The VideoEq -- A low cost external grayscale/gamma/cms tool - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 714 Old 02-03-2010, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kal View Post

There are no advantages to owning the non-Pro version, other than a few extra dollars in your pocket.

Not everyone will want the pro features, so it's always nice to have a lower priced option for those that know they will truly never use a CMS.

Choice is good!

Kal

Fair enough but I doubt there will be enough non-pro sales to merit maintaining that product route.

digital film janitor
Mr.D is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 714 Old 02-03-2010, 11:14 AM
Member
 
Dan2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered the Pro also. I would really like to see multiple inputs with basic hdmi switching (with priority and four memories for each input).
Dan2112 is offline  
post #183 of 714 Old 02-03-2010, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan2112 View Post

I would really like to see multiple inputs with basic hdmi switching (with priority and four memories for each input).

Contact Sencore.

Somewhat less facetiously these boxes are relatively inexpensive. You could buy two of them and a nice matrix switch and still be less than an XS although at that point it is starting to look a bit silly.
bodosom is offline  
post #184 of 714 Old 02-03-2010, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan2112 View Post

I ordered the Pro also. I would really like to see multiple inputs with basic hdmi switching (with priority and four memories for each input).

If you need more than what a VideoEq Pro will provide then a Video Processor is needed. If all you need is switching than a AV receiver that has a true pass-through mode or something like a DVDO Edge.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #185 of 714 Old 02-03-2010, 01:03 PM
Member
 
Dan2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

If you need more than what a VideoEq Pro will provide then a Video Processor is needed. If all you need is switching than a AV receiver that has a true pass-through mode or something like a DVDO Edge.

My request was partially "tongue in cheek", as I think I will be very happy with the VideoEx Pro. For now I will be using it on my Plasma with a DTV HD DVR/Receiver and a Panasonic DB35 BluRay player. I just wanted to be able to use it for both my BluRay and my DVR as a priority switch - ala OPPO HM31.

I don't think I would ever need all the features of the Radiance, but the Edge might be of interest. I wonder how the edge processor holds up against the processor in my Pioneer 6020 Kuro. Hmmmm.
Dan2112 is offline  
post #186 of 714 Old 02-03-2010, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Erik Garci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Durham, NC, USA
Posts: 4,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelvin1965S View Post

I will do, but I've only just sent my beta unit back for an upgrade to the Pro version, I don't think I'll see it for a few weeks at least.

Does this imply that you can buy the non-Pro version now and can later upgrade it to the Pro version? Is there a hardware difference, or just a firmware difference?
Erik Garci is offline  
post #187 of 714 Old 02-03-2010, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Lee Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Central California,USA
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erik Garci View Post

Does this imply that you can buy the non-Pro version now and can later upgrade it to the Pro version? Is there a hardware difference, or just a firmware difference?

I know there is a hardware difference, and I believe there is a firmware difference as well(to handle the newer functions, such as the IR).
Lee Bailey is offline  
post #188 of 714 Old 02-03-2010, 02:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erik Garci View Post

Does this imply that you can buy the non-Pro version now and can later upgrade it to the Pro version?

No. Lord Kelvin was in the EAP and hence is a special case.
bodosom is offline  
post #189 of 714 Old 02-03-2010, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelvin1965S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 3,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erik Garci View Post

Does this imply that you can buy the non-Pro version now and can later upgrade it to the Pro version? Is there a hardware difference, or just a firmware difference?

No, there was an offer for the beta testers to upgrade their EAP units. The EAP units had to be returned for a rework anyway, so I figured I may as well pay the extra for the 'full' version as it has some extra features over the EAP version.

Didn't know I was a Lord.

Zooming: Been there, done that, bought the lens...
Kelvin1965S is online now  
post #190 of 714 Old 02-03-2010, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelvin1965S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 3,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

If you need more than what a VideoEq Pro will provide then a Video Processor is needed. If all you need is switching than a AV receiver that has a true pass-through mode or something like a DVDO Edge.

