The Official ChromaPure thread - Page 198 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Display Devices > Display Calibration > The Official ChromaPure thread

Display Calibration

youngsyp's Avatar youngsyp
04:50 PM Liked: 10
post #5911 of 5934
12-22-2014 | Posts: 22
Joined: Aug 2007
Hi Tom,

Hoping you can help with this. So I've painstakingly calibrated the W/B and gamma on my Panasonic VT30, through a Radiance XS3D. When I come to autocal the 125 gamut, I select the top option to reset colour matrix calibration settings only and check just the Advanced Colour Gamut check box, however when I click the start button, the software resets the W/B and gamma too. I've done a number of re-installs following your post above, including a complete uninstall using 3rd party software that attacks it all the way to the registry. Each time however, I get the same result. I've included post manual calibration report and capture of the autocal figures. Am I doing something wrong?

Post manual calibration image attached.



Figures from after I click the start button for autocal below:

0% Grayscale xyY=(0.284,0.258,0.019)
Measuring 0% Grayscale
10% Grayscale xyY=(0.297,0.331,0.585)
Measuring 10% Grayscale
20% Grayscale xyY=(0.309,0.339,3.238)
Measuring 20% Grayscale
30% Grayscale xyY=(0.309,0.340,7.838)
Measuring 30% Grayscale
40% Grayscale xyY=(0.308,0.338,15.337)
Measuring 40% Grayscale
50% Grayscale xyY=(0.310,0.339,24.946)
Measuring 50% Grayscale
60% Grayscale xyY=(0.312,0.341,37.311)
Measuring 60% Grayscale
70% Grayscale xyY=(0.312,0.338,53.816)
Measuring 70% Grayscale
80% Grayscale xyY=(0.316,0.341,70.347)
Measuring 80% Grayscale
90% Grayscale xyY=(0.318,0.341,93.290)
Measuring 90% Grayscale
100% Grayscale xyY=(0.319,0.340,118.859)
Measuring 100% Grayscale
PreCalibration Measurement ...
Resetting Advanced Gamut to factory defaults
Starting auto-calibration 23:25

Thanks in advance,

Paul
Attached: Capture.JPG (35.1 KB) 
Geof's Avatar Geof
05:23 PM Liked: 34
post #5912 of 5934
12-22-2014 | Posts: 6,021
Joined: Feb 1999
Quite interested in your answer Paul.

A workaround occurred to me that I may implement as a backup and that is saving the tweaked WB/Gamma data in another (or multiple) CMS memories and copy it back after autocal if need be but like I said, I'm quite interested in the answer to your issue too.
youngsyp's Avatar youngsyp
06:20 PM Liked: 10
post #5913 of 5934
12-22-2014 | Posts: 22
Joined: Aug 2007
Hi Geof,

Yes, I used save the current CMS to another CMS before a re-cal as a matter of course but stopped as I didn't feel I needed to anymore. Rather wish I had done so with this recent re-cal though. I've performed 3 WB and gamma re-cals from scratch over the last two evenings all to be obliterated by the reset feature not working as it states. The last one, I saved the WB and gamma settings to another CMS memory before I attempted an autocal of the colour gamut so I don't have to do that again.

Thinking about my issue a little further, I may not be Chromapure at fault. I noted that when I reset to default the colour gamut in the XS3D, it also resets the WB and therefore gamma settings. SO I wonder if Chromapure is sending the right command but, the XS3D is just blitzing all the CMS. I've only just updated to the latest firmware for the XS3D too...

I'll wait to hear from Tom though, as he may have insite.

Just to add to my post, I'm using Win 7 Home and a profiled i1 Display Pro.

Paul
maximus74's Avatar maximus74
12:57 AM Liked: 20
post #5914 of 5934
Yesterday | Posts: 347
Joined: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by youngsyp View Post
Hi Geof,

Yes, I used save the current CMS to another CMS before a re-cal as a matter of course but stopped as I didn't feel I needed to anymore. Rather wish I had done so with this recent re-cal though. I've performed 3 WB and gamma re-cals from scratch over the last two evenings all to be obliterated by the reset feature not working as it states. The last one, I saved the WB and gamma settings to another CMS memory before I attempted an autocal of the colour gamut so I don't have to do that again.

Thinking about my issue a little further, I may not be Chromapure at fault. I noted that when I reset to default the colour gamut in the XS3D, it also resets the WB and therefore gamma settings. SO I wonder if Chromapure is sending the right command but, the XS3D is just blitzing all the CMS. I've only just updated to the latest firmware for the XS3D too...

