The Official ChromaPure thread - Page 241 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 260Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7201 of 7331 Old 01-07-2017, 02:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just noticed the new release and tested it: no crash anymore! :-) Thanks!
ronald.verlaan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7202 of 7331 Old 01-07-2017, 02:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This evening I tried to calibrate again with chromapure but unfortunatly I had to revert to HFCR again. Chromapure does not crash anymore, but still the same lightness spikes in the color management module.

So I tried to use version 2.x of chromapure, however it does not accept my version 3 license.
ronald.verlaan is offline  
post #7203 of 7331 Old 01-07-2017, 04:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,570
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 809 Post(s)
Liked: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronald.verlaan View Post
This evening I tried to calibrate again with chromapure but unfortunatly I had to revert to HFCR again. Chromapure does not crash anymore, but still the same lightness spikes in the color management module.

So I tried to use version 2.x of chromapure, however it does not accept my version 3 license.
What Intensity level were you set at and what level of color and white reference test patterns did you use?

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
 
post #7204 of 7331 Old 01-07-2017, 06:30 PM
Member
 
chhanthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
What Intensity level were you set at and what level of color and white reference test patterns did you use?
hi Tom

Cp3.1.1 will shut down when I choose color management just like 3.0

Thank you.

Anthony Chan
AV Blog: http://www.avnewbie.com
System: 5.3.4
Panasonic DMP-UB900EBK, Egreat A5, Anthem AVM60, Krell KAV2250 X 2, Theater Amplifier Standard, M&K S-150 X 5, SS150 X 4, Martin Logan Descent-i and Thiel SS 2, SS2.2 and SI 1 Integrator, Benq HT1075, JK 126" Fixed Screen N4-FL/W1
chhanthony is offline  
post #7205 of 7331 Old 01-07-2017, 06:41 PM
Member
 
chhanthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by chhanthony View Post
hi Tom

Cp3.1.1 will shut down when I choose color management just like 3.0

Thank you.
hi Tom

problem solved.

thank you.

Anthony Chan
AV Blog: http://www.avnewbie.com
System: 5.3.4
Panasonic DMP-UB900EBK, Egreat A5, Anthem AVM60, Krell KAV2250 X 2, Theater Amplifier Standard, M&K S-150 X 5, SS150 X 4, Martin Logan Descent-i and Thiel SS 2, SS2.2 and SI 1 Integrator, Benq HT1075, JK 126" Fixed Screen N4-FL/W1
chhanthony is offline  
post #7206 of 7331 Old 01-07-2017, 08:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atabea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,475
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 430
Hi guys, I am trying to do the HDR gamma calibration as shown in the demo video:

http://www.chromapure.com/movies/hdr/hdr.html

Can anyone tell me which controls I will be adjusting to achieve the desired results? My display is a JVC RS500.

Thanks,

Rick
atabea is offline  
post #7207 of 7331 Old 01-07-2017, 08:37 PM
Senior Member
 
BiggShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Valley Of The Sun
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 78
I'm having a problem with the INITIAL SETUP in ChromaPure 3 Standard. No matter what I select under Display3Proll, it always reverts to Mode 'CRT'. I can select Mode - 'Samsung LCD LED' however, when I select the tab for the Pre Calibration Grayscale or the tab for the Pre Calibration Gamut AND THEN return to the INITIAL SETUP tab, it show Mode - 'CRT'. It doesn't seem to keep my setting of 'Samsung LCD LED'.

I'm connecting my laptop to my Samsung TV via an HDMI cable and selecting the Signal Source - 'ChromaPure Built-in Signal Generator' with a Pattern Size - 'FIELDS' and Intensity - '100%'.

Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks
BiggShooter is offline  
post #7208 of 7331 Old 01-07-2017, 09:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,570
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 809 Post(s)
Liked: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggShooter View Post
I'm having a problem with the INITIAL SETUP in ChromaPure 3 Standard. No matter what I select under Display3Proll, it always reverts to Mode 'CRT'. I can select Mode - 'Samsung LCD LED' however, when I select the tab for the Pre Calibration Grayscale or the tab for the Pre Calibration Gamut AND THEN return to the INITIAL SETUP tab, it show Mode - 'CRT'. It doesn't seem to keep my setting of 'Samsung LCD LED'.

I'm connecting my laptop to my Samsung TV via an HDMI cable and selecting the Signal Source - 'ChromaPure Built-in Signal Generator' with a Pattern Size - 'FIELDS' and Intensity - '100%'.

Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks
This issue was previously reported. The meter is not actually switching modes. This is just a display issue. Ignore it. It will be fixed in 3.1.2.
BiggShooter likes this.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #7209 of 7331 Old 01-07-2017, 09:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,570
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 809 Post(s)
Liked: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by atabea View Post
Hi guys, I am trying to do the HDR gamma calibration as shown in the demo video:

http://www.chromapure.com/movies/hdr/hdr.html

Can anyone tell me which controls I will be adjusting to achieve the desired results? My display is a JVC RS500.
pp. 36-38 in the JVC user manual. Raise or lower the gamma value at each level to match the target output as best you can.
atabea likes this.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #7210 of 7331 Old 01-07-2017, 09:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atabea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,475
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 430
^^^^^^^^ thank you very much, Tom.
atabea is offline  
post #7211 of 7331 Old 01-08-2017, 01:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
What Intensity level were you set at and what level of color and white reference test patterns did you use?
I do use the AVS calibrastion disk chromapure color patterns (IRE100).

Not sure what you mean by your first question, IRE100 white measures about 72 cd/m2

Where in Chromapure can I check what version of chromapure I am running? Just to make sure I really am on 3.1.1.
ronald.verlaan is offline  
post #7212 of 7331 Old 01-08-2017, 01:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,570
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 809 Post(s)
Liked: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronald.verlaan View Post
I do use the AVS calibrastion disk chromapure color patterns (IRE100).

Not sure what you mean by your first question, IRE100 white measures about 72 cd/m2

Where in Chromapure can I check what version of chromapure I am running? Just to make sure I really am on 3.1.1.
On the Initial Setup module there is an Intensity selector. How is it set? If you don't see one, then you are not running 3.1.1.

72 cd/m2? Are you viewing a front projector of a flat panel (OLED or LCD)? That is too high for a projector and too low for a flat panel.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #7213 of 7331 Old 01-08-2017, 03:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kelvin1965S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 3,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I'm still running 2.5.8 (Pro) and ran an auto calibration last night. I've used it many times previously with my Lumagen Radiance 2041 VP with good results, but last night I got fairly poor results for the colour dEs, though the greyscale/gamma was good. I got 56% in the 'Poor +3.0dE' range (pre cal was 90.5%).

I found that if I changed the Lumagen output from 2160/24p (upscaling) as used for the calibration, to 1024/24p then I get different results when I do a check post calibration. I'm wondering if this is to be expected if something in the Lumagen or perhaps the projector input responds differently to the higher resolution? I'm using a JVC X500 and set it's colour profile to 'OFF' as recommended by Gordon previously.

I ran out of time to run another calibration with the output set to 1024/24p but might try again tonight as I've previously got very good results on this setting with this projector. Usually the 'poor +3.0dE' range is in single figures post calibration.

Ultimately I plan to upgrade to V3, but my room isn't really finished yet so I just wanted to run a quick calibration to get me in the ballpark.

I feel that the image looks better when I feed the X500 with an upscaled signal, but if I can't get an accurate result then I will stick to 1080/24p. I'd just like to understand why I got these poor results and if there is anyway to resolve it so I can upscale in the Lumagen? Given the differences in results when changing the resolution, I don't think I could calibrate at 1080p, then change the Lumagen to output at 2160p.

