X-Rite's Revolutionary New Colorimeter - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1402 Old 10-01-2011, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Smackrabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ticker305 View Post

Will the Display 3 with Chromapure also calibrate my LCD HD computer monitor?

Computer monitors have very few video controls built into them typically. Perhaps a few different picture modes, only one of which is close to D65, and only one grayscale control for R, G, and B levels. For actually calibrating a monitor you will typically get the 100% white level correct using these controls, and setting your light output level, and then the software will calibrate it but using the LUTs in your video card to correct the rest of the scale. Some monitors also have huge shifts in color temperature as the contrast shifts at all, so they really can't be calibrated by hand without the LUTs being adjusted.

You could use an i1Display2/LT to do both, or an i1Pro, as they aren't locked by XRite, but currently the i1Display Pro won't do double duty with ChromaPure, though it might if you go with CalMan and the CalPC add-on (which I haven't tested out myself).

Chris Heinonen
Senior Editor, Secrets of Home Theater and High Fidelity,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Displays Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Contributor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ISF Level II Certified Calibrator,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Smackrabbit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1402 Old 10-01-2011, 03:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If somebody isn't tired about the semi-offtopic caparisons yet, then I made these little graphs to visualize the spectral power distribution curves of my Samsung D series PDP (European 51D550 but I guess all 2011 FullHD3D models use the same phosphors...).
I measured red, green, blue and white patches in PC mode (which works with zero color management except the general gamma and white balance controls).
The first graph is the result with 3.33nm and the second graph with 10nm sampling intervals.



It is clearly visible that the 10nm sampling interval (default for the i1Pro and ColorMunki Photo/Design) wasn't enough to characterize the SPD of the light which comes from the red phosphor. The off-the-spec 3.33nm sampling interval seems to be sufficient for this PDP.

This could be another reason why the Display III PRO (which was calibrated against the spectro with 1nm sampling interval) could outperform the i1Pro (with it's default driver and 10nm sampling interval).

I wanted to compare the SPD curves of different PDPs but I don't have other PDPs at home and I don't know how could I read out the necessary data from CalMan database files.

I was lazy to calculate CIE dE2000 values but I calculated the deviations in percentage:



As your can see, the Z coordinate of the red color shows a relatively huge difference.

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #723 of 1402 Old 10-01-2011, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by janos666 View Post

It is clearly visible that the 10nm sampling interval (default for the i1Pro and ColorMunki Photo/Design) wasn't enough to characterize the SPD of the light which comes from the red phosphor. The off-the-spec 3.33nm sampling interval seems to be sufficient for this PDP. . . .

I wanted to compare the SPD curves of different PDPs but I don't have other PDPs at home and I don't know how could I read out the necessary data from CalMan database files.

I was lazy to calculate CIE dE2000 values but I calculated the deviations in percentage:



As your can see, the Z coordinate of the red color shows a relatively huge difference.

You should check my math, but this actually shows a negligible difference.

X Y Z x y Y CIEDE2000
R1 41.775 20.645 0.70326 0.662 0.327 0.224 0.5
R2 41.472 20.621 0.657 0.661 0.329 0.225
W1 86.959 92.149 100.14 0.311 0.330 1.0000
W2 86.582 91.846 99.527 0.311 0.330 1.0000

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
post #724 of 1402 Old 10-01-2011, 05:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post

You should check my math, but this actually shows a negligible difference.

Thanks.
So, the default 10nm sampling interval of the i1Pro was probably enough and the bigger part of the difference came from the imperfections of the sensor in general.

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #725 of 1402 Old 10-02-2011, 07:07 AM
Member
 
AV-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have the technical specifiations of the EODIS3?

(like Measuring Range 0.0xxx to xxxxx nits, Accuracy Chroma and Luminance , Repeatability Chroma and Luminance)
AV-Freak is offline  
post #726 of 1402 Old 10-03-2011, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 242
I am getting some strange results with the I1D3.
Chromapure is working fairly well but I think it is a bit red. The Autocal measures well though.

