The Official ChromaPure thread - Page 197 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 46Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #5881 of 5898 Unread Yesterday, 12:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,502
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveWK View Post
Thanks for the 2.5.5 update.

Is it possible to set the APL % and window size % while using APLs during autocal with a Lumagen? If not, what is the default spec on the APL in autocal.
You can set the values that are available in the Lumagen setup window.
Fields
Windows (10%)
Medium Windows (5%)
Small Windows (2%)
APL Windows (Medium window, 25% APL)

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5882 of 5898 Unread Yesterday, 12:21 AM
Member
 
SteveWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
You can set the values that are available in the Lumagen setup window.
Fields
Windows (10%)
Medium Windows (5%)
Small Windows (2%)
APL Windows (Medium window, 25% APL)
Ok, thanks. I was just wondering if there was a way I could customize the APL % and window size while using autocal.
SteveWK is offline  
post #5883 of 5898 Unread Yesterday, 12:48 AM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hello,Tom
What it means "reset the current settings" from auto-cal?which settings will reset?

Thanks
maximus74 is online now  
post #5884 of 5898 Unread Yesterday, 04:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,502
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximus74 View Post
Hello,Tom
What it means "reset the current settings" from auto-cal?which settings will reset?
I don't know what you are referring to.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #5885 of 5898 Unread Yesterday, 04:45 AM
Member
 
Chris5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
I don't know what you are referring to.
presumably the answer is the dvdo or lumagen device used for the calibration.
Chris5 is online now  
post #5886 of 5898 Unread Yesterday, 04:51 AM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 20
When i configure my chromapure with auto-cal on the last page where i have three box to check one of them(color-matrix,reset the Lumagen to default, and reset the current settings) if i remember correctly.

Sorry i am not at my home to say for sure.


Thanks
maximus74 is online now  
post #5887 of 5898 Unread Yesterday, 04:52 AM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris5 View Post
presumably the answer is the dvdo or lumagen device used for the calibration.
Orr....the previous settings in ChromaPure?
maximus74 is online now  
post #5888 of 5898 Unread Yesterday, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,502
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 258
ColorChecker Reports

I have posted complete instructions for fixing the ColorChecker Excel reports on our Support page.

The upshot is that for XP and Win7 users, all that was required was an update to the Excel files, which are provided on our Support page.
For Win8 users it is also necessary to make some changes to avoid Win8 throwing a security violation. In fact, you can't even update the Excel reports until you do this because by default Windows 8 prevents the user from making changes to the necessary folder.

1. Right-click the ChromaPure icon on your desktop, and select Properties.
2. Click the Security tab.
3. Next to "To change Permissions, click Edit" click the Edit button.
4. Select your Windows name.
5. In the Allow column, select "Full Control".
6. Click Apply.

Now you can update the Excel files.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #5889 of 5898 Unread Yesterday, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,502
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximus74 View Post
When i configure my chromapure with auto-cal on the last page where i have three box to check one of them(color-matrix,reset the Lumagen to default, and reset the current settings) if i remember correctly.
The first setting resets the color matrix to default, but leaves gamma/grayscale alone. You must adjust them manually.
The second setting resets both the color matrix and gamma/grayscale to default.
The third setting resets the Lumagen (and all settings) to the factory default.

I recommend the third reset option.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #5890 of 5898 Unread Yesterday, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,502
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plutotype View Post
@Jim
My previous computer had Win7 and Excel 2010. Color Checker worked there. But this is irrelevant, I need Win8 x64 and Excel 2013. Did Tom wrote that his SW is not comaptible with Win8 or Excel2013? No. They should test their software. No laptop is being sold with Win7 for the past year and Excel 2010 cant be purchased either.
The software is compatible with Windows 8. It is just that it introduced a lot of extra security features that makes certain tasks more difficult. I haven't tested the reports on Excel 2013, but it uses the same file format as 2007/2010, so there shouldn't be any problem.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #5891 of 5898 Unread Yesterday, 06:07 AM
Senior Member
 
maximus74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Thanks
maximus74 is online now  
post #5892 of 5898 Unread Yesterday, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Tom, I run CP on my laptop. How important is it for the laptop to be calibrated?

OLED Display: Samsung S9C
Pres2play is offline  
post #5893 of 5898 Unread Yesterday, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
rmongiovi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
I recommend the third reset option.
Can you elaborate on why you might recommend that option? Suppose I want to have one Lumagen memory be a 2.2 gamma and another be BT.1886. Surely I want to use the advanced autocal for both. Resetting the entire box to factory default is pretty incompatible with that.... What are the other autocal requirements that need resetting?
rmongiovi is offline  
post #5894 of 5898 Unread Yesterday, 09:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,502
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmongiovi View Post
Can you elaborate on why you might recommend that option? Suppose I want to have one Lumagen memory be a 2.2 gamma and another be BT.1886. Surely I want to use the advanced autocal for both. Resetting the entire box to factory default is pretty incompatible with that.... What are the other autocal requirements that need resetting?
I understand, and this is why we provide the first two options.

I have just found that clearing everything out and starting fresh provides the most consistent results. I can't provide any scientific explanation for this. It is just my experience. In particular, I would not attempt to do more than one auto-cal session without resetting to factory default. If you need to do more than one session back-to-back without resetting to factory defaults, for whatever reason, then I would close ChromaPure and restart between sessions.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #5895 of 5898 Unread Today, 02:12 AM
Member
 
Chris5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Tom, I have a different query which you may not be able to answer, but anyway;
Using Lumagen XS up scaling to 1080p output
Set 1080i source. On CP I set up for rec709. Adjust White Balance on TV, do Autocal.
Come out of CP, go back in
Set 576i source. Setup up for EBU.
Check White Balance and it has changed.

Would you expect this change? Presumably I can't adjust the tv again as this would mess up my previous rec709 calibration. any thoughts? Thanks. Chris
Chris5 is online now  
post #5896 of 5898 Unread Today, 04:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,502
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris5 View Post
Hi Tom, I have a different query which you may not be able to answer, but anyway;
Using Lumagen XS up scaling to 1080p output
Set 1080i source. On CP I set up for rec709. Adjust White Balance on TV, do Autocal.
Come out of CP, go back in
Set 576i source. Setup up for EBU.
Check White Balance and it has changed.

Would you expect this change? Presumably I can't adjust the tv again as this would mess up my previous rec709 calibration. any thoughts? Thanks. Chris
Not based on the information here. In particular, I'd like to know what, exactly "changed" means. Changed a little, a lot, throughout the whole grayscale, only part? A pair of calibration reports would help.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #5897 of 5898 Unread Today, 04:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,502
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
Tom, I run CP on my laptop. How important is it for the laptop to be calibrated?
Not at all for the calibration of an external display. You might want to calibrate the white balance of the laptop, just because it looks better. You can use CP's Built-in test patterns and the video card's color temp adjustments for this.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #5898 of 5898 Unread Today, 07:49 AM
Member
 
Chris5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
Not at all for the calibration of an external display. You might want to calibrate the white balance of the laptop, just because it looks better. You can use CP's Built-in test patterns and the video card's color temp adjustments for this.
Hi tom, did not think to check greyscale, just the White balance. The White balance is not different by much, say red by a couple of clicks on the TV control, it's nothing major, just a bit surprised that's all. Thanks anyway. Chris
Chris5 is online now  
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off