i1 pro shows up as eyeone monitor in Calman - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 05-18-2012, 06:38 AM - Thread Starter
 
rexy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New to this forum and have two questions:

I have an eyeone pro (rev D). I have installed the driver pack and used the i1pro driver to install the meter. Windwows 7 reports it as an i1 pro, the xrite diags. show i1pro, and the sticker on the meter says eye-one pro, but Calman shows it as a GretagMacbeth EyeOne Monitor not pro. Is this normal?

Also, I was messing around with the luminance chart and a flashlight when I got a warning that I had exceeded the maximum light and could damage the meter. Now, I stopped right away, but it never occurred to me that light could damage the meter. What's the deal with damage from too much light? Could I have ruined my meter in a few seconds!?
rexy1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 05-18-2012, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Mine says i1pro Enhance but it was purchased from Spectracal within the last 2 years.
No you did not do any damage, that is why they provide a warning so you stop what you are doing before you cause a problem.
airscapes is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 05-18-2012, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
 
rexy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What drivers did you use on what OS? I don't really care what it says in Calman , as long as it is reading the meter correctly.....I just find it odd since everything else shows it as a i1 pro. I think there was an i1 pro monitor version that did not have the ability to reflective readings....but the diagnostics DO go through the reflective reading tests and pass.
rexy1 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 05-18-2012, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 107
You know, last time I used my laptop it prompted me for the drive and I had to go the the spectracal driver and load it. The meter showed up as GretagMacbeth EyeOne something but I do not recall what. Now it does not prompt me and it calls it i1pro enhanced.. not sure what the deal is. I am now using 4.6.2, what version of calman are you using. Also, calman drivers show installed in add/remove programs, OS is XP.
airscapes is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 05-18-2012, 09:33 AM - Thread Starter
 
rexy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using an older version of 4, but I forget the build offhand. Are you using the calman driver package? I noticed there is a difference in dates between the driver windows picked and the calman drivers. However, the version is the same and device manager is showing i1 pro either way.

So it just changed on you?
rexy1 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 05-18-2012, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by rexy1 View Post

I am using an older version of 4, but I forget the build offhand. Are you using the calman driver package? I noticed there is a difference in dates between the driver windows picked and the calman drivers. However, the version is the same and device manager is showing i1 pro either way.

So it just changed on you?

Donwload these drivers

I'm sure it will recognized as X-Rite i1PRO after installing

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #7 of 8 Old 05-18-2012, 06:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 1,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 61
This probably isn't the issue, but do you have a spectro license for CalMAN?

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 05-18-2012, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Was just thinking.. try booting you pc, start calman then plug in the i1pro and tell it to search. When I think back, in the past when it did showed up a the Gretamacbeth, I think it was plugged in before calman was started..
airscapes is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off