"Don't believe everything you read on the internet". William Shakespeare 1615

Last edited by Kelvin1965S; 01-08-2017 at 03:07 AM.
Kelvin1965S is offline  
post #7214 of 7331 Old 01-08-2017, 03:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,570
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 809 Post(s)
Liked: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelvin1965S View Post
I'm still running 2.5.8 (Pro) and ran an auto calibration last night. I've used it many times previously with my Lumagen Radiance 2041 VP with good results, but last night I got fairly poor results for the colour dEs, though the greyscale/gamma was good. I got 56% in the 'Poor +3.0dE' range (pre cal was 90.5%).

I found that if I changed the Lumagen output from 2160/24p (upscaling) as used for the calibration, to 1024/24p then I get different results when I do a check post calibration. I'm wondering if this is to be expected if something in the Lumagen or perhaps the projector input responds differently to the higher resolution? I'm using a JVC X500 and set it's colour profile to 'OFF' as recommended by Gordon previously.

I ran out of time to run another calibration with the output set to 1024/24p but might try again tonight as I've previously got very good results on this setting with this projector. Usually the 'poor +3.0dE' range is in single figures post calibration.

Ultimately I plan to upgrade to V3, but my room isn't really finished yet so I just wanted to run a quick calibration to get me in the ballpark.

I feel that the image looks better when I feed the X500 with an upscaled signal, but if I can't get an accurate result then I will stick to 1080/24p. I'd just like to understand why I got these poor results and if there is anyway to resolve it so I can upscale in the Lumagen? Given the differences in results when changing the resolution, I don't think I could calibrate at 1080p, then change the Lumagen to output at 2160p.
First, it is hard to believe that you get better results when sending the display a signal that requires scaling in the projector compared to a signal that provides 1-to-1 pixel mapping. That aside, I can't think why a different resolution would affect auto-cal results, UNLESS the projector changes operating modes when it detects a 4K signal. I would compare standard Color Gamut measurements in both modes. Are they the same or different?
Kelvin1965S likes this.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #7215 of 7331 Old 01-08-2017, 03:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kelvin1965S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 3,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Thanks for the response Tom. The X500 uses e-shift when fed with 4K which seem to give a sharper image than feeding it with 1080p and then using e-shift to upscale, just my preference to do it this way.

I'll double check the modes when feeding it with 4K, but I'm pretty sure that it is set to the same colour profile 'OFF' and the same 'High bright' setting for the greyscale. Whatever the case though, the projector should have stayed in the same operating mode during the autocalibration process, so I'm still a bit disappointed with the high number of 'poor' dEs. I've just looked back at some previous calibrations and they weren't as low as single figures, but still much lower than 56% post calibration.

It's been a while since I ran a calibration, so maybe I've overlooked some setting/step. I have changed my screen from a Beamax 1.5 gain to a Seymour XD AT, but hopefully this isn't the issue.

"Don't believe everything you read on the internet". William Shakespeare 1615
Kelvin1965S is offline  
post #7216 of 7331 Old 01-08-2017, 05:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
On the Initial Setup module there is an Intensity selector. How is it set? If you don't see one, then you are not running 3.1.1.

72 cd/m2? Are you viewing a front projector of a flat panel (OLED or LCD)? That is too high for a projector and too low for a flat panel.
I don't see one, so I must be on 3.1.1 then :-)

I am using a JVS RS49/X500 projector, measuring light reflected from the screen. I agree 72 is too much, I lowered iris setting so now I get 62 cd/m2 which seems to be fine for me.
ronald.verlaan is offline  
post #7217 of 7331 Old 01-08-2017, 05:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,570
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 809 Post(s)
Liked: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronald.verlaan View Post
I don't see one, so I must be on 3.1.1 then :-)

I am using a JVS RS49/X500 projector, measuring light reflected from the screen. I agree 72 is too much, I lowered iris setting so now I get 62 cd/m2 which seems to be fine for me.
If you don't see one then you are NOT on 3.1.1.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #7218 of 7331 Old 01-08-2017, 10:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
If you don't see one then you are NOT on 3.1.1.
Sorry I misunderstood.

