HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software - Page 262 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 921Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7831 of 8975 Old 09-13-2016, 04:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello, guys!

The horizontal units in the spectral power distribution are nanometers but do you know what are the vertical "emission power" units (0-3.2 in the picture)? What are they called?

Here is a screenshot: *******/yDpxrD (unfortunately, I can't upload an image because I'm new user)

Thank you very much!
Simeon Nikolov is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7832 of 8975 Old 09-13-2016, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simeon Nikolov View Post
The horizontal units in the spectral power distribution are nanometers but do you know what are the vertical "emission power" units (0-3.2 in the picture)?
They are likely to be mW/(m2.sr.nm) - that's milliwatts per meter squared per steradian per nanometer.
gwgill is offline  
post #7833 of 8975 Old 09-14-2016, 10:23 PM
Member
 
Knight7m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone know how long will take to fully calibrate LG OLED 55EG-9100 (also known as 910T) including white balance and RGB?
And can I make automatic calibration and what do I need?
My HCFR version is 3.4.2.
And thank you for answering.

Last edited by Knight7m; 09-15-2016 at 09:29 AM.
Knight7m is offline  
 
post #7834 of 8975 Old 09-15-2016, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 486
HCFR doesn't support automatic calibration.
The time it would take to calibrate a display depends on your skill, experience, equipment and OCD level.
But you are probably looking at at least 3-5 hours for a good result.

HCFR 3.4.3 | Git branch
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings
Vizio M55-C2 | M8S+ with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is online now  
post #7835 of 8975 Old 09-16-2016, 01:01 AM
Member
 
Knight7m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you for reply.
3-5 hours too much for me. What other option for faster calibration (manual or Auto) and in same time not costly?
And thank you.

Last edited by Knight7m; 09-16-2016 at 01:18 AM.
Knight7m is offline  
post #7836 of 8975 Old 09-16-2016, 07:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 8,035
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1652 Post(s)
Liked: 1262
You can't have your cake and eat it, too.
You can try whatever presets your set has and see what you like best.
You can hire someone to calibrate the set for you. Beware of "bargains."
You can get involved with this as an interesting hobby and do it yourself, but it will take a bunch of time (not all at once, of course).
Over the years, I've had several CRTs and plasmas and have had a blast calibrating them. I still do "touch ups" periodically. Necessary? Probably not. But I enjoy it.
If there were an easy and cheap way of calibrating every set, every set would be calibrated.
Michael
s1andel likes this.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #7837 of 8975 Old 09-17-2016, 07:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
How to set full rgb in hcfr?
ljubinko is offline  
post #7838 of 8975 Old 09-17-2016, 09:14 AM
Newbie
 
s1andel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Reghin(ROMANIA)
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljubinko View Post
How to set full rgb in hcfr?
Hcfr /Measures / Generator/ Configure / 0-255 if you use automatic generator
s1andel is offline  
post #7839 of 8975 Old 09-17-2016, 09:56 AM
Member
 
traykov77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,i have question about settings in videocard and hcfr when calibrating. My settings are these: pixel format rgb444 limited, in video color dynamic range full (0-255), on tv hdmi black level low. Hcfr settings generator 0-255, 10% image area, apl10%, pattern intensity 100%. BT1886 default settings. Do i have to change something or these are good?
traykov77 is offline  
post #7840 of 8975 Old 09-19-2016, 05:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 8,035
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1652 Post(s)
Liked: 1262
It would help to know what set you're calibrating.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #7841 of 8975 Old 09-20-2016, 04:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,240
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1354 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
zoyd,
I just noticed another minor bug:
In the RGB Levels graph, the reference measure plot always uses "Absolute Y w/o gamma", even if I choose "Absolute Y w/gamma" for the Gray Scale dE handling.
Another bug related to "Absolute Y w/gamma":
When selecting Near Black or Near White grids, the RGB values displayed in the Selected Color window are incorrect, e.g., at 10% white the levels shown are 3.1% instead of ~100%.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #7842 of 8975 Old 09-22-2016, 04:38 AM
Member
 
traykov77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need to understand video card 0-255 what it means (pixel format RGB Pixel Format PC Standard (Full RGB) or Color - Dynamic range 0-255?
Or both RGB full and dynamic range have to be 0-255 it the following configurations posted by Zoyd:

The following configurations will match levels with 1 being the preferred (no scaling) option:

1. HCFR 16-235, Video Card 0-255, TV expects video levels 16-235
2. HCFR 0-255, Video Card 0-255, TV expects full range 0-255
3. HCFR 0-255, Video Card 16-235, TV expects video levels 16-235

My calibration setup with pc connected to receiver with hdmi and tv connected to the receiver with hdmi (the tv is not in pc mode so it can acceptonly rgb low level):
pixel format rgb limited, dynamic range full, on tv hdmi black level low.
Is this setup correct or is wrong?

