The Official ChromaPure thread - Page 205 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 77Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #6121 of 6150 Old 01-21-2015, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,570
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
The meter is listed in my CP license, but I can't find the i1Pro2 file or i1Pro D2 folder anywhere. Shouldn't the folder be available?

I'm waiting for CP support to respond.

BTW, I exchanged my Dell this morning for a Windows 7 laptop. I'm creating a recovery disc at this very moment. I find the Windows 7 platform so much easier to navigate.
See below.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6122 of 6150 Old 01-21-2015, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronoclast View Post
Your USB/serial adapter cable might have a Prolific chipset and that could be causing you problems. FTDI chipset is what you need.

This one has worked fine for me. I'd install the drivers off the company's site though.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-039-_-Product
I'll check the cables I have and compare when I get back home. Up until now, my only concern with serial cables was making sure they were NULL cables and that they had the right connectors.

Tom has posted where to look for the i1Pro driver. I went to the X-rite support site, but didn't want to risk downloading their diagnostic software along with the driver.

Last edited by Pres2play; 01-21-2015 at 05:13 PM.
Pres2play is online now  
post #6123 of 6150 Old 01-21-2015, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenee View Post
No Correlation. I just have not used my CP stuff since a couple of windows updates. I did notice a Big Update to the .NET side on the last update, thats why I was concerned about how my stuff was working.
I would of thought the iPro2 driver would of have been embedded in the CP Software, since you have to have the license for the meter.
I also bought my Windows 8.1 computer just for Chromapure. I didn't want to run CP on my old laptop, hobbled with USB port issues, even though it still works.

So is your CP software running okay with Windows 8? I installed it on two Windows 8 laptops, not just one. I returned each one.

Last edited by Pres2play; 01-21-2015 at 08:10 PM.
Pres2play is online now  
post #6124 of 6150 Old 01-21-2015, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
The driver files are included as part of the ChromaPure installation.

C:\Program Files (x86)\Display Calibrations LLC\ChromaPure\Drivers\i1Pro2
Thanks, Tom. I was looking for it earlier in the Port Properties box in Device Manager, under Browse My Computer, and didn't see it. When I make it home later, I'll print that information and tape it to the bottom of the Mini.

Correction: I'll tape it to the i1Pro2.

Last edited by Pres2play; 01-21-2015 at 05:10 PM.
Pres2play is online now  
post #6125 of 6150 Old 01-21-2015, 06:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Glenee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MidWest
Posts: 1,190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
I also bought my Windows 8.1 computer just for Chromapure. I didn't want to run CP on a laptop hobbled with USB port issues, even though it still works.

So is your CP software running okay with Windows 8? I installed it on two Windows 8 laptops, not just one. I returned each one.
It has been. I will set up everything in the next couple of days, and see if anything has changed, with the Windows Updates.
Please don't get me confused with some type of expert. I am the farthest thing from that as you can get.

Nothing's Perfect So Stop Expecting It ! Glenee


Last edited by Glenee; 01-21-2015 at 06:22 PM.
Glenee is offline  
post #6126 of 6150 Old 01-21-2015, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
After three days of trouble shooting, I'm throwing in the towel and exchanging the laptop for a Windows 7 unit. I don't know what it is, but Windows 8 will not recognize the Lumagen Mini-3D or my i1 Pro2, using either the USB 3.0 or 2.0 ports. I tried un-installing and reinstalling CP a dozen times, running the recommended NetFxRepairTool, restoring Windows to factory default and downloading all the Windows updates again and again (tiresome!). I even enabled .Net Framework3.5 (Windows 8 eliminated Net 1.0, or 1.1, or whatever), in case Chromapure required the full chain.

I also tried several powered hubs - one by Inland, which is USB 3.0 - and those didn't work.

Here's a shot of the CCleaner Registry showing the missing Net 1.1 Framework and after installing 3.5.

EDIT: Forgot to mention, the i1DisplayPro works perfectly, go figure. I'm only having trouble with i1 Pro2 and the Mini.
i get this issue on one of my laptops as well. I normally am able to connect if i specifically go into CP and under the settings for the calibration device i go in and manually type in COM 3 or 4 depending. It will only then connect successfully to the lumagen. Its the little ellipsses button and then settings iirc.

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is online now  
post #6127 of 6150 Old 01-21-2015, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenee View Post
It has been. I will set up everything in the next couple of days, and see if anything has changed, with the Windows Updates.
Please don't get me confused with some type of expert. I am the farthest thing from that as you can get.
Good luck! Have you updated to Chromapure 2.5.7? And are you using a Lumagen device?

Last edited by Pres2play; 01-21-2015 at 08:04 PM.
Pres2play is online now  
post #6128 of 6150 Old 01-21-2015, 08:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariob33 View Post
i get this issue on one of my laptops as well. I normally am able to connect if i specifically go into CP and under the settings for the calibration device i go in and manually type in COM 3 or 4 depending. It will only then connect successfully to the lumagen. Its the little ellipsses button and then settings iirc.
When I see a blank COM box and type in a number, it always results in an error message of some type. To me, a blank box means the Port is not getting a signal and something is wrong.

