Calibration help for a newbie with Calman v4 DIY and i1 Display Pro - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 05-29-2012, 11:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
yenal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've just purchased Calman v4 and i1 Display Pro. My ST50 arrives tomorrow and I am really excited to start my first calibration. Can someone please tell me if I will need to get into the service menu to calibrate the ST50 properly with Calman and i1 Display Pro? Also I see that Calman can control some displays over tcp/ip. Is ST50 one of these displays?

By the way I have tried my colorimeter with ColorHCFR but it did not work for some reason. I was getting a device not connected error even after I copy the EyeOne.dll. Actually even i1 Diagnostics Tool cannot detect the device. But the monitor calibration software in the disc seems to detect the device just fine. Is it possible that the colorimeter is broken?

Thanks,
Yenal
yenal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 02:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,729
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 677 Post(s)
Liked: 1112
Unfortunately ST50 is not supporting any type of DDC from Ethernet or RS-232. You have to do it manually.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 04:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 7,069
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1153 Post(s)
Liked: 1162
Quote:
Originally Posted by yenal View Post

I've just purchased Calman v4 and i1 Display Pro. My ST50 arrives tomorrow and I am really excited to start my first calibration. Can someone please tell me if I will need to get into the service menu to calibrate the ST50 properly with Calman and i1 Display Pro? Also I see that Calman can control some displays over tcp/ip. Is ST50 one of these displays?

By the way I have tried my colorimeter with ColorHCFR but it did not work for some reason. I was getting a device not connected error even after I copy the EyeOne.dll. Actually even i1 Diagnostics Tool cannot detect the device. But the monitor calibration software in the disc seems to detect the device just fine. Is it possible that the colorimeter is broken?

Thanks,
Yenal

If you want to calibrate Cinema mode you will need to access the service menu, otherwise calibratiing custom requires no service menu access. Just fyi you should probably wait about 150 hours or so before calibrating. Your greyscale will most likely change between now and then.

55EG9100 calibrated by Chad_B
55ST60
Time Warner Cable/Oppo 103d/ Sony XT1 Soundbase/Harmony 650
Calman Enthusiast/Chromapure Standard with Auto Cal
My JS9500 Calibration review(CHADB)http://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post36534866
chunon is online now  
post #4 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 5,518
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1366 Post(s)
Liked: 2117
As a new calibrator I'd think he'd want to start using his equipment and learning ASAP. My suggestion is to calibrate now, 20 hours, 30 hours, etc........

Buzz
THX Certified Level II Video Calibrator
CalMAN Ultimate license FS


 
buzzard767 is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 06:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
PeterLewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 46
You should wait until 150-200 hrs to start calibration....The panel is to new to keep putting up the menu screen constantly.Many have claimed to get stubborn IR from the TV's Menu screen when new.

Sony XBR65X950B,XBR55X900B w/Sub & 4K X10 Player
PS4 - Directv Genie HR-44 3/C41 mini's, Sunday Ticket & MLB Xtra innings
Denon - X7200WA
Mirage Omnisat V2 5.1.4 Dolby Atmos set up with SVS PB2000 Sub
PeterLewis is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterLewis View Post

You should wait until 150-200 hrs to start calibration....The panel is to new to keep putting up the menu screen constantly.Many have claimed to get stubborn IR from the TV's Menu screen when new.

I've had my VT50 with AVS HD 709 windows for hours with no IR problem.
I started the day I got it.

Mike

wmwilker is offline  
post #7 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 7,069
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1153 Post(s)
Liked: 1162
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

As a new calibrator I'd think he'd want to start using his equipment and learning ASAP. My suggestion is to calibrate now, 20 hours, 30 hours, etc........

True practice makes perfect I was just really trying to point out the panel will change over the first 100 to 200 hours.

