HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software - Page 124 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 84Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3691 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 04:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,898
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Yes, the L bar in 3.1.1 corresponds to Lightness, not Luminance. CIELCH are perceptual coordinates so their sensitivity to adjustments should correspond more closely to what is visually important. If you have any suggestions on what coordinate sets make for easier real-time adjustments let me know.


zoyd is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3692 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 05:55 AM
Member
 
thegladiator75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Milan (Italy)
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, are you suggesting is a better choice to have the lightness as target for the CMS instead of luminance?
thegladiator75 is offline  
post #3693 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Ok going to give this htpc ankther shot since I have a few hours.

Going to try to use a new hard drive which nothing's been installed on besides windows 7.

Should I install the software for my xrite i1 display pro or just see if hcfr find it once I plug it in?
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3694 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 06:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,898
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

Ok going to give this htpc ankther shot since I have a few hours.

Going to try to use a new hard drive which nothing's been installed on besides windows 7.

Should I install the software for my xrite i1 display pro or just see if hcfr find it once I plug it in?

It would have been handy to try and diagnose with spotread the problem you were having rather than taking more shots in the dark. Don't install the x-rite software.
zoyd is online now  
post #3695 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 06:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Hold on let me try the spot read
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3696 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 06:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,898
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegladiator75 View Post

Well, are you suggesting is a better choice to have the lightness as target for the CMS instead of luminance?

I'm asking what you prefer to have as target bars when making real-time adjustments. The current choices are the old RGB style or the new LCH, delta Luminance (and delta xy) still updates in the grid. But I can make them any coordinates, LUV, xyY, Lab, etc.
zoyd is online now  
post #3697 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Ok when I click spotread a black box just opens and closes
is there something im doing wrong
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3698 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 07:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

Ok when I click spotread a black box just opens and closes
is there something im doing wrong
Open a Command prompt window (that's something like Start->Programs->Accessories->Command Prompt),
CD (that's "Change Directory") to where the executable is, and then run it, ie:

spotread -D7

See something like this for more guidance on how find your way around.
gwgill is online now  
post #3699 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 38
ok I got it. once open what am I looking for?
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3700 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 08:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,898
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 409
type the command and then copy the output to a text file. (click the icon in the upper left of the command window and choose edit->select all and then edit->copy) zip the file and upload here.
zoyd is online now  
post #3701 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 08:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 38
here you go NewTextDocument.zip 2k .zip file
Attached Files
File Type: zip NewTextDocument.zip (1.7 KB, 5 views)
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3702 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 08:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,898
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 409
zoyd is online now  
post #3703 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 38
new-D7.zip 1k .zip file

There you go sorry
Attached Files
File Type: zip new-D7.zip (924 Bytes, 10 views)
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3704 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 08:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,898
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 409
zoyd is online now  
post #3705 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Maybe a previous step or driver or something I'm missing?
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3706 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVChallenged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 8,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

I'm asking what you prefer to have as target bars when making real-time adjustments. The current choices are the old RGB style or the new LCH, delta Luminance (and delta xy) still updates in the grid.

I think it's probably OK as is in 3.1.1. The LCH bars plus the dE value gets you there pretty well. I was just surprised that it sometimes took 2 or 3 clicks of "tint" to see a change on the "H" bar. OTOH, the L and C bars are a big help in confirming the best compromise point between Lightness/Luminance and Saturation especially when you only have a single "color" control to adjust both values ... no more guessing. wink.gif

The RGB bars let you zoom in on the best "tint" pretty quick too ... so between the two current choices, I think you've got the situation pretty well surrounded.

PS: I was curious about the reference/origin point of the LCH values ... one would think that it would be the white-point, but that doesn't seem to work mathematically. My second choice was equal-energy ... or is it rooted in the Luv colorspace? confused.gif
HDTVChallenged is offline  
post #3707 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 38
So I ended up trying the second hard drive with a fresh operating system still no luck.

Weird
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3708 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rickardl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 44
How about making the RGB bar percentages show with one decimal?
rickardl is online now  
post #3709 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 01:35 PM
10k
Advanced Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

Yes, the L bar in 3.1.1 corresponds to Lightness, not Luminance. CIELCH are perceptual coordinates so their sensitivity to adjustments should correspond more closely to what is visually important. If you have any suggestions on what coordinate sets make for easier real-time adjustments let me know.


