HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software - Page 256 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 743Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7651 of 7843 Old 07-07-2016, 03:04 PM
Member
 
Steffche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive been tinkering with the latest version of hcfr and my i1d3 probe on my 65vt60 plasma. Ive had this TV for three years now, and I had previously calibrated it with relatively good results and little frustration. Lately however, and I assume its simply to do with age and hours of usage (which it gets a hammering I must admit) but I have noticed a few distinct differences from previous calibrations: 1. A large spike in Blue at 50ire 2. Red at 10ire needs to be lowered to -36 using 10point white balance 3. Contrast can not be any higher than 54 before green dithering is introduced on the 10ire window on avshd disc. (Using pro1 picture mode) and only getting around 28flt light output at 100ire test window where I used to be able to set contrast to 68 with 34flt light output and never noticed any dithering in lower ire windows. Any thoughts as to why this would be happening? Also curious with the SM white balance adjustments mentioned a few posts ago. If changing cinema picture mode rgb values in SM how does this then impact custom or pro1/2 picture modes?
Steffche is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7652 of 7843 Old 07-08-2016, 06:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1312 Post(s)
Liked: 1035
HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
zoyd,



I encountered a problem when selecting "Absolute Y w/gamma" for dE handling - the Selected Color window does not show the RGB Levels. See attached screen shots w/gamma and w/o gamma.



The issue seems to be specific to the configuration; I did not encounter this on another computer.


Fixed in latest upload.



Updates on 07/09/16
  • Fixed scaling of iso12233 and 1956 pattern
  • Added another alignment pattern
  • Added option for 6 user patterns/defaults to casino royale images
  • Fixed occasional gdi pattern appearing when not requested
  • Switched HDR calibration white point to level 126
  • Fixed selected color RGB levels or target not showing after Y w/gamma measurement
VBB and anta1974 like this.

Last edited by zoyd; 07-08-2016 at 07:26 PM.
zoyd is offline  
post #7653 of 7843 Old 07-10-2016, 06:46 PM
Member
 
carneb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Es-2000

Is it possible to use the EFI ES-2000 in HCFR? There are a couple on ebay, but I can't find any info on whether it can be used with HCFR (or other TV Cal software for that matter). It looks like an I1 Pro 2 clone but I'm not sure if it has custom firmware
carneb is offline  
post #7654 of 7843 Old 07-11-2016, 02:45 AM
Member
 
Steffche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive only just discovered that i may have an inferior meter. A couple of years ago i purchased the i1display pro meter eosd3, thinking that i was buying the i1 pro. Having just read another post by someone explaining the differences between the various versions of the xrite meter I'm now beginning to question the accuracy of my results of calibrating my vt60 with hcfr and my i1 display meter?

Are they good enough for the vt 60 and are they susceptible to drift after a couple of years. It has a date of 05/2013 ?
Steffche is offline  
post #7655 of 7843 Old 07-11-2016, 02:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1312 Post(s)
Liked: 1035
Quote:
Originally Posted by carneb View Post
Is it possible to use the EFI ES-2000 in HCFR? There are a couple on ebay, but I can't find any info on whether it can be used with HCFR (or other TV Cal software for that matter). It looks like an I1 Pro 2 clone but I'm not sure if it has custom firmware
According to the ArgyllCMS documentation:

Quote:
The EFI ES-1000 (which is a re-badged Eye-One Pro) is also reported to work with Argyll.
So there is a decent possibility the 2000 will work with HCFR but no guarantee.
zoyd is offline  
post #7656 of 7843 Old 07-11-2016, 05:00 AM
Senior Member
 
The Coolest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steffche View Post
Ive only just discovered that i may have an inferior meter. A couple of years ago i purchased the i1display pro meter eosd3, thinking that i was buying the i1 pro. Having just read another post by someone explaining the differences between the various versions of the xrite meter I'm now beginning to question the accuracy of my results of calibrating my vt60 with hcfr and my i1 display meter?

