The Official ChromaPure thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 18Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 5663 Old 04-06-2011, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 209
A Chroma 5 PRO or i1Pro. If you can afford it, both. If you can't, then the Chroma 5 PRO.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pers1 View Post

Hey Tom
What Software/Meter Bundles would u reccommend for me doing calibration for my home setup :

My Setup
Projector: JVC X7
Processor: DVDO iScan Duo
Screen: Adeo grey 77"
Room has good light control

my cinema:
http://avforum.no/minhjemmekino/show.php//meridian861


Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 5663 Old 04-06-2011, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 209
ChromaPure 2.1.1 has been released and is available for download. Just go to our News page for a link and release notes. This is a maintenance release that provides some bug fixes that were discovered in 2.1.

If you have no issues with 2.1, you can skip this release. It has no new features.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #993 of 5663 Old 04-06-2011, 10:12 AM
Member
 
pers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a PM so I deleted the Q, Thanks Tom
pers1 is offline  
post #994 of 5663 Old 04-06-2011, 07:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tom, I suppopse 2.1 should be uninstalled before installing 2.1.1 ?

breadvan is offline  
post #995 of 5663 Old 04-06-2011, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 3,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by breadvan View Post

Tom, I suppopse 2.1 should be uninstalled before installing 2.1.1 ?

As always. The installer will tell you to remove the old version if you forget.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is online now  
post #996 of 5663 Old 04-07-2011, 09:19 AM
Member
 
rachmat-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tom, please advise what to do with my calibration ?
I am using Sony xbr 8 and radiance.
I am confused with delta E or Luminance is important with CMS ?
I can not get the blue right .

 

sony 7-4-11.zip 433.1611328125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip sony 7-4-11.zip (433.2 KB, 0 views)
rachmat-d is offline  
post #997 of 5663 Old 04-07-2011, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by rachmat-d View Post

Tom, please advise what to do with my calibration ?
I am using Sony xbr 8 and radiance.
I am confused with delta E or Luminance is important with CMS ?
I can not get the blue right .

dE is a measurement of color error, so yes it is important. Luminance is just one component of dE.

Blue is undersaturated. Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do about this, unless the Sony has a Picture mode that moves the color points outwards. Then you could use the Radiance to bring them back to their proper location.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #998 of 5663 Old 04-08-2011, 09:11 AM
Member
 
rachmat-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Tom
rachmat-d is offline  
post #999 of 5663 Old 04-08-2011, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 2,988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Tom, I sent a message to you through the Support page on the ChromaPure site requesting a license for a new i1 Display LT I purchased as a replacement for my old one. I included the serial number for both meters.
Kilgore is offline  
post #1000 of 5663 Old 04-08-2011, 08:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Goosey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post

A Chroma 5 PRO or i1Pro. If you can afford it, both. If you can't, then the Chroma 5 PRO.

How much better is the Chroma 5 Pro compared to the 2/LT. The Chroma 5 Pro package is quite a step up in price, although one benefit to getting the Chroma 5 Pro is that it can be recalibrated?
Goosey is offline  
post #1001 of 5663 Old 04-08-2011, 10:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goosey View Post

How much better is the Chroma 5 Pro compared to the 2/LT. The Chroma 5 Pro package is quite a step up in price, although one benefit to getting the Chroma 5 Pro is that it can be recalibrated?

New, it is considerably more accurate and, as you say, it can be recalibrated.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1002 of 5663 Old 04-09-2011, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drapp1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 1,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tom, Under CMS, could 25% and 50% Rec.709 reference gamuts be added as options under "Select Reference Gamut"? I like the simplicity of the graph for corrections there, versus toggling between measurement modes and charts in Advanced Color Management (which is a great addition to CP).

Finding the best overall correction for saturation levels more typical in video material (not just 100% sat) is more feasible now with CP's Advanced Color Management, assuming decent tracking or linearity in the correction hardware/software and viewing device. Fortunately the JVC RS10 and VideoEQ seems to respond linearly to saturation and brightness adjustments. Prior to this CP I couldn't monitor results so easily. (I'm not a spreadsheet expert or into inputting data manually.)
drapp1952 is offline  
post #1003 of 5663 Old 04-09-2011, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by drapp1952 View Post

Tom, Under CMS, could 25% and 50% Rec.709 reference gamuts be added as options under "Select Reference Gamut"? I like the simplicity of the graph for corrections there, versus toggling between measurement modes and charts in Advanced Color Management (which is a great addition to CP).

Unless I misunderstand, this is really not necessary.

