VT50 Calibration - Page 4 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-18-2012, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Agreed. I don't really follow the recommendations but set it to a level that's comfortable in my viewing environment. I set my 55LH90 to 40fL but find that 35fL is more than enough for my 60ST50 (ST50 replaced my LH90 in my HT room/basement).
rahzel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-19-2012, 09:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Wouter73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Hi, today I calibrated my 65vt50 europe model for the first time. Im using chromapure with an i1 display 3 and an i1 pro 2 spectro. It's amazing how relatively easily it is to get grayscale, gamma and color correct. What really bugs me though is the capped brightness in the pro isf mode. I have my contrast at max now, but it is still dimm. Can someone tell me how the pro's do this? Also, I could do whitebalance in the THX mode through the service menu, but on my display gamma and color are really off. Why did they cap the brightness anyway? Whats the point? To make sure the THX has more pop?
Wouter73 is offline  
Old 08-23-2012, 01:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,882
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 452 Post(s)
Liked: 281
How many of you guys are using a powered usb hub on your laptops in order to maintain correct voltage to your colormeter or spectrophotometer?

Doing some research, I find that the i1Pro and the i1Pro2 both are power hunger and laptops are notorious for not have correct power to their usb ports.

I've ordered a powered usb hub and look forward to making comparisons. It only shipped today so it's going to be a few days before I have it.

A related question....those who are not using a powered usb hub and are using a laptop, does blue saturation cease increasing in your software charts even though you're increasing blue saturation?

Tools: Calman 5, Chromapure, VideoForge HDMI II, Klein K10A, eecolor colorbox.
Displays: Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Pioneer 51, Tivo Roamio and Mini, Dish VIP722.
Audio: Marantz AV8801, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP
JimP is online now  
Old 08-23-2012, 01:48 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
wmwilker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

How many of you guys are using a powered usb hub on your laptops in order to maintain correct voltage to your colormeter or spectrophotometer?
Doing some research, I find that the i1Pro and the i1Pro2 both are power hunger and laptops are notorious for not have correct power to their usb ports.
I've ordered a powered usb hub and look forward to making comparisons. It only shipped today so it's going to be a few days before I have it.
A related question....those who are not using a powered usb hub and are using a laptop, does blue saturation cease increasing in your software charts even though you're increasing blue saturation?

I use one (Plugable from Amazon) but I use it for convenience. I have calibrated without it and I haven't noticed any problems.

Mike

wmwilker is offline  
Old 08-25-2012, 08:51 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Carl_Ballard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have the 3D settings been posted?
Carl_Ballard is offline  
Old 08-25-2012, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GeorgeAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 3,406
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl_Ballard View Post

Have the 3D settings been posted?
You are more likely to find them in the display owner's section of the forum. This "sticky" thread explains why: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1055906 .
GeorgeAB is offline  
Old 08-25-2012, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,975
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

How many of you guys are using a powered usb hub on your laptops in order to maintain correct voltage to your colormeter or spectrophotometer?
Doing some research, I find that the i1Pro and the i1Pro2 both are power hunger and laptops are notorious for not have correct power to their usb ports.
I've ordered a powered usb hub and look forward to making comparisons. It only shipped today so it's going to be a few days before I have it.
A related question....those who are not using a powered usb hub and are using a laptop, does blue saturation cease increasing in your software charts even though you're increasing blue saturation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wmwilker View Post

I use one (Plugable from Amazon) but I use it for convenience. I have calibrated without it and I haven't noticed any problems.

Same findings here, also.

ss
sillysally is offline  
Old 08-25-2012, 01:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Wouter73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Hi,

I have something in my calibration of my VT50 I dont get. When I do my whitebalance, my grayscale is very good from 20 to 100 %. However, when I measure white as the first pattern for my color gamut, white has a de of more than 5. Even after repeated measurements, it stays there, it does not drift. I use exactly the same meter, right after I do whitebalance. How can this exist at the same time, a near perfect white that is totally off as soon as I do color gamut?
Wouter Panasonic 2308012.pdf 2401k .pdf file
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Wouter Panasonic 2308012.pdf (2.34 MB, 82 views)
Wouter73 is offline  
Old 08-25-2012, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,928
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wouter73 View Post

