Spyder3TV Upgrade - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Display Devices > Display Calibration > Spyder3TV Upgrade

Display Calibration

hoyty's Avatar hoyty
03:46 PM Liked: 10
post #1 of 21
06-13-2008 | Posts: 242
Joined: Aug 2001
Is the meter in the Spyder3TV package the same as all the other Spyder3 packages? Also in case anyone has older Spyder product and wants a Spyder3TV on the cheap you can upgrade at http://spyder.datacolor.com/s3tv_upgrade.php with your serial number.
Michael TLV's Avatar Michael TLV
04:49 PM Liked: 138
post #2 of 21
06-13-2008 | Posts: 6,774
Joined: Feb 2000
Greetings

The electronics are the same ... the finish is different.

Regards
drrick's Avatar drrick
09:19 PM Liked: 10
post #3 of 21
06-15-2008 | Posts: 302
Joined: Feb 2007
Michael, I was wondering the same thing as the OP, since I also got the e-mail. I don't mean to be dense, but just wanted to be sure of what you were saying--that the "new" spyder3 will not give us any improvement over a spyder2? Am I understanding you correctly? Thanks!
Michael TLV's Avatar Michael TLV
09:56 PM Liked: 138
post #4 of 21
06-15-2008 | Posts: 6,774
Joined: Feb 2000
Greetings

I did not say that ...

There are two S3 probes out there. One with a shiny finish .. and the other with a dull finish. The Shiny one comes with the more $$ packages. The performance is the same for both types of S3 probes.

The S3 is supposed to be more accurate than the S2 ... and faster too.

Regards
Rayjr's Avatar Rayjr
10:18 PM Liked: 110
post #5 of 21
06-15-2008 | Posts: 1,702
Joined: Jul 2002
Michael,
Do you know if the spyder3 sensor will work with my spyderTV pro 2007 software?

Thanks
RayJr
Michael TLV's Avatar Michael TLV
11:17 PM Liked: 138
post #6 of 21
06-15-2008 | Posts: 6,774
Joined: Feb 2000
Greetings

If you had the S2 probe with the package, then it won't work with the S3 probe.

There might be a STV3 pro package in the works eventually ...

Nothing for now ...

Regards
mlaun's Avatar mlaun
01:45 AM Liked: 10
post #7 of 21
06-16-2008 | Posts: 253
Joined: May 2008
I don't have much experience with TV's and HT but a lot with computer monitors.

I'm using a spyder 3 for computer moniters as well as an eye one. Both seem very close to each other, ergo: spyder 3 seems to be as accurate as the eye one. I did try a spyder II once was way off compare to the eye one.
Michael TLV's Avatar Michael TLV
07:21 AM Liked: 138
post #8 of 21
06-16-2008 | Posts: 6,774
Joined: Feb 2000
Greetings

Not to jump on you, but ...

I have spyder 2 probes that out performed my S3 probe by a wide margin. The S2 probes were closer to my spectrometer devices. That said, we then had an opportunity at the Datacolor facility to compare my S3 probe to 10 other S3 probes to test for accuracy. Turns out my S3 probe was the worst of the bunch and was tossed. The 10 others that they had varied in accuracy from "good" to "excellent." I took an "excellent" one as my replacement.

Lesson ... unless you have used a whole bunch of the same devices, saying that one's own experience with one device means that they are all like that is not good. These things are not high priced precision instruments so there will be manufacturing variance.

Sometimes you get a dog of a unit. But without the ability to see how well it compares to others, you can mistakenly conclude that the product does not work at all. All the while, 98% of others are getting good results from it.

Regards
mlaun's Avatar mlaun
10:12 AM Liked: 10
post #9 of 21
06-16-2008 | Posts: 253
Joined: May 2008
I probably got a good III and an off II.

A shame that they vary so much. Beginners could have quite frustrating experiences. Not everybody has a spectrometer to compare his/her colorimeter against.
Lee Bailey's Avatar Lee Bailey
12:05 PM Liked: 11
post #10 of 21
06-16-2008 | Posts: 1,817
Joined: Aug 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael TLV View Post

Greetings

Not to jump on you, but ...

