HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software - Page 20 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 42Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 4158 Old 05-04-2012, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Thebes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Hi,

very nice work indeed, I have installed the driver for the colormunki and it works without problem.

I have only one question, I don't use a colormunki "photo", but a colormunki "design" :

http://www.colormunki.com/product/sh...gner_type=true

Normally, it's the same meter and only the software sold by X-rite is different between those meters .

I have a problem with an option in "paramétres du Argyll Meter" on this point :

"Use Hi-Res Mode (i1pro and colormunki photo only)"

In your opinion, can I select that option with the colormunki Design ? (because normally it's the same as colormunki Photo).
Thebes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 4158 Old 05-04-2012, 10:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thebes View Post

I have a problem with an option in "paramétres du Argyll Meter" on this point :

"Use Hi-Res Mode (i1pro and colormunki photo only)"

In your opinion, can I select that option with the colormunki Design ? (because normally it's the same as colormunki Photo).

The Design is a colorimeter, the Photo is a spectro. It looks like Hi-Res mode is intended for spectro's only.
djams is offline  
post #573 of 4158 Old 05-04-2012, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thebes View Post

"Use Hi-Res Mode (i1pro and colormunki photo only)"

In your opinion, can I select that option with the colormunki Design ? (because normally it's the same as colormunki Photo).

If it's ungreyed then it shoudl work, looks like that design is a spectto and so it should work.

John

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
post #574 of 4158 Old 05-04-2012, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thebes View Post

"Use Hi-Res Mode (i1pro and colormunki photo only)"

In your opinion, can I select that option with the colormunki Design ? (because normally it's the same as colormunki Photo).

If it's ungreyed then it should work, looks like that design is a specto and so it should work.

John

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
post #575 of 4158 Old 05-04-2012, 10:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Thebes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by djams View Post

The Design is a colorimeter, the Photo is a spectro. It looks like Hi-Res mode is intended for spectro's only.

Hi,

sorry, but "this" design is a spectrophotometer too :



as the photo.
Thebes is offline  
post #576 of 4158 Old 05-04-2012, 11:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Thebes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAd View Post

If it's ungreyed then it should work, looks like that design is a specto and so it should work.

John

Hi

thank you.
Thebes is offline  
post #577 of 4158 Old 05-05-2012, 08:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Was able to get hold of an i1pro 2 for testing, works fine with ArgyllCMS and version 3.0.0.0 HCFR but of course is missing the new modes like "accelerated readings". I did a quick comparison with my 6 yr old i1pro and deltaE differences are not too bad although luminance has dropped by 8%. I'll post some measurements later.
zoyd is offline  
post #578 of 4158 Old 05-05-2012, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
65Cobra427SC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I've been using an i1D3 on my Panny Plasma...

I noticed most of my previous calibration (chc) files won't load into HCFR 3.0.4.0. Out of three files from 3.0.1.0, one file from 3.0.2.0, and one file from 3.0.3.0, only one of the files from 3.0.1.0 will load. All the others give me an "Unexpected File Format" error. Doesn't matter to me but just wanted to bring it up.

On my final CIE Diagrams, the Gray settings are all extremely close to the D65 point, except Gray 0 IRW... i.e. "Distance from reference in CIExy: 0.106 xy" which as far as I recall has always been off this way. Not sure what to make of it.
65Cobra427SC is offline  
post #579 of 4158 Old 05-05-2012, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
Was able to get hold of an i1pro 2 for testing, works fine with ArgyllCMS and version 3.0.0.0 HCFR but of course is missing the new modes like "accelerated readings". I did a quick comparison with my 6 yr old i1pro and deltaE differences are not too bad although luminance has dropped by 8%. I'll post some measurements later.
That's interesting. I have 2 i1Pro meters, one I purchased new, and one I purchased used from a friend. The average xy difference between the 2 is about .00015 for 20%-100% white, and .0009 for primaries/secondaries, probably within the repeatability spec of each meter. However, there is a 7-8% luminance difference between the two.

Attached is a quick set of measurements I ran on my plasma.

