Controlling the Radiance via Calman - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-21-2009, 05:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PI thagoras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany, Bonn
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey there,

I've read that Calman can control the testpatterns of a Radiance. This would simplify things a lot.

But how does this work? Do I just have to connect the RadianceXD via a serial cable (which I also use for updating the firmware) and can then choose the corresponding test pattern option in Calman?

Because at least when the Radiance is not connected to my laptop, I can just select "Manual Testpatterns" in Calman. And either way, this seems strange to me, since I should always be able to select e.g. pattern DVDs!? Is there a problem with the installation, or can I also select pattern DVDs only if I have connected some kind of infrared controller?

Thank you very much,
Kai

Why do you think further ? This is w.l.o.g. trivial !
PI thagoras is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-21-2009, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by PI thagoras View Post

But how does this work? Do I just have to connect the RadianceXD via a serial cable (which I also use for updating the firmware) and can then choose the corresponding test pattern option in Calman?

Thank you very much,
Kai

That is how it works via the serial cable to the XD from your laptop

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 10:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PI thagoras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany, Bonn
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Derek. But how do I tell Calman on which port and with which Baudrate to communicate with the Radiance? In the firmware update tools for the Radiance, I always have to select these options explicitely.

Kai

Why do you think further ? This is w.l.o.g. trivial !
PI thagoras is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,640
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by PI thagoras View Post

Thank you Derek. But how do I tell Calman on which port and with which Baudrate to communicate with the Radiance? In the firmware update tools for the Radiance, I always have to select these options explicitely.

Kai

Just leave it on auto and calman will find it.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 10:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PI thagoras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany, Bonn
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, I'll give it a try. Thanks again.

Why do you think further ? This is w.l.o.g. trivial !
PI thagoras is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

Just leave it on auto and calman will find it.

Or you can tell us which port the XD is on from the drop down once you have selected the XD as the source. As for baud rate we use 9600 the factory default.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
Old 10-22-2009, 01:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Blackburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Francisco - East Bay area
Posts: 3,457
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 228
NOTE: I haven't used CalMAN with a Radiance in a while - perhaps there have been some improvements in 1 or more of the Firmware downloads...

But at the time I used the Radiance to create the pattern while calibrating with the Radiance, it was REALLY annoying because the Radiance leaves the grayscale or CMS menu you are working in to generate the pattern so you make your reading, then you have to manually navigate back to the menu you were working on.

If they figured out how to display patterns without knocking you out of the grayscale or CMS menu... that would resolve my biggest concern. I always ended up using my own signal generator because I could stay in the grayscale or CMS menu and change the test pattern at will.

"Movies is magic..." Van Dyke Parks
THX -- ISF -- HAA
Doug Blackburn is offline  
Old 11-28-2009, 02:06 AM
IHM
Member
 
IHM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This question is not a direct Calman type question, but I wanted to post it hear to get the opinion of the members posting here. I am wondering which would be the best BluRay player to use with a Radiance. We don't need any processing, the Lumagen will do that. So I would think we would want the one that does all of the "other" stuff very, very well and that gives us the purest unprocessed HDMI output. I have seen a few models that have a "pure" output, claimed to be the raw, unprocessed signal. I believe the new Oppo is one of these such models. Your thoughts??
IHM is offline  
Old 01-12-2010, 02:25 PM
Member
 
big blue too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Switzerland Lake Zuerich
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To have CALMAN controlling the Radiance Test patterns is a very handy over RS232 and works also with USB-RS232 adapter.

Now it would be interested to here about the progress that CALMAN measure values would (semi)automatically adjust the settings of the Radiance to get it correct.

How far are you with this development? Anybody willing to share his information?
big blue too is offline  
Old 01-12-2010, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,640
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by big blue too View Post

To have CALMAN controlling the Radiance Test patterns is a very handy over RS232 and works also with USB-RS232 adapter.

Now it would be interested to here about the progress that CALMAN measure values would (semi)automatically adjust the settings of the Radiance to get it correct.

How far are you with this development? Anybody willing to share his information?

