I1pro calibration base replacement - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 68 Old 04-20-2012, 08:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Byrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if anyone sells the calibration base?
Byrus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 68 Old 04-20-2012, 09:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Byrus View Post

I was wondering if anyone sells the calibration base?

The base is serialized and matched to the unit for reflective calibration.

You'll have to contact X-Rite directly.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #3 of 68 Old 04-20-2012, 10:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Byrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you. Will the i1pro work with Calman without the base?
Byrus is offline  
post #4 of 68 Old 04-20-2012, 11:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Byrus View Post

Thank you. Will the i1pro work with Calman without the base?

Yes you can use the i1Pro without the calibration base with CalMAN.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #5 of 68 Old 04-20-2012, 11:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Byrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any disadvantage in not having the base?
Byrus is offline  
post #6 of 68 Old 04-21-2012, 02:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Byrus View Post

Is there any disadvantage in not having the base?

You can't use X-Rite's iDiagnostics to perform some functionality tests for checking the meter.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #7 of 68 Old 04-21-2012, 07:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post


The base is serialized and matched to the unit for reflective calibration.

You'll have to contact X-Rite directly.

This is timely information for me. I just bought an i1pro off eBay.

The seller had 3 units listed, each with base and cable. Will I be able to tell if the seller kept the right base? Are they both marked with the device serial #?
djams is offline  
post #8 of 68 Old 04-21-2012, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 3,533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by djams View Post

Are they both marked with the device serial #?

yes

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is offline  
post #9 of 68 Old 04-21-2012, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rovingtravler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Clovis, NM
Posts: 1,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by djams View Post

This is timely information for me. I just bought an i1pro off eBay.

The seller had 3 units listed, each with base and cable. Will I be able to tell if the seller kept the right base? Are they both marked with the device serial #?

If you buy retail version ask Sotti or call to see if it work with Calman or Chromapure otherwise you will only be able to use the xrite software.

David

"You buy a Ferrari when you want to be somebody. You buy a Lamborghini when you are somebody." - Frank Sinatra
rovingtravler is offline  
post #10 of 68 Old 04-21-2012, 08:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks buzzard.

As far as software goes, I'm pretty content with HCFR.
djams is offline  
post #11 of 68 Old 04-21-2012, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovingtravler View Post

If you buy retail version ask Sotti or call to see if it work with Calman or Chromapure otherwise you will only be able to use the xrite software.

CalMAN will work with every i1Pro built. In fact the only meter we don't work with is the colormunki version of the D3 x-rite will not license it for OEM use.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #12 of 68 Old 04-21-2012, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Byrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djams View Post


This is timely information for me. I just bought an i1pro off eBay.

The seller had 3 units listed, each with base and cable. Will I be able to tell if the seller kept the right base? Are they both marked with the device serial #?

Djams did you buy yours last night?
Byrus is offline  
post #13 of 68 Old 04-21-2012, 09:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Byrus View Post


Djams did you buy yours last night?

Yes I did. All 3 of the units went for $250 in separate auctions. I feel like I got a pretty good buy. Will see what i1diag says when it gets here...
djams is offline  
post #14 of 68 Old 04-21-2012, 10:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Byrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought one also. I talked to the guy that was selling them. He told me they didn't have the base plates. Did he tell you they did?
Byrus is offline  
post #15 of 68 Old 04-21-2012, 10:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Byrus View Post

I bought one also. I talked to the guy that was selling them. He told me they didn't have the base plates. Did he tell you they did?

Yes, I sent him a message asking if they had the base, and whether they were uv-cut, answer was base yes, uv-cut no.

Looks like this could get interesting..
djams is offline  
post #16 of 68 Old 04-21-2012, 11:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Byrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope he told you the truth and not me,lol...
Byrus is offline  
post #17 of 68 Old 04-21-2012, 11:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Byrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking back over the email I sent him. He might've misunderstood what I was asking about.
Byrus is offline  
post #18 of 68 Old 04-22-2012, 02:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Great price, that's about the lowest I have seen an i1pro. I paid more but I wanted the complete kit with carry bag, display mount, ambient cap, certification sheet, etc. I ended up with one that came from a lab so it's mint, could not even tell it had been used and I scored all the printer stuff with it as well (not that I'll ever bother to calibrate my printer).