Are they good enough for the vt 60 and are they susceptible to drift after a couple of years. It has a date of 05/2013 ?
I don't think that this is on topic with this thread really.
The i1 Display Pro is quite an accurate colorimeter right out of the box, obviously it won't be as accurate as a good spectrophotometer, but it should do the job of getting your plasma looking good.
As far as I know, it's less prone to drifting than other meters, since the color filters are internal and are not exposed.
I *think* that it's far more likely that the plasma has deteriorated over the 3 years rather than your meter has. In addition, calibrating a plasma can be a tricky matter due to their ABL which can limit brightness in certain situations and skew the results of your calibration.
The Coolest is offline  
post #7657 of 7843 Old 07-11-2016, 06:55 AM
Member
 
Slower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
Fixed in latest upload.



Updates on 07/09/16
  • Fixed scaling of iso12233 and 1956 pattern
  • Added another alignment pattern
  • Added option for 6 user patterns/defaults to casino royale images
  • Fixed occasional gdi pattern appearing when not requested
  • Switched HDR calibration white point to level 126
  • Fixed selected color RGB levels or target not showing after Y w/gamma measurement
Zoyd,

Thanks for the last update. Unfortunately ISO 12233 is still stretched vertically to fill 16:10 instead of keeping 16:9. Other patterns are OK. Really happy with the Alignment & Uniformity pattern, and the return of the Casino Royale images. Good job!

By the way, is there a particular reason to use the ISO 12233:2000 pattern instead of the newer ISO 12233:2014 version? See for instance http://www.imatest.com/testing/iso-12233/
Slower is offline  
post #7658 of 7843 Old 07-11-2016, 10:37 AM
Member
 
Knight7m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its my first time using HCFR. I just download ver 3.4.2 to calibrate my LG OLED, please can someone tell me how to make calibration and what other things i need to have, also I have Spydor 4Pro meter about 4 years, is it good for calibration ?
(I couldn't find tutorial how to use HCFR)
Knight7m is offline  
post #7659 of 7843 Old 07-11-2016, 04:37 PM
Member
 
Lenthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knight7m View Post
Its my first time using HCFR. I just download ver 3.4.2 to calibrate my LG OLED, please can someone tell me how to make calibration and what other things i need to have, also I have Spydor 4Pro meter about 4 years, is it good for calibration ?
(I couldn't find tutorial how to use HCFR)
http://www.curtpalme.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10457

I used this one posted on the main page here. It's a bit dated but works. I can't comment on the Spyder 4, I used a Spyder 3 with mixed results...seemed a bit washed out after my calibration.
Lenthan is offline  
post #7660 of 7843 Old 07-12-2016, 05:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 13


Hello, i'm calibrating my lg oled with hcfr and i think i got everything perfect minus the luminance.
When i put the tv at 20 points IRE a new setting shows up called "adjusting luminance"("Adjust luminance level for selected IRE point").
Will messing around with that setting fix my luminance in above pic?
If that doesnt work do you guys know other ways you can recommend me?
OledGod is offline  
post #7661 of 7843 Old 07-12-2016, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 816 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by OledGod View Post
When i put the tv at 20 points IRE a new setting shows up called "adjusting luminance"("Adjust luminance level for selected IRE point").
Will messing around with that setting fix my luminance in above pic?
Yes, that screen is precisely what you need to fix the luminance. Make sure HCFR is also set to 20-points.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #7662 of 7843 Old 07-12-2016, 09:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Yes, that screen is precisely what you need to fix the luminance. Make sure HCFR is also set to 20-points.
Thanks a lot!
A new problem i run into now is every time i adjust luminance the gamma gets messed up, i then go to adjust gamma the luminance gets messed up, i then go to adjust luminace the gamma gets messed up lol.
Is there an easier way to adjust both at the same time?
OledGod is offline  
post #7663 of 7843 Old 07-12-2016, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 7,176
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1231 Post(s)
Liked: 881
Quote:
Originally Posted by OledGod View Post
If that doesnt work do you guys know other ways you can recommend me?
You might get more information from luminance of each color. Right-click on the graph and turn on red, green and blue.
Let's see what THAT looks like.
Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #7664 of 7843 Old 07-12-2016, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 816 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by OledGod View Post
Thanks a lot!
A new problem i run into now is every time i adjust luminance the gamma gets messed up, i then go to adjust gamma the luminance gets messed up, i then go to adjust luminace the gamma gets messed up lol.
Is there an easier way to adjust both at the same time?
The Luminance graph and gamma are two different "views" of the same thing. Changing gamma will change the luminance in between 0 and 100%, and vice versa.

