CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 112 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 173Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3331 of 3352 Old 08-03-2016, 12:31 PM
Member
 
gr8sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
I'll take another look this evening. I don't print reports. That's for smart people.

Seems though that even with a .8 dE 2000, I can see some differences on the color checker with certain patches and presumably with only certain types of errors.

Just as a practical matter, is this theory correct? You really should use a stimulus level that nails the grayscale for the same level in terms of RGB and gamma. If its not 75% than something pretty close to it?

Wonder how this affects LUTs processing?


Is the point of using 75% stimulus to find the lowest stimulus level that provides acceptable results? My KURO calibrates much better and much faster using 100% stimulus I have found (except for 100% white for some reason).
gr8sound is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3332 of 3352 Old 08-03-2016, 04:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,481
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1170 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8sound View Post
Is the point of using 75% stimulus to find the lowest stimulus level that provides acceptable results? My KURO calibrates much better and much faster using 100% stimulus I have found (except for 100% white for some reason).
If a display was absolutely dead linear, I don't think it would matter. Problem is that consumer displays aren't. Many find that using 75% saturation and 75% stimulus provides a more accurate picture....than say using 100% saturation. Specifically, on my Samsung F8500 plasma, I use 80% saturation...which from what I gather is a bit of an odd bird but it does get me pretty good flesh tones. If I used 100% saturation of the F8500, skin tones tend to be a bit pale. I guess it becomes a question of compromise. What gives you the best picture for your taste. I prefer good skin tones as its pretty obvious when its not.

We watch a lot of satellite and OTA. Even with a good calibration, some content is mastered either over or under saturation. However, commercials look pretty good.
JimP is online now  
post #3333 of 3352 Old 08-04-2016, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,811
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 716 Post(s)
Liked: 1152
CalMAN 2016 5.7.1 Open Beta - Build: 2391 Released @ 04 August 2016

Release Notes

Added support for the Rhode and Schwarz VTC pattern generator (Ultimate, Professional, Expert, Studio)

Added support for the CRI CR-300 Spectro (Ultimate, Professional, Studio, Studio Lite, ColorMatch)

Added support for the Flanders Scientific BoxIO. This supports 1D and 3D LUTs. (Ultimate, Studio)

Resolved a file permissions issue in the C:\Programdata sub directory which could cause a number of problems including errors adding license keys, log file errors on startup, and similar.

Known Issue

Somehow Quick Analysis workflow got set to PC levels instead of Video levels. Heads up for anyone who might get caught unawares.

Download Links

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #3334 of 3352 Old 08-04-2016, 09:57 PM
Member
 
gr8sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
If a display was absolutely dead linear, I don't think it would matter. Problem is that consumer displays aren't. Many find that using 75% saturation and 75% stimulus provides a more accurate picture....than say using 100% saturation. Specifically, on my Samsung F8500 plasma, I use 80% saturation...which from what I gather is a bit of an odd bird but it does get me pretty good flesh tones. If I used 100% saturation of the F8500, skin tones tend to be a bit pale. I guess it becomes a question of compromise. What gives you the best picture for your taste. I prefer good skin tones as its pretty obvious when its not.

We watch a lot of satellite and OTA. Even with a good calibration, some content is mastered either over or under saturation. However, commercials look pretty good.


I need to also qualify my statement that I'm referring to better results creating the 3D LUT in eeColor Box and then measuring the results. The brighter patterns not only significantly speed up readings of the color patches, but also improves the final results both in the reports and watching content. If 3D LUTs were not being employed to correct the signal, I might not be making these statements.
chunon likes this.
gr8sound is offline  
post #3335 of 3352 Old 09-09-2016, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,811
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 716 Post(s)
Liked: 1152
CalMAN 2016 5.7.1 Open Beta - Build: 2407 Released @ 09 September 2016

This build of CalMAN comes with a time bomb. It will stop functioning on Dec 1, 2016.

Release Notes

Resolved levels issue in the Quick Analysis workflow. (Introduced in Beta1)

Various minor workflow tweaks.

Added 1D LUT support for the Murideo Prisma LUT Box.

Added support to Auto load LUTs on the Murideo Prisma LUT Box

Added an entry in the SpectraCal Cube Generator for the Black Magic Teranex Mini. This is a 33pt .cube file.

Added HDR pattern generator support for the Lumagen Radiance Pro. This is pattern generator only. We do not yet recommend attempting to create HDR calibrations in the Radiance.

Added pattern generator support for the Flanders BoxIO. Loaded LUTs are not applied to the pattern generator. You cannot use the internal generator to verify LUTs. Because of this, it can be used to create a 1D or 3D LUT, but not both.

Note: I have been having some issues recently with writing LUTs directly into the BoxIO. Loading the same LUTs using their interface seems to be working properly. If you have a BoxIO, I would love to hear back to see if anyone else is experiencing this behavior.