These units are really impressive other than low reads, which are a bit slow and don't seem to be very accurate, so if you are only using an i1Pro (without a profiled colorimeter) keep that in mind. In other words it's a great unit to do gamut but not so much for greyscale (at least 0-20 IRE, 30 IRE seems ok but it definitely falls short at <20 IRE vs a good colorimeter).

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #19 of 68 Old 04-22-2012, 07:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Byrus View Post

Looking back over the email I sent him. He might've misunderstood what I was asking about.

Well, the pictures he had up showed the units without the base, which is what prompted the question in the first place. I'm figuring that you probably got the correct info.

I guess we'll find out soon enough.
djams is offline  
post #20 of 68 Old 04-22-2012, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

Great price, that's about the lowest I have seen an i1pro.

Me too. I've been watching these on eBay for a few weeks to get a feel for the going rate. I was very surprised, and my first thought after my bid won was "uh-oh, what did I miss?"

You did it right with your purchase. I'm just too cheap to spend that sort of money on this hobby.
djams is offline  
post #21 of 68 Old 04-22-2012, 10:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Byrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djams View Post


Well, the pictures he had up showed the units without the base, which is what prompted the question in the first place. I'm figuring that you probably got the correct info.

I guess we'll find out soon enough.

I asked him if he had the white measurement plate ,that's used to calibrate the i1pro with. Maybe he thought I was talking about the white board I've seen in the complete package pictures.
Byrus is offline  
post #22 of 68 Old 04-22-2012, 11:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Byrus View Post


I asked him if he had the white measurement plate ,that's used to calibrate the i1pro with. Maybe he thought I was talking about the white board I've seen in the complete package pictures.

Hopefully - I would think that getting a new matched base from xrite would require sending in the unit and considerable cost. At that point, I'd probably have them recertify it as well. Or, just cancel the deal and try again. The suspense is killing me
djams is offline  
post #23 of 68 Old 04-22-2012, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Byrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
He said they came from a printing shop. So I don't see why he wouldn't have the base.
Byrus is offline  
post #24 of 68 Old 04-22-2012, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 3,533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Here's what you'll be looking for.
LL

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is offline  
post #25 of 68 Old 04-22-2012, 03:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

Here's what you'll be looking for.

That's helpful. Thanks again!
djams is offline  
post #26 of 68 Old 04-23-2012, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Byrus View Post

He said they came from a printing shop. So I don't see why he wouldn't have the base.

I contacted the seller, asking him to be sure to verify the serial #'s matched on the spectro and base before shipping, since he had 3 units.

He replied "will do", so I guess that answers the question.

I also contacted xrite about acquiring a replacement base, will post their response when I get it. The i1Pro is now on the discontinued list, so the response will be interesting.
djams is offline  
post #27 of 68 Old 04-23-2012, 09:57 AM
Member
 
boum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have bought the third unit. I assumed that the base plate was not mandatory for measuring a light emissive source. Is the plate required for the meter to be useful in all cases?
boum is offline  
post #28 of 68 Old 04-23-2012, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boum View Post

I have bought the third unit. I assumed that the base plate was not mandatory for measuring a light emissive source. Is the plate required for the meter to be useful in all cases?

Well, here we all are!

The base is necessary to run all the diagnostics to verify that the meter is working properly. I have read that as long as the i1pro passes the diagnostics, you can be confident that it is still accurate.
djams is offline  
post #29 of 68 Old 04-23-2012, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by boum View Post

Is the plate required for the meter to be useful in all cases?

No the plate is required to initialize the meter for reflective measurements or for running the diagnostics.

For doing emissive measurements, a dark reading is all that's required, so shielding the read head with something solid is all you'll need to do.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #30 of 68 Old 04-23-2012, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

a dark reading is all that's required, so shielding the read head with something solid is all you'll need to do.

If you use Calman a neat trick passed on to me form RayJR is to set the side button on the i1pro to initialize (in the meter setup screen down below) and when you need to do the dark reading, just cover the hole with your finger and hit the button and you are done.
However this does not work if you have the meter setting screen up, so once you configure the button, close the setting screen.
airscapes is online now  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off