I'll wait to hear from Tom though, as he may have insite.

Just to add to my post, I'm using Win 7 Home and a profiled i1 Display Pro.

Paul
Hi,Paul

Same here,for this reason i abandoned this method (doing gamma and greyscale manually).
I would love to have this option working properly.
TomHuffman's Avatar TomHuffman
01:04 AM Liked: 258
post #5915 of 5934
Yesterday | Posts: 6,511
Joined: Jan 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebrunner View Post
What kind of test patterns or adjustments does Chromapure use for setting black and white levels?
We include both white and black PLUGE patterns in the built-in test patterns, but these will only work if your video card can be set to output video levels 16-235. Mine is stuck at 0-255. We offer a Blu-ray disc with the same patterns, and there are many other fine discs available, some free.
SteveWK's Avatar SteveWK
01:06 AM Liked: 10
post #5916 of 5934
Yesterday | Posts: 50
Joined: Mar 2006
On my Lumagen 2021, copying the CMS to another CMS copies the entire CMS including LUT corrections. It doesn't give an option to just copy the grayscale.
TomHuffman's Avatar TomHuffman
05:57 AM Liked: 258
post #5917 of 5934
Yesterday | Posts: 6,511
Joined: Jan 2003
1. Resetting to factory defaults does reset to RGB video, but this makes no difference that I can see. If your display is properly designed it shouldn't make a difference.

2. The reset option that leaves grayscale alone is working properly. Here's the definitive test.

http://www.chromapure.com/bugtest/reset/reset.html

This is not to say that the grayscale will be exactly the same after LUT calibration. It just means that any differences will not be due to an initial reset, because there is none if you select the correct options.

My recommendation stands. Reset to factory default. If you insist on doing grayscale manually, use the first reset option that leaves grayscale/gamma alone. Do minor grayscale adjustments post-calibration at the low-end. It won't be necessary any where else.

We can have a further discussion why manual grayscale adjustment--except at the low end--is desirable, but I'm going to bed now.
nebrunner's Avatar nebrunner
08:17 AM Liked: 28
post #5918 of 5934
Yesterday | Posts: 1,140
Joined: Sep 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
We include both white and black PLUGE patterns in the built-in test patterns, but these will only work if your video card can be set to output video levels 16-235. Mine is stuck at 0-255. We offer a Blu-ray disc with the same patterns, and there are many other fine discs available, some free.
Thank you for the reply. I think I would prefer to leave projector and HTPC both set to 0-255 and then calibrate from there. That is not how I have it set up now though. I believe the HTPC is outputting 0-255 and the projector is set to 16-235.
TomHuffman's Avatar TomHuffman
09:53 PM Liked: 258
post #5919 of 5934
Yesterday | Posts: 6,511
Joined: Jan 2003
Since this is our last 2.x release, we decided to include some critical stability and performance-related updates that failed to make it into our 2.5.5 release. It is now available on the ChromaPure News page. We recommend that all 2.x users upgrade.
atabea's Avatar atabea
10:07 PM Liked: 71
post #5920 of 5934
Yesterday | Posts: 745
Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
Since this is our last 2.x release, we decided to include some critical stability and performance-related updates that failed to make it into our 2.5.5 release. It is now available on the ChromaPure News page. We recommend that all 2.x users upgrade.
I checked the news page but can't find the update.
SteveWK's Avatar SteveWK
10:17 PM Liked: 10
post #5921 of 5934
Yesterday | Posts: 50
Joined: Mar 2006
Are you saying there are two versions of the 2.5.5 release? The reason I ask is because your website only shows 2.5.5 as the latest.
atabea's Avatar atabea
10:19 PM Liked: 71
post #5922 of 5934
Yesterday | Posts: 745
Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveWK View Post
Are you saying there are two versions of the 2.5.5 release? The reason I ask is because your website only shows 2.5.5 as the latest.
I think it's supposed be 2.5.5.1
SteveWK's Avatar SteveWK
10:29 PM Liked: 10
post #5923 of 5934
Yesterday | Posts: 50
Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by atabea View Post
I think it's supposed be 2.5.5.1
I just saw that under the 3.0 announcement. I'm sure he will get the site updated soon.
TomHuffman's Avatar TomHuffman
06:42 AM Liked: 258
post #5924 of 5934
Today | Posts: 6,511
Joined: Jan 2003
We labeled it 2.5.5.1 and the download link is under the ChromaPure 3.0 announcement.

