HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software - Page 9 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > Display Devices > Display Calibration > HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software

Display Calibration

Bluescale's Avatar Bluescale
09:32 AM Liked: 127
post #241 of 5340
03-06-2012 | Posts: 942
Joined: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Cobra427SC View Post

Not sure what you mean by jumped around like crazy. Could you explain what you're doing at that point? For example, when I measured Grey Scale I didn't see any values until I finished going through the 10 screens. The program requested each screen one at a time, and each time I was ready I clicked on the OK button and it would ask for the next screen. So the only time I saw measured values was after the measurements were done.

Sure thing. When you click on the green arrow, it takes free measures, meaning it updates in realtime as the sensor takes new readings. At high IRE values (100-60) if you look at the x,y, and Y you'll see them moving a bit, but the RGB bars are more or less stable. Once you get to 50 IRE test patterns, the bars start jumping around, making it very difficult to determine what the true reading is. I had to do some mental averaging as well as using a bit of guesswork based on sight and previous experience.
JohnAd's Avatar JohnAd
10:06 AM Liked: 16
post #242 of 5340
03-06-2012 | Posts: 1,725
Joined: Jun 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by dml1333 View Post

This is debug testing for opening older files: I wanted to test Wl1's issue with opening older files. I have no issues opening my old .chc files generated with ColorHCFR 2.1 with my DTP-94 (X-Rite drivers obviously). But when I open Wl1's .chc file included in his post, AND at the time I have NO meter plugged in, I get an error from the Argyll code "No meter found - Create Argyll instrument failed with severe error". It appears that the Argyll code really wants a meter plugged in even when I just want to view the .chc results.

Ahh, interesting, I'll check that I've fixed that too, I've fixed the backward compatability issues with files created with meters that have been removed but this one is slightly different.

Thanks

John
dlarsen's Avatar dlarsen
11:54 AM Liked: 11
post #243 of 5340
03-06-2012 | Posts: 1,908
Joined: Mar 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAd View Post

Interesting, there were some comemnts in the code that the HCFR meter didn't work properly with 64 bit OSes, watch out for issues there, but it seems like it's working ....

John

Once I got a driver in place for Win7/64, I've not had any problems with it. I do recall having difficulty getting a functioning driver in place though.

If there is some specific subtlety, I may have missed it though. I just briefly made a few measurements and all seemed well. The driver was already in place.

I haven't d/l the source code yet. I was a bit stymied by getting a git environment setup in a brief try. I'm not a coder and haven't used source control tools or concepts much.

I'll try again at some point. Or get the files one-at-a-time.

Thanks again.
JohnAd's Avatar JohnAd
12:56 PM Liked: 16
post #244 of 5340
03-06-2012 | Posts: 1,725
Joined: Jun 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlarsen View Post

I haven't d/l the source code yet. I was a bit stymied by getting a git environment setup in a brief try. I'm not a coder and haven't used source control tools or concepts much.

If you can't get your head round git each release has the source zipped up on sf, for 3.0.0.0 the file is in

http://sourceforge.net/projects/hcfr...ndows/3.0.0.0/

I'll be putting up some instructions at some point for getting everything setup with git. It is worth the effort, especially if you want to start playing with the code a bit.

John
dml1333's Avatar dml1333
02:20 PM Liked: 11
post #245 of 5340
03-06-2012 | Posts: 44
Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluescale View Post

I worked around this by going into the sensor selection screen and selecting the virtual meter. Then you can click around without getting that error message.

Good work-around, I'll use it. However, neither HCFR 3.0 or the old version give these error messages if the file was created/measured with the X-rite DTP-94 meter driver, only with Argyll. So maybe there is something to look at.
smokarz's Avatar smokarz
08:02 PM Liked: 72
post #246 of 5340
03-06-2012 | Posts: 3,283
Joined: Feb 2007
looks like my i1d3 is going to be here tomorrow.

hope to have some free hours to run some greyscale measurements.

btw. i downloaded and installed HCFR without a glitch. running Win7 64.
Stridsvognen's Avatar Stridsvognen
09:58 AM Liked: 11
post #247 of 5340
03-07-2012 | Posts: 26
Joined: Feb 2012
Is it posible that you can consider to support Spyder 4 .?
65Cobra427SC's Avatar 65Cobra427SC
10:10 AM Liked: 14
post #248 of 5340
03-07-2012 | Posts: 418
Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

looks like my i1d3 is going to be here tomorrow.

hope to have some free hours to run some greyscale measurements.

btw. i downloaded and installed HCFR without a glitch. running Win7 64.

You and I have the same setup so it would be great if you can confirm the following... which worked for me. Don't install the X-rite software... you don't need any drivers from X-rite for the i1d3 to work with HCFR.

