HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 22Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 3981 Old 03-26-2012, 01:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

Hi John,

Same problem here, it finds my D2 but not my i1pro, both show up in the driver list fine. I'm on winXP, previous version found both. Might be a conflict with another USB device since I get one of those "serious failure" messages, I'll keep testing.

What is the error, have you installed the argyll drivers for both devices?

John

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 3981 Old 03-26-2012, 01:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluescale View Post

Things aren't quite perfect, as some of the low light readings still jumped around a bit, but now we're talking about 5% differences rather than the wild variations I saw previously.

I think averaging for low light is teh only way to avoid this, how long is a low light reading taking at present?

John

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
post #363 of 3981 Old 03-26-2012, 03:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAd View Post

It does need the supplied drivers for all meters that don'r present themsleves as HID (which is basically the i1d3)

Ok, thanks. Got it all working.

Try opening a adminstrative command line, cd to c:\\program files\\HCFR Calibration\\Tools and try running spyd4en. With a bit of luck that will produce a bin file. If it doesn't try rnning with the -v switch and send me the output.

Ok, had to rename folder since it only searched for express or pro and mine is elite package but I got the .bin file, let me know how/where to send it.

What error do you see on the laptop?

Laptop worked right away, the desktop took a few reinstalls before it started working, everything seems ok now. Since it appears to be functioning will the results be accurate at this point or is that what you need the lookup tables (bin file) for?
John

Thank you,
Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #364 of 3981 Old 03-26-2012, 04:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

Laptop worked right away, the desktop took a few reinstalls before it started working, everything seems ok now. Since it appears to be functioning will the results be accurate at this point or is that what you need the lookup tables (bin file) for?

The bin files contain the display type adjustments, so probably for one display type the results will be right and for others they will be off, depends on what's in the bin file, can you send it to

adcockj at users dot sourceforge do net

Thanks

John

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
post #365 of 3981 Old 03-26-2012, 05:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 153
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #366 of 3981 Old 03-26-2012, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Jason

Try re-running the extract program with these parameters

spyd4en.exe -v -S u

And send me the output.
After that try running HCFR, with a bit of luck you should see 6 display types in the meter config dialog.

Also is the path to dccmtr.dll something like

c:\\program files\\Datacolor\\Spyder4Elite\\dccmtr.dll


John

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
post #367 of 3981 Old 03-26-2012, 02:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 153
John,

Just sent the spyder4 bin with the new parameters.

The Win7-64 path is... c:\\program files (x86)\\Datacolor\\Spyder4Elite\\dccmtr.dll

I'll check the 6 display types in the meter config and report back.


Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #368 of 3981 Old 03-26-2012, 03:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 153
John,

Only the original 2 display types show up (generic refresh and non-refresh).


* Uninstalled and re-installed and now all '7' are there!

Now to find out if my LED LCD is white led or rgb led (?)... it's white led.


Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #369 of 3981 Old 03-26-2012, 03:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,422
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAd View Post

What is the error, have you installed the argyll drivers for both devices?

John

I have the right driver installed and it works fine with 3.0.0.0 but in 3.0.1.0 right before the sensor select box comes up I get the message "Incorrect Driver - Starting communications with the meter failed with sever error"
zoyd is online now  
post #370 of 3981 Old 03-26-2012, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bluescale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAd View Post

I think averaging for low light is teh only way to avoid this, how long is a low light reading taking at present?

John

I haven't timed it, but it's pretty darned fast. Perhaps 2-3 readings per second (I know there's a 50% spread between 2 and 3 readings a second, but you get the point).
Bluescale is online now  
post #371 of 3981 Old 03-27-2012, 12:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluescale View Post

I haven't timed it, but it's pretty darned fast. Perhaps 2-3 readings per second (I know there's a 50% spread between 2 and 3 readings a second, but you get the point).

Sounds like it's fast enough to take mutiple readings and average after removing outliers.

John

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
post #372 of 3981 Old 03-27-2012, 12:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

I have the right driver installed and it works fine with 3.0.0.0 but in 3.0.1.0 right before the sensor select box comes up I get the message "Incorrect Driver - Starting communications with the meter failed with sever error"

Thanks for that, should help diagnose the issue here.

