The Official ChromaPure thread - Page 197 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 46Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #5881 of 5891 Unread Today, 12:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveWK View Post
Thanks for the 2.5.5 update.

Is it possible to set the APL % and window size % while using APLs during autocal with a Lumagen? If not, what is the default spec on the APL in autocal.
You can set the values that are available in the Lumagen setup window.
Fields
Windows (10%)
Medium Windows (5%)
Small Windows (2%)
APL Windows (Medium window, 25% APL)

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5882 of 5891 Unread Today, 12:21 AM
Member
 
SteveWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
You can set the values that are available in the Lumagen setup window.
Fields
Windows (10%)
Medium Windows (5%)
Small Windows (2%)
APL Windows (Medium window, 25% APL)
Ok, thanks. I was just wondering if there was a way I could customize the APL % and window size while using autocal.
SteveWK is offline  
post #5883 of 5891 Unread Today, 12:48 AM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hello,Tom
What it means "reset the current settings" from auto-cal?which settings will reset?

Thanks
maximus74 is online now  
post #5884 of 5891 Unread Today, 04:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximus74 View Post
Hello,Tom
What it means "reset the current settings" from auto-cal?which settings will reset?
I don't know what you are referring to.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
post #5885 of 5891 Unread Today, 04:45 AM
Member
 
Chris5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
I don't know what you are referring to.
presumably the answer is the dvdo or lumagen device used for the calibration.
Chris5 is online now  
post #5886 of 5891 Unread Today, 04:51 AM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 20
When i configure my chromapure with auto-cal on the last page where i have three box to check one of them(color-matrix,reset the Lumagen to default, and reset the current settings) if i remember correctly.

Sorry i am not at my home to say for sure.


Thanks
maximus74 is online now  
post #5887 of 5891 Unread Today, 04:52 AM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris5 View Post
presumably the answer is the dvdo or lumagen device used for the calibration.
Orr....the previous settings in ChromaPure?
maximus74 is online now  
post #5888 of 5891 Unread Today, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 258
ColorChecker Reports

I have posted complete instructions for fixing the ColorChecker Excel reports on our Support page.

The upshot is that for XP and Win7 users, all that was required was an update to the Excel files, which are provided on our Support page.
For Win8 users it is also necessary to make some changes to avoid Win8 throwing a security violation. In fact, you can't even update the Excel reports until you do this because by default Windows 8 prevents the user from making changes to the necessary folder.

1. Right-click the ChromaPure icon on your desktop, and select Properties.
2. Click the Security tab.
3. Next to "To change Permissions, click Edit" click the Edit button.
4. Select your Windows name.
5. In the Allow column, select "Full Control".
6. Click Apply.

Now you can update the Excel files.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
post #5889 of 5891 Unread Today, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximus74 View Post
When i configure my chromapure with auto-cal on the last page where i have three box to check one of them(color-matrix,reset the Lumagen to default, and reset the current settings) if i remember correctly.
The first setting resets the color matrix to default, but leaves gamma/grayscale alone. You must adjust them manually.
The second setting resets both the color matrix and gamma/grayscale to default.
The third setting resets the Lumagen (and all settings) to the factory default.

I recommend the third reset option.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
post #5890 of 5891 Unread Today, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plutotype View Post
@Jim
My previous computer had Win7 and Excel 2010. Color Checker worked there. But this is irrelevant, I need Win8 x64 and Excel 2013. Did Tom wrote that his SW is not comaptible with Win8 or Excel2013? No. They should test their software. No laptop is being sold with Win7 for the past year and Excel 2010 cant be purchased either.
The software is compatible with Windows 8. It is just that it introduced a lot of extra security features that makes certain tasks more difficult. I haven't tested the reports on Excel 2013, but it uses the same file format as 2007/2010, so there shouldn't be any problem.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
post #5891 of 5891 Unread Today, 06:07 AM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Thanks
maximus74 is online now  
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off