X-Rite's Revolutionary New Colorimeter - Page 39 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1141 of 1402 Old 02-22-2012, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
angryht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 1,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranger View Post

HCFR will support OEM and retail D3 and ColorMunki soon

No fair teasing!

-Greg
angryht is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1142 of 1402 Old 02-22-2012, 12:29 PM
kal
AVS Special Member
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
No tease. There's a thread here about it:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1393853

Kal
kal is offline  
post #1143 of 1402 Old 02-22-2012, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,612
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by kal View Post

No tease. There's a thread here about it:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1393853

Kal

Until it exists, it doesn't exist.

Diablo III has been on a "soon" release schedule for two years.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1144 of 1402 Old 02-22-2012, 12:57 PM
Member
 
leemathre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

Until it exists, it doesn't exist.

Diablo III has been on a "soon" release schedule for two years.

Did I hear someone say Calman 5?

Lee Mathre

THX Certified Professional
ISF Certified Calibrator
Las Vegas, NV

leemathre is offline  
post #1145 of 1402 Old 02-22-2012, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,612
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by leemathre View Post

Did I hear someone say Calman 5?



Exactly lots of cool stuff in there, but basically it doesn't exist. I wouldn't tell anyone to buy calman 4 now if you need a feature from calman 5, as I have no real estimate for when you could use said feature reliably (although we accepting participants to the closed beta).

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1146 of 1402 Old 02-22-2012, 01:18 PM
kal
AVS Special Member
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Nope, agreed. I've been in software long enough too to always say "it'll be done when it's done" when it's something that's not on a timeline.

I (maybe incorrectly) thought that one of the previous posters thought the 'tease' was simply stating that it's coming soon. I wanted to point out the 'official' thread where the discussions are happening. Who knows when (or if) it'll be done.

Kal
kal is offline  
post #1147 of 1402 Old 02-23-2012, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 63
is the Display Pro 2x as good as the Display LT? it's twice the price...
smokarz is offline  
post #1148 of 1402 Old 02-23-2012, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,612
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

is the Display Pro 2x as good as the Display LT? it's twice the price...

Roughly, I'd say yes.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1149 of 1402 Old 02-23-2012, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

Roughly, I'd say yes.

man....this hobby never gets any cheaper.

now i gotta think about spending twice as much as i hoped for.
smokarz is offline  
post #1150 of 1402 Old 02-23-2012, 11:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 6,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

is the Display Pro 2x as good as the Display LT? it's twice the price...

Easily.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1151 of 1402 Old 03-07-2012, 08:48 AM
Member
 
RAZZ 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok ...so I'm ready to take the plunge on the ID3. I'm going to be honest here with the fact that I only read about 60 pages of this thread so...
What exactly would be my best package option? Right now I'm using a ID2 with HCFR. I'm sure I will be using either Calman or Chroma and to be honest I'm sure either will get the job done. That being said the software debate isn't really as important to me as is the hardware.
Here are the packages I'm looking at.

Chromapure- D3PRO/chroma standard

Spectracal- I1displayPRO/calman standard

Curt palme- D3PRO"enhanced"/chroma standard

Is there a difference between the Curt palme and the one from chromapure? These two are basically the same price and both "enhanced" I believe.
A Spectrocal C6 is way too much for me and I can't justify the price considering the Chroma and Curt basically do the same thing.
So what's your opinion? I just want to make a good decision cause this is alot of $ for me considering I dont do this proffesionly. Really! Just ask my wife.
RAZZ 1 is offline  
post #1152 of 1402 Old 03-07-2012, 08:59 AM
kal
AVS Special Member
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAZZ 1 View Post

Is there a difference between the Curt palme and the one from chromapure?

No. ChromaPure (Tom) ships directly. You still purchase directly from ChromaPure and your warranty is with ChromaPure. Same product, same support.

Kal
kal is offline  
post #1153 of 1402 Old 03-07-2012, 09:07 AM
Member
 
RAZZ 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kal View Post

No. Tom ships directly. You still purchase directly from Tom and your warranty is with Tom. Same product, same support.

Kal

Great! So far this is looking like the way to go to me. Good options for a nice price!
RAZZ 1 is offline  
post #1154 of 1402 Old 03-07-2012, 09:20 AM
kal
AVS Special Member
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAZZ 1 View Post

Great! So far this is looking like the way to go to me. Good options for a nice price!

Good luck with the calibration. I'm sure you'll be happy with it. It's a great meter that X-rite placed at a shockingly low price.

Kal
kal is offline  
post #1155 of 1402 Old 03-09-2012, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Can someone advise if this package includes the Display Pro as discussed on this thread?
I have an amazon gift card I'd like to use towards it?

http://www.amazon.com/CalMAN-DIY-Sof...1308123&sr=8-6

Any way to purchase Chromapure via Amazon?