My setup will be exactly this (plus possibly the new Oppo 80 as a 'source direct' er...source) and it's working great so far, minus the important 'Pro of course, hopefully I'll have it soon enough. I'm suffering AV upgrade overload lately...Isco II lens before Christmas, Edge last month, Arcam AV9 yesterday (lucky they were all used bargains ).

Zooming: Been there, done that, bought the lens...
Kelvin1965S is online now  
post #191 of 714 Old 02-07-2010, 05:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kevin McCarthy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone actually received a VideoEQ Pro yet? I ordered one, and still haven't been able to see a manual, or even learn if the Windows GUI exists, or will be written. Questions sent to SpectraCal have simply elicited a reply that they have been "forwarded to the developer". I'd love to hear from anyone with some information.

Kevin
Kevin McCarthy is offline  
post #192 of 714 Old 02-07-2010, 08:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin McCarthy View Post

Has anyone actually received a VideoEQ Pro yet?

Probably only alpha testers.

Quote:


I ordered one, and still haven't been able to see a manual, or even learn if the Windows GUI exists, or will be written.

In progress.

Certain aspects remain convered by (implicit) NDA. I'm not completely sure which are and which aren't so I'll leave any more specific information disclosure to Derek.
bodosom is offline  
post #193 of 714 Old 02-07-2010, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
rahull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin McCarthy View Post

Has anyone actually received a VideoEQ Pro yet? I ordered one, and still haven't been able to see a manual, or even learn if the Windows GUI exists, or will be written. Questions sent to SpectraCal have simply elicited a reply that they have been "forwarded to the developer". I'd love to hear from anyone with some information.

Kevin

If you look back thru Derek's posts a few days back you'll see a
example of the GUI
rahull is offline  
post #194 of 714 Old 02-07-2010, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin McCarthy View Post

Has anyone actually received a VideoEQ Pro yet? I ordered one, and still haven't been able to see a manual, or even learn if the Windows GUI exists, or will be written. Questions sent to SpectraCal have simply elicited a reply that they have been "forwarded to the developer". I'd love to hear from anyone with some information.

Kevin

No one has received the VideoEq Pro because we have not shipped them. We got a batch in at the end of last week and have been prepping them for shipment on Monday. The same goes for the VideoEq EAP and Basic. We have quite a large backorder log so it may take a week or so to get caught up on the backlog.

The VideoEq has three applications being written for it. Two of them come from AV Foundry and then CalMAN v4 from us. As for CalMAN v4 we are working on it and hope to have a public beta by the end of the month. As for the two applications from AVF the command line control app is written and ready, the windows GUI app is being finished up for early this week.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #195 of 714 Old 02-07-2010, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kevin McCarthy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks.

Kevin McCarthy
Kevin McCarthy is offline  
post #196 of 714 Old 02-07-2010, 04:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scott_R_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Rockwood,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 1,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Derek ,

I probably should have asked this earlier , but will there be the option (now or in the future) to do more than an 11-step Grayscale ?

Scott.............

"Home Theatre is a Journey , not a Destination "
Scott_R_K is offline  
post #197 of 714 Old 02-07-2010, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott_R_K View Post

will there be the option (now or in the future) to do more than an 11-step Grayscale ?

Do you mean in the stand-alone GUI that the screen shots are taken from or in general?
bodosom is offline  
post #198 of 714 Old 02-08-2010, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 98
The VideoEq Pro, Basic and EAP are shipping today

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #199 of 714 Old 02-08-2010, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
drrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: LaHarpe, IL
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Woohoo! I'll be repeatedly checking my e-mail looking for my shipping notice I am really looking forward to getting a chance to play with the full-featured units and the new software. Come next week, I have a feeling this thread will be a lot more active!
drrick is offline  
post #200 of 714 Old 02-08-2010, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scott_R_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Rockwood,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 1,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

Do you mean in the stand-alone GUI that the screen shots are taken from or in general?

