HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software - Page 109 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 32Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3241 of 4098 Old 02-05-2014, 10:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roland.Online View Post

@zoyd

Nice rewrite of the OP of this thread: makes much more sense.

Just found some dead (wrong) links in that post to:
The Secrets Blu-ray Player HDMI Benchmark Part 1 and Part 2

Found them eventually, they seem to now be:

http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/secrets-blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark/secrets-blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark/blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark-introduction.html

http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/secrets-blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark/secrets-blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark/hdmi-follow-up.html

for Parts 1 and 2 respectively.


Thanks to you and all the other contributors for the continued amazing-ness that is HCFR.

Cheers
Roland
That was me who post the links but they are no more available...

The link of Part 1 (all pages) : http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/secrets-blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark/secrets-blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark/blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark-introduction/all-pages.html

Part 2 (all pages) : http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/secrets-blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark/secrets-blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark/hdmi-follow-up/all-pages.html
realzven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3242 of 4098 Old 02-05-2014, 11:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by mytbyte View Post

No problem with colormunki display and 3106 here either...just installed over the old version and worked as expected...are you people forgetting to quit X-rite's tray program?

Thanks for the report so 3.1.0.6 is fine regarding the two previous problem reports. In general users need to understand that any probe can only be accessed by one of the available softwares at a time. So if X-rite installs a service that ties up the probe you will not be able to use it with HCFR, CalMan, etc. until you disable or remove the service.
zoyd is online now  
post #3243 of 4098 Old 02-05-2014, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Very small bug/typo to report. My colorchecker delta L says 1.$% for black. I'm guessing it's supposed to be 1.4%?

rahzel is offline  
post #3244 of 4098 Old 02-05-2014, 12:21 PM
Member
 
Andrei_VVB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Guys...is there a consensus regarding patterns for calibration of vt60? I've used 4% mascior's apl ones with good results regarding wb and gama but with colors there seems to give large luma erors on color checker when using 75%75%. What to use for colors? Thanks! smile.gif
rahzel..great results with color checker..what display is that?
Andrei_VVB is offline  
post #3245 of 4098 Old 02-05-2014, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by johajo View Post

Hello Zoyd,

I found a small cosmetic issue when runnig near black and near white measurements with 3.1.0.6. The pop-up window is asking for odd percentages of 2%, 4%, 6% and 8% for black and something around 198%, 200%, 202% and 204% for near white. The measurement curves however seem to be ok.

This has been fixed and uploaded with same version number so if you use near black/near white measures please redownload.


@razhel - It shouldn't report color errors on black for GCD disk (since it's too low to read), just the MCD disk, I'll fix for next version.
zoyd is online now  
post #3246 of 4098 Old 02-05-2014, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrei_VVB View Post

rahzel..great results with color checker..what display is that?
ST50 with no CMS calibration (ST50 doesn't have a CMS). That's just after a 2pt grayscale calibration and using the basic controls.

@zoyd, thanks.
rahzel is offline  
post #3247 of 4098 Old 02-05-2014, 11:13 PM
Member
 
Andrei_VVB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I had 50st50 myself and had the same results. Also great saturation sweeps. That was a joy to calibrate.
The European version had CMS for primaries.
Andrei_VVB is offline  
post #3248 of 4098 Old 02-05-2014, 11:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahzel View Post

ST50 with no CMS calibration (ST50 doesn't have a CMS). That's just after a 2pt grayscale calibration and using the basic controls.

@zoyd, thanks.
European st50 have 2 pts greyscale, only gamma preset (2.0/2.2/2.4/2.6) and cms for rgb primaries (no secondaries ycm), North American st50 have less settings available...
realzven is offline  
post #3249 of 4098 Old 02-05-2014, 11:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrei_VVB View Post

I had 50st50 myself and had the same results. Also great saturation sweeps. That was a joy to calibrate.
The European version had CMS for primaries.
+1, the st50 calibrate very well
realzven is offline  
post #3250 of 4098 Old 02-06-2014, 02:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
mytbyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I get really good saturaton sweeps after hours of fiddling with CMS, except for 25% saturated yellow which is the only one that gets quite under-saturated and has too low a luminance (some 20% off) on my ST60, no matter whether I calibrate 75% or 100% Rec709...the rest of the sweep are within 2-3% off in luminace, and colorchecker also looks good... it looks either like a non-linear color decoder or a very bad calibrator (me)rolleyes.gif must try native gamut again...

one of these days I'll try to calibrate the ST50 we have in the studio, see if it's any easier and whether I end up with the similar yellow error ...
mytbyte is offline  
post #3251 of 4098 Old 02-06-2014, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,373
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by mytbyte View Post

No problem with colormunki display and 3106 here either...just installed over the old version and worked as expected...are you people forgetting to quit X-rite's tray program?
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

Thanks for the report so 3.1.0.6 is fine regarding the two previous problem reports. In general users need to understand that any probe can only be accessed by one of the available softwares at a time. So if X-rite installs a service that ties up the probe you will not be able to use it with HCFR, CalMan, etc. until you disable or remove the service.

