The Official ChromaPure thread - Page 184 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 48Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5491 of 5936 Old 06-15-2014, 07:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
stef2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I dont feel singled out...

My conclusion is the same as yours...

Stef
stef2 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5492 of 5936 Old 06-16-2014, 03:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
FYI.

I had a chance this weekend to take some measurements in our lab with the $25,000 Minolta CS-2000 spectro, which many consider the gold standard. I compared those measurements with the measurements we have recorded from the instrument we use to create our PRO meter corrections, the $7,000 JETI 1201 spectro. The results were within 0.001 of one another. This just reinforces my belief that the JETI units are a great buy. $7-$9K is not inexpensive by any means, but in the world of reference spectros the JETIs are actually quite a bargain.
Using a Dolby Monitor with a quick comparison of 2x JETI 1211 meters the difference was about xy 0.0001. This shows that the unti-to-unit variations of JETI Spectro's are very tight.

PhotoResearch PR-740 (35.000$) vs. JETI 1211 on Dolby Monitor had xy 0.001 difference so they are measuring virtually the same if you count both meter's repeatability to that reported difference.
Synnove likes this.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #5493 of 5936 Old 06-19-2014, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,511
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 258
ChromaPure 2.5.3 Released

ChromaPure 2.5.3 is available for download on the ChromaPure News page.

This is a small maintenance release focused mainly on improving support for the built-in test patterns. See the Release Notes for details.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #5494 of 5936 Old 06-20-2014, 07:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,511
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 258
New Lumagen Firmware

I strongly recommend that all Lumagen users update with the latest firmware just released.

I previously measured a non-trivial difference between the Lumagen (and the Quantum Data) and the AccuPel. With this new firmware update that difference is gone. Comparing measurements between the two yields no more than a 0.001 difference, even at the low end of the grayscale.
ConnecTEDDD likes this.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #5495 of 5936 Old 06-20-2014, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,222
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
I strongly recommend that all Lumagen users update with the latest firmware just released.

I previously measured a non-trivial difference between the Lumagen (and the Quantum Data) and the AccuPel. With this new firmware update that difference is gone. Comparing measurements between the two yields no more than a 0.001 difference, even at the low end of the grayscale.
Time for another calibration it seems...
thrang is offline  
post #5496 of 5936 Old 06-20-2014, 09:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 4,152
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 480 Post(s)
Liked: 996
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
I strongly recommend that all Lumagen users update with the latest firmware just released.

I previously measured a non-trivial difference between the Lumagen (and the Quantum Data) and the AccuPel. With this new firmware update that difference is gone. Comparing measurements between the two yields no more than a 0.001 difference, even at the low end of the grayscale.
Good timing!!! My Accupel 5000 is enroute to Light Illusion where they'll use it for integration with LightSpace so my only external generator is a Mini 3D. Thanks for the update info. Now I can calibrate confidently with my favorite 1D cal software, ChromaPure.
ConnecTEDDD likes this.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is offline  
post #5497 of 5936 Old 06-21-2014, 01:17 AM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Smile

Thanks,Tom


Last night i had a calibration seesion,a quick one...

I did a calibration from my JVC lens,profiling my Eye One Display 3 Pro, my Mini 3D with the latest firmware and my ChromaPure 2.5.3.

Wonderful result,and a way easier to calibrate in this way compared with "from the screen".

Now the calibration is so good just from the auto cal ,that i didn't need to make corrections after that.

Fantastic stuff...thanks ChromaPure and Lumagen,the timing for the latest firmware from both, was perfect.
maximus74 is offline  
post #5498 of 5936 Old 06-22-2014, 02:39 AM
Member
 
stefanelli73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximus74 View Post
Thanks,Tom


Last night i had a calibration seesion,a quick one...

I did a calibration from my JVC lens,profiling my Eye One Display 3 Pro, my Mini 3D with the latest firmware and my ChromaPure 2.5.3.

Wonderful result,and a way easier to calibrate in this way compared with "from the screen".

Now the calibration is so good just from the auto cal ,that i didn't need to make corrections after that.