It's the same link as 2.5.5. We just replaced it.
kal's Avatar kal
08:04 AM Liked: 38
post #5925 of 5934
Today | Posts: 7,263
Joined: Jul 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
Yes, all license levels.
A follow up question: Does it matter if the customer has ChromaPure 1.x or 2.x? Some users are still on 1.x.

In other words, can someone jump from 1.x to 3.x for $79?

Kal
AV_mike's Avatar AV_mike
08:53 AM Liked: 39
post #5926 of 5934
Today | Posts: 282
Joined: May 2009
I am downloading Release 2.5.5.1 as I type, and hope it will resolve the following issue:-

Using a Lumagen Mini3D.
I just performed a manual Grayscale & Gamma using the Lumagen 21-point CMS.
I then started Advanced AutoCal for the 125-point Colour Gamut:-

Selected : Reset color matrix calibration settings only
Unchecked : Grayscale/Gamma & Color Gamut
Checked : Advanced Color Gamut

When completed I checked the Lumagen settings, and found that the Grayscale had been reset to 12-point, with all default values.

Luckily I copied my manual settings into another CMS prior to starting the Auto Cal, so I copied the manual settings back, reset Chromapure, and restarted AutoCal (with the same settings as listed)
It's just finished - with the same outcome - Grayscale within the Lumagen has been reset to 12-point, all default values.

I will try a fresh install of 2.5.5.1 to see if that corrects the problem.

Anyone else seen this behaviour?

Regards, Mike.
AV_mike's Avatar AV_mike
09:10 AM Liked: 39
post #5927 of 5934
Today | Posts: 282
Joined: May 2009
Update to above post:-

Release 2.5.5.1 has done exactly the same thing - I can tell by watching the Pre-Cal 10% reading.

Could this be related to Lumagen firmware? I am running the latest from the Lumagen website.

Maybe I should try calibrating the Gray/Gamma with the 12-point controls, and then see if they remain unaltered?

Regards, Mike.
SteveWK's Avatar SteveWK
10:25 AM Liked: 10
post #5928 of 5934
Today | Posts: 50
Joined: Mar 2006
Go to post 5903. Tom outlines how to fix this problem. I had the same.
Scott_R_K's Avatar Scott_R_K
02:00 PM Liked: 12
post #5929 of 5934
Today | Posts: 1,151
Joined: Jan 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by kal View Post
A follow up question: Does it matter if the customer has ChromaPure 1.x or 2.x? Some users are still on 1.x.

In other words, can someone jump from 1.x to 3.x for $79?

Kal
Hi Kal ,
Glad you dropped in . Your Website still shows V2.5.4 as the latest ChromaPure , btw .
Do you anticipate any Boxing Day Specials on the V2.5.xx Packages ?
Merry Christmas ,
Scott..................
kal's Avatar kal
02:05 PM Liked: 38
post #5930 of 5934
Today | Posts: 7,263
Joined: Jul 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott_R_K View Post
Your Website still shows V2.5.4 as the latest ChromaPure , btw .
Fixed - Thanks!

Quote:
Do you anticipate any Boxing Day Specials on the V2.5.xx Packages ?
You'll have to drop in and see...

Merry Christmas!

Kal
TomHuffman's Avatar TomHuffman
02:18 PM Liked: 258
post #5931 of 5934
Today | Posts: 6,511
Joined: Jan 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by kal View Post
A follow up question: Does it matter if the customer has ChromaPure 1.x or 2.x? Some users are still on 1.x.

In other words, can someone jump from 1.x to 3.x for $79?

Kal
Good question. $99 for 1.x users.
maximus74's Avatar maximus74
02:49 PM Liked: 20
post #5932 of 5934
Today | Posts: 347
Joined: May 2009
Hi,
I just installed the the latest Chromapure...mine is labeled as 2.5.5 and not 2.5.5.1.
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar ConnecTEDDD
03:07 PM Liked: 516
post #5933 of 5934
Today | Posts: 2,445
Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximus74 View Post
Hi,
I just installed the the latest Chromapure...mine is labeled as 2.5.5 and not 2.5.5.1.
Hi, ChromaPure 2.5.5 had full build number: 2.5.5.28063

ChromaPure 2.5.5.1 has full build number: 2.5.5.38568

You can check what version you have installed by looking @ Help -> About ChromaPure.
maximus74's Avatar maximus74
03:27 PM Liked: 20
post #5934 of 5934
Today | Posts: 347
Joined: May 2009
Thanks,ConnecTEDD

Reply Display Calibration

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3