The Official ChromaPure thread - Page 223 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 160Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6661 of 6670 Old 07-21-2015, 05:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,827
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by mskreis View Post
100% is 19 cd/m2 and I'm unable to read 0.
Place the meter close enough to the lens to get about 500 with the diffuser in place, then measure. What are the black and white readings? Contrast should be between 20,000-50,000.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6662 of 6670 Old 07-22-2015, 08:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
mskreis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Clancy, MT, USA
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
Place the meter close enough to the lens to get about 500 with the diffuser in place, then measure. What are the black and white readings? Contrast should be between 20,000-50,000.

Have company visiting currently so had to put down the equipment. I do recall, though, that I got higher readings as I moved the sensor farther away from the lens. I got as close as about 8 inches but no closer.
mskreis is offline  
post #6663 of 6670 Old 07-25-2015, 04:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
atabea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 83
I am having a peculiar problem with my Display 3 Pro when trying to calibrate my Sony TV. Am sure it's something really simple but I have tried everything and still no success. When I try to initialize the Meter, I get the attached message. I have done this before and everything worked fine, so not sure why it's a problem now. What's more peculiar is when I calibrate my Projector using my Lumagen and Autocal, everything works fine, using the same port. I am trying to manually calibrate my TV so no Lumagen in the chain. Any suggestions to get things working?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Display3.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	325.8 KB
ID:	850338  
atabea is offline  
post #6664 of 6670 Old 07-25-2015, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,827
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by atabea View Post
I am having a peculiar problem with my Display 3 Pro when trying to calibrate my Sony TV. Am sure it's something really simple but I have tried everything and still no success. When I try to initialize the Meter, I get the attached message. I have done this before and everything worked fine, so not sure why it's a problem now. What's more peculiar is when I calibrate my Projector using my Lumagen and Autocal, everything works fine, using the same port. I am trying to manually calibrate my TV so no Lumagen in the chain. Any suggestions to get things working?
This is not a Display 3 PRO issue. This is a Lumagen issue.
Close CP.
Delete the configuration file
C:\ProgramData\Display Calibrations LLC\ChromaPure\2\ChromaPure.config
Restart CP.
Setup the Lumagen from scratch using the attached instructions.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Setup-Lumagen.pdf (64.2 KB, 22 views)

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
post #6665 of 6670 Old 07-25-2015, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
This is not a Display 3 PRO issue. This is a Lumagen issue.
Tom, I don't understand this. "Unhandled exception" refers to a bug in a program running on the PC. Is atabea running some Lumagen software on his PC that is causing this?
ScottJ is offline  
post #6666 of 6670 Old 07-25-2015, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
atabea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Thanks, Tom, I will try what you recomend. I kinda mistated what was/is going on: My Display3 initializes fine!!. It's when I try to measure anything that the "message" pops up. This only happens when the Lumagen is not in the Chain. As soon as I plug in the Lumagen in another port the message no longer appears and everything works fine.
atabea is offline  
post #6667 of 6670 Old 07-25-2015, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,827
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by atabea View Post
Thanks, Tom, I will try what you recomend. I kinda mistated what was/is going on: My Display3 initializes fine!!. It's when I try to measure anything that the "message" pops up. This only happens when the Lumagen is not in the Chain. As soon as I plug in the Lumagen in another port the message no longer appears and everything works fine.
That simply means that the application is expecting a signal generator attached to Com 3 and none is there. When using CP WITHOUT the Lumagen, be sure to uncheck "Enable Signal Generator Support" in Options, Signal Generators. Check this again when the Lumagen is connected.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
post #6668 of 6670 Old 07-25-2015, 07:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
atabea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
That simply means that the application is expecting a signal generator attached to Com 3 and none is there. When using CP WITHOUT the Lumagen, be sure to uncheck "Enable Signal Generator Support" in Options, Signal Generators. Check this again when the Lumagen is connected.
Tom, You are a genius! Works great now---after I unchecked enable signal generator. Thank you very much!!!.
atabea is offline  
post #6669 of 6670 Old Today, 08:32 AM
Member
 
hollisavrct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Meter Profile

If I profile my I1D3 with my I1Pro 2 and I close out the calibration and I reopen it do I have to reprofile my I1D3? I've had Chromapure crash on me before and I have to reopen it to continue. Do I have to reprofile then?

Thanks
hollisavrct
hollisavrct is online now  
post #6670 of 6670 Old Today, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,827
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by hollisavrct View Post
If I profile my I1D3 with my I1Pro 2 and I close out the calibration and I reopen it do I have to reprofile my I1D3? I've had Chromapure crash on me before and I have to reopen it to continue. Do I have to reprofile then?

Thanks
hollisavrct
Once you finish profiling your i1D3, click Save under Tools and save a calx file. You can then subsequently load that calx file to retrieve your profile. Just click Apply in the Meter Correction module.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off