ChromaPure v. CalMan - Page 8 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 233 Old 07-08-2010, 11:20 AM
umr
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
umr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 10,294
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sorel View Post

Just as an update, as I promised, both of the 2 new USB to RS-232 adapters that I bought (the Sabrent FTDI and Keyspan USA-19HS work absolutely fine with all programs...

So to sum up, here are the results:

Accucal i1 Pro DCS - Works with PCM-CIA, Sabrent Prolific, Sabrent FTDI, and Keyspan adapters.
ChromaPure - Works with PCM-CIA, Sabrent Prolific, Sabrent FTDI, and Keyspan adapters.
CalMAN 4.0 RC4 - Works with Sabrent FTDI and Keyspan adapters, works sometimes with PCM-CIA, and never works with Sabrent Prolific.

Hopefully this weekend I will finally be able to set up a user preset on my RS-35 using CalMAN. When I am done I hope to post a detailed comparison between the two pieces of software.

Edit: Fixed typo

Why bother to compare? I do not sell that software today and my current software uses a completely different method for RS-232 communication along with other feature changes.
umr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 233 Old 07-08-2010, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
scooper750's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wouldn't say that Prolific NEVER works with Calman V4. I'm actually using a sabrent Prolific right now to connect my VP403C and haven't had problems with it (or not yet at least).....
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sorel View Post

Just as an update, as I promised, both of the 2 new USB to RS-232 adapters that I bought (the Sabrent FTDI and Keyspan USA-19HS work absolutely fine with all programs...

So to sum up, here are the results:

Accucal i1 Pro DCS - Works with PCM-CIA, Sabrent Prolific, Sabrent FTDI, and Keyspan adapters.
ChromaPure - Works with PCM-CIA, Sabrent Prolific, Sabrent FTDI, and Keyspan adapters.
CalMAN 4.0 RC4 - Works with Sabrent FTDI and Keyspan adapters, works sometimes with PCM-CIA, and never works with Sabrent Prolific.

Hopefully this weekend I will finally be able to set up a user preset on my RS-35 using CalMAN. When I am done I hope to post a detailed comparison between the two pieces of software.

Edit: Fixed typo


Stephen Cooper
THX Certified Video Calibrator
Digital Video Calibrations LLC
scooper750 is offline  
post #213 of 233 Old 07-08-2010, 01:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,537
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by scooper750 View Post

I wouldn't say that Prolific NEVER works with Calman V4. I'm actually using a sabrent Prolific right now to connect my VP403C and haven't had problems with it (or not yet at least).....

They key is which Prolific chipset is used and with what driver.. this applies to FTDI and TI as well.

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #214 of 233 Old 07-08-2010, 01:41 PM
Super Moderator
 
Bob Sorel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,515
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Why bother to compare? I do not sell that software today and my current software uses a completely different method for RS-232 communication along with other feature changes.

Jeff, I was merely pointing out that 2 of the 3 software packages I have used had no issues whatsoever with ANY of the RS-232 adapters...only CalMAN seems to be finicky.
Quote:
I wouldn't say that Prolific NEVER works with Calman V4. I'm actually using a sabrent Prolific right now to connect my VP403C and haven't had problems with it (or not yet at least).....

Ok, well that is more input. I could not get the particular Sabrent Prolific that I own to work even once with CalMAN 4, and I tried plenty of times on 2 different computers running 2 different OS's. YMMV.
Bob Sorel is offline  
post #215 of 233 Old 04-03-2011, 05:51 AM
Member
 
pers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post

Not the standard Chroma 5s. It's the Chroma 5 PRO option that you refer to.

The reference meter is an Orb Optronics SP-100.

I use several displays:
  • 2 Sony LCDs, one CCFL and one LED
  • 2 Samsung LCDs, one CCFL and one LED
  • The generic LCD is just an average of the Sonys and Samsungs
  • 1 Sony CRT
  • 1 Pioneer plasma
  • 1 off-screen measurement from a Stewart StudioTek using a Sharp front projector with a UHP bulb.

Hey Tom
is it possible to get the 5 Pro optimized to my D-ILA projector, The JVC X7
I would like to buy the bundle but the List contains nothing I need and is not
even in the same picture / color bulb range.
PerS
pers1 is offline  
post #216 of 233 Old 04-04-2011, 12:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,304
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 600 Post(s)
Liked: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by pers1 View Post

is it possible to get the 5 Pro optimized to my D-ILA projector, The JVC X7 I would like to buy the bundle but the List contains nothing I need and is not even in the same picture / color bulb range.

There is nothing about the JVC projectors that require a special meter calibration. They also use UHP bulbs.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #217 of 233 Old 04-04-2011, 07:44 AM
Member
 
pers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post

There is nothing about the JVC projectors that require a special meter calibration. They also use UHP bulbs.

Thanks, when do u think that the Autofeature with iscan Duo is comming

PerS
pers1 is offline  
post #218 of 233 Old 08-14-2011, 11:34 PM
Senior Member
 
sellmejunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK, England
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need some advice.

I have a videoEq Pro, & looking at either calman or chrompure software.
Is Calman 4 is better suited for videoEQ or is chromapure standard a better choice or just as capable. I want to calibrate my projector. Ideally Chromapure would be my choice, but i may encounter some bugs? problems when used with videoEq pro.
If i was to use chromapure to gather the calibration results, how easy would it be to manually adjust VeqLutbuilder or VideoEq control. (i.e missing fields if any)
I realize calman4 has the autocalibrate feature so would be the main reason to get it for use with VideoEq Pro, but how accurate is the auto calibration in calman4 and how is each software limited to perhaps 11 points? when the the videoEq pro can do upto 1024 points, meaning manually inputting maybe the only choice pehaps. dunno.
sellmejunk is offline  
post #219 of 233 Old 08-14-2011, 11:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 328
The VEQ can be set to 11 or 21 point in CalMAN.