Checking in task manager for any x-rite software running was the first thing I did. In fact, I'd previous disabled the x-rite software at start up because my prior install of HCFR wouldn't work with it running, natch, but I had a look in task manager anyway. Nada. Heck, I even uninstalled the x-rite software, but 3106 still crapped out on me as soon as I'd asked it to do anything with the sensor. Very odd.

3052 is fine though. I'm amazed at how different the readings are from the version I last installed in October 2012. I mean, I was getting great results from my Sony 55X9 before, but now they're freakin' legendary.

Few Q's about the newer version(s): Is it advisable to run the generic led lcd D3 correction file when doing a calibration with my munki? And what are the differences with the gamma settings, e.g. should I tick gamma, or gamma with black correction, etc etc? If I don't have a 10-point gamma control, should I even attempt to calibrate to BT.1886? Thanks!
Geoff D is offline  
post #3252 of 4098 Old 02-06-2014, 06:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
mytbyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
If you mean to calibrate gamma using 10 point white balance controls, you'll meet the same challanges with BT.1886 as with any power law gamma...so why not try...it's not drastically beyond the scope of your tv's controls

Sent from my ALCATEL ONE TOUCH 6030X using Tapatalk
mytbyte is offline  
post #3253 of 4098 Old 02-06-2014, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,373
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 200
But I only have a 2-point white balance control.
Geoff D is offline  
post #3254 of 4098 Old 02-06-2014, 06:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
mytbyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Then you can't calibrate to any gamma...

Sent from my ALCATEL ONE TOUCH 6030X using Tapatalk
mytbyte is offline  
post #3255 of 4098 Old 02-06-2014, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,373
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 200
I have a gamma slider, which gives me 2.2, 2.3, 2.4 etc when set at different levels. But BT.1886 is out of the question without a 10-point control, right?
Geoff D is offline  
post #3256 of 4098 Old 02-06-2014, 07:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post


Checking in task manager for any x-rite software running was the first thing I did. In fact, I'd previous disabled the x-rite software at start up because my prior install of HCFR wouldn't work with it running, natch, but I had a look in task manager anyway. Nada. Heck, I even uninstalled the x-rite software, but 3106 still crapped out on me as soon as I'd asked it to do anything with the sensor. Very odd.

If you want to try and find out what is going on with your probe please try the following:

1. Do you get readings from spotread.exe -v under 3.1.0.6
2. Do you get readings from 3.1.0.5?
Quote:
3052 is fine though. I'm amazed at how different the readings are from the version I last installed in October 2012. I mean, I was getting great results from my Sony 55X9 before, but now they're freakin' legendary.

The raw readings will not have changed (unless your display has) but the dE values may be lower than what you were used to depending on what options you have selected. dE2000 is generally considered the best indication of color error.
Quote:
Few Q's about the newer version(s): Is it advisable to run the generic led lcd D3 correction file when doing a calibration with my munki? And what are the differences with the gamma settings, e.g. should I tick gamma, or gamma with black correction, etc etc? If I don't have a 10-point gamma control, should I even attempt to calibrate to BT.1886? Thanks!

no, I would not use the generic matrix corrections, use the appropriate display selection on the next page. If you only have a gamma slider pick the value that gets you closest to the flat portion of BT.1886 or just under it.
Geoff D likes this.
zoyd is online now  
post #3257 of 4098 Old 02-06-2014, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,373
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

If you want to try and find out what is going on with your probe please try the following:

1. Do you get readings from spotread.exe -v under 3.1.0.6
2. Do you get readings from 3.1.0.5?

I'll give those things a try, but do I put spotread.exe -v in the command line?
Quote:
The raw readings will not have changed (unless your display has) but the dE values may be lower than what you were used to depending on what options you have selected. dE2000 is generally considered the best indication of color error.

Sorry, that's what I meant, the readings themselves can't have changed but the delta errors are much lower, even on older calibration files if I pull them up. Is dE2000 something I have to tick, or do I have to look out for it on the list of results?
Quote:
no, I would not use the generic matrix corrections, use the appropriate display selection on the next page. If you only have a gamma slider pick the value that gets you closest to the flat portion of BT.1886 or just under it.

Okay. Thanks!
Geoff D is offline  
post #3258 of 4098 Old 02-06-2014, 08:35 AM
Member
 
Roland.Online's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have a theory about the crash.

I too am experiencing HCFR just disappearing.

Specifically I am running 3.1.06 with Argyll 1.6.3, on Window 7 64-bit, with an i1Display Pro.

I do have the latest i1Profiler installed but am certain that's nothing to do with it, as I can get values just fine from spotread.

When creating a new project in HCFR, selecting a Display Type of either 'refresh' or 'non refresh' in the Argyll Meter properties page works reliably: selecting any other non-default CCSS will cause the app to bomb when the dialog is closed.