Make sure you set the Gamma preference to your desired setting; e.g., BT.1886 or power law first. Then getting the correct gamma will also give you the correct luminance "automatically".
bmcn likes this.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 07-12-2016 at 01:27 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #7665 of 7843 Old 07-13-2016, 09:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
The Luminance graph and gamma are two different "views" of the same thing. Changing gamma will change the luminance in between 0 and 100%, and vice versa.

Make sure you set the Gamma preference to your desired setting; e.g., BT.1886 or power law first. Then getting the correct gamma will also give you the correct luminance "automatically".
Thanks a lot, changing to power law did the trick!
OledGod is offline  
post #7666 of 7843 Old 07-13-2016, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
You might get more information from luminance of each color. Right-click on the graph and turn on red, green and blue.
Let's see what THAT looks like.
Michael
Thanks for the info!
Here's some pics after i was able to get the gamma and luminance close to good.
Let me know what you think!

OledGod is offline  
post #7667 of 7843 Old 07-13-2016, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 7,176
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1231 Post(s)
Liked: 881
I think your "close to good" is terrific.

Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #7668 of 7843 Old 07-14-2016, 09:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
I think your "close to good" is terrific.

Michael
Didn't got to enjoy these terrific results for too long.
After running primary, primary and secondary colors measures, then measure grayscale primary and secondary colors and then running "measure grayscale" alone the results end up very worse.
I recalibrated my tv close to perfect and tried to see if the same thing happens again and it did!

Do you know why when running the 3 measures next to the grayscale button messes up the grayscale when i run it again?

Last edited by OledGod; 07-14-2016 at 10:33 AM.
OledGod is offline  
post #7669 of 7843 Old 07-14-2016, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 859 Post(s)
Liked: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by OledGod View Post
Didn't got to enjoy these terrific results for too long.
After running primary, primary and secondary colors measures, then measure grayscale primary and secondary colors and then running "measure grayscale" alone the results end up very worse.
I recalibrated my tv close to perfect and tried to see if the same thing happens again and it did!

Do you know why when running the 3 measures next to the grayscale button messes up the grayscale when i run it again?


SO you're saying that running a grayscale sweep alone is fine but if you run the three measures listed above...then run a grayscale sweep...its totally different results?

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings.
Vizio P75-C1 (fw-2.0.13.13), Pioneer Kuro 5020
Pioneer VSX-1131
XBox One
TiVo Roamio OTA, TiVo Mini, Antennas Direct DB4e w/Dipole OTA antenna
shoman94 is offline  
post #7670 of 7843 Old 07-14-2016, 11:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
SO you're saying that running a grayscale sweep alone is fine but if you run the three measures listed above...then run a grayscale sweep...its totally different results?
Not totally different but very different like the DE shifts up to 4 digits in some areas. Even the gamma shifts a lot.
By the way could this happen because my tv is oled?

Last edited by OledGod; 07-14-2016 at 11:15 AM.
OledGod is offline  
post #7671 of 7843 Old 07-14-2016, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 859 Post(s)
Liked: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by OledGod View Post
Not totally different but very different like the DE shifts up to 4 digits in some areas. Even the gamma shifts a lot.
By the way could this happen because my tv is oled?
I have no clue , it doesn't make sense the way I'm understanding it and I've never owned an OLED..

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings.
Vizio P75-C1 (fw-2.0.13.13), Pioneer Kuro 5020
Pioneer VSX-1131
XBox One
TiVo Roamio OTA, TiVo Mini, Antennas Direct DB4e w/Dipole OTA antenna
shoman94 is offline  
post #7672 of 7843 Old 07-14-2016, 11:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1312 Post(s)
Liked: 1035
Quote:
Originally Posted by OledGod View Post
Didn't got to enjoy these terrific results for too long.
After running primary, primary and secondary colors measures, then measure grayscale primary and secondary colors and then running "measure grayscale" alone the results end up very worse.
I recalibrated my tv close to perfect and tried to see if the same thing happens again and it did!