I'm assuming you were talking about when the box is blank, naturally. When there's a number already in the COM box, you can change it I believe.

Last edited by Pres2play; 01-21-2015 at 08:20 PM.
Pres2play is online now  
post #6129 of 6150 Old 01-21-2015, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
When I see a blank COM box and type in a number, it always results in an error message of some type. To me, a blank box means the Port is not getting a signal and something is wrong.

I'm assuming you were talking about when the box is blank, naturally. When there's a number already in the COM box, you can change it I believe.
corrected when it blank of if its different thsn what you know.

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is online now  
post #6130 of 6150 Old 01-22-2015, 03:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
The driver files are included as part of the ChromaPure installation.

C:\Program Files (x86)\Display Calibrations LLC\ChromaPure\Drivers\i1Pro2

Everything is working now. Thanks!
Pres2play is online now  
post #6131 of 6150 Old 01-22-2015, 07:01 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Glenee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MidWest
Posts: 1,190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
Good luck! Have you updated to Chromapure 2.5.7? And are you using a Lumagen device?
I have not updated. I have used CP with DVDO and Lumagen Mini in my system. I own neither now and just live with the manual Calibration. On my displays, which none are of the projector type, the manual Cal. is good enough for my old eye's.
Nice to see that all your stuff is working now.

I am waiting on the CP 3.0 Upgrade and will just do it all at once. I think.

Nothing's Perfect So Stop Expecting It ! Glenee


Last edited by Glenee; 01-22-2015 at 10:00 AM.
Glenee is offline  
post #6132 of 6150 Old 01-22-2015, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,248
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have a very interesting challenge:


I bought a Infitec Passive 3D system. The kit consist of 2 Epson TW9200 projectors, a Infitec 3D splitter and polarized 3D glasses.


The Epson projectors are 2 hardware modified projectors. When switching to 'Cinema Mode' the projector internally switches to the build-in Infitec filters. The big challenge is to calibrate the two projectors. Both projectors have a different filter build in which corresponds to the right and left eye (so to the right and left part of the 3D glasses too). Infitec says the two filters try to compromise as good as possible so you have a decent picture when looking through both glasses. My goal is to get a D65 calibration. I have a thought on how to accomplish this but I m not sure if this is the right way so I ll need some input from here. What I think that I need to do:


1. put on projector A ('right eye projector') and calibrate it with the right side of the polarized glasses to D65
2. put on projector B ('left eye projector') and calibrate it with the right side of the polarized glasses to D65


HOWEVER! because both filters have a pretty big effect on I think the primary colors I will lose a lot of light with above method. So in the end it would be better to have projector A show eg. more red and projector B show more blue and that together they compromise each other and have a approx D65 result. But I think it is not possible to measure this because my meter of course cannot 'look' through both glasses (R and L) at the same time.......


Input needed
sanderdvd is offline  
post #6133 of 6150 Old 01-22-2015, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenee View Post
I have not updated. I have used CP with DVDO and Lumagen Mini in my system. I own neither now and just live with the manual Calibration. On my displays, which none are of the projector type, the manual Cal. is good enough for my old eye's.
Nice to see that all your stuff is working now.

I am waiting on the CP 3.0 Upgrade and will just do it all at once. I think.
You should be okay, then. My issue was mainly with the Mini.
Pres2play is online now  
post #6134 of 6150 Old 01-24-2015, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Tom, I'm not getting a reading at 0 IRE in my pre-cal. In fact, I have to select 10 IRE to get the Lumagen patterns going. Is this okay? I'm using the new OLED correction file.


EDIT: Also no 0 IRE reading with i1d3 set to plasma.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pre-cal measurement.PNG
Views:	21
Size:	21.3 KB
ID:	499394  

Last edited by Pres2play; 01-24-2015 at 09:41 AM.
Pres2play is online now  
post #6135 of 6150 Old 01-24-2015, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 188
I get a reading at 5 IRE.
Pres2play is online now  
post #6136 of 6150 Old 01-25-2015, 12:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,570
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
Tom, I'm not getting a reading at 0 IRE in my pre-cal. In fact, I have to select 10 IRE to get the Lumagen patterns going. Is this okay? I'm using the new OLED correction file.


EDIT: Also no 0 IRE reading with i1d3 set to plasma.
Well, just think about this. How much light would an "infinite contrast" display like the OLED put out when fed a 0% test pattern?