John

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
post #373 of 3981 Old 03-27-2012, 02:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 153
I did a full CAL with a new Spyder 4 on my 60" Sharp 632 series LED-LCD and it came out really nice. I checked it out with test discs and used the Datacolor software to verify, scored great on color accuracy.

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #374 of 3981 Old 03-27-2012, 11:25 PM
Member
 
slimer777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
John,

Thank you for your hard work and here's my observation so far;

Like you said, one needs to use your provided driver in order to driver the Spyder3. Uninstalling of the original was a little hassel. Once the driver is installed, everything is fine.

For the i1D3, I use the preinstalled xrite driver and HCFR simply detects it and works fine.

Now comes the problem, when you have these two colorimeters plugged in together, HCFR will crash right after you press 'NEXT' in the greeting screen!

I haven't tried my i1D2 because I don't think I will be using it but I will try the i1Pro tonight and see what happens.

One last question, is the 'meter profiling' working?
slimer777 is offline  
post #375 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 01:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimer777 View Post

Like you said, one needs to use your provided driver in order to driver the Spyder3. Uninstalling of the original was a little hassel. Once the driver is installed, everything is fine.

For the i1D3, I use the preinstalled xrite driver and HCFR simply detects it and works fine.

Yep, the i1D3 is the odd one out here, for most common meters the supplied drivers will have to be installed for now. There is a chance that later I can work out how to get the filter drivers working which means that the software can coexist but that is a way off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by slimer777 View Post

Now comes the problem, when you have these two colorimeters plugged in together, HCFR will crash right after you press 'NEXT' in the greeting screen!

Thanks for testing, it worked for me with a i1D2 and a colormunki photo connected together but perhaps it was too much to hope that everything would work. A crash is bad obviously and so what I'll do is beef up the logging and add crash dump support to a mini release today or tomorrow and then ask those who have had issues to send log files and crashdumps back to me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by slimer777 View Post

I haven't tried my i1D2 because I don't think I will be using it but I will try the i1Pro tonight and see what happens.

There do appear to be issues with the i1Pro in this version, not sure what's going on...

Quote:
Originally Posted by slimer777 View Post

One last question, is the 'meter profiling' working?

I don't think I've broken it but it probably requires 2 meters connected at the same time.

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
post #376 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 04:48 AM
Member
 
slimer777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAd View Post

Yep, the i1D3 is the odd one out here, for most common meters the supplied drivers will have to be installed for now. There is a chance that later I can work out how to get the filter drivers working which means that the software can coexist but that is a way off.


Thanks for testing, it worked for me with a i1D2 and a colormunki photo connected together but perhaps it was too much to hope that everything would work. A crash is bad obviously and so what I'll do is beef up the logging and add crash dump support to a mini release today or tomorrow and then ask those who have had issues to send log files and crashdumps back to me.


There do appear to be issues with the i1Pro in this version, not sure what's going on...


I don't think I've broken it but it probably requires 2 meters connected at the same time.


Thanks, John. i will wait for your release then. And that meter profiling was the reason I plugged in two meters!
slimer777 is offline  
post #377 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 05:31 AM
Newbie
 
kokett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@JohnAd

Thanks for this. I can confirm the spyder 4 (I have the pro edition) is working with hcfr 3.0.1.0

It was really simple to set up too, I merely plugged it in, navigated to the hcfr driver folder and windows found the argyll drivers.
After this, I used spyd4en.exe to extract the manufacturer's calibration data with the appropriate command line parameters and hcfr presented me with all the display options the original datacolor software offers as well.

Quick question: What display type should I select in order calibrate a plasma TV? Should I simply go with LCD or with generic refreshing display ? neither hcfr or datacolor's software offer an entry for plasma televisions, so which one whould be the closest approximation ?
kokett is offline  
post #378 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 06:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokett View Post

Quick question: What display type should I select in order calibrate a plasma TV? Should I simply go with LCD or with generic refreshing display ? neither hcfr or datacolor's software offer an entry for plasma televisions, so which one whould be the closest approximation ?