Last edited by traykov77; 09-22-2016 at 04:42 AM.
traykov77 is offline  
post #7843 of 8975 Old 09-26-2016, 03:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Make73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
PDF Report
What are those values at "Color Checker Comparator" ?
https://1drv.ms/b/s!AmJitHy1KlXghgYYJiJ1Y8ZG6e3U
Make73 is offline  
post #7844 of 8975 Old 09-26-2016, 08:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,240
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1354 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Make73 View Post
PDF Report
What are those values at "Color Checker Comparator" ?
https://1drv.ms/b/s!AmJitHy1KlXghgYYJiJ1Y8ZG6e3U
Something is wrong with that report. The Summary section says ColorChecker dE is 0.73 (avg) and 1.40 (max), and yet the colour tiles show dE > 15. You should probably rerun that.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #7845 of 8975 Old 09-26-2016, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Make73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Something is wrong with that report. The Summary section says ColorChecker dE is 0.73 (avg) and 1.40 (max), and yet the colour tiles show dE > 15. You should probably rerun that.
Thanks!
Okay, so those are dE values, or should be.
Maby there´s something wrong with report creating because all my measures shows strange high values at Color Checker Comparator. Maby those are made with too old version of HCFR.
I´ll have to make some remeasures at some day.
Make73 is offline  
post #7846 of 8975 Old 09-27-2016, 10:13 AM
Member
 
ck1223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

First time posting here. I've read a lot of tutorials on HCFR, and I just found out that it supports chromecasts.

I have 2. One is built into my xbr65x850c, and I have a version 2 Chromecast before I got the Sony TV.

Questions is, I want to send patterns via my chromecast, but HCFR keeps telling me it can't find any.

I can use my Chromecasts with other applications such as youtube just fine. Any reason why HCFR can't find any?
ck1223 is offline  
post #7847 of 8975 Old 09-27-2016, 01:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,240
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1354 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck1223 View Post
I can use my Chromecasts with other applications such as youtube just fine. Any reason why HCFR can't find any?
Someone else had the same problem but he attributed it to some network issue:
HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 09-27-2016 at 10:17 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #7848 of 8975 Old 09-27-2016, 07:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck1223 View Post
I can use my Chromecasts with other applications such as youtube just fine. Any reason why HCFR can't find any?
It's hard to connect to Chromecasts because they rely on mDNS, and operating system support for mDNS is all over the place. So in the ArgyllCMS driver I've tried to bypass all that and do my own mDNS queries.

But without some more diagnostics, it's hard to know why it doesn't work. It's possible for instance, that your network layout is such that your Chromecast and computer are technically on different networks, and the current code restricts the mDNS packets to be on the same local network. Or perhaps the Chromecast is slow to respond, and the ArgyllCMS driver gives up before it sees the response.

You could try downloading ArgyllCMS V1.9.1 and try running "dispwin -dcc" and seeing whether that works. If it doesn't, try running "dispwin -dcc:? -D8 2> log.txt" and mail me the log.txt file.

Last edited by gwgill; 09-28-2016 at 03:28 AM.
gwgill is offline  
post #7849 of 8975 Old 09-28-2016, 10:26 AM
Member
 
ck1223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Someone else had the same problem but he attributed it to some network issue:
HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software
Thank you. I did see that before I posted to avoid a double post. "Network issue" is pretty vague on a solution.

I'll stick with a pattern disc I suppose.
ck1223 is offline  
post #7850 of 8975 Old 09-28-2016, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,240
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1354 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck1223 View Post
I'll stick with a pattern disc I suppose.
Does your computer not have an HDMI output? Using the HCFR internal pattern generator is a lot faster than using Chromecast or pattern disc.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #7851 of 8975 Old 09-28-2016, 10:44 AM
Member
 
ck1223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post
It's hard to connect to Chromecasts because they rely on mDNS, and operating system support for mDNS is all over the place. So in the ArgyllCMS driver I've tried to bypass all that and do my own mDNS queries.

But without some more diagnostics, it's hard to know why it doesn't work. It's possible for instance, that your network layout is such that your Chromecast and computer are technically on different networks, and the current code restricts the mDNS packets to be on the same local network. Or perhaps the Chromecast is slow to respond, and the ArgyllCMS driver gives up before it sees the response.

You could try downloading ArgyllCMS V1.9.1 and try running "dispwin -dcc" and seeing whether that works. If it doesn't, try running "dispwin -dcc:? -D8 2> log.txt" and mail me the log.txt file.
That's more work than I care to try lol!

On another note... I did try to output my laptop via HDMI, and the actual pattern window which normally assumes the full window of the display it is working on, was sized to approximately 70-80% of the screen. It was very strange...

