Samsung Smarthub - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2011, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
snoop832's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have to calibrate the display for smarthub? And if you do how do you do it.... Thanks -A
snoop832 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-13-2011, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
jdoostil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
on the older flat panels, anytime you do anything online, it reverts to dynamic. not 100% positive about this years models. when you are in the smarthub menu, see if you can change picture modes or at least access the picture settings. i personally am not a huge fan of "calibrated" when streaming. the quality of the stream is usually so bad, that i need to pump up some stuff. i remember watching "Shutter Island" calibrated, and streaming from Netflix, looked horrible
jdoostil is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 01:22 PM
Newbie
 
malica1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I access the picture settings while in the Smart Hub. When ever I click menu while in the Smart Hub nothing happens. I just want to turn off the motion plus, it is driving me crazy while watching Netflix.
malica1 is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by malica1 View Post

How do I access the picture settings while in the Smart Hub. When ever I click menu while in the Smart Hub nothing happens. I just want to turn off the motion plus, it is driving me crazy while watching Netflix.

try tools
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 01:31 PM
Newbie
 
malica1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nothing happened with tools either. I tried pressing menu on the TV itself and I can not access the settings
malica1 is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
malica1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by malica1 View Post

Nothing happened with tools either. I tried pressing menu on the TV itself and I can not access the settings

Just to clarify this is when I am using Netflix. I can access the menu while in the smart hub but the setting seem to be the settings for the HDMI input and as soon as I start a Netflix movie the settings change.
malica1 is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 06:02 PM
Newbie
 
Wwright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The picture setting for the Smarthub is dictated by the setting in TV.

Switch to channel 3, set your picture and you should be good to go.
Wwright is offline  
Old 10-19-2011, 01:26 PM
Newbie
 
malica1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wwright View Post

The picture setting for the Smarthub is dictated by the setting in TV.

Switch to channel 3, set your picture and you should be good to go.

I tried that and Netflix is still showing the picture using motion plus.
malica1 is offline  
Old 03-09-2012, 08:44 PM
Newbie
 
Redfeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was this ever resolved? I have disabled motionplus on my samsung tv's smarthub but it continues to play on netflix. The same does not apply for my samsung dvd player but smarthub, but the dvd player is much slower and therefore less desireable to use.

Did anyone figure this out? Motionplus looks terrible if you're a movie buff!
Redfeyer is offline  
Old 07-09-2013, 03:03 PM
Newbie
 
trouptra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a UN75F6400. When I select a channel below 100 (local channels) in the guide it sends the wrong channel number to the Directv dvr. For example, when I select channel 2 I see the tv entering channel 2958 and then the dvr shows that the channel doesn't exist, just as it would if I typed that channel on my directv remote. I double checked that my zip code and provider are set correctly. Anybody else seen this issue? Does anyone else have this working? I guess Samsung has some wrong info in it's database. I called Samsung and they ran me through the setup again and couldn't fix it. The rep is entering an issue in the database. Hopefully they will fix it soon.
trouptra is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off