My CMS controls are RGB so it would be nice if the real-time RGB bars remained, at least as an option.
10k is online now  
post #3710 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 04:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,898
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickardl View Post

And for Spears & Munsil vol2 equal energy windows?

I would assume unchecked meaning they use round nearest.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 10k View Post

My CMS controls are RGB so it would be nice if the real-time RGB bars remained, at least as an option.

The only functionality that has changed is that the yellow luminance target bar has been replaced by the LCH target bars.
zoyd is online now  
post #3711 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 04:27 PM
10k
Advanced Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 38
10k is online now  
post #3712 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

new-D7.zip 1k .zip file

There you go sorry
It's good as far as it goes - the instrument is located. But it's unclear what happens after that. Unless spotread has been terminated by something, it should then either show an error message if opening the instrument failed, or proceed with a lot more debug output up to waiting for you to trigger a reading.

ie. after "i1d3_init_coms: About to init HID" is should normally then go on with:

usb_install_signal_handlers: called
usb_install_signal_handlers: done
i1d3_command: Sending cmd 'GetStatus' args '00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00'
i1d3_command: ICOM err 0x0
i1d3_command: Reading response
i1d3_command: got '00 00 00 06 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00' ICOM err 0x0
i1d3_check_status: got OK
i1d3_init_coms: suceeded
i1d3_init_inst: called, debug = 7
i1d3_command: Sending cmd 'GetStatus' args '00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00'
i1d3_command: ICOM err 0x0
i1d3_command: Reading response
i1d3_command: got '00 00 00 06 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00' ICOM err 0x0
i1d3_check_status: got OK
i1d3_command: Sending cmd 'GetProductName' args '00 10 00 00 00 00 00 00'
i1d3_command: ICOM err 0x0
i1d3_command: Reading response
i1d3_command: got '00 00 69 31 44 69 73 70 6c 61 79 33 20 00' ICOM err 0x0

etc.

Did it do that, or not ?
gwgill is online now  
post #3713 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Not sure I copied and pasted everything that was in there
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3714 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 38
What would be something getting in the way of it program wise or process that can be terminated?
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3715 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 08:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

What would be something getting in the way of it program wise or process that can be terminated?

You haven't said whether you cut and pasted all the output or whether the .zip file contained everything.

The only time I have seen a program terminate abnormally with no messages (ie. no crash pop-up from the OS) is:

A memory corruption bug that causes it to jump to the exit code.

Being killed by another process, ie. the user hitting Control C, or terminating the process in Task manager or equivalent.

Along the lines of the last would be anti-virus software, a virus on the system, some other software interfering with the attempt to run spotread, or some OS "misfeature".

A long shot would be to check the event viewer for any clues.

Another would be to run spotread from a command prompt started as administrator.
gwgill is online now  
post #3716 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 11:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 38
The zip file contained everything that came up from spotread -D7 command. I selected all copied and pasted.

Is there another command to run to check more?
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3717 of 4902 Old 06-05-2014, 11:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Another thing I found weird was on my laptop in the drop down box it has simulated sensor as well as my xrite.
On htpc there isn't even simulated sensor in the drop down box
Holiday121 is offline  
post #3718 of 4902 Old 06-06-2014, 12:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post

Is there another command to run to check more?
No. spotread -D8 is going to give all the information that is available, short of running it under a debugger, and single stepping it.
Something is very strange on your system.
gwgill is online now  
post #3719 of 4902 Old 06-06-2014, 12:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVChallenged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 8,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post


The only functionality that has changed is that the yellow luminance target bar has been replaced by the LCH target bars.

And the RGB bars are back if you uncheck "Detect primary colors during user measures" under advanced->preferences.

BTW, I found some wiki's that (somewhat tersely) explain the LCH coordinates. So, it appears that "C" (chroma) isn't exactly equivalent to s (saturation) in HSL, but I don't think that really matters for the intended usage. At least the wiki page explains why my feeble attempts to decipher the values failed. smile.gif
HDTVChallenged is offline  
post #3720 of 4902 Old 06-06-2014, 03:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,706
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post

No. spotread -D8 is going to give all the information that is available, short of running it under a debugger, and single stepping it.
Something is very strange on your system.
Ok I will run that later and post the results
Holiday121 is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off