I have a QHD+ laptop screen (3200x1800), outputting to a 4k TV via HDMI. I EXTENDED my desktop (not duplicate as this won't allow me to see continuous readings), and the pattern window looked like it generated a window of resolution equal to my laptop. I've attached an image to simulate the area coverage (where black is my desktop background and white is the pattern window). Is there a setting in HCFR to assume the entire 4k screen size that I'm missing?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Example.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	39.8 KB
ID:	1688913  
ck1223 is offline  
post #7852 of 8975 Old 09-28-2016, 11:11 AM
Member
 
ck1223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have spent many hours tinkering with pattern discs.
  • AVS HD 709
  • and more recently the GCD calibration disk
I have followed the Curtpalme - Calibration Guide for Dummies



I have a Sony xbr65x850c television, which as far as I know is full array dimming (i don't think it's local dimming?)


I have disabled all software enhancers.


I just wanted to confirm what pattern do I use to get the High Gain (80% IRE) and Low Bias (30% IRE)? Most recently I read that you should be using an APL pattern, so I tried the 5% APL patterns on the GCD disc. http://www.spectracal.com/Documents/...20Patterns.pdf


What I am finding is that when calibrating 80% and 30%, the 30% Blue Bias is nearly maxed to achieve a deltaE < 1.


When I run the low level clipping pattern, the flashing bars appear to have a BLUE tint. When I ran a blue gradient pattern, you can clearly see a dividing line at one point (not a smooth transition).



  1. Am I using the correct patterns for this type of TV backlight? What should it be (APL/WINDOW/FIELD)
  2. Is my colorimeter not meant to dial in the 30% IRE and below? Should I NOT try and calibrate the 30% or accept a higher deltaE? I understand colorimeters are not known for low light sensitivity. I have a Colormunki Display. I would hate to hate to have to buy a Display 3 since I already have a Colormunki Display.
  3. After I set the 80% and 30%, do I use a gamma pattern window/field/apl to use the 10 point? (10 point controls are RGB on this set).
I was targeting a gamma of 2.2 (power law), which seemed to track well, but blacks seemed crushed when watching a video. Maybe I just think they're crushed...



I always seem to have a hard time with my reds at 100% IRE. RED Gain (Cutoff i think Sony calls it) when I calibrate at 80% IRE is at MAX. I have read many times that it could be too high of contrast, but I have tried watching x/y values change while adjusting contrast (100% IRE) pattern but nothing seems to react until I'm 50% max contrast... at which point the "white" is basically gray.


I can't post any images right now but if someone can give insight based on the above, any help would be appreciated.

Last edited by ck1223; 09-28-2016 at 09:30 PM.
ck1223 is offline  
post #7853 of 8975 Old 09-28-2016, 11:32 AM
Senior Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck1223 View Post
That's more work than I care to try lol!

On another note... I did try to output my laptop via HDMI, and the actual pattern window which normally assumes the full window of the display it is working on, was sized to approximately 70-80% of the screen. It was very strange...

I have a QHD+ laptop screen (3200x1800), outputting to a 4k TV via HDMI. I EXTENDED my desktop (not duplicate as this won't allow me to see continuous readings), and the pattern window looked like it generated a window of resolution equal to my laptop. I've attached an image to simulate the area coverage (where black is my desktop background and white is the pattern window). Is there a setting in HCFR to assume the entire 4k screen size that I'm missing?
The problem is known in windows 10 and hcfr. You need to go to display settings of windows and set the zooming that windows do automatically from 125-150% to 100 and hcfr will be fine after in the tv output. Also another solution is just to set the tv to 1080p or 720p and you will be fine for calibration
ck1223 likes this.
BlueChris is offline  
post #7854 of 8975 Old 09-28-2016, 01:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,240
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1354 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck1223 View Post
On another note... I did try to output my laptop via HDMI, and the actual pattern window which normally assumes the full window of the display it is working on, was sized to approximately 70-80% of the screen. It was very strange...
I've encountered the same (or at least similar) problem and reported it:
HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software

At that time zoyd was not able to reproduce it and said no one else reported it.

In my case, I found a fairly simple workaround:
Click on View -> Test Colours and drag that window to the display-under-test

The test patterns will then display full screen. Unfortunately, you may have to do that before every run.

[EDIT] Unlike BlueChris, my laptop is 1080p, 100% scaling.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 09-28-2016 at 03:16 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #7855 of 8975 Old 09-28-2016, 02:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 486
RE: "Network configuration" problem I had was my PC was connected to a router which is on a wifi bridge to the router the chromecast is connected to.
Later I seem to have resolved the issue by assigning the PC a static IP address. It doesn't always find the Chromecast, but for the most part it seems to work.
You have to make sure that you PC is on the same local network as the chromecast, otherwise it just wouldn't work.
mo949 likes this.