Fantastic stuff...thanks ChromaPure and Lumagen,the timing for the latest firmware from both, was perfect.
Please, can you post the results?
stefanelli73 is offline  
post #5499 of 5936 Old 06-22-2014, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Sorry,i didn't saved the report from ChromaPure
maximus74 is offline  
post #5500 of 5936 Old 06-22-2014, 04:05 PM
Member
 
stefanelli73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximus74 View Post
Sorry,i didn't saved the report from ChromaPure
Gamma: 2.3 or 2.4?
Space color: Normal or Wide?
Preset?
Color temperature?
Have you done also the grayscale (12 points) with auto-calibrate?
stefanelli73 is offline  
post #5501 of 5936 Old 06-22-2014, 10:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 4,152
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 480 Post(s)
Liked: 996
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximus74 View Post
Sorry,i didn't saved the report from ChromaPure
No matter. The "new" AVS only allows 19.5KB pdf files - totally useless.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is offline  
post #5502 of 5936 Old 06-23-2014, 04:44 AM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Hi,stefanelli73

Color Temp:7000K
Gamma :Normal
Color Space: OFF
Yes,grayscale (12 points) with auto-calibrate,with one little adjustment (one click for red) at 10%,for a perfect greyscale from 10-100%.
Maybe i will test again with color Space:Standard at the next calibration.
Off course before to start auto cal i made the adjustment for greyscale at 100%.
I selected Gamma BT.1886 from ChromaPure and the result was fantastic with Gamma from 2.2 at 5% and 2.4 at 100%
I hope this will help you.
maximus74 is offline  
post #5503 of 5936 Old 06-23-2014, 04:04 PM
Member
 
stefanelli73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do not really like using the GAMMA BT.1886, in some scenes of the movies seems to use dynamic iris, type in the scene of CASINO ROYALE, when Daniel Craig opens his eyes .... anyway thanks for the information.
stefanelli73 is offline  
post #5504 of 5936 Old 06-24-2014, 01:42 AM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Before using BT.1886,i already used variable gamma as i really liked.
I always believed that the JVC projectors will always benefit from this tehnique.
maximus74 is offline  
post #5505 of 5936 Old 06-24-2014, 03:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Tom

I recently built a desktop computer for calibration only and am installing Chromapure on it.

Does it matter where I put the license number as you have to install it the first time you launch Chromapure?

Seems that at one time I had instructions about putting the license file in the Chromapure program file. Can't find those instructions and want to clarify.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, VideoForge HDMI II, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #5506 of 5936 Old 06-24-2014, 03:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
Tom

I recently built a desktop computer for calibration only and am installing Chromapure on it.

Does it matter where I put the license number as you have to install it the first time you launch Chromapure?

Seems that at one time I had instructions about putting the license file in the Chromapure program file. Can't find those instructions and want to clarify.
Hi Jim, select to import your licence, it will bring you a window to Browse the location of the *.lic file and later ChromaPure will automatically save it.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #5507 of 5936 Old 06-24-2014, 09:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Glenee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MidWest
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Well, I just got the thrill of my life. I went to update my CP with the latest update, just like I have 3 times before. It said CP installed sucessfully, Closed out and went to launch it. It said chomapure is no longer workable, windows will try and find a solution and report back. Closed out, Shut Down laptop and restarted CP . Same Thing. Tried checking for update to .Net and No updates needed.
I ended up Removing CP and reinstalling and it is now working. I have not tried it for a Calibration yet. I sure hope I have all my Lic. when I use it.
I am sure Tom would of come to the rescue, but this was nerve wrecking.

Nothing's Perfect So Stop Expecting It ! Glenee


Last edited by Glenee; 06-24-2014 at 03:30 PM.
Glenee is offline  
post #5508 of 5936 Old 06-24-2014, 06:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 213
^ I think it's always been recommended that old CP versions need to be uninstalled before installing new versions.
Kilgore is online now  
post #5509 of 5936 Old 06-24-2014, 08:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 4,152
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 480 Post(s)
Liked: 996
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilgore View Post
^ I think it's always been recommended that old CP versions need to be uninstalled before installing new versions.
True.

Glenee - if your meters show up your license is installed.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is offline  
post #5510 of 5936 Old 06-25-2014, 03:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Glenee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MidWest
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 64
It was most likely Computer Operator Error. I only run Mac's now. The only windows machine I have is the laptop I have the Chromapure and stuff related to calibrations Sure wish someone would make this stuff to operate on a Mac. I know I can operate in parallels.
Don't you guys ever get tired of updating you windows machines. Every time I go to use it there are at least 20-40 min's of updating and I don't have a thing on it except Windows 8.1. With that kind of time at the Office my employee's would spend a lot of time just updating windows stuff. $$$$$$$$$$
thrang likes this.

