how to enter 10 point gamma 65vt30? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 03-20-2012, 09:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gtwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how to enter 10 point wb and gamma?
gtwizard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 03-20-2012, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
wyen78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I don't have this tv but I looked it up. Go to ISFccc mode in the setup menu.

wyen78 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 03-20-2012, 09:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gtwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
im in setup but i dont see isf
gtwizard is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 03-20-2012, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chad B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 2,055
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 339
You have to interface a computer with the TV. I personally use a serial connection and ControlCal and/or CalMAN software. You can also use a cat-5e or similar LAN cable with CalMAN if you configure it right.

BTW, the VT30's 10 pt and CMS adjustment is difficult to say the least.
Chad B is online now  
post #5 of 8 Old 03-20-2012, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 88
ControlCAL G/VT30 Edition v2 can also use the Network Interface on the VT30's.. I do recommend the serial interface for calibration though....

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 03-20-2012, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad B View Post

You have to interface a computer with the TV. I personally use a serial connection and ControlCal and/or CalMAN software. You can also use a cat-5e or similar LAN cable with CalMAN if you configure it right.

BTW, the VT30's 10 pt and CMS adjustment is difficult to say the least.

Is this an intentional design?
PlasmaPZ80U is online now  
post #7 of 8 Old 03-20-2012, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chad B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 2,055
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Chad B is online now  
post #8 of 8 Old 03-28-2012, 07:35 PM
Newbie
 
Lirad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just calibrated my 65VT30 and I was able to adjust both W/B and Gamma 10 points in the non-SM menus. I think the VTs have the Pro settings while some of the other models do not.

Go into Menu -> Picture -> Pro Settings
10 Point W/B is located in the W/B detail adjustment menu
10 Point Gamma is located under Gamma detail adjustment

For both menus the Input signal level defines which of points you are adjusting (10IRE-100IRE).

Does this help you? I am a newbie, so it is possible that I did it wrong too. My picture looks fantastic though!
Lirad is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off