Connecting pc with samsung led 5 series with a dvi -> hdmi - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 01-24-2011, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mattyh88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I am trying to connect my computer with a Samsung Led 5 series tv with a DVI -> HDMI cable.

I have put the HDMI end of the cable in the first HDMI port of my tv (as explained in the manual). I start my computer, I can see the booting screen and windows (xp pro) that is loading. But after that my tv shows a message "1280 x 1024 @ 75 Hz" and then the tv goes black with another message "resolution not supported".

I'm wondering what the problem could be. (obviously the resolution, but I know the card supports 1980 x 1080 (through VGA)). Also I don't know how to change the resolution when having a black screen. Can I just change it with remote desktop?

1] I don't believe the first HDMI port is damaged as my digital receiver was connected to that port before.

2] I don't believe the cable is damaged as it worked on another tv of mine (samsung lcd le32r8 series)

Thanks in advance,
Mathew
mattyh88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 01-24-2011, 10:59 AM
Member
 
Vmastro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your tv can't deal with 75mHz. See if you can change the output of the computer to 60mHz or some other output your tv is capable of handling.
Vmastro is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 01-24-2011, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mattyh88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you explain how to change the refresh rate please? I tried installing catalyst control center but for some reason I can't open it, so I'm looking for another way to change it
mattyh88 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 01-24-2011, 12:16 PM
Member
 
Vmastro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On windows XP
Control Panel, display, display properties, monitor, monitor settings
Vmastro is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 01-24-2011, 12:31 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mattyh88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can only see screen resolution (1920 x 1080) and color quality (16 bit).
There's an advanced button but it's disabled. (Don't know why though) I think clicking the advanced button would lead me to the refresh rate option ... ?
mattyh88 is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 01-24-2011, 12:43 PM
Member
 
Vmastro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is under the advanced tab. Yes, try logging in as the administrator.
Vmastro is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 01-24-2011, 12:46 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mattyh88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm already logged in as a computer administrator.

// edit: apparently it's because I'm using remote desktop
mattyh88 is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 01-24-2011, 02:10 PM
Member
 
Vmastro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry. That is about as far as this geek can go. Perhaps someone else can jump in.
Vmastro is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 01-24-2011, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,621
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 167
It sounds like a video card configuration issue, and possibly also an issue with EDID.

Make sure you have the latest video drivers loaded.

Also if you could identify the make and model of your video card we may be able to provide better help as the options are different from make to make.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 01-25-2011, 02:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mattyh88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have some more info

When I delete my video drivers, I can work on my computer perfectly at 1280x1024 @ 75Hz: (windows does say it found some new hardware and asks me if I like to install the driver for it, but I just click cancel)

http://forums.amd.com/game/messagevi...&enterthread=y

But whilst following that same thread I reinstalled ATI driver and rebooted the computer. I should be able to open up ATI Catalyst Control Center now, but still no luck. "ati2sgag.exe" is very busy (cpu @ 99%) - see http://www.processlibrary.com/direct...ti2sgag/25862/ for more info.

So basically:
Without driver I can work on my computer
With driver I can only see the booting process.

Model of my video card is a Radeon 9250 and I think it's produced by AMD (but not completely sure). That's just what 'Everest' shows me.
mattyh88 is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 02-19-2013, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
Tristan Dyas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First of all, someone said your TV can not handle 75Hz, not sure how they know this as some TV's can and you have not specified which TV you have. Is your TV full 1080p because it could have a maximum of 720p so you will need to knock your resolution down to 1280x720 so your TV can handle it.
Tristan Dyas is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 02-19-2013, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 62
I'm wondering if there's an issue caused by the DVI-HDMI connection (and EDIDs as Sotti said). Not the cable, mind you, but how each end is "seeing" the other. The TV first identifies a PC resolution of 1280 X 1024 @ 75 Hz. According to the 5-series manual on the Samsung website, the set will accept 1280 X 1024 @ 75.025 Hz, which should be OK. But I think that the Samsung is correctly seeing that DVI connection as a PC and is expecting PC resolutions and refresh rates. OTOH, the video card is seeing the TV as a consumer electronics device via its EDID and is trying to send that kind of signal. Somehow, they aren't negotiating the proper signal type.

BTW, did you rename the TV's input to "DVI PC"? According to the manual, you have to do that. It sets the TV up to properly handle a DVI PC source. See here:

http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/content/UM/201204/20120404170938091/[UE4000-5000-ZC]BN68-04499B-00-ENG_web_0404.pdf

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off