For those using a usb hub, which one(s)... - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-23-2012, 01:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 16,260
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 351 Post(s)
Liked: 378
I am curious if I need to use a powered hub when running an i1D3 + i1Pro?

I have used basic hubs that would not provide enough power to a portable hard drive even though that same hard drive connected directly to the same port on my laptop/desktop would function properly.

Am I likely to have an issue trying to run an i1Pro on a non powered hub (no external power supply) considering the i1Pro calls for a High Powered usb port?

Just attempting to simplify the process so everything is connected and ready without swapping cables around. Not even sure if CalMan allows for hot swapping cables/devices mid workflow (profiling).

So for those successfully using a hub which brand/model can you suggest that is usually available at local B&M stores (best buy, fry's, office max, office depot, staples)?

Thank You, very much appreciated!
Jason

HT = JVC RS40 / Lumagen Radiance / Vivitek 1186 /@133" / Denon x5200 7.3.4 Atmos / B&K 5000 II amp / Boston VR2/VR12/CR67 speakers / Rythmik 12" subs x2 / CV 15" sub / Sony BDP s1000ES / Yamaha DV-S5860 / Toshiba HD-A3 / PureAV PF31
Media Room = Vizio 4K 70" lcd/Denon x4100/Audiosource Amp 100/Klipsch speakers/Velodyne subs/Sony BDP s780/PS4/X1S/WiiU/PS3/360/Wii/Game PC/Multi-Arcade / #standwithscotty / My HT SLIDESHOW
DaGamePimp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-23-2012, 05:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 5,532
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 276
No idea on which hub, but can tell you if you unplug or click Disconnect the D3 (I assume it works the same as the C6) you will not be able to get Calman to see the meter without shutting down Calman and restarting it. Have not tried this with the I1pro yet so not sure how that acts.

Doug
Planar PD8150 with DC4 DMD paired with a Dalite HP 2.8 110"
http://www.airscapesart.com

 
airscapes is offline  
Old 04-23-2012, 06:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 16,260
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 351 Post(s)
Liked: 378
Good info, thank you Doug!


I just figured out that if I use any other usb cable than the one that came with the i1Pro it fails one of the diagnostic tests. I bought a longer 10' cable that looks to be very well built and even connected directly to my desktop it fails a test. I also tried a 16' usb extension with built in repeater but no luck on that same test with the OEM usb cable. This is going to severely stink if I can only use the OEM with the i1Pro, it's not long enough for projection calibrations/profiling. There has to be a workable solution here...

Jason

HT = JVC RS40 / Lumagen Radiance / Vivitek 1186 /@133" / Denon x5200 7.3.4 Atmos / B&K 5000 II amp / Boston VR2/VR12/CR67 speakers / Rythmik 12" subs x2 / CV 15" sub / Sony BDP s1000ES / Yamaha DV-S5860 / Toshiba HD-A3 / PureAV PF31
Media Room = Vizio 4K 70" lcd/Denon x4100/Audiosource Amp 100/Klipsch speakers/Velodyne subs/Sony BDP s780/PS4/X1S/WiiU/PS3/360/Wii/Game PC/Multi-Arcade / #standwithscotty / My HT SLIDESHOW
DaGamePimp is offline  
Old 04-23-2012, 07:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Smackrabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Yes, you will likely run into an issue with the non-powered hub and the i1Pro. I use a powered USB hub from Plugable that I got for $20 or so at Amazon and it works like a charm. I find the powered hub to be nice as I can run a 25' USB extension to it and keep the PC further away from the screen and all the instruments.

Chris Heinonen
Writer, The Wirecutter
Founder/Editor, ReferenceHomeTheater.com
ISF Level II Certified Calibrator
Previously: Senior Editor, Secrets of Home Theater and High Fidelity, Displays Editor, AnandTech.com, Contributor, HDGuru.com and Electronic House
Smackrabbit is offline  
Old 04-23-2012, 03:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 16,260
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 351 Post(s)
Liked: 378
Thank You Chris!

So you have tested the i1Pro with the diagnostics and everything (all tests) passed through the powered hub and 25' extension (are you also using the OEM usb cable with the extension)?

Thanks again,
Jason

HT = JVC RS40 / Lumagen Radiance / Vivitek 1186 /@133" / Denon x5200 7.3.4 Atmos / B&K 5000 II amp / Boston VR2/VR12/CR67 speakers / Rythmik 12" subs x2 / CV 15" sub / Sony BDP s1000ES / Yamaha DV-S5860 / Toshiba HD-A3 / PureAV PF31
Media Room = Vizio 4K 70" lcd/Denon x4100/Audiosource Amp 100/Klipsch speakers/Velodyne subs/Sony BDP s780/PS4/X1S/WiiU/PS3/360/Wii/Game PC/Multi-Arcade / #standwithscotty / My HT SLIDESHOW
DaGamePimp is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 08:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Iron Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smackrabbit View Post

Yes, you will likely run into an issue with the non-powered hub and the i1Pro. I use a powered USB hub from Plugable that I got for $20 or so at Amazon and it works like a charm. I find the powered hub to be nice as I can run a 25' USB extension to it and keep the PC further away from the screen and all the instruments.

@Smackrabbit:

I also just ordered the plugable powered usb hub... which 25' usb extension are you using ?

Thanks.

- M

calibration & profiling solutions: Lightspace, Spaceman, Calman, Argyll, ColorNavigator, basICColor
profiling & calibration workflow tools: Display Calibration Tools
meter: CR-250, Klein K-10 A, i1Pro, i1D3
AVS thread: Lightspace & Custom Color Patch Set & Gamma Calibration on Panasonic 65VT60
Iron Mike is offline  
Old 08-22-2012, 05:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,551
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1224 Post(s)
Liked: 538
jason,

What was the resolution to your situation?
JimP is offline  
Old 08-22-2012, 10:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 16,260
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 351 Post(s)
Liked: 378
Jim,

I bought a 4 port Kensington PocketHub (aluminum casing) and it seems to work just fine even when using the 16' usb extension with repeater as I tested it with the i1 Diagnostics and all tests pass.

We came to find out that it might not even matter however since the only tests that fail due to substandard USB power are tests that do not concern us for HT use.

Jason

HT = JVC RS40 / Lumagen Radiance / Vivitek 1186 /@133" / Denon x5200 7.3.4 Atmos / B&K 5000 II amp / Boston VR2/VR12/CR67 speakers / Rythmik 12" subs x2 / CV 15" sub / Sony BDP s1000ES / Yamaha DV-S5860 / Toshiba HD-A3 / PureAV PF31
Media Room = Vizio 4K 70" lcd/Denon x4100/Audiosource Amp 100/Klipsch speakers/Velodyne subs/Sony BDP s780/PS4/X1S/WiiU/PS3/360/Wii/Game PC/Multi-Arcade / #standwithscotty / My HT SLIDESHOW
DaGamePimp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off