I enabled debugging, and there were consistently two errors logged:
Code:
Argyll Error - inst_opt_set_ccss_obs
Argyll Error - Reading C:\Users\roland\AppData\Roaming\color

Could this have anything to do with the recent changes in 1.6.3:
Quote:
Changed instlib semantics for inst_opt_set_ccss_obs

FYI: i have 9 ccss files in my \Roaming\color\ folder, which were originally converted from X-Rite EDR using i1d3ccss.

Hope that helps
Roland
Roland.Online is offline  
post #3259 of 4098 Old 02-06-2014, 08:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Thanks Roland, I will check that code.


edit: There does appear to be a problem loading .ccss corrections so if you have problems use 3.1.0.5, I haven't tracked it down yet.

3.1.0.6 has been fixed, please redownload.
zoyd is online now  
post #3260 of 4098 Old 02-07-2014, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,373
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Just tried the fixed 3106, it's working. Thanks to Roland for spotting the bug and zoyd for swiftly fixing it.
Geoff D is offline  
post #3261 of 4098 Old 02-07-2014, 04:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 34

just downloaded and installed the updated 3.1.0.6, my i1display works fine, but my i1pro does not with an error "communication failure". the hcfr log is empty, and spotread no gives the same error with the i1pro. I tried removing and reinstalling the driver, same error. I used the included driver in the drivers folder. My system is Windows7 64bit.

 

Anyone with any ideas how to get the i1pro functional again? I did a system restore, it did not restore the meter function. I checked the meter on my other pc, it works fine both with hcfr and spotread.

 

thanks in advance

vega509 is online now  
post #3262 of 4098 Old 02-07-2014, 05:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 34

I got far enough to generate a log file from hcfr ........ HCFR.txt 4k .txt file

Attached Files
File Type: txt HCFR.txt (3.6 KB, 13 views)
vega509 is online now  
post #3263 of 4098 Old 02-07-2014, 05:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
I'm not clear regarding your situation, does 3.1.0.6 work on one pc but not the other? I've tested the i1pro2 without problems but don't have an i1pro to test, do you have a rev D (1) or rev E (2) probe. That
zoyd is online now  
post #3264 of 4098 Old 02-07-2014, 05:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

I'm not clear regarding your situation, does 3.1.0.6 work on one pc but not the other? I've tested the i1pro2 without problems but don't have an i1pro to test, do you have a rev D (1) or rev E (2) probe. That


correct, it work on only one of the 2 pcs, it worked on both previously. my i1pro is rev D

 

thanks

vega509 is online now  
post #3265 of 4098 Old 02-07-2014, 06:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
zoyd is online now  
post #3266 of 4098 Old 02-08-2014, 03:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 6,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

Thanks Roland, I will check that code.


edit: There does appear to be a problem loading .ccss corrections so if you have problems use 3.1.0.5, I haven't tracked it down yet.

3.1.0.6 has been fixed, please redownload.

Hi,

Thank you so much for continued improvements to HCFR. I had problems a page or two back. I dl the fixed 3.1.0.6 and my Display 3 problem was gone. I'm very impressed. I have such an outdated computer.

edit - Still had a problem with i1 spectra but updating Argyll driver fixed it.

On a side note, can someone tell me about the calibration option of the D3? Should it be closed to the white tile or pointed to read the refresh of the display? Or something else.

Thanks,

Brian
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #3267 of 4098 Old 02-08-2014, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 6,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post

just downloaded and installed the updated 3.1.0.6, my i1display works fine, but my i1pro does not with an error "communication failure". the hcfr log is empty, and spotread no gives the same error with the i1pro. I tried removing and reinstalling the driver, same error. I used the included driver in the drivers folder. My system is Windows7 64bit.

Anyone with any ideas how to get the i1pro functional again? I did a system restore, it did not restore the meter function. I checked the meter on my other pc, it works fine both with hcfr and spotread.

thanks in advance

I got "communication error" once and then my i1 pro spectro started working.

I think in my case the communication error could have been something I did.. oh yeah,.. I remember .. I had the enhanced 5nM reading thing checked and after I unchecked it ... it worked... I don't know if that's related.
-Brian
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #3268 of 4098 Old 02-08-2014, 10:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
thomasl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update: Found a post way back around page 67 of this thread smile.gif that looks like it should be unchecked for GetGray.

Hi all,

I did a quick search through this thread but didn't see an answer so I figured that I'd double check.

When using the GetGray dvd when calibrating a dvd player, should the "Use round down levels" option remain unchecked?

And zoyd, nice to see that you have resurrected this software.

cheers,


--tom
thomasl is offline  
post #3269 of 4098 Old 02-08-2014, 12:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post


I got "communication error" once and then my i1 pro spectro started working.

I think in my case the communication error could have been something I did.. oh yeah,.. I remember .. I had the enhanced 5nM reading thing checked and after I unchecked it ... it worked... I don't know if that's related.
-Brian


thanks for the suggestion, still a no go. the meter works in the x-rite software and an old calman, just not hcfr. It may be an argyll driver problem, but it worked previous to the latest hcfr install. Going back to 3.1.0.5 didn't fix it.

 

I'll post when I find a solution.

vega509 is online now  
post #3270 of 4098 Old 02-08-2014, 12:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
zoyd is online now  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off