ARCADE LEGENDS owner thread - Page 9 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 262 Old 03-09-2013, 02:06 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pm sent to ya
kycop19 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 262 Old 04-07-2013, 08:55 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Put mame pc n amd now monitor scrolling will not quit..Any suggestion on how to get monitor to stop scrolling I've adjusted adjusted adjusted , it will not work this is the monitor Neotec s500
50-60 hz. 2005 model
kycop19 is offline  
post #243 of 262 Old 04-24-2013, 07:15 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will pay anyone that has experience can come adjust monitor out ( anyone know any one from Kentucky or Indiana area )
kycop19 is offline  
post #244 of 262 Old 05-12-2013, 01:34 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kycop19 View Post

I will pay anyone that has experience can come adjust monitor out ( anyone know any one from Kentucky or Indiana area )

Can anyone point ,y I'm the direction of someone near Louisville ky area that can adjust this for my cab
kycop19 is offline  
post #245 of 262 Old 06-01-2013, 10:31 AM
Newbie
 
Daniel Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried to image the drive? I love the front end for these machines but can't seem to find it.
Daniel Butler is offline  
post #246 of 262 Old 06-05-2013, 09:38 PM
Newbie
 
khartg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have an arcade legends 2 with a worn out bulb for the exit game button. The bulb is a CML 658 but apparently is not easily found. Regular 658 bulbs appear much longer in height. Does anyone know where I can get the correct replacement bulb?

Thanks in advance!
khartg is offline  
post #247 of 262 Old 02-11-2014, 02:40 PM
Newbie
 
webjanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

When we play our Arcade Legends, suddenly the DELL logo starts scrolling across the screen and then it resets back to the main menu.  Here is video of it happening: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLxK2Th-BdWyBWPL65_A8Y8uzY1AX8MJsv  Does anyone know what to do? I called Tech Support and they couldn't help me.

webjanet is offline  
post #248 of 262 Old 03-01-2014, 05:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,702
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Looks like the PC (mounted on a shelf inside the cabinet) is crashing/rebooting. It's just a standard Dell PC in a metal enclosure that runs the arcade legends software. Best bet would be to probably replace the standard arcade legends PC and put a new one in that runs MAME. This is what I did to my Arcade Legends, and its all around a much better setup. You can PM me if you want more info.

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is online now  
post #249 of 262 Old 03-01-2014, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to just convert to 60n1 jamma?
kycop19 is offline  
post #250 of 262 Old 04-13-2014, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
yuriijos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey folks, new to the site and just picked up a lightly used Arcade Legends 1 video game unit. It looks almost new besides a few dings due to moving it and think I got a great price on it $900.00. Pretty decent right? I have several questions right off the bat. I have a game list of 63 games and from what I could gather some of these games are listed on different game packs. Anyway, I want to add more games and is the only way by buying these expensive game packs that you see? From doing a search, the PAC family isn't even available anymore and is there any other ways to get these games? There are quite a few games I want to get but I don't see spending that much on seperate game packs just to get the handful I want. Anyway would great to hear from all of you AL owners on any advise for maintaining this game, thoughts or direction towards getting new games, and remarks for my purchase.
yuriijos is offline  
post #251 of 262 Old 03-16-2015, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post
Looks like the PC (mounted on a shelf inside the cabinet) is crashing/rebooting. It's just a standard Dell PC in a metal enclosure that runs the arcade legends software. Best bet would be to probably replace the standard arcade legends PC and put a new one in that runs MAME. This is what I did to my Arcade Legends, and its all around a much better setup. You can PM me if you want more info.
Greetings! I have a chance to get an Arcade Legends 2 machine for about 500$.

It works fine but I know I will want to "upgrade" this thing in the future, do you think you would tell me what I would need and if this is possible? I read alot on here about how people are having an issue with the USBLinx PCB board.... So maybe since this thing has HAPP controls, just replace that out eventually with a new one to directly go into the monitor and new PC?

Just curious on the easiest way to convert this in the future. If you have any info it would be much appreciated.

thank you so much
thebocop is offline  
post #252 of 262 Old 04-14-2015, 09:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Greetings,

I just joined because I have an Arcade Legends Ultracade (first generation stand up) and am looking of info on how to install Return of Arcade. I have bought several packs but I really want to add these games as well. Any help would be appreciated
TK604 is offline  
post #253 of 262 Old 04-15-2015, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,702
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 33
From memory.....just put the CD in the player inside the PC in the unit. It should auto run and add the icons to the game wheel. It's been quite some time since I replaced the PC with a MAME unit..but I think that's how we did it.

I'd highly recommend going with a MAME PC with Hyperspin. Makes is 50X more enjoyable.

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is online now  
post #254 of 262 Old 08-06-2015, 05:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,

I have an Ultimate Arcade 2 machine, uses the SD card.

The Hanaho/Jamma circuit board that houses the SD card has gone bad. Chicago gaming no longer carries replacement boards and their helpful technical person tried to flash an operating system on it, to no avail.

Has anyone here replaced their Ultimate Arcade 2 board before? Where did you find a replacement? Will another type board work in it's place?

Once I get the board returned, I can post a pic of the board for more specifics.