First, use ACM to diagnose how well your calibration has tracked using the standard gamut selections. If you see that 100% saturation does not yield good results, then you can go back to the Color Management module and recalibrate at 75% saturation. I do not believe that calibrating to 50% or 25% saturation instead would yield significantly different overall results.

Now, go back to ACM and remeasure to see the results at all levels. The Color Management module is not for reporting or diagnosis. It is strictly for calibration. Use the ACM module for diagnosis and reporting.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1004 of 5663 Old 04-10-2011, 10:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Nudgiator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Tom, which concrete gamma formula does Chroma Pure use to calculate the gamma ? ITU/EBU, Power Function, L*, Dicom, sRGB ... ???

Sources: Panasonic BDT-110, Toshiba HD-XE-1, Vantage VT-1S
Video processing: Lumagen Radiance 2041
Calibration: Full LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5 Business Pro, Chroma Pure
Probes: X-Rite EODIS3 / C6 / Chroma 5 / i1 pro 2
Targets: JVC-X500, TX-P65VTW60
Sound: Yamaha RX-V2067
Nudgiator is offline  
post #1005 of 5663 Old 04-10-2011, 10:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 3,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 337
Question: If I profile a C5 from an i1Pro used for reference, then disconnect the C5 to use the i1Pro for color, if I once again want to use the C5 to check grayscale does the entire meter profiling procedure need to be repeated or can I just press the apply button in the Meter Correction module after re-initiating the C5?

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is online now  
post #1006 of 5663 Old 04-10-2011, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nudgiator View Post

Tom, which concrete gamma formula does Chroma Pure use to calculate the gamma ? ITU/EBU, Power Function, L*, Dicom, sRGB ... ???

Power function.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1007 of 5663 Old 04-10-2011, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

Question: If I profile a C5 from an i1Pro used for reference, then disconnect the C5 to use the i1Pro for color, if I once again want to use the C5 to check grayscale does the entire meter profiling procedure need to be repeated or can I just press the apply button in the Meter Correction module after re-initiating the C5?

If yoiu have corrected the C5 with the i1Pro, I can think of no reason you would want to then use the i1Pro for color. The whole point of meter correction is that the corrected meter emulates the reference device.

But to answer your question, I honestly haven't tested this scenario, so I can't say for sure. In any case you wouldn't have to do the correction again. Just export a session file after applying the correction. You can always import that session later on to reuse the corrections.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1008 of 5663 Old 04-10-2011, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Nudgiator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post

Power function.

Hm, I used the Power Function with CalMAN & Chroma Pure too with a gamma target value of 2.2. My room is completely optimized (= black stuff) and darkened. But the resulting picture is much too dark with details lost in the low IREs. I have to increase the brightness controler of the JVC-RS40 to compensate it. And that destroys the black level. The only solution is to choose a gamma value of 2.0.

Do you have any further solutions for that problem ?

Sources: Panasonic BDT-110, Toshiba HD-XE-1, Vantage VT-1S
Video processing: Lumagen Radiance 2041
Calibration: Full LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5 Business Pro, Chroma Pure
Probes: X-Rite EODIS3 / C6 / Chroma 5 / i1 pro 2
Targets: JVC-X500, TX-P65VTW60
Sound: Yamaha RX-V2067
Nudgiator is offline  
post #1009 of 5663 Old 04-10-2011, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 3,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post

If yoiu have corrected the C5 with the i1Pro, I can think of no reason you would want to then use the i1Pro for color. The whole point of meter correction is that the corrected meter emulates the reference device.

But to answer your question, I honestly haven't tested this scenario, so I can't say for sure. In any case you wouldn't have to do the correction again. Just export a session file after applying the correction. You can always import that session later on to reuse the corrections.

Thanks Tom. The question arose because of a PM exchange and neither of us knew the answer. Is there any case, any type of display, where the i1Pro would be preferable to the profiled C5? I'm calibrating a Runco 750i for a good friend on Tuesday and want it as accurate as possible.

Again, thank you. Your customer service via this thread and your site is second to none and I'm really glad I chose ChromaPure Pro.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is online now  
post #1010 of 5663 Old 04-10-2011, 02:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

Thanks Tom. The question arose because of a PM exchange and neither of us knew the answer. Is there any case, any type of display, where the i1Pro would be preferable to the profiled C5? I'm calibrating a Runco 750i for a good friend on Tuesday and want it as accurate as possible.

Again, thank you. Your customer service via this thread and your site is second to none and I'm really glad I chose ChromaPure Pro.