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
post #6137 of 6150 Old 01-25-2015, 03:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Okay, just thought the luminance (Y) reading was needed at 0% black for the measurement to be complete.
Pres2play is online now  
post #6138 of 6150 Old 01-25-2015, 11:53 AM
Member
 
Sound&Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: France
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,

For TV (Sony UHD lcd/led), do I have to use windowed or field pattern generator for the calibration process?
I heard about windowed but some customers said it's better to use the field one ... (?).

thx
Sound&Life is offline  
post #6139 of 6150 Old 01-25-2015, 11:54 AM
Member
 
Sound&Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: France
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,

For TV (Sony UHD lcd/led), do I have to use windowed or field pattern generator for the calibration process?
I heard about windowed but some customers said it's better to use the field one ... (?).

thx
Sound&Life is offline  
post #6140 of 6150 Old 01-25-2015, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,570
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound&Life View Post
For TV (Sony UHD lcd/led), do I have to use windowed or field pattern generator for the calibration process?
I heard about windowed but some customers said it's better to use the field one ... (?).
It's not critical. You can use either for LCD/LED.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
post #6141 of 6150 Unread Today, 09:02 AM
Member
 
rolling01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
About to buy chromapure standard and just want to know which calibration disc you would recommend, either the CP cal disc or the Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk (full version)?


thanks
rolling01 is offline  
post #6142 of 6150 Unread Today, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
AV_mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolling01 View Post
About to buy chromapure standard and just want to know which calibration disc you would recommend, either the CP cal disc or the Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk (full version)?


thanks
The CP Cal disc contains all the patterns required for Chromapure. Or you could download the AVCHD disc (do a search for the thread).
TEDs disc is primarily aimed at Lighspace users.

Regards, Mike.
AV_mike is offline  
post #6143 of 6150 Unread Today, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV_mike View Post
The CP Cal disc contains all the patterns required for Chromapure. Or you could download the AVCHD disc (do a search for the thread).
TEDs disc is primarily aimed at Lighspace users.

Regards, Mike.
Hi Mike & Rolling,

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk is universal disk that is designed to accurately work with ChromaPure also.

Tom Huffman has provide me all the RGB Tripets that ChromaPure engine is using for any measurement run and it has also the same pattern order as ChromaPure will request each color patch.

It's named like that because you can do something worldwide excusively unique; to calibrated up to 9.213 Color Points automatically without any user prompt and without external pattern generator), that's why the reason I called it LightSpace etc. Now it's late to change the disk title, since all design/layout/website and generally is known like it's titled now.

Below are the measurement runs that have been designed to work with ChromaPure:






+ Meter Profiling Chapters here:




Alternative disk solution is the Official ChromaPure's Calibration Disk that Tom has designed:



Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #6144 of 6150 Unread Today, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Ted, I want to get this great disc, but with Chromapure 3.0 around the corner, will I need a new version of LightSpace?
Pres2play is online now  
post #6145 of 6150 Unread Today, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
ChromaPure 3.0 announcement.
Hi Tom, do you have plans to change the ChromaPure's RGB Triplet Targets to the upcoming ChromaPure 3.0 that will make the current version of my calibration disk (which is based to ChromaPure 2.x targets) to be not compatible?

Thanks.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #6146 of 6150 Unread Today, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,570
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Hi Tom, do you have plans to change the ChromaPure's RGB Triplet Targets to the upcoming ChromaPure 3.0 that will make the current version of my calibration disk (which is based to ChromaPure 2.x targets) to be not compatible?
The only thing that might change is in one or two places the order in which some of the patterns are called. The values themselves won't change.

BTW, did you ever add the patterns for the Gamut Test Report?

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
post #6147 of 6150 Unread Today, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
The only thing that might change is in one or two places the order in which some of the patterns are called. The values themselves won't change.

BTW, did you ever add the patterns for the Gamut Test Report?
I have plans to add the Gamut Test Report (215 Colors).

When you will have ready the changes, please let me know.

Thanks Tom.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #6148 of 6150 Unread Today, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
Well, just think about this. How much light would an "infinite contrast" display like the OLED put out when fed a 0% test pattern?
Tom, I've been thinking: what is the black level reading on display like this? Is it really lower than that of a plasma? I've read certain Kuro models can go down to 0.001 cd/m2.

If I set the black level manually, using BT.1886, would this help CP show a reading at 0 IRE? And if it did, wouldn't the i1d3 still be un-usable at this range?

I'm trying to determine if I should pickup a Klein K-10.
Pres2play is online now  
post #6149 of 6150 Unread Today, 08:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,570
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
Tom, I've been thinking: what is the black level reading on display like this? Is it really lower than that of a plasma? I've read certain Kuro models can go down to 0.001 cd/m2.

If I set the black level manually, using BT.1886, would this help CP show a reading at 0 IRE? And if it did, wouldn't the i1d3 still be un-usable at this range?

I'm trying to determine if I should pickup a Klein K-10.
This is not a fruitful line of inquiry. Whatever the black level is on this display it is unmeasurably low (yes, lower than a Kuro). There is nothing to "help". Your meter not reading anything at 0% is exactly the correct result. There are a lot of reasons to invest in a high-end colorimeter (Klein or Colorimetry Research). If you can afford it, I would strongly recommend it. However, reading the black level of an OLED is not one of those reasons. Infinite contrast means that the black level is zero, or at least so low that it is beyond measurement.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
post #6150 of 6150 Unread Today, 09:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 188
LOL, infinite contrast was one of the main reason I got this display. Reading other threads and discussions on black levels, I completely forget that sometimes.
Pres2play is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off