Thanks in advance for your input. The cabinet is dead in the water at this point.
UltimateArcade2 is offline  
post #255 of 262 Old 11-13-2015, 10:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Send a message via Yahoo to jeffsims
Arcade Legends 2

I purchased an Arcade Legends 2 game in 2009. It is fun and I really like it. I heard that there was an expansion pack that would put Galaxian and Pac Man on the machine. Where can I get such an add on? Also how much would it cost?
jeffsims is offline  
post #256 of 262 Old 11-13-2015, 10:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Send a message via Yahoo to jeffsims
Did anyone ever respond to your inquiry? I want o upgrade my AL2 as well.


Jeff


Quote:
Originally Posted by thebocop View Post
Greetings! I have a chance to get an Arcade Legends 2 machine for about 500$.

It works fine but I know I will want to "upgrade" this thing in the future, do you think you would tell me what I would need and if this is possible? I read alot on here about how people are having an issue with the USBLinx PCB board.... So maybe since this thing has HAPP controls, just replace that out eventually with a new one to directly go into the monitor and new PC?

Just curious on the easiest way to convert this in the future. If you have any info it would be much appreciated.

thank you so much
jeffsims is offline  
post #257 of 262 Old 09-02-2016, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,702
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffsims View Post
Did anyone ever respond to your inquiry? I want o upgrade my AL2 as well.


Jeff
If anyone has need, i just upgraded the custom MAME PC I built to go in our Arcade Legends machine. PM me if anyone is interested in it. It runs MAME and HYperspin very well. I'll leave it in tact so I will work in another machine.

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is online now  
post #258 of 262 Old 09-25-2016, 03:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dude111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamus
I finally got one of these. Very happy with it(except price). Its an extremely well built beautiful cabinet, excellent menu system and flawless game play control.
For those that dont know what it is, look here: http://www.chicago-gaming.com/alegends.php
Its basically a multi-game arcade that allows you to download game packs(sold separately of course).
 
That looks nice.....

The thing I dont like about those is THEY DONT LOOK OR SOUND AS GOOD AS THE ORIGINAL 80s game.... I have 3 emulators (Mame,atari 2600 and coleco) and they are close but have digital artifacts which I do not like..... I would MUCH RATHER play these games on thier original versions if possible! (in analog so to speak) but It isnt really that easy I guess.......

I DO HAVE ANOTHER COLECO AND ATARI I GOT MONTHS AGO But The joysticks with my coleco arent very good and I dont have a plug in cord for my atari (I would LOVE playing my cartridges again)

Last edited by Dude111; 09-25-2016 at 03:08 AM.
Dude111 is offline  
post #259 of 262 Old 11-23-2016, 01:03 PM
Newbie
 
webjanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post
If anyone has need, i just upgraded the custom MAME PC I built to go in our Arcade Legends machine. PM me if anyone is interested in it. It runs MAME and HYperspin very well. I'll leave it in tact so I will work in another machine.
Barhoram, I am hoping you can help. You had replied to my post before, and I have spent months and money trying to fix this to no avail.
My original post was:
Quote:
"When we play our Arcade Legends, suddenly the DELL logo starts scrolling across the screen and then it resets back to the main menu. Does anyone know what to do? I called Tech Support and they couldn't help me."
Your reply was:
Quote:
"Looks like the PC (mounted on a shelf inside the cabinet) is crashing/rebooting. It's just a standard Dell PC in a metal enclosure that runs the arcade legends software. Best bet would be to probably replace the standard arcade legends PC and put a new one in that runs MAME. This is what I did to my Arcade Legends, and its all around a much better setup. You can PM me if you want more info."


Can you help me understand what that means? I have a very expensive useless game and I really want to play it. The Chicago Gaming people replaced a motherboard and power supply this week and the minute we got it home it did it again. They are stumped.

What is a MAME PC and how would I swap the PC out for this? Do you think it is a Geek Squad project? I am desperate and sure would appreciate any help or guidance.

Thanks!
webjanet is offline  
post #260 of 262 Old 11-23-2016, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,702
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 33
need to verify which version of arcade legends you have...

back by where the PC sits in the back, check to see if you have one of these on the right hand side?

http://service.globalvr.com/download...r_Doc_v02H.pdf



As sold, the Arcade Legends had a off the shelf dell motherboard running some special software that emulated the arcade games. A "MAME" PC is just another PC that would run Windows and a different windows program (MAME) to emulate games. The upside is that instead of the 40 or so that came with Arcade Legends, you could run close to all 4000 coin-ops games.

If you have the USBLinx in your cabinet, I've interfaced a standard PC running with it---which is what you need. It's definitely not a Geek Squad thing though as out of the box, a standard video card won't work with the big arcade monitor.....and there are some other pitfalls that one needs to address on the PC to get it to work correctly.

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is online now  
post #261 of 262 Old 11-23-2016, 04:50 PM
Newbie
 
webjanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you mean this (photo attached.)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	board.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	118.8 KB
ID:	1786689  
webjanet is offline  
post #262 of 262 Old Today, 05:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,702
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Yep--that's it.

Good News--you can put a different PC in there instead of the original arcade legends one.
Bad News--it takes some effort to get it to work, but it can be done.

Send me a PM.

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Game Room Equipment & Accessories



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off