I'm by no means a display type expert but my understanding is that CRT is closest.

John

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
post #379 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 07:58 AM
Member
 
fallengt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have some questions regarding calibration:
- Should I leave media player (test patterns) to windows or expand to fullscreen?
- If I choose lower than 2.2 gamma, adjusting the brightness so that luminance value of 10 IRE = 0.65% luminance at 100 IRE is still a good choice? or just use 2% above black pattern and adjust the brightness until it barely visible?
fallengt is offline  
post #380 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
I have my media player in full screen but I used the window patterns.
smokarz is offline  
post #381 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 08:58 AM
Member
 
slimer777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
John,

FYI, just by plugging in the i1Pro with Spyder3 crashes HCFR at the opening with the first press of NEXT.

Seem like any two meters together will crash it. Anyone with better luck?
slimer777 is offline  
post #382 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 10:27 AM
Member
 
fallengt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

I have my media player in full screen but I used the window patterns.

Which means you used ColorHCFR Windows patterns in fullscreen instead of ColorHCFR Fields (AVSHD709) ?
fallengt is offline  
post #383 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Correct. Windows pattern in fullscreen. AVSHD709
smokarz is offline  
post #384 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 01:20 PM
Newbie
 
kokett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just finished my plasma tv. One needs to select generic refresh display for this display type and calibrate the meter from within hcfr afterwards. All the other options are for different kinds of LCDs only and produce garbage readings.
To be fair, this is actually mentioned on the argyll webpage, which i did not read before.

The rest was pretty straight forward, i did not have any lock ups or other bugs with the spyder 4. I only needed to adjust greyscale a bit on my "hacked" el cheapo LG plasma to achieve this end result:

[great, i cannot post urls because of my post count.... but the results were good]

I went through all the measurements (greyscale, all the colors) several times and didn't have any problems with the app. Great work johnad.
kokett is offline  
post #385 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 01:47 PM
Member
 
hurricanebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
JohnAd, is there support for the Chroma V meter?

ISF Calibrator
hurricanebob is offline  
post #386 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by hurricanebob View Post

JohnAd, is there support for the Chroma V meter?

Not as far as I'm aware, it might be worth asking Graeme on the Argyll Cms project if he has any interest in adding support for it.

John

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
post #387 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
For those having issues I've uploaded a new version with no real changes (except maybe around the timing) but with some extra logging and crash handling

https://sourceforge.net/projects/hcf...ndows/3.0.2.0/

If those with an i1Pro/multiple meter issues could send me the stderr.log and any minidump.dmp files that are in the c:\\program files\\HCFR Calibration Directory.

By the way thanks a lot for all the testing and help so far.

John

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
post #388 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 03:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Noticing the Spyder 4 takes a much longer time between low level (< 30 IRE) read refreshes but blasts through the upper level reads like lightning. Where as the Spyder 3 is pretty consistent speed wise on everything except full field black (0 IRE). I understand the logic behind the low level reads taking longer just find it odd that the meters vary so much.

Is this something with HCFR or is this simply the design of the meter?

* Oh and I noticed that a 0 IRE read during greyscale will sometimes crash HCFR 3.0.1.0 when using the Spyder 4.

Thanks again John, great work and truly appreciated!
Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #389 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by hurricanebob View Post

JohnAd, is there support for the Chroma V meter?

If you have a Chroma 5, try it, it might work as an i1Display1 using the Argyll drivers. I have this Monaco Optix http://www.argyllcms.com/doc/instruments.html#mox and it works with the Argyll drivers, and the hardware looks exactly like a Chroma 5, so maybe it will work??: http://catalogs.infocommiq.com/avcat...-rite-chroma-5
jdbimmer is offline  
post #390 of 3981 Old 03-28-2012, 04:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bluescale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAd View Post

For those having issues I've uploaded a new version with no real changes [b](except maybe around the timing)[b]

Hi John,

Can you explain what you mean by the bolded part?
Bluescale is online now  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off