CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 106 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 122Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3151 of 3176 Old 01-25-2016, 06:07 AM
Member
 
Bloodwound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a NEC display bundle with Basiccolor and the NEC version of the I1display Pro. Are there any plans for Calman to support this meter? I figure since Basiccolor supports it, it's not something that X-rite would forbid? Now that I have an both an I1Pro2 and the NEC I1Display Pro, I could see the value of using Calman for future calibrations and not just the ColorMatch part.
Bloodwound is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3152 of 3176 Old 01-25-2016, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,978
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 253
NEC controls the support of their meter.

Unless you can convince them to share their meter codes with us, our hands are tied.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #3153 of 3176 Old 01-25-2016, 12:33 PM
Member
 
Bloodwound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the code is 0xa9119479, 0x5b168761
Bloodwound is offline  
post #3154 of 3176 Old 01-25-2016, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,978
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwound View Post
the code is 0xa9119479, 0x5b168761
We are an X-Rite licensee, we have to play by the rules.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #3155 of 3176 Old 01-25-2016, 01:25 PM
Member
 
Bloodwound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I understand. Guess Basiccolor have made a deal with NEC since they are able to interface with the hardware LUT on the NEC displays. Makes me wonder if I should get an Eizo instead and go with Calman
Bloodwound is offline  
post #3156 of 3176 Old 01-27-2016, 03:54 PM
Member
 
Calby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Gavle, Sweden
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One thing that are really irritating is that you can't use client 3 on Mac if you don't have English as main Launge on OS X.
Calby is offline  
post #3157 of 3176 Old 02-05-2016, 06:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 68
This is a pic of the built in pattern gen 0 black.
notice the border is o black not the pattern.
I have not read any posts about it.
I work around it but want it addressed.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	calman0.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	148.9 KB
ID:	1233033  

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
post #3158 of 3176 Old 02-06-2016, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,978
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post
This is a pic of the built in pattern gen 0 black.
notice the border is o black not the pattern.
I have not read any posts about it.
I work around it but want it addressed.
The ring is bit level 0,

Think of it a little bit of pluge in every pattern, if it's too visible you have the wrong levels, or miss set brightness.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #3159 of 3176 Old 02-06-2016, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post
The ring is bit level 0,

Think of it a little bit of pluge in every pattern, if it's too visible you have the wrong levels, or miss set brightness.
setting video scale in calman, either vid 16-235 or pc 0-255 is what causes the border to show. setting the level to vid, not using the pattern in Full window, then levels are correct.
BUT, maximizing pattern window shows 16,16,16 pattern while the border is 0,0,0/
setting calman to 0-255 pc and pattern window full, then no border appears.
SO, I use vid levels and don't maximize the window. laptop set to YCcbcr 4;2;2 output.
Since there are so many sets with FALD and dimming, I really need the APL feature which only shows at Maximize window.

Setting to pc levels, allows the use of APL but that doesn't explain why using vid levels has a crossed up 0 black.
the pic is from tv set to proper levels, with proper input signal and
the pattern is jacked.

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
post #3160 of 3176 Old 02-06-2016, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 6,014
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1352 Post(s)
Liked: 1055
http://calman.spectracal.com/downloads.html

Build # 2241 - Version 5.6.1b

We just put out a 5.6.1b release. While there were no changes that affect our Home Theater customers, we went a head and put up a new build of Home Theater as we know some of you will sometimes mix and match licenses and installers.

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
PN64F8500 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's !

Last edited by p5browne; 02-06-2016 at 11:55 AM.
p5browne is online now  
post #3161 of 3176 Old Yesterday, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,978
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post
Setting to pc levels, allows the use of APL but that doesn't explain why using vid levels has a crossed up 0 black.
the pic is from tv set to proper levels, with proper input signal and
the pattern is jacked.
The reason video levels doesn't work with your setup, is because using 4:2:2 from your video card compresses everything your computer outputs.

You either need to use PC levels in CalMAN, enable the expand video levels to PC checkbox, or use RGB Full range from your video card.

