HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software - Page 121 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 32Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3601 of 4098 Old 05-28-2014, 05:35 AM
Member
 
TimHamburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

The apply button is greeted out. So I unchecked it and hit apply restartrd it rechecked 0-255 and hit apply and restated again.

In my nvidia control panel yes I have it set to rgb full 0-255 but from what I'm reading when using hdmi it resorts back to 16-235. Have you personally used nvidia drivers?

Right now I'm at a stand still again because my windows 7 desktop once again ain't seing my i1 display pro. I uninstalled it plugged it back in and when it is searching for drivers it says i1 display pro but at the end it ends up being a USB device.
No reason why. Is there a specific way to set the driver? Is there a specific driver to use?

From past posts windows 7 is supposed to auto recognize it and it's not happening.

Also is there a way to know for sure when I successfully set 0-255?

Using wpc with madvr I have the 0-255 box checked as well. When I display the clipping patter no matter what I do I can't get the boxes to flash below 16

Yes - I'm using Nvidia drivers - now with a 660 GTX before that with a 430 GT and also 460 GTX.

Did you run Levels Checker as Administrator? It's imperative.

TimHamburg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3602 of 4098 Old 05-28-2014, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I'm not sure if I did or not.

But once I hit apply is another box supposed come up or something? Or does that like bypass setting so it outputs 0-255 automatically?
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3603 of 4098 Old 05-28-2014, 05:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

It comes up as usual anytime you plug a new device in and it starts searching for drivers. I click it to open to see what it's searching for and it's showing i1 display pro. But when it's done it's only shown as a USB device. I click it in the device manager and it says no driver

When you say "it", it sounds like you mean the notification bubble. (It would be better if you were clearer on what you are referring to.)

Instead, open the device manager, and (if it has one) the HID sub-section, and then plug the instrument in. If it is being recognized you should see the entry appear in the device manager, either creating the HID sub-section, or adding one or two entries to it, and therefore know where it is.
gwgill is offline  
post #3604 of 4098 Old 05-28-2014, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post

When you say "it", it sounds like you mean the notification bubble. (It would be better if you were clearer on what you are referring to.)

Instead, open the device manager, and (if it has one) the HID sub-section, and then plug the instrument in. If it is being recognized you should see the entry appear in the device manager, either creating the HID sub-section, or adding one or two entries to it, and therefore know where it is.

It is creating a entry in the HID. But in that entry it creates it has nothjng about a i1 display pro.
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3605 of 4098 Old 05-28-2014, 05:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 35
The pop up bubble comes up and when I click it this is what it's doing.

Holiday121 is offline  
post #3606 of 4098 Old 05-28-2014, 06:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

It is creating a entry in the HID. But in that entry it creates it has nothjng about a i1 display pro.
So what's the Details -> device instance ID value of the device that appeared ?
gwgill is offline  
post #3607 of 4098 Old 05-28-2014, 06:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

Hey zoyd I have it installed and when I run it , it says


That's how I had it set. Is there anything else to do after that?
Looks correct and assuming you are running it as admin that will set your card up in the best configuration.
Quote:
Am I understanding this right? The way to tell if I'm getting. 0-255 open up a black clipping test in wpc and I should be able to see 0-16 flashing if I turn the brightness way up? If so something not right because it's just grey in those areas when I turn up the brightness

No, 0-255 means black is at 0, so if HCFR is set to 0-255 and your display expects 0-255 you should see a gradual progression from black to dark grey between 0-16 if your brightness is set correctly. If instead you set HCFR to 16-235 and your display expects 16-235 you will see black at level 16 and below if brightness is set properly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimHamburg View Post

Thanks for your answer - and you are probably right! Just old habits from my Calman times...

Another thing I wasn't encountering with my last calibration a few months back is:

 I'm using MadVr as signal generator . When I measure the 21-point greyscale, Madvr always displays some dark grey (20%?) window for like a 1 second
before it's actually starting the measurements at 0%. Can I change that? I'm not really that patient .... with computers anyway.....

I believe the delay is required to make the initial connection to madVR. You could ask madshi to change that behavior if possible but I don't think he would be supportive of your lack of patience. wink.gif
zoyd is offline  
post #3608 of 4098 Old 05-28-2014, 06:05 AM
Member
 
TimHamburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

I'm not sure if I did or not.

But once I hit apply is another box supposed come up or something? Or does that like bypass setting so it outputs 0-255 automatically?

Right-click the "madLevelsTweaker.exe" in your madvr folder.

Select "Run as Administrator" (or whatever it's called in your system language - mine's german).

Then a window should ask you , if you allow madlevelstweaker to make changes.

Press ok.

Now you run it in Admin mode.

 

Another tip: Change your JVC to a display mode that you haven't changed (Brightness and Contrast are at 0).

Project a 0% black field on your screen (download for example the AVS calibration disc from here:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/948496/avs-hd-709-blu-ray-mp4-calibration

 

Take for example the mp4 version and in the "Basic settings" folder play "1-black clipping".

