Are monitors/ laptops better calibrated out of the box then TV's? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 40 Old 02-04-2012, 12:44 PM
703
Member
 
703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post

Correct. I do have 10bit output on my to do list. But it doesn't have a high priority at the moment because I believe that dithering the internal calculation bitdepth (16bit+) down to 8bit should produce results that are virtually indistinguishable from 10bit output. The only gain you get with 10bit output is a lower noise floor.

Thanks for answering my email

I just always assumed as under MPC-HC with Custom EVR, you can do 10-bit D3D RGB output.

Founder | BullsEye Calibration | www.bullseyecal.co.nz
703 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 40 Old 02-05-2012, 09:33 PM
Senior Member
 
mcantu1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

How can you force that and verify it?

I have a monitor that I can feed 10bit RGB via DVI, but only when running fullscreen D3D. I saw that I could do that in MadVR, but I couldn't verify the rendered bit rate with the hud with ctrl-J

ManuelG at the nvidia forums has stated that output needs to be set at ycbcr444 for 10 bit to work...
mcantu1 is offline  
post #33 of 40 Old 02-06-2012, 03:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chronoptimist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcantu1 View Post

ManuelG at the nvidia forums has stated that output needs to be set at ycbcr444 for 10 bit to work...

That doesn't seem like a great idea. I get a lot more banding in the image when outputting YCbCr 4:4:4 compared to RGB. Even if the output is 10-bit, the 8-bit RGB to 10-bit YCC conversion is clearly a lossy process.
Chronoptimist is offline  
post #34 of 40 Old 02-06-2012, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcantu1 View Post

ManuelG at the nvidia forums has stated that output needs to be set at ycbcr444 for 10 bit to work...

Madashi, the guy who writes it just confirmed three or four posts back, that it doesn't output 10bit at all, ever.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #35 of 40 Old 02-06-2012, 11:26 PM
Senior Member
 
mcantu1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

Madashi, the guy who writes it just confirmed three or four posts back, that it doesn't output 10bit at all, ever.

here's what he said...http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?s...post&p=1223025

"What you need to do is set resolution to HD format 1080p, set digital color format to YCbCr444 from Adjust Desktop Color Settings and playback content that supports Deep Color. BTW, this setting will change in the future as some HDTV's falsely broadcast Deep Color support even though the display doesn't support this. As a result, the HDTV will not display the screen properly. In the future, Deep Color will only be enabled when an application calls for it. Otherwise, it will be disabled."
mcantu1 is offline  
post #36 of 40 Old 02-06-2012, 11:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcantu1 View Post

here's what he said...http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?s...post&p=1223025

"What you need to do is set resolution to HD format 1080p, set digital color format to YCbCr444 from Adjust Desktop Color Settings and playback content that supports Deep Color. BTW, this setting will change in the future as some HDTV's falsely broadcast Deep Color support even though the display doesn't support this. As a result, the HDTV will not display the screen properly. In the future, Deep Color will only be enabled when an application calls for it. Otherwise, it will be disabled."

No look here, post #28 in this thread.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post21595739

The configuration of your video card != the output of software. If windows only gives you specific bit depth buffer to write into sometimes you're stuck without doing the full end around they also provide.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #37 of 40 Old 03-16-2012, 04:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sefmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, do I calibrate the monitor, the video card, or both?

Does the mac calibration tool calibrate the display or the video card?
sefmiller is offline  
post #38 of 40 Old 03-16-2012, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by sefmiller View Post

So, do I calibrate the monitor, the video card, or both?

Does the mac calibration tool calibrate the display or the video card?

Ideally you calibrate booth.

How much you can calibrate the monitor depends on the controls in the monitor.

Then to get best results you'll need an ICC profile, which requires software and a meter to create an accurate one.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #39 of 40 Old 03-16-2012, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sefmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the mac calibration tool calibrate the display or the video card?

My display is an imac 27".
sefmiller is offline  
post #40 of 40 Old 03-16-2012, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by sefmiller View Post

Does the mac calibration tool calibrate the display or the video card?

My display is an imac 27".

I believe the little built-in eyeball it gamma tool adjust the video card.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off