55EG9100 calibrated by Chad_B
55ST60
Time Warner Cable/Oppo 103d/ Sony XT1 Soundbase/Harmony 650
Calman Enthusiast/Chromapure Standard with Auto Cal
My JS9500 Calibration review(CHADB)http://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post36534866
chunon is online now  
post #8 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
yenal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmwilker View Post

I've had my VT50 with AVS HD 709 windows for hours with no IR problem.
I started the day I got it.

We've got some conflicting answers here I really would like to start calibrating right away but I see the point with IR. I did not see any messages about why the i1 does not work with ColorHCFR. I hope the meter is not broken.

Thanks everyone.
yenal is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 08:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The Display Pro is not supported in the original version of HCFR. The new HCFR fork supports it, but uses the Argyl CMS drivers, not xrites.

Its strange that diagnostics does not detect the meter but it works with the monitor calibration software. I have no ideas on what is wrong here.
djams is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 08:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
yenal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible that this meter is locked to the i1 profiler software it came with? SpectraCal still did not send me my license key. I will try with Calman to see if it detects the meter. By the way the distance between the meter and the weight on the USB cable is very short. Is that how this meter is set up?
yenal is offline  
post #11 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Michael TLV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: THX/ISF Calibrationist/Instructor, Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Greetings

Calman works in simulated mode until you put in the license key. IT will not allow you to hook up a meter without it.

regards

Michael Chen @ The Laser Video Experience
ISF/THX/TLV Video Instructor
The Video Calibration Education Hub - www.TLVEXP.com

Michael TLV is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 08:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
yenal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael TLV View Post

Greetings

Calman works in simulated mode until you put in the license key. IT will not allow you to hook up a meter without it.

regards

I know. I already purchased the software. It's just that they did not send me my license key yet.
yenal is offline  
post #13 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 05:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
yenal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys,

Apparently there is nothing wrong with the meter. It worked just fine with Calman. I have just finished my first calibration. I now realize that I should have gone with at least GT50 because there was not much calibration options with ST50. Can someone please tell me how these numbers look? Also is there a better way to export results than the way I did. I basically printed the workflow screen to a PDF printer.

-Yenal

 

Post-Cal Capture.pdf 77.873046875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Post-Cal Capture.pdf (77.9 KB, 61 views)
yenal is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 07:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 16,189
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by yenal View Post

By the way the distance between the meter and the weight on the USB cable is very short. Is that how this meter is set up?

The weight can slide along the length of the cable, the weight has a button on it, hold the button while you slide the weight where you need it to be.

Jason

HT = JVC RS40 / Lumagen Radiance / Vivitek 1186 /@133"/ Samsung 50" Plasma / Denon x5200 7.3.4 Atmos / B&K 5000 II amp / Boston VR2/VR12/CR67 speakers / Rythmik 12" subs x2 / CV 15" sub / Sony BDP s1000ES / Yamaha DV-S5860 / Toshiba HD-A3 / PureAV PF31
Media Room = Vizio 4K 70" lcd/Denon x4100/Audiosource Amp 100/Klipsch speakers/Velodyne subs/Sony BDP s780/PS4/X1/WiiU/PS3/360/Wii/Game PC/Multi-Arcade My HT SLIDESHOW
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #15 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 07:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
yenal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

The weight can slide along the length of the cable, the weight has a button on it, hold the button while you slide the weight where you need it to be.

Jason

I feel stupid now I taped the thing on the TV.
yenal is offline  
post #16 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 07:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 16,189
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 360
No reason to feel like that, we all overlook the obvious from time to time.

Jason

HT = JVC RS40 / Lumagen Radiance / Vivitek 1186 /@133"/ Samsung 50" Plasma / Denon x5200 7.3.4 Atmos / B&K 5000 II amp / Boston VR2/VR12/CR67 speakers / Rythmik 12" subs x2 / CV 15" sub / Sony BDP s1000ES / Yamaha DV-S5860 / Toshiba HD-A3 / PureAV PF31
Media Room = Vizio 4K 70" lcd/Denon x4100/Audiosource Amp 100/Klipsch speakers/Velodyne subs/Sony BDP s780/PS4/X1/WiiU/PS3/360/Wii/Game PC/Multi-Arcade My HT SLIDESHOW
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #17 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 08:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
yenal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any comments on my calibration results?
yenal is offline  
post #18 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,089
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by yenal View Post

Any comments on my calibration results?