If everything is OK with your graphics card's video levels (0-255) the field 16 is the darkest field (=0% black).

Everything below that (15,14 etc.) should be the same black and should look like dark black not greyish (your JVC

can and should produce an inky black there.

And everything higher (17, 18 etc.) should become lighter. 

I don't know if you did this, but this is one of the first steps when calibrating.

TimHamburg is offline  
post #3609 of 4098 Old 05-28-2014, 06:21 AM
Member
 
TimHamburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd 
I believe the delay is required to make the initial connection to madVR. You could ask madshi to change that behavior if possible but I don't think he would be supportive of your lack of patience. wink.gif

So this is "normal" behaviour, not just in my setup?

I'm sure it wasn't like that in earlier versions.

And if you are taking a lot of single readings with a normally very quick sensor like

the I1 Display 3 it makes everything sooooo slooooow...

 

So you think it depends on madvr?

 

I just want a quick and peeerfect calibration.....:D

TimHamburg is offline  
post #3610 of 4098 Old 05-28-2014, 06:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

How can I tell if my video card is compressing it? That's where I'm getting confused. How do I know it's really passing through?


you may want to consider using a Blu-Ray player or DVD player to calibrate with, and deal with the PC configuration once you have a known baseline to work with.

vega509 is online now  
post #3611 of 4098 Old 05-28-2014, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,792
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

That's how I had it set. Is there anything else to do after that?

Am I understanding this right? The way to tell if I'm getting. 0-255 open up a black clipping test in wpc and I should be able to see 0-16 flashing if I turn the brightness way up? If so something not right because it's just grey in those areas when I turn up the brightness
What video format are you sending to the display? If you're sending RGB it should be fine, but if it's sending YCrCb I think it will send 16-235 even when you have everything set to 0-255.
Stereodude is offline  
post #3612 of 4098 Old 05-28-2014, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVChallenged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 8,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post

So what's the Details -> device instance ID value of the device that appeared ?

and Holiday,

If you read through the comments/user reviews at "amazon," you'll find that more than a few folks have had this problem even with x-rite's i1Profiler software. From the all chatter, there appears to be a systemic issue. Sadly, I don't know what the answer is, but Holiday is not alone here.
HDTVChallenged is offline  
post #3613 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 12:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post

So what's the Details -> device instance ID value of the device that appeared ?

This is what shows up. As you can see I only have 1 USB input device to the left. That's what comes up when I plug the meter in.

Holiday121 is offline  
post #3614 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 12:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

Looks correct and assuming you are running it as admin that will set your card up in the best configuration.
No, 0-255 means black is at 0, so if HCFR is set to 0-255 and your display expects 0-255 you should see a gradual progression from black to dark grey between 0-16 if your brightness is set correctly. If instead you set HCFR to 16-235 and your display expects 16-235 you will see black at level 16 and below if brightness is set properly.

It must not be accepting it then for some reason. No matter what I do 0-16 don't change
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3615 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 12:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimHamburg View Post

Yes - I'm using Nvidia drivers - now with a 660 GTX before that with a 430 GT and also 460 GTX.
Did you run Levels Checker as Administrator? It's imperative.

Yes I ran in admin unchecked restarted then ran in admin and checked box so this step should be just fine now
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3616 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 12:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post

What video format are you sending to the display? If you're sending RGB it should be fine, but if it's sending YCrCb I think it will send 16-235 even when you have everything set to 0-255.

I'm using the black clipping pattern off the avs disk
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3617 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 12:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVChallenged View Post

and Holiday,

If you read through the comments/user reviews at "amazon," you'll find that more than a few folks have had this problem even with x-rite's i1Profiler software. From the all chatter, there appears to be a systemic issue. Sadly, I don't know what the answer is, but Holiday is not alone here.

Ya it's still driving me nuts. I don't get it
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3618 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 12:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimHamburg View Post

Right-click the "madLevelsTweaker.exe" in your madvr folder.
Select "Run as Administrator" (or whatever it's called in your system language - mine's german).
Then a window should ask you , if you allow madlevelstweaker to make changes.
Press ok.
Now you run it in Admin mode.

Another tip: Change your JVC to a display mode that you haven't changed (Brightness and Contrast are at 0).
Project a 0% black field on your screen (download for example the AVS calibration disc from here:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/948496/avs-hd-709-blu-ray-mp4-calibration

Take for example the mp4 version and in the "Basic settings" folder play "1-black clipping".
If everything is OK with your graphics card's video levels (0-255) the field 16 is the darkest field (=0% black).
Everything below that (15,14 etc.) should be the same black and should look like dark black not greyish (your JVC
can and should produce an inky black there.
And everything higher (17, 18 etc.) should become lighter. 
I don't know if you did this, but this is one of the first steps when calibrating.

I think something is setup wrong or I'm missing something. To many problems right now making everything go nuts
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3619 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 12:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post


you may want to consider using a Blu-Ray player or DVD player to calibrate with, and deal with the PC configuration once you have a known baseline to work with.