Well, a little bit of all of those . Basically , can the LUT's perform adjustments on greater than 11 points for Grayscale ?

Scott...........

"Home Theatre is a Journey , not a Destination "
Scott_R_K is offline  
post #201 of 714 Old 02-08-2010, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott_R_K View Post

can the LUT's perform adjustments on greater than 11 points for Grayscale ?

Yes, there are 1,024 entries in each table.
bodosom is offline  
post #202 of 714 Old 02-08-2010, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
NxNW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well, maybe we should make a distinction between how the device works internally and how a person is likely to control it externally.

If I understand the whole thing correctly, I might use these words to answer the OP's question:

The *tool* you use to control the device will likely only focus on hitting the desired values along an 11-point or 21-point grayscale . You will have your choice of at least one windows app and CalMAN 4.

Any of these tools will produce a LUT file with 1024 lines, 11 (or 21) of which will correspond the exact values determined above, the rest interpolated somehow.

But you can always go in to this LUT file and adjust each of the 1024 lines by hand if you want more control than the usual tools will provide. So in that sense, the device is capable of implementing a 1024-point grayscale.
NxNW is offline  
post #203 of 714 Old 02-08-2010, 11:53 PM
Member
 
R10KYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drrick View Post

Woohoo! I'll be repeatedly checking my e-mail looking for my shipping notice I am really looking forward to getting a chance to play with the full-featured units and the new software. Come next week, I have a feeling this thread will be a lot more active!

So did you get the shipping email? I am still awaiting mine...
R10KYJ is offline  
post #204 of 714 Old 02-09-2010, 02:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by NxNW View Post

But you can always go in to this LUT file and adjust each of the 1024 lines by hand if you want more control than the usual tools will provide. So in that sense, the device is capable of implementing a 1024-point grayscale.

You will never ever find this necessary.

21 is sufficient for anything. I doubt I even use that many points on a curve when I'm grading film imagery.

digital film janitor
Mr.D is offline  
post #205 of 714 Old 02-09-2010, 03:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by R10KYJ View Post

So did you get the shipping email? I am still awaiting mine...


Same here...
____
Axel

Axel is offline  
post #206 of 714 Old 02-09-2010, 05:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Patience seems to be in short supply. What's up with that?
bodosom is offline  
post #207 of 714 Old 02-09-2010, 06:37 AM
Member
 
R10KYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

Patience seems to be in short supply. What's up with that?

Sorry was not meant to come over that way, was just enquiring as to whether any else had theirs shipped. Derek had suggested they were going to ship yesterday (but suggested earlier in the thread earlier last week that it could take upto a week to clear the backlog), and thus I thought I may have missed the first batch I was purely enquiring because I am eager to here feedback on how it works in practice. I am over in the Uk, so am well aware that it is going to take extra time to get to me.

I apologise again if I came over impatient. That was not my intent.

R
R10KYJ is offline  
post #208 of 714 Old 02-09-2010, 07:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.D View Post

21 is sufficient for anything. I doubt I even use that many points on a curve when I'm grading film imagery.

The Light Illusion notes say:
Quote:


A 17 point 3D LUT with good interpolation is impossible to distinguish from a larger LUT.

although in consumer gear one can imagine pathological corner cases. Of course you should sell that skeevy bit.
bodosom is offline  
post #209 of 714 Old 02-09-2010, 08:10 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Bear5k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can go point-by-point if you want to, but expect to use the command line interface for that. For most people, 11 - 21 points should be fine. If you need something extreme at a particular spot, then you may need to edit some portions manually, but also expect to spend some time measuring that area as well. I don't recommend sharp transitions to big corrections. That's one way of inducing posterization. The more extreme the correction, the more measurement points you want to have around that range. Oversampling in this case is very, very desirable.

Color accuracy evangelist and CalMAN insider
Bear5k is offline  
post #210 of 714 Old 02-10-2010, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 88
My VideoEq Pro has landed

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off