+1 For The Very Important After Sales Customer Support Of ChromaPure.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #1011 of 5663 Old 04-10-2011, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nudgiator View Post

Hm, I used the Power Function with CalMAN & Chroma Pure too with a gamma target value of 2.2. My room is completely optimized (= black stuff) and darkened. But the resulting picture is much too dark with details lost in the low IREs. I have to increase the brightness controler of the JVC-RS40 to compensate it. And that destroys the black level. The only solution is to choose a gamma value of 2.0.

Do you have any further solutions for that problem ?

I just don't see this. If a projector's peak output is 14 fL, the the output at 10% input should be 0.084 fL, at 5% 0.018 fL. This is 2.22 gamma and looks good to my eyes.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1012 of 5663 Old 04-10-2011, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

Is there any case, any type of display, where the i1Pro would be preferable to the profiled C5?

None that I can think of. After correction, for all intents and purposes you are using an i1Pro, except for the vastly better low-light sensitivity.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1013 of 5663 Old 04-11-2011, 08:26 PM
Member
 
rachmat-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tom,
What color setting in ChromaPure for your dvd test pattern ( Rec 709 or NTSC ) if i am using it with HTPC ( Media Player Classic ) and JVC RS 25 ?
Thanks.
rachmat-d is offline  
post #1014 of 5663 Old 04-11-2011, 09:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by rachmat-d View Post

Tom,
What color setting in ChromaPure for your dvd test pattern ( Rec 709 or NTSC ) if i am using it with HTPC ( Media Player Classic ) and JVC RS 25 ?
Thanks.

I'm sorry, I don't understand your question.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1015 of 5663 Old 04-11-2011, 10:58 PM
Member
 
rachmat-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tom,

I like to calibrate JVC RS 25, source is HTPC (Player is Media Player Classic ) using RGB color pattern from your DVD file.
I assumed to use Rec 709 in Chroma pure or i use 601 ( NTSC ) , as the file is SD ?
rachmat-d is offline  
post #1016 of 5663 Old 04-11-2011, 11:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by rachmat-d View Post

I like to calibrate JVC RS 25, source is HTPC (Player is Media Player Classic ) using RGB color pattern from your DVD file.
I assumed to use Rec 709 in Chroma pure or i use 601 ( NTSC ) , as the file is SD ?

The pattern source has nothing to do with the gamut selection in CP. Select whichever gamut you want to calibrate to.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1017 of 5663 Old 04-12-2011, 03:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 3,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 337
Should a Hubble be profiled from a reference meter, in my case the i1Pro, or are the profiles already within the Hubble more than proficient?

Thanks,
Buzz

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is online now  
post #1018 of 5663 Old 04-12-2011, 06:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
anbjornk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post

I just don't see this. If a projector's peak output is 14 fL, the the output at 10% input should be 0.084 fL, at 5% 0.018 fL. This is 2.22 gamma and looks good to my eyes.

BUT, do we know for sure that the gamma at 5% and 10% is 2.2? Even though the average gamma is 2.2, there might be deviations from this in some areas. If thee gamma is 2.2 flat, there should be plenty of details in the darker areas.
anbjornk is offline  
post #1019 of 5663 Old 04-12-2011, 07:53 AM
Member
 
rowland.johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It would seem that importing a previous session causes subsequent measurements to be either incorrect or to be displayed incorrectly. To see this do the following
1. Start CP and go to the Pre-Calibration Grayscale panel.
2. Take a measurement. I took one at 30% and RGB were each very close to 100%
3. Export to a file
4. Import that file
5. Observe that the RGB at that measurement are all now different. In my case R 110%, G 95%, B 110%
6. Taking other measurements shows R and B being higher and with G being lower than what they should be.

I'm using build 2.1.17629
rowland.johnson is offline  
post #1020 of 5663 Old 04-12-2011, 12:23 PM
Member
 
JoeFinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rowland.johnson View Post

It would seem that importing a previous session causes subsequent measurements to be either incorrect or to be displayed incorrectly. To see this do the following
1. Start CP and go to the Pre-Calibration Grayscale panel.
2. Take a measurement. I took one at 30% and RGB were each very close to 100%
3. Export to a file
4. Import that file
5. Observe that the RGB at that measurement are all now different. In my case R 110%, G 95%, B 110%
6. Taking other measurements shows R and B being higher and with G being lower than what they should be.

I'm using build 2.1.17629

I have noticed some weird behavior when trying to continue incremental work on a previous session. What I basically was trying to do was load previous session, save under new name and take new pre calibration measurements to follow progress. When I try to measure new pre cal, the results show like the program is calculating something wrong, results are not even close to the ones where I left of (Chroma 5 Pro). I close the program, start new session, init meter, take measurements and get the results I expect. I have seen this many times.

I think my problem might be related.
JoeFinn is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off