When I run the same meter with Calman, it show 20% swings in the grayscale. Calibrating with Calman greats a green-scale and looks bad.

Images attached.

- Rich
LL
LL

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #727 of 1402 Old 10-04-2011, 12:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,296
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post

I am getting some strange results with the I1D3.
Chromapure is working fairly well but I think it is a bit red. The Autocal measures well though.

When I run the same meter with Calman, it show 20% swings in the grayscale. Calibrating with Calman greats a green-scale and looks bad.

Images attached.

- Rich

What kind of display? and what is your test pattern source?

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Liaison at SpectraCal
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #728 of 1402 Old 10-04-2011, 04:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post

What kind of display? and what is your test pattern source?

Panasonic 65GT30 Plasma.
Lumagen Radiance is generating the window patterns.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #729 of 1402 Old 10-04-2011, 05:32 AM
Member
 
Chris5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Make sure the grayscale setting is set to 11 point in the radiance for the particular cms you are caibrating. If not set it to 11 point and use the Set Defaults option.
Chris5 is offline  
post #730 of 1402 Old 10-04-2011, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
adolfotregosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post

I am getting some strange results with the I1D3.
Chromapure is working fairly well but I think it is a bit red. The Autocal measures well though.

When I run the same meter with Calman, it show 20% swings in the grayscale. Calibrating with Calman greats a green-scale and looks bad.

Images attached.

- Rich

I'm interested on more on this! have you manage to find something else ?? Because i also swear that after calibrating my 50vt30 with calman my gray scale steps video has "green " to it ! I don't have chromapure to test :S i wish they had a 15 min demo so i could test it
adolfotregosa is offline  
post #731 of 1402 Old 10-04-2011, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris5 View Post

Make sure the grayscale setting is set to 11 point in the radiance for the particular cms you are calibrating. If not set it to 11 point and use the Set Defaults option.

It was set to 11 point.
But what you see here is the ChromaPure post calibrated 65GT30 that set to D-Nice's settings.
Chromapure did some tune-ups but it was not a huge change.
If you calibrate it with Calman and this meter, the results are green which makes sense if you look at the Calman readings.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #732 of 1402 Old 10-04-2011, 10:55 AM
Member
 
samhain1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is worrying why you would be getting the variance
samhain1 is offline  
post #733 of 1402 Old 10-04-2011, 12:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
avsform1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post

I am getting some strange results with the I1D3.
Chromapure is working fairly well but I think it is a bit red. The Autocal measures well though.

When I run the same meter with Calman, it show 20% swings in the grayscale. Calibrating with Calman greats a green-scale and looks bad.

Images attached.

- Rich

What meter are you using, are you using the same meter for both programs? Does the meter work with both programs?
avsform1 is offline  
post #734 of 1402 Old 10-04-2011, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsform1 View Post

What meter are you using, are you using the same meter for both programs? Does the meter work with both programs?

I am using the "X-Rite's Revolutionary New Colorimeter", aka I1D3.
It was the same meter during the same session. I measured with Chromapure and then with Calman.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #735 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 04:20 AM
Member
 
AV-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You did not really answer his question.

Which OEM EODIS3 are you using?
The Calman version or the Chromapure version (normal, enhanced)
AV-Freak is offline  
post #736 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 04:23 AM
Member
 
samhain1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV-Freak View Post

You did not really answer his question.

Which OEM EODIS3 are you using?
The Calman version or the Chromapure version (normal, enhanced)

Isn't it the same meter regardless, you might have a correction file for each software solution but i thought the oem hardware would be exactly the same
samhain1 is offline  
post #737 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 04:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and you still didn't answer the question

Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #738 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 05:17 AM
 
AV Science Sales 4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
The Calman version has the offset stored in the Probe's memorary, Chromapure has them in its program, put there through the licrense for your probe and its use with Chromapure consumer.
AV Science Sales 4 is offline  
post #739 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 05:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV-Freak View Post

You did not really answer his question.

Which OEM EODIS3 are you using?
The Calman version or the Chromapure version (normal, enhanced)

I thought I did.