We support any gamma target you would want for it and we support you setting any level of accuracy.

So you can say I want a DE of less than 1, and if your display + the VEQ can do it, CalMAN will do it.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #220 of 233 Old 08-24-2011, 06:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,551
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1224 Post(s)
Liked: 538
sotti

Does the ChromaPure plus license allow me to use the Display 3 Pro colormeter to develop a correction file on my i1 Display (predates the i1Display2 but same design) and use the i1 Display on this same license or do I have to pay for an additional meter license?
JimP is offline  
post #221 of 233 Old 08-24-2011, 07:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

sotti

Does the ChromaPure plus license allow me to use the Display 3 Pro colormeter to develop a correction file on my i1 Display (predates the i1Display2 but same design) and use the i1 Display on this same license or do I have to pay for an additional meter license?

I can't speak for ChromaPure, but CalMAN doesn't restrict the use of the meter profiler. As long as you have a license to use both meters you can profile them.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #222 of 233 Old 08-24-2011, 07:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,551
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1224 Post(s)
Liked: 538
sotti....sorry guy, keep getting the two softwares confused.

Maybe Tom can answer.
JimP is offline  
post #223 of 233 Old 08-24-2011, 11:44 AM
Member
 
samhain1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If as a user you bought an oem i1 Display 3 for use with Chromapure (I know their software is only activated when you enter the serial number). However, if I was to suggest that you wanted the best of both worlds and had the ability to have a Chrompure licence and a Calman licence, would the oem i1 Display 3 be able to be used for Calman calibration as well as Chromapure.

I don't see the sense in having to buy two meters but I know that the i1 Display 3 has different restrictions but only retail versions not the oem one.

Thanks

Stu
samhain1 is offline  
post #224 of 233 Old 08-24-2011, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,304
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 600 Post(s)
Liked: 559
A standard i1 Display Pro III can be used with either program.

The Meter Correction feature is available to all users of ChromaPure.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #225 of 233 Old 08-24-2011, 12:32 PM
Member
 
samhain1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post

A standard i1 Display Pro III can be used with either program.

The Meter Correction feature is available to all users of ChromaPure.

Thanks Tom, I will contact Ricky in the uk

Cheers

Stu
samhain1 is offline  
post #226 of 233 Old 08-26-2011, 03:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

I can't speak for ChromaPure, but CalMAN doesn't restrict the use of the meter profiler. As long as you have a license to use both meters you can profile them.

Would you care to comment on this issue:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=2727
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=2728

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
post #227 of 233 Old 08-26-2011, 05:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by catmother View Post
It's not officially supported.

It's not officially licensed that way.

We reserve the right to restrict autocal to the specific devices that are licensed by the PC-addon or Panasonic dealer add-on. But currently any of the add-ons that enable autocal do so for the entire application.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #228 of 233 Old 08-27-2011, 08:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

It's not officially supported.

It's not officially licensed that way.

We reserve the right to restrict autocal to the specific devices that are licensed by the PC-addon or Panasonic dealer add-on. But currently any of the add-ons that enable autocal do so for the entire application.

Thanks, but still not entirely clear to me
I have the home license with a Chroma 5 and DPT94 and the interactive and PC add on.
Your post implies that the PC add on enables auto-cal capability in the Duo workflow, correct.
Does this also affect other workflows like 'interactive' ?

Your comment here implies that that is the case.
Quote:


But currently any of the add-ons that enable autocal do so for the entire application


Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
post #229 of 233 Old 08-27-2011, 12:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by catmother View Post

Thanks, but still not entirely clear to me
I have the home license with a Chroma 5 and DPT94 and the interactive and PC add on.
Your post implies that the PC add on enables auto-cal capability in the Duo workflow, correct.
Does this also affect other workflows like 'interactive' ?

Your comment here implies that that is the case.

Correct once license enables autocal it's available in any workflow.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #230 of 233 Old 08-27-2011, 09:44 PM
Member
 
rachmat-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post
Correct once license enables autocal it's available in any workflow.
Sotti,
I have calman Enthusiast( Radiance with interactive ). if i buy the calpc , the autocal will be availiable to radiance workflow ?
So i can have the auto cal ( with one button ) for grayscale and color , not just interactive?

If i install the calpc on my notebook and later i decide to use the calpc for my HTPC , is it possible ?

Thanks.
rachmat-d is offline  
post #231 of 233 Old 08-27-2011, 09:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 328
CalPC is a great product and works very well for HTPCs.

I can't recommend buying the CalPC add-on to enable autocal for a radiance. In the future we may plug the hole in the licensing format, so the CalPC add-on only enables autocal for the PC client as intended.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #232 of 233 Old 08-27-2011, 10:10 PM
Member
 
rachmat-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post
CalPC is a great product and works very well for HTPCs.

I can't recommend buying the CalPC add-on to enable autocal for a radiance. In the future we may plug the hole in the licensing format, so the CalPC add-on only enables autocal for the PC client as intended.
Thanks for the thought.

About the Laptop and HTPC, is it possible later on to change the pc that are using the CALPC ?
I am planning to use the laptop until i familiar, and then after that i will move to my HTPC permanently.
rachmat-d is offline  
post #233 of 233 Old 08-27-2011, 11:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by rachmat-d View Post

Thanks for the thought.

About the Laptop and HTPC, is it possible later on to change the pc that are using the CALPC ?
I am planning to use the laptop until i familiar, and then after that i will move to my HTPC permanently.

Honestly I'm not entirely sure what additional clients cost. I do know they are available, but when you unlock the client on a machine it is locked to that machine.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off