 

i1ProVariation.zip 10.3916015625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip i1ProVariation.zip (10.4 KB, 2 views)
jdbimmer is offline  
post #580 of 4158 Old 05-05-2012, 09:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Hi jdbimmer, long time no see. That is interesting, coincidence? I posted a measurement here.
zoyd is offline  
post #581 of 4158 Old 05-05-2012, 09:37 AM
Member
 
dml1333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Prescott, Arizona
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
65Cobra427SC,
I had a similar problem a month back, but it turned out that Windows had locked the .chc file type to point to the old ColorHCFR v2.x executable and it was difficult to get corrected. You can check if that happens to be your problem by first loading HCFR (3.0.4.0) and then using "File" "Open" to see if it will open your files from 3.0.x. If it does, it's the file type association that has somehow gotten set to point to the old executable.

In my case, all of the normal ways in Windows to change the file type assoc. (Control Panel, Win Expl. menus) would not actually keep the change to the 3.0.x executable. I had to uninstall ColorHCFR 2.x and 3.0.x AND go in and clean out the registry so that there was no file association for .chc. Hope this helps.
dml1333 is offline  
post #582 of 4158 Old 05-05-2012, 03:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

Hi jdbimmer, long time no see. That is interesting, coincidence? I posted a measurement here.

Yes, it's been a while . I think we purchased the i1Pro around the same time. The used one I purchased reads higher, and I think it's newer - seems like the i1P2 reads lower in your case. In any case, it doesn't make much difference when calibrating.
jdbimmer is offline  
post #583 of 4158 Old 05-05-2012, 03:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 307
The new one reads higher so the old one has lost some throughput but the wavelength accuracy is still good so color points are ok.
zoyd is offline  
post #584 of 4158 Old 05-06-2012, 09:00 AM
Senior Member
 
65Cobra427SC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dml1333 View Post

65Cobra427SC,
I had a similar problem a month back, but it turned out that Windows had locked the .chc file type to point to the old ColorHCFR v2.x executable and it was difficult to get corrected. You can check if that happens to be your problem by...

Thanks but I had already tried that... the files just don't want to load. If it wasn't for the one file that does work, I would have thought the files from the older version were just incompatible witht he current release, but that's obviously not the case. Didn't really need the files for anything other than comparison purposes so not a huge loss. Thanks.
65Cobra427SC is offline  
post #585 of 4158 Old 05-06-2012, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

The new one reads higher so the old one has lost some throughput..

Oh, I misunderstood, so the direction is the same as mine. It could be throughput, but I never noticed my target peak white changing much on my older plasma. Maybe something changed within the same revision?
jdbimmer is offline  
post #586 of 4158 Old 05-06-2012, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
JohnAd,

Not sure if this helps with the i1Pro error, but I downloaded the 3.0.4 source and ran it through the debugger in VS2008 with an i1Pro(Argyll driver) attached. It finds the i1Pro without any issues when running from debugger.

Attached is the log.

-JD

 

stderr.zip 5.8056640625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip stderr.zip (5.8 KB, 0 views)
jdbimmer is offline  
post #587 of 4158 Old 05-06-2012, 12:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

Oh, I misunderstood, so the direction is the same as mine. It could be throughput, but I never noticed my target peak white changing much on my older plasma. Maybe something changed within the same revision?

But your changes were different, mostly green and mine were mostly red 10%, then green 5%, then blue 3%. I think it's losing throughput with age. If they had changed the calibration at some revision level that would mean there was an original 8% luminance error in our meters and that is less likely.
zoyd is offline  
post #588 of 4158 Old 05-06-2012, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

But your changes were different, mostly green and mine were mostly red 10%, then green 5%, then blue 3%. I think it's losing throughput with age.

Good point. Do you think the cleaning included in X-Rite's re-certification might correct it or is it a sensor degradation issue?

Back on thread topic: I compiled 3.0.4 and ran some measures in hi-res mode and found the spectrum graph displays the data points correctly. I'm not sure why my compiled version is working with the i1Pro - it may be that John may already included the fix in the files I downloaded today.
jdbimmer is offline  
post #589 of 4158 Old 05-06-2012, 04:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

Good point. Do you think the cleaning included in X-Rite's re-certification might correct it or is it a sensor degradation issue?

cleaning probably won't help but the recert will load new calibration constants in the eeprom which will correct for the change.
zoyd is offline  
post #590 of 4158 Old 05-07-2012, 04:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

Was able to get hold of an i1pro 2 for testing, works fine with ArgyllCMS and version 3.0.0.0 HCFR but of course is missing the new modes like "accelerated readings". I did a quick comparison with my 6 yr old i1pro and deltaE differences are not too bad although luminance has dropped by 8%. I'll post some measurements later.