Hi,
I have something in my calibration of my VT50 I dont get. When I do my whitebalance, my grayscale is very good from 20 to 100 %. However, when I measure white as the first pattern for my color gamut, white has a de of more than 5. Even after repeated measurements, it stays there, it does not drift. I use exactly the same meter, right after I do whitebalance. How can this exist at the same time, a near perfect white that is totally off as soon as I do color gamut?
Wouter Panasonic 2308012.pdf 2401k .pdf file

if your grayscale readings include 70% and 80% stim but the gamut white is 75% that means the VT50 is not tracking grayscale linearly between 70% and 80% (and possibly elsewhere too)

to avoid this problem, use two point grayscale to get things close and then finish with 10-pt grayscale as opposed to using 10-pt only

UN46EH6030 Calibration/Settings
Display: Samsung UN46EH6030 LED-LCD TV; Audio: Yamaha HTR-3066 AVR/AMP, Sony Core Bookshelves (Sony SS-CS5) and Center (Sony SS-CS8) as fronts, Cambridge Audio S20 Bookshelves (CA S20-N) as surrounds, Dayton Audio SUB-1200 as subwoofer; Sources: PS4 (doubles as primary BD player), Xbox One, PS3, Xbox 360, Motorola RNG150N (Cable Box)
PlasmaPZ80U is online now  
Old 08-25-2012, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Wouter73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Ok, thanks, that at least clears up why it happens. I did however do exactly as you said, first two point then 10 point. A well, it'll take a while for me to understand my new tv I guess smile.gif
Wouter73 is offline  
Old 08-26-2012, 09:58 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Carl_Ballard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it. Thanks.
Carl_Ballard is offline  
Old 08-29-2012, 12:33 PM
Member
 
cpluse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I look to get the iDisplay Pro and waiting on Cal 5. But they have a discount this week. Do i really need the CalMAN DPG-2000 Digital Pattern Generator?
What was out there before the CalMAN DPG-2000 Digital Pattern Generator?
I'm only using this for my home use. Maybe also calibrate my imac to while im at it.
cpluse is offline  
Old 11-01-2012, 11:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Wouter73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Hi, i've read somewhere that it is possible to do wb for THX in the service menu. However, when I go to the wb section, I can select the "normal" presets like standard and cinema, but THX is nowere to be found. Am I misunderstanding something?
Wouter73 is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 12:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wouter73 View Post

Hi, i've read somewhere that it is possible to do wb for THX in the service menu. However, when I go to the wb section, I can select the "normal" presets like standard and cinema, but THX is nowere to be found. Am I misunderstanding something?

The WB settings in the SM are tied to the color temp presets (cool, warm ect) and are not tied to the specific display modes.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Liaison at SpectraCal
WiFi-Spy is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 02:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Wouter73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Ok thx. I am wondering though, I do have a few presets available in the sm, that visibly change the picture when i change them. How can I adjust wb for THX mode then? Do I need to go n and out of the sm every time to check it?


This isnwhat my sm looks like, is it the same n my EU model as it is n the US model?

http://s1298.photobucket.com/albums/ag59/henkdenegende/?action=view¤t=CC1721D9-E4F7-4940-B15D-D9F6353EBA73-1959-000001D4F8AE6AB7_zps2522073c.jpg&evt=user_media_share
Wouter73 is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 03:20 AM
Member
 
H Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post

The WB settings in the SM are tied to the color temp presets (cool, warm ect) and are not tied to the specific display modes.

This is interesting. I had my set professionally calibrated and the calibrator used "THX Cinema" picture mode, Warm 2 and made the majority of adjustments in the service menu under "Cinema". If I understand your statement correctly, when I switch to "Custom" picture mode, none of the changes that he made are visible. Correct? Or are you saying that whenever the setting of Warm 2 is used, the calibrator's settings are in effect(despite the picture mode)? So, if I put the TV in "Custom", "Warm 2" the calibrator's adjustments are utilized?
H Stevens is offline  
Old 11-06-2012, 11:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
maygit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have any suggestions or calibration settings for "Game Mode"? THX looks great, but there's noticeable screen lag. Game mode still induces some lag, but it's much more tolerable; however, it's not calibrated and looks too vivid. I know this setting is limited for calibration controls, so if anyone could maybe touch on changes they made to the basics (brightness, contrast, color, tint) so i can have a general idea where to put my settings, I would appreciate it. Right now i'm at contrast 100, brightnes 64, color 49, tint +1, sharpness 0, everything else off, black level light. Looks better than default, but still not where i'd like it.

maygit is offline  
Old 11-09-2012, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
turboman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wouter73 View Post