That's what I did at first. I used the Disney wow disk and that's how I came up with -8 brightness and +17 contrast in user mode 1.

That's the point where the stars were perfect in advanced mode
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3620 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 01:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

This is what shows up. As you can see I only have 1 USB input device to the left. That's what comes up when I plug the meter in.
I really can't help you if you continue to ignore me.

I asked what the device instance ID value is, and you've failed to select it, showing the Device Description instead.
gwgill is offline  
post #3621 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 01:18 AM
Senior Member
 
karrih's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

That's what I did at first. I used the Disney wow disk and that's how I came up with -8 brightness and +17 contrast in user mode 1.

That's the point where the stars were perfect in advanced mode

This is not the way to do it, you need to choose 0-255 or 16-235 everywhere, you can not mix them. DVD/BD players are sending 16-235 so you need to select that in projector too.
karrih is offline  
post #3622 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 01:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by karrih View Post

This is not the way to do it, you need to choose 0-255 or 16-235 everywhere, you can not mix them. DVD/BD players are sending 16-235 so you need to select that in projector too.

That would explain why the settings are so far off then...

I just keep getting hit with problem after problem.. I tried emailing Xrite about the installation of course no response
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3623 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 02:09 AM
Member
 
Synnove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20

Is there a way to use madVR or the built in image viewer to display patterns with a constant 22% or so APL? From what I've read, that seems to be the recommended way to calibrate plasmas.

Synnove is offline  
post #3624 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 02:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Synnove View Post

Is there a way to use madVR or the built in image viewer to display patterns with a constant 22% or so APL? From what I've read, that seems to be the recommended way to calibrate plasmas.

if you have the actual pattern select dvd manual when u first start up hcfr. Display then you can display the image and take your readings. This is my guess Im no expert though..
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3625 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 02:17 AM
Member
 
Synnove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20

I'm using my PC as the image source, as such I'd rather not manually advance patterns if I do not have to (hence why I'm asking if HCFR can generate patterns with a constant 22% APL).

Synnove is offline  
post #3626 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 02:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Synnove View Post

I'm using my PC as the image source, as such I'd rather not manually advance patterns if I do not have to (hence why I'm asking if HCFR can generate patterns with a constant 22% APL).

Ah I see. Im not 100% sure but I haven't seen anything in there that would lead me to believe 22% was a option. Most are in 5% or 10% or 25% increments.

But if you are using MADVR im guessing you are using WPC as well. If you have the pattern why not display it through there? You can start a new measure and just click back and forth from a manual and auto generator session easily that way I found.
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3627 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 02:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post

I really can't help you if you continue to ignore me.

I asked what the device instance ID value is, and you've failed to select it, showing the Device Description instead.

Ok After going through that dropdown box multiple times there is no option for device instance id value. Is it abbreviated under something different.?
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3628 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 05:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

Ok After going through that dropdown box multiple times there is no option for device instance id value. Is it abbreviated under something different.?

You still haven't clearly answered the question:
"Does a device appear in device manager when you plug the i1display pro in ?"
"Yes" or "No" would be good replies.
If "Yes", then what category it appears under would be a bonus answer.

If a device appears, then it's worth checking if it is in fact the i1display pro.

To get access to the VID and PID in device manager:

Right click on the device and select "Properties"
Select the "Details" tab.
Select the pull down at the top of the tab (that's the thing with the down arrow to the right)
Select "Device Instance ID", "Hardware ID's" or "Compatible ID's" to locate a selection
containing the VID and PID's.
Copy and paste the information from that selection in your reply.
gwgill is offline  
post #3629 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 05:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post

You still haven't clearly answered the question:
"Does a device appear in device manager when you plug the i1display pro in ?"
"Yes" or "No" would be good replies.
If "Yes", then what category it appears under would be a bonus answer.

If a device appears, then it's worth checking if it is in fact the i1display pro.

To get access to the VID and PID in device manager:

Right click on the device and select "Properties"
Select the "Details" tab.
Select the pull down at the top of the tab (that's the thing with the down arrow to the right)
Select "Device Instance ID", "Hardware ID's" or "Compatible ID's" to locate a selection
containing the VID and PID's.
Copy and paste the information from that selection in your reply.

Ok I work for another 12 hours .
I am at work right now so can't test until I get home.

Going to try to explain it though.
When u plug in the device the pop up bubble comes up in the bottom right. Says installing new hardware. When I click it it's says i1 display pro searching for drivers.

After it's done searching it says drivers found but where is said i1 display pro it turns into USB input device.

So if it's installing correctly I'm not sure. I'll get you the screenshots of te values later tonight thanks
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3630 of 4098 Old 05-29-2014, 05:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

When u plug in the device the pop up bubble comes up in the bottom right. Says installing new hardware. When I click it it's says i1 display pro searching for drivers.
Right, but what's Device manager doing ? Are you watching it ? Does anything appear in the list ?
gwgill is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off