? I have several questions right off the bat. I have a game list of 63 games and from what I could gather some of these games are listed on different game packs. Anyway, I want to add more games and is the only way by buying these expensive game packs that you see? From doing a search, the PAC family isn't even available anymore and is there any other ways to get these games? There are quite a few games I want to get but I don't see spending that much on seperate game packs just to get the handful I want. Anyway would great to hear from all of you AL owners on any advise for maintaining this game, thoughts or direction towards getting new games, and remarks for my purchase.
yuriijos is offline  
post #251 of 258 Old 03-16-2015, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post
Looks like the PC (mounted on a shelf inside the cabinet) is crashing/rebooting. It's just a standard Dell PC in a metal enclosure that runs the arcade legends software. Best bet would be to probably replace the standard arcade legends PC and put a new one in that runs MAME. This is what I did to my Arcade Legends, and its all around a much better setup. You can PM me if you want more info.
Greetings! I have a chance to get an Arcade Legends 2 machine for about 500$.

It works fine but I know I will want to "upgrade" this thing in the future, do you think you would tell me what I would need and if this is possible? I read alot on here about how people are having an issue with the USBLinx PCB board.... So maybe since this thing has HAPP controls, just replace that out eventually with a new one to directly go into the monitor and new PC?

Just curious on the easiest way to convert this in the future. If you have any info it would be much appreciated.

thank you so much
thebocop is offline  
post #252 of 258 Old 04-14-2015, 08:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Greetings,

I just joined because I have an Arcade Legends Ultracade (first generation stand up) and am looking of info on how to install Return of Arcade. I have bought several packs but I really want to add these games as well. Any help would be appreciated
TK604 is offline  
post #253 of 258 Old 04-15-2015, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,677
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 33
From memory.....just put the CD in the player inside the PC in the unit. It should auto run and add the icons to the game wheel. It's been quite some time since I replaced the PC with a MAME unit..but I think that's how we did it.

I'd highly recommend going with a MAME PC with Hyperspin. Makes is 50X more enjoyable.

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is offline  
post #254 of 258 Old 08-06-2015, 04:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,

I have an Ultimate Arcade 2 machine, uses the SD card.

The Hanaho/Jamma circuit board that houses the SD card has gone bad. Chicago gaming no longer carries replacement boards and their helpful technical person tried to flash an operating system on it, to no avail.

Has anyone here replaced their Ultimate Arcade 2 board before? Where did you find a replacement? Will another type board work in it's place?

Once I get the board returned, I can post a pic of the board for more specifics.

Thanks in advance for your input. The cabinet is dead in the water at this point.
UltimateArcade2 is offline  
post #255 of 258 Old 11-13-2015, 09:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Send a message via Yahoo to jeffsims
Arcade Legends 2

I purchased an Arcade Legends 2 game in 2009. It is fun and I really like it. I heard that there was an expansion pack that would put Galaxian and Pac Man on the machine. Where can I get such an add on? Also how much would it cost?
jeffsims is offline  
post #256 of 258 Old 11-13-2015, 09:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Send a message via Yahoo to jeffsims
Did anyone ever respond to your inquiry? I want o upgrade my AL2 as well.


Jeff


Quote:
Originally Posted by thebocop View Post
Greetings! I have a chance to get an Arcade Legends 2 machine for about 500$.

It works fine but I know I will want to "upgrade" this thing in the future, do you think you would tell me what I would need and if this is possible? I read alot on here about how people are having an issue with the USBLinx PCB board.... So maybe since this thing has HAPP controls, just replace that out eventually with a new one to directly go into the monitor and new PC?

Just curious on the easiest way to convert this in the future. If you have any info it would be much appreciated.

thank you so much
jeffsims is offline  
post #257 of 258 Old 09-02-2016, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,677
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffsims View Post
Did anyone ever respond to your inquiry? I want o upgrade my AL2 as well.


Jeff
If anyone has need, i just upgraded the custom MAME PC I built to go in our Arcade Legends machine. PM me if anyone is interested in it. It runs MAME and HYperspin very well. I'll leave it in tact so I will work in another machine.

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is offline  
post #258 of 258 Old Yesterday, 02:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dude111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamus
I finally got one of these. Very happy with it(except price). Its an extremely well built beautiful cabinet, excellent menu system and flawless game play control.
For those that dont know what it is, look here: http://www.chicago-gaming.com/alegends.php
Its basically a multi-game arcade that allows you to download game packs(sold separately of course).
 
That looks nice.....

The thing I dont like about those is THEY DONT LOOK OR SOUND AS GOOD AS THE ORIGINAL 80s game.... I have 3 emulators (Mame,atari 2600 and coleco) and they are close but have digital artifacts which I do not like..... I would MUCH RATHER play these games on thier original versions if possible! (in analog so to speak) but It isnt really that easy I guess.......

I DO HAVE ANOTHER COLECO AND ATARI I GOT MONTHS AGO But The joysticks with my coleco arent very good and I dont have a plug in cord for my atari (I would LOVE playing my cartridges again)

Last edited by Dude111; Yesterday at 02:08 AM.
Dude111 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Game Room Equipment & Accessories

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off