It's a CalMAN v4 feature.
CalMAN v4 is in currently in a private beta, we will likely have a public beta sometime during Q1.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
Old 01-12-2010, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I just checked with LA earlier today when I called about some other things, the plan is a CalMAN v4 Public Beta in February with a target release in March

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
Old 01-12-2010, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,640
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

I just checked with LA earlier today when I called about some other things, the plan is a CalMAN v4 Public Beta in February with a target release in March

More coding and less time on the forum and we might make it

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
Old 01-12-2010, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 88

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 11:33 AM
Member
 
big blue too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Switzerland Lake Zuerich
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
v4 looks impressive from the video I saw, hope it works fine with the radiance when it comes to adjust direct the settings in the VP.
big blue too is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,640
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by big blue too View Post

v4 looks impressive from the video I saw, hope it works fine with the radiance when it comes to adjust direct the settings in the VP.

I've got one on my desk, so all signs point to yes!

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 01:51 PM
Member
 
big blue too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Switzerland Lake Zuerich
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

More coding and less time on the forum and we might make it


Remember you must concentrate to make us happy as soon as possible. Don't waste time reading this
big blue too is offline  
Old 01-15-2010, 07:40 AM
Member
 
spinmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This new radiance controlling will be inserted in calman home edition V.4?
I hope so.....
spinmar is offline  
Old 02-23-2010, 04:10 AM
Senior Member
 
GerryWaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any updates on this? Will CalMAN 4 just control a Radiance or are other VP's planned?

Currently have a VP50PRO and am mulling switching to a Radiance and better customer support.
GerryWaz is offline  
Old 02-23-2010, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by GerryWaz View Post

Any updates on this? Will CalMAN 4 just control a Radiance or are other VP's planned?

Currently have a VP50PRO and am mulling switching to a Radiance and better customer support.

Our plan is to support all VP's.

In v3 we support pattern control for:

DVDO Edge (via IR)
DVDO Duo
DVDO iScan VP series
Lumagen HD series
Lumagen Radiance series

In v4 we add interactive calibration support for:

AV Foundry VideoEq
DVDO Duo
Lumagen Radiance series
Runco DHD3


As for the release of v4 we are working on a public beta now. The first pubic beta won't have the interactive calibration support enabled, that will be in a later beta. Our plan is to work with all VP manufactures as they add calibration control. So the above list is not exhaustive but just a start

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
Old 02-23-2010, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Lee Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Central California,USA
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

Our plan is to support all VP's.

In v3 we support pattern control for:

DVDO Edge (via IR)
DVDO Duo
DVDO iScan VP series
Lumagen HD series
Lumagen Radiance series

In v4 we add interactive calibration support for:

AV Foundry VideoEq
DVDO Duo
Lumagen Radiance series
Runco DHD3


As for the release of v4 we are working on a public beta now. The first pubic beta won't have the interactive calibration support enabled, that will be in a later beta. Our plan is to work with all VP manufactures as they add calibration control. So the above list is not exhaustive but just a start

What license versions are required for controlling the devices under V4?
Lee Bailey is offline  
Old 02-23-2010, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee Bailey View Post

What license versions are required for controlling the devices under V4?

For interactive calibration you will need a CalMAN Enthusiast license or better.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
Old 03-05-2010, 04:54 AM
Senior Member
 
GerryWaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In August of last year, being just a simple home hobbyist, I picked up a Home license for CalMAN and a Spyder3 from Spectracal for $399.

Now, with a chance to trade-in my VP50PRO for a Radiance from CalMAN (for one, tired of DVDO's lack of support for the PRO), and CalMAN 4 coming with interactive calibration, and the Radiance being one of the VPs supported, I'd like to upgrade by Home license to the Enthusiast level.

The current price of a new Spyder3 with CalMAN Enthusiast level is $599, a difference of $200 over my Home edition.

So I contacted Spectracal this week via e-mail on the cost to just upgrade my license. I was expecting $200 and maybe something extra.

They very nicely and quickly returned my inquiry, and I was told it would be $399 to upgrade my license. YIKES! That's almost double.

I've since replied to Spectracal to help me understand why the upgrade price for the license was so much. Still waiting for an answer.