Hi,
I have something in my calibration of my VT50 I dont get. When I do my whitebalance, my grayscale is very good from 20 to 100 %. However, when I measure white as the first pattern for my color gamut, white has a de of more than 5. Even after repeated measurements, it stays there, it does not drift. I use exactly the same meter, right after I do whitebalance. How can this exist at the same time, a near perfect white that is totally off as soon as I do color gamut?
Wouter Panasonic 2308012.pdf 2401k .pdf file
Goedendag Wouter
Did you find out your problem?
If not, can you run the greyscale in Chromapure with 5% steps and show the results. You have to use the "save greyscale image" because in the reports, only the 10% steps are shown.
What patterns are you using for greyscale, and for Color Management?
turboman123 is offline  
Old 11-09-2012, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 4,276
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 545 Post(s)
Liked: 1054
Quote:
Originally Posted by turboman123 View Post

Goedendag Wouter
Did you find out your problem?
If not, can you run the greyscale in Chromapure with 5% steps and show the results. You have to use the "save greyscale image" because in the reports, only the 10% steps are shown.
What patterns are you using for greyscale, and for Color Management?

Something was changed. The before has white at 312, 330, 49.6 FtL and the after 319, 339, 41.3. Both the CIE coordinates and the luminance have changed considerably and the "after" coordinates are way off. What happened there?

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is online now  
Old 11-10-2012, 02:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Wouter73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 34
That is because I used 75% patterns for color gamut, and therefore started with 75% white (grey).
So the problem was the grayscale tracking. Somehow this problem has not been an issue annymore. Instead, I am extremely annoyed by the light-output cap in the ISF modes, so now I have a perfect grayscale, colorgamut and gamma but with way too dimm a picture in bright scenes in ISF, or a fairly accurate (two point in SM) grayscale in THX mode, but with crappy gamut and gamma. Panasonic flagship and best PQ tv of 2012....pah, might be true stil, but it's an annoying set to me, being an amateur calibrater. In the proces of trying to convince the wife that after paying 3000 euro for a tv, it's perfectly logical and okay to pay another 1500 euro for a lumagen mini3d :P
Wouter73 is offline  
Old 11-10-2012, 05:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,882
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 452 Post(s)
Liked: 281
I've been using Calman 5 for the last few days (evaluation licence) and notice that they take the approach of adjusting RGB together for your grayscale points to get your gamma lined up whereas with Chromapure and Controlcal, I've used the gamma adjustments.

Has anyone found one method to be any better than the other?

Tools: Calman 5, Chromapure, VideoForge HDMI II, Klein K10A, eecolor colorbox.
Displays: Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Pioneer 51, Tivo Roamio and Mini, Dish VIP722.
Audio: Marantz AV8801, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP
JimP is online now  
Old 11-10-2012, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wouter73 View Post

That is because I used 75% patterns for color gamut, and therefore started with 75% white (grey).
So the problem was the grayscale tracking. Somehow this problem has not been an issue annymore. Instead, I am extremely annoyed by the light-output cap in the ISF modes, so now I have a perfect grayscale, colorgamut and gamma but with way too dimm a picture in bright scenes in ISF, or a fairly accurate (two point in SM) grayscale in THX mode, but with crappy gamut and gamma. Panasonic flagship and best PQ tv of 2012....pah, might be true stil, but it's an annoying set to me, being an amateur calibrater. In the proces of trying to convince the wife that after paying 3000 euro for a tv, it's perfectly logical and okay to pay another 1500 euro for a lumagen mini3d :P

Think that ftl cap is only on the Euro models ?

64F8500
55ST60
Harmony 650
Sony XT1 Soundbase
OPPO 103d
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
chunon is offline  
Old 11-10-2012, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Wouter73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I think so, I know only for sure that we do not have a "panel brightness" setting.
Wouter73 is offline  
Old 11-10-2012, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,442
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

I've been using Calman 5 for the last few days (evaluation licence) and notice that they take the approach of adjusting RGB together for your grayscale points to get your gamma lined up whereas with Chromapure and Controlcal, I've used the gamma adjustments.
Has anyone found one method to be any better than the other?

Jim, use all of the 10pt controls, both 10pt W/B RGBs and 10pt Gamma when/where needed - this doesn't matter what calibration software you are using with ControlCAL. If you were just using 10pt Gamma (Luminance) controls (never adjusting 10pt RGB), that is not correct.

If you are posting about raising / lowing all three 10pt W/B RGB equally for gamma, it could be done but I'd try to balance it between the 10pt W/B and Gamma (Luminance) Controls, not adjusting G and avoiding extreme adjustments.