Here it is:

Chromapure Standard

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #740 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV Science Sales 4 View Post

The Calman version has the offset stored in the Probe's memorary, Chromapure has them in its program, put there through the license for your probe and its use with Chromapure consumer.

There has been much discussion here between the Retail and OEM versions. I understood that the OEM purchased through either version would be usable with other packages.

So it seems that you CANNOT use the OEM D3 with either package after all.
Is that correct?

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #741 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,621
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post

There has been much discussion here between the Retail and OEM versions. I understood that the OEM purchased through either version would be usable with other packages.

So it seems that you CANNOT use the OEM D3 with either package after all.
Is that correct?

- Rich


Our C6 works only in CalMAN.

The base OEM D3 works with either package and would have the same accuracy in either package.

The Chromapure OEM D3 Pro will work in either package but will have increased accuracy only in chromapure.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #742 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

Our C6 works only in CalMAN.

The base OEM D3 works with either package and would have the same accuracy in either package.

The Chromapure OEM D3 Pro will work in either package but will have increased accuracy only in chromapure.

Did you see the attachmenents in this post.?

It is about 20% off. I think Chromapure stores the offsets in software.
Is Calman exprecting to supply offsets or does it store them in the meter?

Could that be the problem?

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #743 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,621
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post

Did you see the attachmenents in this post.?

It is about 20% off. I think Chromapure stores the offsets in software.
Is Calman exprecting to supply offsets or does it store them in the meter?

Could that be the problem?

- Rich

Chromapure only has offsets if you go for the upmarket Pro version.

We can't use their offsets in their pro meter just like they can't use our C6 version.
That's an apples to oranges comparison.

If you can extract the offsets from chroma pure you could add them as a Profile in CalMAN and have a fair comparision.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #744 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 11:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post

Did you see the attachmenents in this post.?

It is about 20% off. I think Chromapure stores the offsets in software.
Is Calman exprecting to supply offsets or does it store them in the meter?

Could that be the problem?

You purchased the standard Display 3, correct? It has no offsets. It is just a plain OEM i1D3 meter.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is online now  
post #745 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 11:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
avsform1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post

I am getting some strange results with the I1D3.
Chromapure is working fairly well but I think it is a bit red. The Autocal measures well though.

When I run the same meter with Calman, it show 20% swings in the grayscale. Calibrating with Calman greats a green-scale and looks bad.

Images attached.

- Rich

Rich,

What happens if you leave 10% out of the calibration on Calman?
avsform1 is offline  
post #746 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
adolfotregosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If he has a normal oem i1d3 then both softwares should give about the same result if not the same, not with that diference, i think. Are you sure you have both softwares set to plasma display type???

This kind of diference is bugging me ! Anyone else has both chromapure and calman that can make a another comparison??

I mean, the end result is what counts, so which gives the best result? Still i'm scratching my head on why the result is not the same...
adolfotregosa is offline  
post #747 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post

You purchased the standard Display 3, correct? It has no offsets. It is just a plain OEM i1D3 meter.

Yes, I have the standard version.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #748 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

Chromapure only has offsets if you go for the upmarket Pro version.

We can't use their offsets in their pro meter just like they can't use our C6 version.
That's an apples to oranges comparison.

If you can extract the offsets from chroma pure you could add them as a Profile in CalMAN and have a fair comparision.

It is the standard version so there should be no offsets.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #749 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolfotregosa View Post

If he has a normal oem i1d3 then both softwares should give about the same result if not the same, not with that diference, i think. Are you sure you have both softwares set to plasma display type???

This kind of diference is bugging me ! Anyone else has both chromapure and calman that can make a another comparison??

I mean, the end result is what counts, so which gives the best result? Still i'm scratching my head on why the result is not the same...

The readings from Calman are way off, so it you calibrate by the readings you get a green-scale

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #750 of 1402 Old 10-05-2011, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsform1 View Post

Rich,

What happens if you leave 10% out of the calibration on Calman?

You get a grayscale that is 7%+ Green error, +5% Blue Error, and -12% red error. Which, of course, looks very green.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off