The Official ChromaPure thread - Page 206 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 78Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #6151 of 6162 Old Yesterday, 12:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
Tom, I've been thinking: what is the black level reading on display like this? Is it really lower than that of a plasma? I've read certain Kuro models can go down to 0.001 cd/m2.
My 'Tweaked' KURO goes down to 0.0007 cdm/2.
maximus74 likes this.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6152 of 6162 Old Yesterday, 01:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 188
I would expect this kind of performance from a pro like you Ted Wish I had your knowledge!
Pres2play is offline  
post #6153 of 6162 Old Yesterday, 12:31 PM
Member
 
AV-NUT-99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am about to purchase one of the ChromaPure packages and I have a question about the Auto Calibration option. I apologize if this has been answered in this thread, but it is a large thread.

With Auto Calibration and a Lumagen video processor, are the video corrections implemented in the Lumagen, or the connected display? With manual mode I would definitely be making adjustments to the display controls, which seems to be the best option. What happens during an Auto Calibration using a Lumagen Video processor? Just trying to determine if I can calibrate multiple displays in auto mode by bringing a Lumagen Radiance with me to different sites?

Thanks in advance

John Dixon
AV-NUT-99 is offline  
post #6154 of 6162 Old Yesterday, 12:31 PM
Member
 
AV-NUT-99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am about to purchase one of the ChromaPure packages and I have a question about the Auto Calibration option. I apologize if this has been answered in this thread, but it is a large thread.

With Auto Calibration and a Lumagen video processor, are the video corrections implemented in the Lumagen, or the connected display? With manual mode I would definitely be making adjustments to the display controls, which seems to be the best option. What happens during an Auto Calibration using a Lumagen Video processor? Just trying to determine if I can calibrate multiple displays in auto mode by bringing a Lumagen Radiance with me to different sites?

Thanks in advance

John Dixon
AV-NUT-99 is offline  
post #6155 of 6162 Old Yesterday, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV-NUT-99 View Post
I am about to purchase one of the ChromaPure packages and I have a question about the Auto Calibration option. I apologize if this has been answered in this thread, but it is a large thread.

With Auto Calibration and a Lumagen video processor, are the video corrections implemented in the Lumagen, or the connected display? With manual mode I would definitely be making adjustments to the display controls, which seems to be the best option. What happens during an Auto Calibration using a Lumagen Video processor? Just trying to determine if I can calibrate multiple displays in auto mode by bringing a Lumagen Radiance with me to different sites?

Thanks in advance
The adjustments are made in the Radiance processor, not in the display. The Radiance must remain connected to that display to take advantage of the calibration.
ScottJ is offline  
post #6156 of 6162 Old Yesterday, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Bob_Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
The adjustments are made in the Radiance processor, not in the display. The Radiance must remain connected to that display to take advantage of the calibration.
Yeah, you are not calibrating the display, instead you are calibrating the signal as it goes into the TV which is a complaint I have with calling it "auto calibration".
Bob_Collins is offline  
post #6157 of 6162 Old Yesterday, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob_Collins View Post
Yeah, you are not calibrating the display, instead you are calibrating the signal as it goes into the TV which is a complaint I have with calling it "auto calibration".
The end result is the same. The color calibration controls in the display do the same kinds of things that the Radiance does, though usually in an inferior or less flexible manner.

Why does it matter that there's an extra HDMI cable in the middle?
ScottJ is offline  
post #6158 of 6162 Old Yesterday, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Bob_Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
The end result is the same. The color calibration controls in the display do the same kinds of things that the Radiance does, though usually in an inferior or less flexible manner.

Why does it matter that there's an extra HDMI cable in the middle?
Because you are NOT calibrating the display and if you pull the third party box off, then you're left with an uncalibrated display. Call it that same if you want, but to me, it is not the same.

Oh, and that third party box costs $$$$$.

I guess we can agree to disagree on this point.
Bob_Collins is offline  
post #6159 of 6162 Old Yesterday, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob_Collins View Post
Because you are NOT calibrating the display and if you pull the third party box off, then you're left with an uncalibrated display. Call it that same if you want, but to me, it is not the same.

Oh, and that third party box costs $$$$$.

I guess we can agree to disagree on this point.
How about we call it "auto display-chain calibration"?
ScottJ is offline  
post #6160 of 6162 Old Yesterday, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Bob_Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
How about we call it "auto display-chain calibration"?
That'll work!
Bob_Collins is offline  
post #6161 of 6162 Unread Today, 02:17 AM
Member
 
Sound&Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: France
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
some wishes for the next CP version:

- Be able to autocal for endusers who do not have Lumagen or DVDO units (just HTPC with 3rd software able to deal with lut files).
- Be able to generate/export LUT file for 3rd party software (useful for MadVr for example).

Sound&Life is online now  
post #6162 of 6162 Unread Today, 02:17 AM
Member
 
Sound&Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: France
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
some wishes for the next CP version:

- Be able to autocal for endusers who do not have Lumagen or DVDO units (just HTPC with 3rd software able to deal with lut files).
- Be able to generate/export LUT file for 3rd party software (useful for MadVr for example).

Sound&Life is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off