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
Old 11-10-2012, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 4,276
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 545 Post(s)
Liked: 1054
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

Jim, use all of the 10pt controls, both 10pt W/B RGBs and 10pt Gamma when/where needed - this doesn't matter what calibration software you are using with ControlCAL. If you were just using 10pt Gamma (Luminance) controls (never adjusting 10pt RGB), that is not correct.
If you are posting about raising / lowing all three 10pt W/B RGB equally for gamma, it could be done but I'd try to balance it between the 10pt W/B and Gamma (Luminance) Controls, not adjusting G and avoiding extreme adjustments.

Agreed, the 10p gamma controls work exceptionally well. Do the 2 and 10p GS and then adjust the 10p gamma. Recheck. Done.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is online now  
Old 11-10-2012, 10:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,882
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 452 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Thanks Turbe and Buz.

Tools: Calman 5, Chromapure, VideoForge HDMI II, Klein K10A, eecolor colorbox.
Displays: Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Pioneer 51, Tivo Roamio and Mini, Dish VIP722.
Audio: Marantz AV8801, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP
JimP is online now  
Old 11-10-2012, 09:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,975
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

Agreed, the 10p gamma controls work exceptionally well. Do the 2 and 10p GS and then adjust the 10p gamma. Recheck. Done.


Yes that's correct, but when are you doing your primary secondary CMS, if you do your CMS after your GS/Gamma I would think you would want to recheck the same once done with the CMS.
Of-course you can also not use the 10 point gamma at all. I got very use to not using the 10 point Gamma controls at all with my Kuro 141, because they were very problematic.
Anyway as you can see with my ISF mode calibration report, I set my Gamma target to 2.2 and ended up with a Gamma of 2.2 along with all the numbers/charts being very close to ideal.

But all this becomes a moot point when you start to play with the 3D LUT 125 point cube and a 21 point GS using a Lumagen Mini 3D for both color patterns and settings. Once you get use to using this type of calibration/software and your meters and display profiling, I would think you understand why I use the phrase "moot point".

ss
sillysally is offline  
Old 11-10-2012, 10:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,882
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 452 Post(s)
Liked: 281
SS

Any problems in Calman's CMS module in getting blue saturation within a dE of 3? It reads low and any amount of adjusting doesn't seem to improve it.

It's acting as if it's getting a saturation pattern at 75% but trying to apply measurements at 100%...but just for blue.

Tools: Calman 5, Chromapure, VideoForge HDMI II, Klein K10A, eecolor colorbox.
Displays: Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Pioneer 51, Tivo Roamio and Mini, Dish VIP722.
Audio: Marantz AV8801, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP
JimP is online now  
Old 11-10-2012, 10:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,975
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

SS
Any problems in Calman's CMS module in getting blue saturation within a dE of 3? It reads low and any amount of adjusting doesn't seem to improve it.
It's acting as if it's getting a saturation pattern at 75% but trying to apply measurements at 100%...but just for blue.

Yes imo blue hue is the most problematic setting to get right (ideal), saturation not as hard but still not easy. However it is possible to get both within dE of 3.

The good news is Blue is the least critical primary to get right, so a dE of close to 3 is just fine, Red for flesh tones and Green for foliage/lum/gamma more important.

Anyway imo that's is one of the big pluses for doing a 3D LUT 125 point cube, getting the Blue tones over a large range of Blue close to being right. iow no blue tint on teeth in a scene using a blue filter, things like that. Drove me nuts when calibrating my Kuro 141.

btw in your case if you ever want to do the 3D cube, you may get away with buying a ee color cube that is much cheaper than the Mini 3D and use your pattern generator. Buzz would know more about how well the color cube works, I think he has one.

ss
sillysally is offline  
Old 11-11-2012, 02:19 AM
Senior Member
 
turboman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wouter73 View Post

That is because I used 75% patterns for color gamut, and therefore started with 75% white (grey).
So the problem was the grayscale tracking. Somehow this problem has not been an issue annymore. Instead, I am extremely annoyed by the light-output cap in the ISF modes, so now I have a perfect grayscale, colorgamut and gamma but with way too dimm a picture in bright scenes in ISF, or a fairly accurate (two point in SM) grayscale in THX mode, but with crappy gamut and gamma. Panasonic flagship and best PQ tv of 2012....pah, might be true stil, but it's an annoying set to me, being an amateur calibrater. In the proces of trying to convince the wife that after paying 3000 euro for a tv, it's perfectly logical and okay to pay another 1500 euro for a lumagen mini3d :P
Goedemiddag Wouter,
From this I understand that peak white in THX mode is acceptable for you? What peak white level do you measure in THX mode. If that peak white is acceptable for you, for what kind of environment: dark room, half dimmed, daylight?
turboman123 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off