Nothing's Perfect So Stop Expecting It ! Glenee

Glenee is offline  
post #5511 of 5936 Old 06-26-2014, 08:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
mskreis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Clancy, MT, USA
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenee View Post
It was most likely Computer Operator Error. I only run Mac's now. The only windows machine I have is the laptop I have the Chromapure and stuff related to calibrations Sure wish someone would make this stuff to operate on a Mac. I know I can operate in parallels.
Don't you guys ever get tired of updating you windows machines. Every time I go to use it there are at least 20-40 min's of updating and I don't have a thing on it except Windows 8.1. With that kind of time at the Office my employee's would spend a lot of time just updating windows stuff. $$$$$$$$$$

Completely agree about windows. I'm ready for a Mac version of Chromapure.
thrang likes this.
mskreis is offline  
post #5512 of 5936 Old 06-26-2014, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,222
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by mskreis View Post
Completely agree about windows. I'm ready for a Mac version of Chromapure.
Absolutely...Windows is just a POS operating system...it will never be solid since there is a disconnect between OS and hardware development, unlike the mac.

Hopefully Chrompaure can develop an OS X version in the near future.
Brian Hampton and Glenee like this.
thrang is offline  
post #5513 of 5936 Old 06-26-2014, 09:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Glenee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MidWest
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 64
thrang,
Kudo's on your Audio set-up, I can see no expense spared. I have McIntosh MC-452, C-2300, MCD-500, MR-88, Linn Lp12 and Sonus Faber Guarneri Mementos.

Nothing's Perfect So Stop Expecting It ! Glenee


Last edited by Glenee; 06-26-2014 at 09:54 AM.
Glenee is offline  
post #5514 of 5936 Old 06-26-2014, 09:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
Absolutely...Windows is just a POS operating system...it will never be solid since there is a disconnect between OS and hardware development, unlike the mac.

Hopefully Chrompaure can develop an OS X version in the near future.
Hear, hear!!
millerwill is online now  
post #5515 of 5936 Old 06-26-2014, 11:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 213
I have no problems whatsoever with my Windows machine. Absolutely none. Zero. Zilch. I love it.
Kilgore is online now  
post #5516 of 5936 Old 06-26-2014, 11:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenee View Post
It was most likely Computer Operator Error. I only run Mac's now. The only windows machine I have is the laptop I have the Chromapure and stuff related to calibrations Sure wish someone would make this stuff to operate on a Mac. I know I can operate in parallels.
Don't you guys ever get tired of updating you windows machines. Every time I go to use it there are at least 20-40 min's of updating and I don't have a thing on it except Windows 8.1. With that kind of time at the Office my employee's would spend a lot of time just updating windows stuff. $$$$$$$$$$

Never. Any updates happen automatically in the middle of the night while I'm asleep.


You do know that you can schedule Windows Update to work any automatically any time you want, right?
Kilgore is online now  
post #5517 of 5936 Old 06-27-2014, 07:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Glenee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MidWest
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Yes Sir. My case is a unique one in that, I only use this machine when I want to do Calibrations. So in my case it's a hassle. I like many have been around Windows since the first one. Actually I have been around and used Dual Tape Wangs, TRS 80's, 5 1/4 Floppy's, 3.5, and the start of windows which was started from a little program that Microsoft didn't invent called GEM.
I am going to tell you that MS has never had a full working windows edition yet, since it started windows. The only reason they come out with a new version of windows is to fix the problems with the previous version, and then they don't do their Quality control and we start the frustrations all over again. What they need to do is just make the Base OS better and not try to reinvent the wheel every time.
We went all Mac about 5 years ago, and our Computer related problems ( Lost Time) dropped 90%.
This is just a opinion and everyone has one, but for what we do Apple works out for us so much better.
H Stevens likes this.

Nothing's Perfect So Stop Expecting It ! Glenee


Last edited by Glenee; 06-27-2014 at 07:43 AM.
Glenee is offline  
post #5518 of 5936 Old 07-02-2014, 08:34 AM
Member
 
hollisavrct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ColorChecker in MP4 format

Does anyone know if the calibration disc sold by ChromaPure is in MP4 format? I am using a WD TV Live Plus as my generator source and I have to use MP4 format. I have the GCD MP4 loaded onto my flash drive but the colors do not match up. I would buy the ChromaPure disc but I don't think it is in the right format. I own a Sencore VP403C but the colorchecker pattern is not on it.

Any ideas?
Thanks
hollisavrct
hollisavrct is offline  
post #5519 of 5936 Old 07-02-2014, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Wouter73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Your mediaplayer can read iso files, so why not store the disc as an iso image for calibration?
Wouter73 is offline  
post #5520 of 5936 Old 07-02-2014, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
fahrenheit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by hollisavrct View Post
I am using a WD TV Live Plus as my generator source and I have to use MP4 format. I have the GCD MP4 loaded onto my flash drive but the colors do not match up.
Be careful with the WDTV. I believe RGB LOW is the only colour space which complies to standard. Even then, it can change between firmwares. I also had problems with an older display where luminance would go completely off the reservation after switching to a different HDMI input and then back to the WD again.
fahrenheit is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off