There are many different ways to skin this cat. Many of them work correctly, many of them don't work.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #3162 of 3176 Old Yesterday, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post
The reason video levels doesn't work with your setup, is because using 4:2:2 from your video card compresses everything your computer outputs.

You either need to use PC levels in CalMAN, enable the expand video levels to PC checkbox, or use RGB Full range from your video card.

There are many different ways to skin this cat. Many of them work correctly, many of them don't work.
Super bowl day, I don't expect you to be waiting for a reply.
I have read countless threads bout HTPC and WHAT IS RIGHT.
I also a few years ago rented a TPG from one of Calman divisions to test my card.
Using "vid" setting in Calman to get the proper triplets.
Used a LCD without any fancy backlight trickery.
The pattern gen and vid card were bit on.
That is using both 4:4:4 and 4:2:2. 10 percent windows, no apl.

I found an old workflow session where I found a plasma was reacting differently to different Hz 30, 24, 60 etc.
I used both my laptop vid card, (notice 29 Hz Not avail on Bluray) and Bluray set to 60i and 24P. The gamma curve changed.
No changes were made to TV.
0 black was repeated and .005 is as black as it gets. I used THX and Custom mode also. Point, bluray and vid card agreed for the most part and mainly 0 black/16,16,16 was 0. (Since AVS rounds wrong, a little off is expected)
This work flow was made in vid 16-235 setting in Calman.
If you change the mode to PC 0-255 the data disappears. Kind of a lucky break to show how no trickery was done by me.

I took a little time and ran 3 measures on the LCD mentioned.
Card set to Ycbcr.
1 run was made by media player mp4 patterns with calman set to vid 16-235. 0 black agreed with a run using the pattern generator
set to PC 0-255 but 10 percent up was way wrong.
1 run was made with pat gen PC mode
1 run was made with pat gen vid mode
none agreed.

why will media player (windows) show 0 black and up correct but not Calman?
Frankly I don't know what happened or when. Windowws update? maybe. Don't have time to get into it.
All I know is at one time my vid card and a rental pat gen agreed.


the calman session is too large to upload. pm me an address.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mediavid.png
Views:	19
Size:	236.3 KB
ID:	1236881   Click image for larger version

Name:	patpc.png
Views:	22
Size:	233.8 KB
ID:	1236889   Click image for larger version

Name:	patvid.png
Views:	20
Size:	224.7 KB
ID:	1236897  

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
post #3163 of 3176 Old Yesterday, 02:05 PM
Member
 
Bloodwound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Because media player expands videolevels to full levels, then the full levels get compressed to videolevels in the gpu. Reread the second line in the answer from sotti.
Bloodwound is offline  
post #3164 of 3176 Old Yesterday, 02:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwound View Post
Because media player expands videolevels to full levels, then the full levels get compressed to videolevels in the gpu. Reread the second line in the answer from sotti.
hmm, so window microsoft gets it right and calman doesn't.
OK. why have a vid levels in Calman if it don't work.

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
post #3165 of 3176 Old Yesterday, 02:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 68
I am not getting thru.
here are two screen caps from end of 14/ of a real cal session
notice the gray scale is 5%. there is no way I had any 5% patterns other than the calman generator.
notice the setting is Vid 16-235
tell me why 0 black is what it is. geez.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	example1.png
Views:	24
Size:	260.5 KB
ID:	1237081   Click image for larger version

Name:	example.png
Views:	23
Size:	229.7 KB
ID:	1237097  

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
post #3166 of 3176 Old Yesterday, 03:05 PM
Member
 
Bloodwound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Neither are doing anything wrong.

Mediaplayer expands levels out of neccesity, but will introduce banding (if not dithered) and will not provide bitperfect output.
Calman is by default bitperfect, it's your settings that are wrong.
Bloodwound is offline  
post #3167 of 3176 Old Yesterday, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,054
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1134 Post(s)
Liked: 886
CalMAN video levels are correct so the problem is most likely in YCC over HDMI which for most video cards forces a scaling of the levels sent to the card. To verify either set CalMAN to "expand to PC levels" - which will then get compressed correctly by the card for YCC out, or set the video card to full RGB out (preferred) and leave CalMAN set to video levels.
zoyd is online now  
post #3168 of 3176 Old Yesterday, 03:13 PM
Member
 
Bloodwound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You didn't reread the second line of sotti's answer.
Bloodwound is offline  
post #3169 of 3176 Old Yesterday, 03:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwound View Post
Neither are doing anything wrong.