I don't really like talking about my flair

My Home Theater Project:
barhoram is online now  
post #1156 of 1402 Old 03-09-2012, 10:55 AM
Member
 
Chris5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The amazon package looks like the retail version of the meter which you won't be able to use with chromapure. You need the Oem version
Chris5 is offline  
post #1157 of 1402 Old 03-09-2012, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks for the response. Is the "retail" meter packaged in with CalMan any different that the "oem" version if I used it with CalMan? I don't have either, and again..the only reason I'm looking at these is that I have some amazon funds.

I don't really like talking about my flair

My Home Theater Project:
barhoram is online now  
post #1158 of 1402 Old 03-09-2012, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,612
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post

Thanks for the response. Is the "retail" meter packaged in with CalMan any different that the "oem" version if I used it with CalMan? I don't have either, and again..the only reason I'm looking at these is that I have some amazon funds.

Yes the retail version is the "retail" version that is packaged with X-Rite software and sold as a standalone product and has a warranty and support from X-Rite.

The OEM meter does not work with X-Rite software and all warranty and support goes through your vendor.


Our software supports either version of the meter.

Any reason the CalMAN package isn't attractive to you?

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1159 of 1402 Old 03-20-2012, 11:10 AM
Newbie
 
0Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The attached USB cable on the ID3 seems to be even shorter than the one on the ID2. Is it o.k. to use an extension cable when attaching the meter to the computer or does this somehow compromise its accuracy?
0Bell is offline  
post #1160 of 1402 Old 03-20-2012, 11:15 AM
kal
AVS Special Member
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
There are no issues using a UDB extender cable. The information is 100% digital. It is either received by the computer or it isn't (ie: the meter will either work or not work at all).

Kal
kal is offline  
post #1161 of 1402 Old 03-20-2012, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by kal View Post

There are no issues using a USB extender cable. The information is 100% digital. It is either received by the computer or it isn't (ie: the meter will either work or not work at all).

Kal

so with a long cable run if it works at all, nothing to worry about?
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1162 of 1402 Old 03-20-2012, 02:15 PM
kal
AVS Special Member
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post

so with a long cable run if it works at all, nothing to worry about?

Correct. Bits are bits.

Kal
kal is offline  
post #1163 of 1402 Old 03-20-2012, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post

so with a long cable run if it works at all, nothing to worry about?

for usb, you don't want to go over 15feet max length or so without any additional aid*.. I recommend staying closer to 12-14 feet (max) as I have noticed some issues even at 14-15 feet with some devices.


*If you need longer lengths, you may want to give THIS a try or maybe even a powered hub.

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #1164 of 1402 Old 03-23-2012, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
0Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies. I don't require more than a few extra feet of cable to work with, but the limitation is good to know about.

Another question: To what degree can the accuracy of the meter be compromised by suffering a physical shock (assuming that there is no visible damage and that it continues to appear to function normally in every way)?
0Bell is offline  
post #1165 of 1402 Old 03-23-2012, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0Bell View Post

Another question: To what degree can the accuracy of the meter be compromised by suffering a physical shock (assuming that there is no visible damage and that it continues to appear to function normally in every way)?

Meaning it was dropped

The D3 is well designed and should not suffer damage from a reasonable drop.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #1166 of 1402 Old 03-24-2012, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 63
quick question: is the D3 fairly accurate in measuring ftL off of a screen?

i have been playing with a D3 for about 2 weeks now, and my ftL readings are quite low for what i was expecting. want to make sure the D3 is NOT a factor in my low ftL reading.

thanks!
smokarz is offline  
post #1167 of 1402 Old 03-24-2012, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,621
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

quick question: is the D3 fairly accurate in measuring ftL off of a screen?

i have been playing with a D3 for about 2 weeks now, and my ftL readings are quite low for what i was expecting. want to make sure the D3 is NOT a factor in my low ftL reading.

thanks!

I use my C6 (Spectracal's version) with my projector and get good readings all all the way down to 10%. With the HP screen I set up over the projector (table mounted) 9' from the screen with great results. If you using window patterns, switch to full field.
airscapes is online now  
post #1168 of 1402 Old 08-27-2012, 01:06 PM
Member
 
dschlic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampabay, FL
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The i1Display Pro will work with ColorHCFR V3.04 (latest version)

Sony KDL-42V4100 LCD TV, Yamaha RX-V665 AV receiver, Sony PS3 slim, Klipsch F-30 speaker system
dschlic1 is offline  
post #1169 of 1402 Old 08-27-2012, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by dschlic1 View Post

The i1Display Pro will work with ColorHCFR V3.04 (latest version)

But for me only if I run CalMAN first. I'm sure CalMAN loads some required driver that I haven't configured HCFR to do. I haven't had time to figure it out since I have a work-around. Ideas?
erkq is offline  
post #1170 of 1402 Old 08-27-2012, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dschlic1 View Post

The i1Display Pro will work with ColorHCFR V3.04 (latest version)



Confirmed ???


bob
spongebob is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off