HTPC Panasonic AE-900U; Dell Inspiron, resolution quesiton - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 09-03-2008, 05:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Bluedog225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all

It's been an long time since I visited. I have been enjoying my Panasonic AE-900u for a couple of years now. I recently got a Dell Inspiron HTPC running Vista. I have an approximately 8'x12' Mississippi Mud Light Fusion screen (on plywood).

Problem-When I set the computer resolution to the native resolution of the projector (1280 x 720), the image quality is not that good (when using the projector image as my computer screen). Going to higher resolution results in cutting off part of my desktop.

Is this as good as it gets? I've tried overscan on and overscan off.

Any suggestions or direction to a thread on the topic would be appreciated.

Thanks

Tom
Bluedog225 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 09-03-2008, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Michael TLV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: THX/ISF Calibrationist/Instructor, Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Greetings

Are you running VGA cable or HDMI? If VGA ... needs better shielding and hope the cable run is not too long.

regards

Michael Chen @ The Laser Video Experience
ISF/THX/TLV Video Instructor
The Video Calibration Education Hub - www.TLVEXP.com

Michael TLV is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 09-03-2008, 09:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Bluedog225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael TLV View Post

Greetings

Are you running VGA cable or HDMI? If VGA ... needs better shielding and hope the cable run is not too long.

regards

Thanks.

I am running DVI to DVI with a 6 foot cable. Looks like a low end cable (came with Oppo DVD player). Would a cable upgrade make a difference?
Bluedog225 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 09-03-2008, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
hithere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Delaware, US
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just a thought, but you don't have scaling for overscan enabled on the graphics card, do you?
hithere is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off