I have spyder 2 probes that out performed my S3 probe by a wide margin. The S2 probes were closer to my spectrometer devices. That said, we then had an opportunity at the Datacolor facility to compare my S3 probe to 10 other S3 probes to test for accuracy. Turns out my S3 probe was the worst of the bunch and was tossed. The 10 others that they had varied in accuracy from "good" to "excellent." I took an "excellent" one as my replacement.

Lesson ... unless you have used a whole bunch of the same devices, saying that one's own experience with one device means that they are all like that is not good. These things are pretty cheap to make and there will be manufacturing variance.

Sometimes you get a dog of a unit. But without the ability to see how well it compares to others, you can mistakenly conclude that the product does not work at all. All the while, 95% of others are getting good results from it.

Regards


Michael,
How does your new S3 perform then?
Michael TLV's Avatar Michael TLV
01:12 PM Liked: 138
post #11 of 21
06-16-2008 | Posts: 6,774
Joined: Feb 2000
Greetings

It is performing just fine and replaces my older S2 devices.

Regards
hellerbrewing's Avatar hellerbrewing
10:24 AM Liked: 10
post #12 of 21
12-04-2008 | Posts: 873
Joined: Jul 2006
Can I use the Spyder3TV to calibrate my plasma as well as my LCD monitor? I don't really want something that contatnly monitors light and changes settings on the LCD, can I get away with one product for both?
Bear5k's Avatar Bear5k
04:51 PM Liked: 10
post #13 of 21
12-04-2008 | Posts: 2,239
Joined: Feb 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael TLV View Post

Lesson ... unless you have used a whole bunch of the same devices, saying that one's own experience with one device means that they are all like that is not good. These things are not high priced precision instruments so there will be manufacturing variance.

Sometimes you get a dog of a unit. But without the ability to see how well it compares to others, you can mistakenly conclude that the product does not work at all. All the while, 98% of others are getting good results from it.

This is the essence of why we had to quit recommending the S2 a ways back. The unit-to-unit variation was just too much.

I wonder if the S3's "quirks" have been fixed for use with phosphor-based displays.
David Susilo's Avatar David Susilo
08:16 AM Liked: 429
post #14 of 21
01-01-2009 | Posts: 9,663
Joined: Aug 2002
Will the Spyder3TV software work with Spyder2 sensor? I dropped my Spyder3TV sensor (and cracked it) but I still have a couple of Spyder2 sensors. However, it doesn't seem to work with the software.
Rayjr's Avatar Rayjr
09:10 AM Liked: 110
post #15 of 21
01-01-2009 | Posts: 1,702
Joined: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

Will the Spyder3TV software work with Spyder2 sensor? I dropped my Spyder3TV sensor (and cracked it) but I still have a couple of Spyder2 sensors. However, it doesn't seem to work with the software.

Short answer.....no

RayJr
Gregg Loewen's Avatar Gregg Loewen
09:30 AM Liked: 39
post #16 of 21
01-01-2009 | Posts: 775
Joined: Feb 2002
just email datacolor and tell them your s3 sensor is broken...they will send a replacement.

Ray...turn on your AOL IM !!
Rayjr's Avatar Rayjr
10:21 AM Liked: 110
post #17 of 21
01-01-2009 | Posts: 1,702
Joined: Jul 2002
it's on
Gregg Loewen's Avatar Gregg Loewen
11:17 AM Liked: 39
post #18 of 21
01-01-2009 | Posts: 775
Joined: Feb 2002
ping me then!!
Rayjr's Avatar Rayjr
11:22 AM Liked: 110
post #19 of 21
01-01-2009 | Posts: 1,702
Joined: Jul 2002
I can't see or contact you online.....we have a problem
Ethenolas's Avatar Ethenolas
01:02 PM Liked: 10
post #20 of 21
01-02-2009 | Posts: 638
Joined: May 2008
I have a 1080ub projector and can't seem to get the colors right...

Would you recommend spyder 2pro?

I have no experience calibration, but am good with computers...

OR

would you just recommend a calibration disc? (HD basics BD)
David Susilo's Avatar David Susilo
01:05 PM Liked: 429
post #21 of 21
01-02-2009 | Posts: 9,663
Joined: Aug 2002
for calibration software, just use HCFR software (freeware) and HD709 disc (free download). For the sensor, Spyder2 is enough for most people.
Reply Display Calibration

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3