Just plug the i1d3 into a USB port and verify it shows up within "Devices and Printers" in Control Panel as an i1Display3. Run HCFR and it should have no problem finding the i1d3.

That's what I did... but it was in a round-a-bout way so it would be good to know if I was correct. Thanks.
JohnAd's Avatar JohnAd
10:31 AM Liked: 16
post #249 of 5340
03-07-2012 | Posts: 1,725
Joined: Jun 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stridsvognen View Post

Is it posible that you can consider to support Spyder 4 .?

Funny you should mention that, the next version should have initial support for the Spyder 4...

Would good if you could help us test it.

John
JohnAd's Avatar JohnAd
10:33 AM Liked: 16
post #250 of 5340
03-07-2012 | Posts: 1,725
Joined: Jun 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Cobra427SC View Post

That's what I did... but it was in a round-a-bout way so it would be good to know if I was correct. Thanks.

Agreed, it would be good to know if it works without any manual driver install, if not please first try the x-rite drivers and only if that doesn't work then the hcfr ones.

Thanks

John
Stridsvognen's Avatar Stridsvognen
11:26 AM Liked: 11
post #251 of 5340
03-07-2012 | Posts: 26
Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAd View Post

Funny you should mention that, the next version should have initial support for the Spyder 4...

Would good if you could help us test it.

John

Ill be happy to do my best, just recived a new Spyder 4 Elite today, and the software delivered with the probe is terible.
I normaly use HCFR with a spyder 3, works fine to me, but got curious about the better data on the new spyder 4.
Let me know when the software is ready for test, and ill start testing ASAP.

One other thing im missing is higher contrast range. No idea how much is needet, but my JVC DLA X7 is way past whats posible to mesure with HCFR today.
Bluescale's Avatar Bluescale
04:29 PM Liked: 127
post #252 of 5340
03-07-2012 | Posts: 942
Joined: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Cobra427SC View Post

You and I have the same setup so it would be great if you can confirm the following... which worked for me. Don't install the X-rite software... you don't need any drivers from X-rite for the i1d3 to work with HCFR.

Just plug the i1d3 into a USB port and verify it shows up within "Devices and Printers" in Control Panel as an i1Display3. Run HCFR and it should have no problem finding the i1d3.

If I have a chance, I'll try this tonight. I have another laptop that hasn't had HCFR or the i1d3 installed yet.
Bluescale's Avatar Bluescale
09:47 PM Liked: 127
post #253 of 5340
03-07-2012 | Posts: 942
Joined: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Cobra427SC View Post

You and I have the same setup so it would be great if you can confirm the following... which worked for me. Don't install the X-rite software... you don't need any drivers from X-rite for the i1d3 to work with HCFR.

Just plug the i1d3 into a USB port and verify it shows up within "Devices and Printers" in Control Panel as an i1Display3. Run HCFR and it should have no problem finding the i1d3.

That's what I did... but it was in a round-a-bout way so it would be good to know if I was correct. Thanks.

Steps I followed:

1. Installed HCFR.
2. Plugged in i1d3.
3. Checked to verify that it showed up in Devices and Printers.
4. Started HCFR.

The sensor is detected with no problems.

I'm running Win7 64-bit.
blee0120's Avatar blee0120
11:07 PM Liked: 79
post #254 of 5340
03-07-2012 | Posts: 3,768
Joined: Oct 2009
I was wondering if I need to run this software with a computer set to 1920x1080 if I'm using a 1080p projector? I was planning on using my laptop which is 1200x800 but I can use my HTPC which is 1920x1080 if I have to.
JohnAd's Avatar JohnAd
04:29 AM Liked: 16
post #255 of 5340
03-08-2012 | Posts: 1,725
Joined: Jun 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by blee0120 View Post

I was wondering if I need to run this software with a computer set to 1920x1080 if I'm using a 1080p projector? I was planning on using my laptop which is 1200x800 but I can use my HTPC which is 1920x1080 if I have to.

The laptop should be fine. Much less than 800 height and is starts to be a bit cramped.

John
blee0120's Avatar blee0120
05:02 AM Liked: 79
post #256 of 5340
03-08-2012 | Posts: 3,768
Joined: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAd View Post


The laptop should be fine. Much less than 800 height and is starts to be a bit cramped.

John

Thanks
65Cobra427SC's Avatar 65Cobra427SC
10:46 AM Liked: 14
post #257 of 5340
03-08-2012 | Posts: 418
Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluescale View Post

Steps I followed:

1. Installed HCFR.
2. Plugged in i1d3.
3. Checked to verify that it showed up in Devices and Printers.
4. Started HCFR.

The sensor is detected with no problems.

I'm running Win7 64-bit.