Not trying to knock anyone or criticize--just trying to understand. Anyone know why the cost to upgrade seems so high? What am I missing here?
GerryWaz is offline  
Old 03-05-2010, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by GerryWaz View Post

In August of last year, being just a simple home hobbyist, I picked up a Home license for CalMAN and a Spyder3 from Spectracal for $399.

Now, with a chance to trade-in my VP50PRO for a Radiance from CalMAN (for one, tired of DVDO's lack of support for the PRO), and CalMAN 4 coming with interactive calibration, and the Radiance being one of the VPs supported, I'd like to upgrade by Home license to the Enthusiast level.

The current price of a new Spyder3 with CalMAN Enthusiast level is $599, a difference of $200 over my Home edition.

So I contacted Spectracal this week via e-mail on the cost to just upgrade my license. I was expecting $200 and maybe something extra.

They very nicely and quickly returned my inquiry, and I was told it would be $399 to upgrade my license. YIKES! That's almost double.

I've since replied to Spectracal to help me understand why the upgrade price for the license was so much. Still waiting for an answer.

Not trying to knock anyone or criticize--just trying to understand. Anyone know why the cost to upgrade seems so high? What am I missing here?

The CalMAN Enthusiast only price lists for $499. Your purchase of our Spyder3 bundle at $399 included a CalMAN home license that lists for $199. So the $399 you where quoted is a $100 discount for the Home license you already have.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
Old 03-05-2010, 11:57 AM
Senior Member
 
GerryWaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Derek! Appreciate the reply. Makes perfect sense now.
GerryWaz is offline  
Old 03-05-2010, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

The CalMAN Enthusiast only price lists for $499. Your purchase of our Spyder3 bundle at $399 included a CalMAN home license that lists for $199. So the $399 you where quoted is a $100 discount for the Home license you already have.

I am trying to fit this autocalibration thing with a Radiance into my budget, actually there is no way I can fit it into my budget. My question, is there an Enthusiast bundle with the entry level Eye One as there is with the Home version?

I might just might could justify the purchase of an XS, and an Enthusiat license if I had a meter to go with it. Perhaps a strange request.Thanks in advance. Down the road I would upgrade my meter but I don't think I can spend more than $3k this year, or my life would probably be forfeit.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is online now  
Old 03-06-2010, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,395
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post

is there an Enthusiast bundle with the entry level Eye One as there is with the Home version?

You mean the "free" meter?

Quote:
I might just might could justify the purchase of an XS, and an Enthusiat license if I had a meter to go with it.

A $3,000 budget is enough to get the current XS bundle (from Curt Palme) and a low end meter like the i1d2 or DTP-94.

Are you sure you need a Radiance?
bodosom is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

You mean the "free" meter?



A $3,000 budget is enough to get the current XS bundle (from Curt Palme) and a low end meter like the i1d2 or DTP-94.

Are you sure you need a Radiance?

I have a 2009 Mits 82" DLP. There does not seem to be a way to easily tame the blue luminance with these sets using the built in controls either user or service menu or togehter. At least no on is claiming real success dialing in these 2009 Mits sets, see the calibration thread on them.

So am I sure, no. I am not even sure it can be done with the Radiance XS. I would consider a Video Eq, but it doesn't sound like a mature products yet.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is online now  
Old 03-06-2010, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,395
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post

I am not even sure it can be done with the Radiance XS. I would consider a Video Eq, but it doesn't sound like a mature products yet.

Well you can always sell the XS if it doesn't work out for you.
bodosom is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 11:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

Our plan is to support all VP's.

In v3 we support pattern control for:

DVDO Edge (via IR)
DVDO Duo
DVDO iScan VP series
Lumagen HD series
Lumagen Radiance series

In v4 we add interactive calibration support for:

AV Foundry VideoEq
DVDO Duo
Lumagen Radiance series
Runco DHD3


As for the release of v4 we are working on a public beta now. The first pubic beta won't have the interactive calibration support enabled, that will be in a later beta. Our plan is to work with all VP manufactures as they add calibration control. So the above list is not exhaustive but just a start

I can't find the Duo when running the software. What am I missing?
SJHT is offline  
Old 03-08-2010, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post

I can't find the Duo when running the software. What am I missing?

In v3 the Duo pattern control is the same as the iScan series.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off