I checked and during startup of cromapure the version number is shown in the right corner below. For some reason I was still running 3.1.0 instead of 3.1.1. Sorry about that, my bad...

I installed 3.1.1 now and indeed do see the intensity radio button now! :-)

I will soon test CMS module again and let you know my findings :-)
ronald.verlaan is offline  
post #7219 of 7331 Old 01-08-2017, 12:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Of course I could not wait and checked right away ;-) Color management module is working fine now, I was now able to calibrate CMS :-)

Thanks a lot for the quick bug fix release Tom! :-)
ronald.verlaan is offline  
post #7220 of 7331 Old 01-08-2017, 07:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atabea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,475
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
pp. 36-38 in the JVC user manual. Raise or lower the gamma value at each level to match the target output as best you can.
I have been trying to run the HDR 10 gamma, as shown in the demo video, using the controls in the display (JVC RS500). I am sure it is something simple that I am missing, but I cannot locate the different levels to facilitate any adjustments. The default gamma for HDR is gamma "D" and the only accessible adjustments I can find is Picture Tone, Dark Level and Bright level for white, red, green and blue. However, those levels are not broken down by percentage points. So, if I wanted to adjust 60% I cannot individually select 60%, thus making it impossible to adjust the various points on the curve.

Anyone know how I can solve this?
atabea is offline  
post #7221 of 7331 Old 01-08-2017, 08:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,570
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 809 Post(s)
Liked: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by atabea View Post
I have been trying to run the HDR 10 gamma, as shown in the demo video, using the controls in the display (JVC RS500). I am sure it is something simple that I am missing, but I cannot locate the different levels to facilitate any adjustments. The default gamma for HDR is gamma "D" and the only accessible adjustments I can find is Picture Tone, Dark Level and Bright level for white, red, green and blue. However, those levels are not broken down by percentage points. So, if I wanted to adjust 60% I cannot individually select 60%, thus making it impossible to adjust the various points on the curve.

Anyone know how I can solve this?
You need to go to the Advanced menu and look under Custom Gamma.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #7222 of 7331 Old 01-08-2017, 08:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atabea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,475
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
You need to go to the Advanced menu and look under Custom Gamma.
Thanks. Tom, really appreciate your help.
atabea is offline  
post #7223 of 7331 Old 01-12-2017, 01:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JKohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Trying to calibrate the HDR mode on my Samsung KS8000 using an Oppo BD 203 and Masciola's UHD/HDR-10 Test Pattern Suite, but having some issues with the color calibration using the CMS. Maybe I'm using the wrong combination of test patterns and program options, but I can't get initial measurements without huge delta-e errors due to the luminance being way off. Any tips? The test pattern suite has a folder specifically for "Chromapure HDR-10 Worlflow", but it's not clear to me which of the patterns should be used for color calibration (or if the correct ones are missing).

I've read that you should be using 50% saturation for calibrating HDR, but it's not clear to me what the intensity/amplitude should be. Also for the "white" measurement I assume that should be 100% white even when using 50% color patterns?

When calibrating the non-HDR mode, I used 75% saturation, 100% amplitude for the color patterns and that worked fine. But the Masciola disc doesn't have any patterns at reduced saturation and full amplitude/intensity...
JKohn is offline  
post #7224 of 7331 Old 01-12-2017, 04:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,570
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 809 Post(s)
Liked: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKohn View Post
Trying to calibrate the HDR mode on my Samsung KS8000 using an Oppo BD 203 and Masciola's UHD/HDR-10 Test Pattern Suite, but having some issues with the color calibration using the CMS. Maybe I'm using the wrong combination of test patterns and program options, but I can't get initial measurements without huge delta-e errors due to the luminance being way off. Any tips? The test pattern suite has a folder specifically for "Chromapure HDR-10 Worlflow", but it's not clear to me which of the patterns should be used for color calibration (or if the correct ones are missing).