Do you know why when running the 3 measures next to the grayscale button messes up the grayscale when i run it again?
If you are using the detached (floating) window for patterns there is a bug in the automatic pattern sequencing, please use the other pattern options (GDI or GDI/no background) until fixed. thx.
shoman94 likes this.
zoyd is offline  
post #7673 of 7843 Old 07-14-2016, 11:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
If you are using the detached (floating) window for patterns there is a bug in the automatic pattern sequencing, please use the other pattern options (GDI or GDI/no background) until fixed. thx.
I'm using "GDI" too.
Running gray scale alone many times the results differ little too each time, it's only when i run the 3 color buttons next to gray scale and then run gray scale again when the DE, the gamma and rgb levels shift a lot.
Thanks for the reply by the way!
OledGod is offline  
post #7674 of 7843 Old 07-14-2016, 12:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1312 Post(s)
Liked: 1035
ok then there shouldn't be a problem with any of the sequences, or the order in which you run them. Please save and upload the zipped .chc files showing the problem and list the steps you used to create them so I can try and reproduce it here.
zoyd is offline  
post #7675 of 7843 Old 07-14-2016, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
ok then there shouldn't be a problem with any of the sequences, or the order in which you run them. Please save and upload the zipped .chc files showing the problem and list the steps you used to create them so I can try and reproduce it here.
I couldnt upload the files here so i used an external uploader.
This file is from running grayscale alone 4 times and results remained constant each time.
http://www111.zippyshare.com/v/6GVsPpOO/file.html

This file is from running grayscale then running the button next to it "primary colors", then the button next to it "primary and secondary colors", then the button next to it "gray scale primary and secondary colors" and lastly running grayscale alone(first button) expecting to get same results i got in first link above but didnt.
http://www111.zippyshare.com/v/XFW3qMzl/file.html

I also noticed the rgb levels and gamma to shift after i run each of the 3 buttons next to gray scale, but when i run grayscale alone after the gamma, rgb levels, de dont go back to the way they were, even if i close hcfr and create a new file and run only grayscale the de, rgb levels and gamma will still be way off.
OledGod is offline  
post #7676 of 7843 Old 07-14-2016, 02:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1312 Post(s)
Liked: 1035
Those are just normal measurement variations. If you compare your before to after using the before as reference:


The dE/ref and dxy/ref are all within normal repeatability variations. (These direct comparisons of the grayscale color difference between the two measurement sets).

The gamma and RGB plots also lie on top of each within normal repeatability limitations. Dotted lines are before, solid after.



The small offset shift you see in gamma (average shift = 0.01) is entirely due to the different peak white measurements (376 nits before, 386 nits after) and is due to panel instability. OLEDs can have variations in peak luminance based on both the content of the rest of the image and the patch history. You'll probably find it a bit more stable at lower peak white (120 nits is recommended for critical viewing in the evening.) although a net shift of 0.01 is negligible.

Last edited by zoyd; 07-14-2016 at 03:09 PM.
zoyd is offline  
post #7677 of 7843 Old 07-14-2016, 04:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks a lot for the info zoyd!
I feel much better now that i know it's normal.
OledGod is offline  
post #7678 of 7843 Old 07-14-2016, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1312 Post(s)
Liked: 1035
zoyd is offline  
post #7679 of 7843 Old 07-15-2016, 06:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Is it better to calibrate the rgb levels and gamma by using the button that measures "grayscale primary and secondary colors" at the same time?
OledGod is offline  
post #7680 of 7843 Old 07-15-2016, 07:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1312 Post(s)
Liked: 1035
Normally when you are calibrating you'll select the grid point you are working on and run continuous measurements (green arrow) while you adjust the display. Then you run the sweeps to check everything after adjustments.
zoyd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off