i1 pro - is calibration base needed? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-08-2012, 12:12 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
absolootbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SW OH
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 27
can someone tell me whether or not the included calibration base (the one with the matching serial number) is needed when using an i1 pro for tv/projector calibration with hcfr?

absolootbs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-08-2012, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,728
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 677 Post(s)
Liked: 1111
Quote:
Originally Posted by absolootbs View Post

can someone tell me whether or not the included calibration base (the one with the matching serial number) is needed when using an i1 pro for tv/projector calibration with hcfr?

You need the calibration plate to initialize your i1pro before each calibration session and for taking dark reading measurements every 10 min required for optimum accuracy.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
Old 03-08-2012, 12:52 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
absolootbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SW OH
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post

You need the calibration plate to initialize your i1pro before each calibration session and for taking dark reading measurements every 10 min required for optimum accuracy.

so the numbers matching base for the i1 pro essentially serves the same purpose that "any old dark surface" does for the display 2/lt then?

absolootbs is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 185
HCFR does not activate the internal lamp of the i1 Pro so the chip in the base serves no purpose. Using a black surface for initialization is sufficient.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
rmongiovi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I suspect you need the base if you ever run the i1 diagnostics, but you shouldn't need it otherwise. Anything that blocks out all light will work when taking a dark reading.
rmongiovi is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 06:26 PM
Member
 
ZandarKoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, what's the fastest method for taking a dark reading with the i1Pro? I can imagine it's faster if the meter isn't on the surface of the display.

Anyone out there come up with a push button method or something very very quick and very very easy?
ZandarKoad is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 5,509
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1365 Post(s)
Liked: 2112
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZandarKoad View Post

So, what's the fastest method for taking a dark reading with the i1Pro? I can imagine it's faster if the meter isn't on the surface of the display.

Anyone out there come up with a push button method or something very very quick and very very easy?

Yes indeed - right here. I have one. X-Rite #A-H/EOB

Buzz
THX Certified Level II Video Calibrator
CalMAN Ultimate license FS


 
buzzard767 is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 07:37 PM
Member
 
ZandarKoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

Yes indeed - right here. I have one. X-Rite #A-H/EOB

Does it have a shutter or something?
ZandarKoad is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 07:42 PM
Newbie
 
yuxiaoyaowei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZandarKoad View Post

Does it have a shutter or something?

This is also the question of mine
yuxiaoyaowei is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 5,509
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1365 Post(s)
Liked: 2112
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZandarKoad View Post

Does it have a shutter or something?

Yes. You can see it here. Select "Features" and click on the picture to enlarge it and see the shutter tab.

Buzz
THX Certified Level II Video Calibrator
CalMAN Ultimate license FS


 
buzzard767 is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 09:15 PM
Member
 
ZandarKoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

Yes. You can see it here. Select "Features" and click on the picture to enlarge it and see the shutter tab.

OK, now I see it. It looks like a manual slider shutter. For $150 it should actuate itself by reading my mind...

It also looks like the shutter has a big hole in it! LOL I'm sure it's immaterial.
ZandarKoad is offline  
Old 03-09-2012, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 113
The i1Pro only needs the serial numbered base plate for dark calibration when doing a reflectance (internal lamp) measurement or running diagnostics.

It does not have a shutter, wished it did. So you will need to run a dark cal every 10 minutes or so to account for internal sensor drift. Does this mean you get bad readings after 10 minutes no. But they do start to drift especially on the lower end.

Derek

CTO Portrait Displays Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
Old 03-09-2012, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 5,509
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1365 Post(s)
Liked: 2112
Some of you might find this little "study" interesting.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ighlight=i1pro

Buzz
THX Certified Level II Video Calibrator
CalMAN Ultimate license FS


 
buzzard767 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off