I've read that you should be using 50% saturation for calibrating HDR, but it's not clear to me what the intensity/amplitude should be. Also for the "white" measurement I assume that should be 100% white even when using 50% color patterns?

When calibrating the non-HDR mode, I used 75% saturation, 100% amplitude for the color patterns and that worked fine. But the Masciola disc doesn't have any patterns at reduced saturation and full amplitude/intensity...
Until we release a patch for HDR color calibration, stick to gamma/grayscale for now. The patch should be released next week. Then do 50% saturation/50% intensity.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #7225 of 7331 Old 01-13-2017, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JKohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
Until we release a patch for HDR color calibration, stick to gamma/grayscale for now. The patch should be released next week. Then do 50% saturation/50% intensity.
OK thanks, I'll keep an eye out for the next release.
JKohn is offline  
post #7226 of 7331 Old 01-19-2017, 05:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,656
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1620 Post(s)
Liked: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
You need to go to the Advanced menu and look under Custom Gamma.
Quote:
Originally Posted by atabea View Post
I have been trying to run the HDR 10 gamma, as shown in the demo video, using the controls in the display (JVC RS500). I am sure it is something simple that I am missing, but I cannot locate the different levels to facilitate any adjustments. The default gamma for HDR is gamma "D" and the only accessible adjustments I can find is Picture Tone, Dark Level and Bright level for white, red, green and blue. However, those levels are not broken down by percentage points. So, if I wanted to adjust 60% I cannot individually select 60%, thus making it impossible to adjust the various points on the curve.

Anyone know how I can solve this?
As far as I know, for Custom Gamma the RS500 only provides controls for "Picture Tone, Dark Level and Bright level", i.e, only 3 bands of adjustments. To get to the 12-pt gamma (available in projectors prior to the 2015/2016 models), you need to use the JVC calibration software.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 01-19-2017 at 05:16 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #7227 of 7331 Old 01-19-2017, 05:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atabea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,475
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
As far as I know, for Custom Gamma the RS500 only provides controls for "Picture Tone, Dark Level and Bright level", i.e, only 3 bands of adjustments. To get to the 12-pt gamma (available in projectors prior to the 2015/2016 models), you need to use the JVC calibration software.
Thanks for that Dominic, I have spent countless hours trying to find those controls without success. Now I have to figure out how to use those gamma controls with Chromapure and my i1D3 Pro---if that's even possible.
atabea is offline  
post #7228 of 7331 Old 01-19-2017, 05:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,570
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 809 Post(s)
Liked: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
As far as I know, for Custom Gamma the RS500 only provides controls for "Picture Tone, Dark Level and Bright level", i.e, only 3 bands of adjustments. To get to the 12-pt gamma (available in projectors prior to the 2015/2016 models), you need to use the JVC calibration software.
I didn't realize that JVC had dumbed down those controls. I have an older RS45 and in the Advanced, Custom Gamma section you can adjust WRGB at 21 points.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #7229 of 7331 Old 01-25-2017, 08:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Should I have my PC's GPU drivers set to RGB limited or Full when running the calibration on ChromaPure? My actual source (Not the PC running ChromaPure) is set to RGB Limited.
Jdiesel87 is offline  
post #7230 of 7331 Old 01-25-2017, 10:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello Tom,

Two days ago I received a new license file from Ricky (Chromapure UK), after he had calibrated my meter.

Using the new license I cannot measure anything anymore. Whatever module I use, Y value always measures 0.00 Meter does work, when starting HCFR measurements are ok.

Can this be a problem with the new license file? Unfortunaly I did not keep the old one so I cannot test if that still works. I am running chromapure 3.1.1

Regards,

Ronald
ronald.verlaan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off