Looks like your grayscale could be a little tighter. The gamut looks solid.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #19 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 08:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
yenal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

Looks like your grayscale could be a little tighter. The gamut looks solid.

Shall we say I did a decent job for a first time calibrator? I want to calibrate my 55" Sony NX720 now
yenal is offline  
post #20 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 09:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
yenal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By the way I kinda feel like I wasted my money on Calman v4 DIY. It's not that it's a bad software. Actually it's pretty good. But I guess I would have got the same results with ColorHCFR if it worked with my meter.
yenal is offline  
post #21 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,089
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by yenal View Post

By the way I kinda feel like I wasted my money on Calman v4 DIY. It's not that it's a bad software. Actually it's pretty good. But I guess I would have got the same results with ColorHCFR if it worked with my meter.

You can get the same results x,y,Y numbers and a pad of paper or an excel spreadsheet. I started with using HCFR, and I did some calibrations with nothing but software that dumped the x,y,Y values from a spyder2.

Once you start trying to do more advanced things CalMAN really does start to shine. Also sometime this summer CalMAN 5 will be out. It's a significant refinement of the product and will be a free upgrade to those who purchased in the last year.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #22 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 09:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
yenal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

You can get the same results x,y,Y numbers and a pad of paper or an excel spreadsheet. I started with using HCFR, and I did some calibrations with nothing but software that dumped the x,y,Y values from a spyder2.

Once you start trying to do more advanced things CalMAN really does start to shine. Also sometime this summer CalMAN 5 will be out. It's a significant refinement of the product and will be a free upgrade to those who purchased in the last year.

I see what you're saying but I am just a hobbyist. I am actually excited to calibrate the NX720 because it has way more calibration options. The ST50 was really limited in calibration options. But the picture quality in ST50 is unbelievable. By the way I still don't understand why i1 diagnostics tool does not work with this meter.
yenal is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 05-30-2012, 09:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
yenal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

You can get the same results x,y,Y numbers and a pad of paper or an excel spreadsheet. I started with using HCFR, and I did some calibrations with nothing but software that dumped the x,y,Y values from a spyder2.

Once you start trying to do more advanced things CalMAN really does start to shine. Also sometime this summer CalMAN 5 will be out. It's a significant refinement of the product and will be a free upgrade to those who purchased in the last year.

By the way I just realized that you're the lead developer of Calman. I am also a software developer and I did not mean to disrespect. Since I was so unfamiliar with the calibration process I thought I can save some time by going with a professional software. Actually as a matter of fact it saved me some time because SpectraCal customer support was super helpful.

- Yenal
yenal is offline  
post #24 of 25 Old 05-31-2012, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

You can get the same results x,y,Y numbers and a pad of paper or an excel spreadsheet. I started with using HCFR, and I did some calibrations with nothing but software that dumped the x,y,Y values from a spyder2.

Once you start trying to do more advanced things CalMAN really does start to shine. Also sometime this summer CalMAN 5 will be out. It's a significant refinement of the product and will be a free upgrade to those who purchased in the last year.

Oh yes the S2xyY project in 2005 I remember that. Kind of the start for the hardware support that is in CalMAN 2/3/4 and now 5.

Derek

CTO Portrait Displays Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #25 of 25 Old 05-31-2012, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by yenal View Post

Actually as a matter of fact it saved me some time because SpectraCal customer support was super helpful.

- Yenal

Thank you, we do try to provide the best support system for all levels.

Derek

CTO Portrait Displays Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off