I was 95% sure that would work but now it's confirmed which is great, especially considering we use Win7 64-bit. In my case the X-rite program had been uninstalled, but we all know how unreliable uninstalls can sometimes be in Windows. Thanks.
smokarz's Avatar smokarz
08:26 PM Liked: 72
post #258 of 5340
03-08-2012 | Posts: 3,283
Joined: Feb 2007
ok guys.

had a chance to play around tonight.

first, here's my setup.

system: windows 7 64bit
pj: epson 8100
screen: 90" gray paint
meter: i1d3 (20" from screen, below center and tilted up)

1) i plug the i1d3 into the USB port and Win7 recognizes and showed up in 'device manager'

2) launch hcfr, select the proper settings and i1d3 also shows up as a meter.

follows are screen shots of my gray scale measurements. you guys help me interpret the results, they look pretty bad to me (based on my limited knowledge).
smokarz's Avatar smokarz
08:28 PM Liked: 72
post #259 of 5340
03-08-2012 | Posts: 3,283
Joined: Feb 2007



smokarz's Avatar smokarz
08:28 PM Liked: 72
post #260 of 5340
03-08-2012 | Posts: 3,283
Joined: Feb 2007




smokarz's Avatar smokarz
08:31 PM Liked: 72
post #261 of 5340
03-08-2012 | Posts: 3,283
Joined: Feb 2007




smokarz's Avatar smokarz
08:35 PM Liked: 72
post #262 of 5340
03-08-2012 | Posts: 3,283
Joined: Feb 2007
additionally, i ran "Continous" measurements and it seems to run pretty well. below is a screen hot. i didn't experience any jumpyness or numbers moving too fast etc.




Bluescale's Avatar Bluescale
08:37 PM Liked: 127
post #263 of 5340
03-08-2012 | Posts: 942
Joined: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

Follows are screen shots of my gray scale measurements. you guys help me interpret the results, they look pretty bad to me (based on my limited knowledge).

Blue and green on your PJ aren't too bad, but your lack of red is pretty significant. Interestingly enough, it's fairly linier. It needs to be boosted 15%-20% across the board. You need to bring blue down about 15% at 80 and 90 IRE. You also have some gamma issues, but much of that might come in line if you sort out what's going on with red.

I have no idea what sort of grayscale controls you have, so I don't know if you'll be able to tame this completely, but you should be able to get it looking much better if you have any gain and cut controls at all.
smokarz's Avatar smokarz
09:25 PM Liked: 72
post #264 of 5340
03-08-2012 | Posts: 3,283
Joined: Feb 2007
thanks, i'll be playing with gray scale adjustment a bit and see how that improve things.

i have control of all rgb and cms settings as well as custom gamma.
smokarz's Avatar smokarz
09:26 PM Liked: 72
post #265 of 5340
03-08-2012 | Posts: 3,283
Joined: Feb 2007
john, one thing i notice is that. i can not start a new measurement while in HCFR. got an error when i go to File > New.

have to exit HCFR in order to start a new measurement.
smokarz's Avatar smokarz
09:40 PM Liked: 72
post #266 of 5340
03-08-2012 | Posts: 3,283
Joined: Feb 2007
i played around with 'gray scale' adjustments and things look a bit better.

8 out of the 11 grayscales came within a delta E of 6.

both rgb levels and color temp looks much better. but gamma took a huge dive. what gives?

here are some shots.
smokarz's Avatar smokarz
09:43 PM Liked: 72
post #267 of 5340
03-08-2012 | Posts: 3,283
Joined: Feb 2007










Bluescale's Avatar Bluescale
07:25 AM Liked: 127
post #268 of 5340
03-09-2012 | Posts: 942
Joined: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

john, one thing i notice is that. i can not start a new measurement while in HCFR. got an error when i go to File > New.

have to exit HCFR in order to start a new measurement.

I checked this out last night, and here's what I found...I can start a new file as long as I close out my old calibration file. I'm able to open two different files that I have previously saved, but I am not able to create a new file.
smokarz's Avatar smokarz
07:36 AM Liked: 72
post #269 of 5340
03-09-2012 | Posts: 3,283
Joined: Feb 2007
ahh..thanks. good to know, i'll try that tonight.

btw blue, what are you calibrating? mind posting some results?
JohnAd's Avatar JohnAd
08:00 AM Liked: 16
post #270 of 5340
03-09-2012 | Posts: 1,725
Joined: Jun 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluescale View Post


I checked this out last night, and here's what I found...I can start a new file as long as I close out my old calibration file. I'm able to open two different files that I have previously saved, but I am not able to create a new file.

I fhink this is related to the way the meters are no being shared correctly, should be fixed in the next version, which I'll try and release during the weekend.

John

Reply Display Calibration

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3