Sony Bravia KDL 32L4000 - Service menu? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-20-2008, 11:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jangaboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sony Bravia KDL 32L4000 - Service menu?

anyone know the code to enter the service menu?

Display + 5 + Volume Up + power....doesn't work for me
jangaboo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-22-2008, 11:48 AM
Member
 
poodlehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Newman, Il
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Like most new sony's there is nothing you can do in the service menu other than do a reset....if you really have to see for yourself left,right,mute,center button,mute,menu

i-need-a-beak.com
poodlehead is offline  
Old 11-23-2008, 10:28 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jangaboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I LOVE YOU IT WORKED

picture time

jangaboo is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 11:07 PM
Newbie
 
chan1011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please explain what these options do?

Thanks
chan1011 is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
gp-se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by chan1011 View Post

Can someone please explain what these options do?

Thanks

they can screw up your tv if you don't know what your doing, if you change anything make sure to write down what the original setting was.
gp-se is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 10:59 AM
Senior Member
 
gp-se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Awesome this works for my S4100, I've been trying to figure out how to get in the service menu forever! Now I can finally adjust my colour decoder settings to get accurate colours.
gp-se is offline  
Old 01-03-2009, 08:37 AM
Member
 
jebise101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any recommendation for xbox 360?
jebise101 is offline  
Old 01-03-2009, 12:19 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jangaboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jebise101 View Post

any recommendation for xbox 360?

i'm no expert

write down your tv's default settings and play around
jangaboo is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:27 PM
Member
 
l_svps3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My tv is a Latin American version , does anyone know where can I get it?, tech support does not want to provide it.
l_svps3 is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 07:13 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jangaboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by l_svps3 View Post

My tv is a Latin American version , does anyone know where can I get it?, tech support does not want to provide it.

are you the one with the 32L4000 but its actually 32M4000

maybe try to see service menu code for 32M4000
jangaboo is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 10:16 AM
Member
 
l_svps3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, but thanks for the suggestion, my tv is actually a KDL-32L4000 but is assembled in mexico and for some weird reason the keystroke described here does not work...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jangaboo View Post

are you the one with the 32L4000 but its actually 32M4000

maybe try to see service menu code for 32M4000

l_svps3 is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 03:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jangaboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by l_svps3 View Post

No, but thanks for the suggestion, my tv is actually a KDL-32L4000 but is assembled in mexico and for some weird reason the keystroke described here does not work...

you have any pictures of the back of the TV?

Does it look like mine?

jangaboo is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 09:23 PM
Member
 
l_svps3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Probably mine is a 32M4000 packed as a 32L4000 which I think is the case, by any chance do you know the key sequence to access the service menu?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jangaboo View Post

you have any pictures of the back of the TV?

Does it look like mine?


l_svps3 is offline  
Old 02-18-2009, 05:24 PM
Newbie
 
xrayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CZ
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I'm trying to find access to service menu and had tried following:
1) TV is off, press i+, 5, vol+ and switch on with remote
2) press the ´i+´, ´5´ and ´VOLUME -´ buttons all three together for 5 seconds. Then the INPUT button
3) One remote press one button after the next 'i+', '5', 'Analog'.
4) TV is on, left,right,mute,center button,mute,menu

but nothing works I hoped 26L4000 would be close to 32L4000. My remote is RM-ED014.

For sure, does "center" mean the round button in the center of left, right, up, down arrows? In my case TV responds to pressing this keys like I would press it individually. Does it depend on current signal source?
xrayer is offline  
Old 11-27-2013, 04:24 AM
Newbie
 
aereolis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

For KDL-26M4000-KDL-32M4000.  Copy and paste from service manual.

 

 

Traditional Service Mode is not available in this chassis. The only option for service technicians is to reset all of the settings to the Factory Default from
the Self Diagnostic screen.

 

CAUTION: Resetting the TV to the Factory Defaults will over-write all customer settings. Before performing this reset, contact the customer to
determine what adjustments they have made. (take a picture !)


1. TV must be in standby mode. (Power off).
2. Press the following buttons on the Remote Commander within a second of each other:
DISPLAY Channel 5 Volume + TV POWER .
The Self Check list displays. This is the SAME as accessing Service Adjustments.
Results for all of the following diagnostic items are displayed at the bottom of the screen. No error has occurred if the screen displays a “0”.

aereolis is offline  
Old 02-03-2014, 04:34 AM
Newbie
 
Ghiu V Vasile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I need service manual for TV set SONY KDL-32W4000, Sir.

Have a nice day !

TG.V.I.

Ghiu V Vasile is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off