Iscan Duo secondary output - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 05-19-2012, 07:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ETS1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have recently purchased an Iscan Duo. Is there a way to set up the second output with a separate calibration for simultaneous display, or at least a way to turn off the primary calibaration sent to the second display? If so I have not been able to figure it out.
ETS1979 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 05-19-2012, 11:43 PM
Senior Member
 
avsform1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by ETS1979 View Post

I have recently purchased an Iscan Duo. Is there a way to set up the second output with a separate calibration for simultaneous display, or at least a way to turn off the primary calibaration sent to the second display? If so I have not been able to figure it out.

With the Duo you have 2 profiles, Night and Day, for each output.
avsform1 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 05-20-2012, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ETS1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I seperate the two output setups? Everything I have tried to change on one also shows up on the other. Both the TVs I have connected are individually recognized by the Duo, but other than that I see no difference. How do I set up one without affecting the other during simultaneous operation?
ETS1979 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 05-20-2012, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by ETS1979 View Post

How do I seperate the two output setups? Everything I have tried to change on one also shows up on the other. Both the TVs I have connected are individually recognized by the Duo, but other than that I see no difference. How do I set up one without affecting the other during simultaneous operation?

I have mine set to output to both simultaneously, but I manually select which output I'm watching. (HDMI 1, or HDMI 2)
You should be able to tell a difference, if you calibrated each output. The bad thing is you can't have them both selected at the same time, that I know of.
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 05-20-2012, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have two projectors connected and both active at the same time. Both have separate day and night modes. So not sure why your calibration is sent to the second display.

Although I don't have both turned on at the same time. Maybe thats the difference.

Ron
Ronomy is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off