HCFR 3.4.3 | Git branch
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings
Vizio M55-C2 | M8S+ with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is online now  
post #7856 of 8975 Old 09-28-2016, 02:29 PM
Member
 
ck1223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
RE: "Network configuration" problem I had was my PC was connected to a router which is on a wifi bridge to the router the chromecast is connected to.
Later I seem to have resolved the issue by assigning the PC a static IP address. It doesn't always find the Chromecast, but for the most part it seems to work.
You have to make sure that you PC is on the same local network as the chromecast, otherwise it just wouldn't work.
Interesting. I can easily set up a static IP on the laptop I have.

I did try the chromecast with HCFR on my desktop, which was only kind of working. I would have to go into Google Chrome, share my desktop, go into HCFR and hope for HCFR to "see" the chromecast on the network and send the pattern properly. It was as if using Google Chrome woke it up on the network for HCFR to see. It was really finicky to the point that using a pattern disc was faster. I can't remember if that computer is static IP, I'll check.

They are definitely on the same network and connecting to the same WIFI router.
ck1223 is offline  
post #7857 of 8975 Old 09-28-2016, 03:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,240
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1354 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck1223 View Post
What I am finding is that when calibrating 80% and 30%, the 30% Blue Bias is nearly maxed to achieve a deltaE < 1.
Before doing the 2-pt calibration, I would run the grey scale sweep to see what it looks like "as is". This will help decide whether a different preset should be used as the starting point.
Making drastic adjustments to the Bias controls based on reading 30 IRE can have detrimental effects on lower levels; i.e., the lower levels may get over-compensated. With many TVs, I get better results by leaving the Bias controls at default settings and use the 10-pt to get the correct grey scale.

Quote:
Is my colorimeter not meant to dial in the 30% IRE and below? Should I NOT try and calibrate the 30% or accept a higher deltaE? I understand colorimeters are not known for low light sensitivity. I have a Colormunki Display. I would hate to hate to have to buy a Display 3 since I already have a Colormunki Display.
The Colormunki Display should be similar to the i1D3, other than speed and software compatibility. Colorimeters are actually better than spectros at low levels, but in any case 30 IRE should not be a challenge for any meter.
Quote:
I was targeting a gamma of 2.2 (power law), which seemed to track well, but blacks seemed crushed when watching a video. Maybe I just think they're crushed...
You can run the HCFR Near Black grey scale to confirm that blacks are not crushed.

Quote:
I always seem to have a hard time with my reds at 100% IRE. RED Gain (Cutoff i think Sony calls it) when I calibrate at 80% IRE is at MAX.
In general you should reduce the R/G/B gain to get the proper colour temperature. Raising the gain to Max can cause clipping even when the contrast is reduced.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 09-28-2016 at 03:37 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #7858 of 8975 Old 09-28-2016, 04:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
RE: "Network configuration" problem I had was my PC was connected to a router which is on a wifi bridge to the router the chromecast is connected to.
Right - that fits with the V1.8.3 code limiting mDNS to one hop. So ArgyllCMS V1.9.1 may well fix that.
When someone gets around to doing the "work" needed to test it, we'll know for sure.
gwgill is offline  
post #7859 of 8975 Old 09-28-2016, 04:07 PM
Member
 
ck1223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post
Right - that fits with the V1.8.3 code limiting mDNS to one hop. So ArgyllCMS V1.9.1 may well fix that.
When someone gets around to doing the "work" needed to test it, we'll know for sure.
Sounds like a shot at me quoting "work". I'm not using Argyll drivers. I'm using the drivers from the Colormunki Display CD. If I were already using Argyll Drivers of course I'd do the "work".
ck1223 is offline  
post #7860 of 8975 Old 09-28-2016, 04:13 PM
Member
 
ck1223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Before doing the 2-pt calibration, I would run the grey scale sweep to see what it looks like "as is". This will help decide whether a different preset should be used as the starting point.
Making drastic adjustments to the Bias controls based on reading 30 IRE can have detrimental effects on lower levels; i.e., the lower levels may get over-compensated. With many TVs, I get better results by leaving the Bias controls at default settings and use the 10-pt to get the correct grey scale.


The Colormunki Display should be similar to the i1D3, other than speed and software compatibility. Colorimeters are actually better than spectros at low levels, but in any case 30 IRE should not be a challenge for any meter.

You can run the HCFR Near Black grey scale to confirm that blacks are not crushed.


In general you should reduce the R/G/B gain to get the proper colour temperature. Raising the gain to Max can cause clipping even when the contrast is reduced.
Thanks for the input Dominic. I will definitely provide the pre-calibration information. Any thoughts on the pattern type I should be using considering the TV technology?
ck1223 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off