KRP 500-M Calibration through the Internet? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-20-2012, 11:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
fixuis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to do this? I don't have access to an ISF calibrator where I live. Thanks.
fixuis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-20-2012, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,619
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by fixuis View Post

Is it possible to do this? I don't have access to an ISF calibrator where I live. Thanks.

The pros Travel or they would be out of business. You didn't say where you are located, it would be helpful. Also post your location and request in the tread up top that the pros use to tell the everyone where they are going to be located.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=586330
airscapes is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-20-2012, 12:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
fixuis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm located in Karachi, Pakistan. I'm sure there are no ISF pro's here or any that would be willing to travel so that's why I ask what I ask.
fixuis is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-20-2012, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,619
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by fixuis View Post

I'm located in Karachi, Pakistan. I'm sure there are no ISF pro's here or any that would be willing to travel so that's why I ask what I ask.

The answer sadly is NO. To calibrate a device you need to have your equipment in front of the Device. A meter is use to take light and color readings of the set and there is no way to do that remotely. If you can afford the equipment and have the time to educate yourself, you best option would be to buy the equipment and do the calibration yourself.

If nothing else, download the AVS 709 calibrations disk and set the user level options that can be set without equipment, you may be happy with that and need not go farther.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=948496
airscapes is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-22-2012, 08:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
fixuis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the advice, ill try the steps you listed :-)
fixuis is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off