Wow, well I called that one wrong,, so clearly not that much is different with the new meter if they are keeping the same USB id....

John

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
post #591 of 4158 Old 05-07-2012, 04:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

Back on thread topic: I compiled 3.0.4 and ran some measures in hi-res mode and found the spectrum graph displays the data points correctly. I'm not sure why my compiled version is working with the i1Pro - it may be that John may already included the fix in the files I downloaded today.

I think the fix was ignoring an unintialized variable which debug mode probably masks.

John

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
post #592 of 4158 Old 05-07-2012, 05:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAd View Post

I think the fix was ignoring an unintialized variable which debug mode probably masks.

John

It also worked when I subsequently built it as a Release, then copied the files to my laptop to test. I used Git to clone the master; I'll try the zip source and see if it works with that.
jdbimmer is offline  
post #593 of 4158 Old 05-07-2012, 10:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thebes View Post

Hi,

sorry, but "this" design is a spectrophotometer too :

Sorry for the bad info... that's what I get for not following your link..
djams is offline  
post #594 of 4158 Old 05-07-2012, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

It also worked when I subsequently built it as a Release, then copied the files to my laptop to test. I used Git to clone the master; I'll try the zip source and see if it works with that.

Oh right, the current git source has a fix in it, but doesn't currently work for mutiple meters, I should get that sorted out in the next couple of days.

Sorry I didn't get a release out this weekend, there should be a minor release at least in a few days (i1pro nailed hopefully + fixes from the beta code posted above) and a another one in one in a week or 2 (ccmx & ccss creation and use).

John

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
post #595 of 4158 Old 05-07-2012, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAd View Post

Oh right, the current git source has a fix in it, but doesn't currently work for mutiple meters, I should get that sorted out in the next couple of days.

John

That makes sense then - When I did try the i1Pro with another meter connected, only 1 of them was listed. But alone it seems to work well.
jdbimmer is offline  
post #596 of 4158 Old 05-07-2012, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

cleaning probably won't help but the recert will load new calibration constants in the eeprom which will correct for the change.

Actually, for a recert (both directly with X-Rite or SpectraCal), they simply check to see if it's in spec, if it is you get a new Certificate. I believe SpectraCal will refund the re-certification fee if the i1Pro fails, there is no option to correct. With X-Rite, they will quote you the fee to correct or repair (then gets sent to Switzerland if you agree to do so)..

Note, I have yet to hear that any Rev D i1Pro has failed a recert (even older Rev's), not including damaged units.. I have been tracking this for some time with Professionals..

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #597 of 4158 Old 05-07-2012, 05:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,513
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Indeed and let's not forget the Rev.D was released within less than a year of the Rev.B (for materials compliance reasons) so even though it is slightly faster on reads it is no more accurate than the Rev.B (I was told this directly from X-rite). They also told me (when I asked) the cost of recalibration was likely to be just as much or higher than finding another used unit (they did not quote exactly how much it would be). As noted above by turbe everyone that I have spoken with, e-mailed or read information from says they have yet to see any Rev.B or newer be out of spec when tested (other than units that were simply broken internally, in which case they would not pass the i1Diagnostic).

Great to hear of the progress on the i1Pro, can't wait for the working version (with both meters).

As always much appreciation to John and the others involved for all their hard work on reviving this great tool.

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #598 of 4158 Old 05-07-2012, 05:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

With X-Rite, they will quote you the fee to correct or repair (then gets sent to Switzerland if you agree to do so)..

That's what I was referring to, I was quoted $205 for recertification + shipping to Switzerland.
zoyd is offline  
post #599 of 4158 Old 05-08-2012, 12:58 PM
Member
 
Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
version 3.0.4.0 HCFR, when I open a new file, select DVD manual, "select a sensor in the list" has no Eye one anymore, I am checking this out before I purchase i1 display 3, will it works?
Nerd is offline  
post #600 of 4158 Old 05-08-2012, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nerd View Post

version 3.0.4.0 HCFR, when I open a new file, select DVD manual, "select a sensor in the list" has no Eye one anymore, I am checking this out before I purchase i1 display 3, will it works?

The new meter code only displays meters in the list that are detected or have legacy but free support. So it's to be expected that it's not in the list and it should work when it's plugged in

John

My Company - Upsilon Software
Free Projects - DScaler & hcfr fork
JohnAd is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off