Mediaplayer expands levels out of neccesity, but will introduce banding (if not dithered) and will not provide bitperfect output.
Calman is by default bitperfect, it's your settings that are wrong.
so you have no answer.

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
post #3170 of 3176 Old Yesterday, 03:19 PM
Member
 
Bloodwound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post
so you have no answer.
That was an answer to your wrongful assumptions that "Windows" getting it right and Calman getting it wrong.
Wake up. You have been spoonfed the answer 3 times already. What else do you want?

Last edited by Bloodwound; Yesterday at 03:22 PM.
Bloodwound is offline  
post #3171 of 3176 Old Yesterday, 03:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwound View Post
That was an answer to your wrongful assumptions that "Windows" getting it right and Calman getting it wrong.
Wake up. You have been spoonfed the answer 3 times already. What else do you want?
lol, yeah. for 4 years i got it wrong.
posted up screen grabs that are just made up.
it is obvious you can't read.

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
post #3172 of 3176 Old Yesterday, 03:48 PM
Member
 
Bloodwound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post
lol, yeah. for 4 years i got it wrong.
posted up screen grabs that are just made up.
it is obvious you can't read.
Why are you twisting words and and behave rude to people that try to help you?
Nobody said you were wrong for 4 years. You were wrong in your assumption regarding Windows vs Calman. (Which in itself is a strange comparison, since Windows is an OS and Calman is an application running on Windows).
Nobody are saying your screengrabs are just made up, it's quite the contrary: They show that your settings are wrong.

The solution to your probem has been posted 2 times already, and this is the third time I'm referencing that the solution lies in sotti's second line in his previous answer to you. (plus zoyd basically told you the same thing).

Really, what else do you want?
Bloodwound is offline  
post #3173 of 3176 Old Yesterday, 10:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwound View Post
Why are you twisting words and and behave rude to people that try to help you?
Nobody said you were wrong for 4 years. You were wrong in your assumption regarding Windows vs Calman. (Which in itself is a strange comparison, since Windows is an OS and Calman is an application running on Windows).
Nobody are saying your screengrabs are just made up, it's quite the contrary: They show that your settings are wrong.

The solution to your probem has been posted 2 times already, and this is the third time I'm referencing that the solution lies in sotti's second line in his previous answer to you. (plus zoyd basically told you the same thing).

Really, what else do you want?
wrong settings? where?
never mind, you have adopted that belief. no help.
I did some testing. seems a microsoft update is the best guess at this point.
Since I have been a MCSE for 20 years, I do have trouble shooting skillz and tools.
Putting in a new hard drive, imaged with the original OS before any cal stuff, I loaded every version of calman and tested.
Problem solved.
Something changed the triplet call out.
So thanks for your help

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
post #3174 of 3176 Old Yesterday, 10:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Windows 10 is acting the same way.
I try and report an issue and I am met with, "you are doing it wrong".
Fine, I can fix my issues.
Feel bad for all the others.

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
post #3175 of 3176 Unread Today, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 4,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post
Windows 10 is acting the same way.
I try and report an issue and I am met with, "you are doing it wrong".
Fine, I can fix my issues.
Feel bad for all the others.
The reason for the response you are getting from everyone is that "you are doing it wrong".

When I see someone like zoyd, a highly respected and extremely knowledgeable person on AVS, giving you advise on how to address the problem you are having, I would listen to him.
Kilgore is online now  
post #3176 of 3176 Unread Today, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,978
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post
Windows 10 is acting the same way.
I try and report an issue and I am met with, "you are doing it wrong".
Fine, I can fix my issues.
Feel bad for all the others.
Actually the shipping defaults for CalMAN 5 has expand video levels to pc range checked.

This would've given you the expected results with CalMAN software. At some point it got unchecked on your install, which caused your issues.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off