Download Links

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #3336 of 3352 Old 09-19-2016, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,402
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
CalMAN 2016 5.7.1 Open Beta - Build: 2407 Released @ 09 September 2016

This build of CalMAN comes with a time bomb. It will stop functioning on Dec 1, 2016.

[/URL]
I have a paid version of CalMAN 2016 Enthusiast. What happens to that license if/when I download this most recent beta? I'm not in a hurry, but I can try out some of these newest features. Is it just better to wait until the public firmware release?
Sam S is offline  
post #3337 of 3352 Old 09-19-2016, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,811
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 716 Post(s)
Liked: 1152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam S View Post
I have a paid version of CalMAN 2016 Enthusiast. What happens to that license if/when I download this most recent beta? I'm not in a hurry, but I can try out some of these newest features. Is it just better to wait until the public firmware release?
Nothing bad will happen, just this beta will not start if you try to run it after it's expiring date. Then you will uninstall it and install the latest public official release version.
Sam S likes this.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #3338 of 3352 Old 09-20-2016, 03:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Simple & probably dumb question, as I prepare to do my first-ever calibration on my Samsung 51F5300: what should I set levels to?

My content source is an HTPC running MadVR, and I'll be using MadTPG as my pattern generator.

As recommended by Madshi, signal levels set at "full" across the chain:
MadVR - PC Levels (0-255) > Video Card (Intel HD 4400) - Quantization Range Full > Samsung Display - HDMI Black Level Full

This means BTB and WTW are clipped and I can't see anything below 16 or above 235 on test patterns, but the display shows correct HTPC video & applications.

In CalMan, should I set "luminance levels" at Video or PC? Does it make a difference, since I can't see BTB or WTW anyway?
oso101 is offline  
post #3339 of 3352 Old 09-20-2016, 05:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,481
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1170 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Nothing bad will happen, just this beta will not start if you try to run it after it's expiring date. Then you will uninstall it and install the latest public official release version.
....or the more likely scenario is that you've replaced it with later betas and the beta expiration keeps getting pushed further into the future..
JimP is online now  
post #3340 of 3352 Old 09-20-2016, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by oso101 View Post
Simple & probably dumb question, as I prepare to do my first-ever calibration on my Samsung 51F5300: what should I set levels to?

My content source is an HTPC running MadVR, and I'll be using MadTPG as my pattern generator.

As recommended by Madshi, signal levels set at "full" across the chain:
MadVR - PC Levels (0-255) > Video Card (Intel HD 4400) - Quantization Range Full > Samsung Display - HDMI Black Level Full

This means BTB and WTW are clipped and I can't see anything below 16 or above 235 on test patterns, but the display shows correct HTPC video & applications.

In CalMan, should I set "luminance levels" at Video or PC? Does it make a difference, since I can't see BTB or WTW anyway?
For video playback, you're expanding Video Levels (16-235) to PC Levels (0-255), which means Bars 16 and below in AVS HD 709's Black Clipping actually contain 0, Bars 235 and above in White Clipping contain 255, and everything in between is scaled. Calman's pattern generator is not video playback, so it won't be affected by your video settings. Thus, you need to configure Calman to use PC Levels.

ETA: I just realized you're using MadTPG. I have no idea if Calman's settings affect it. What I wrote applies to Calman's built-in pattern window and the Client 3 generator.
sawfish is offline  
post #3341 of 3352 Old 09-21-2016, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1104 Post(s)
Liked: 742
Quote:
Originally Posted by sawfish View Post
For video playback, you're expanding Video Levels (16-235) to PC Levels (0-255), which means Bars 16 and below in AVS HD 709's Black Clipping actually contain 0, Bars 235 and above in White Clipping contain 255, and everything in between is scaled. Calman's pattern generator is not video playback, so it won't be affected by your video settings. Thus, you need to configure Calman to use PC Levels.

ETA: I just realized you're using MadTPG. I have no idea if Calman's settings affect it. What I wrote applies to Calman's built-in pattern window and the Client 3 generator.
So just to make sure I got this right, when calibrating a TV, we should NOT set the video level in calman to PC levels. Calman defaults to expand video levels to PC and I find that everything is off when I leave it that way. I'm using Mobil Forge as a pattern generator to set Grayscale and CMS and use the AVS HD 709 DVD to initially set the brightness and contrast.

John
LG 55OLEDE6P
55HU9000 / SEK-3500
Marantz 7009
Ohm Walsh Speakers
jrref is offline  
post #3342 of 3352 Old 09-21-2016, 09:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by sawfish View Post
For video playback, you're expanding Video Levels (16-235) to PC Levels (0-255), which means Bars 16 and below in AVS HD 709's Black Clipping actually contain 0, Bars 235 and above in White Clipping contain 255, and everything in between is scaled. Calman's pattern generator is not video playback, so it won't be affected by your video settings. Thus, you need to configure Calman to use PC Levels.

ETA: I just realized you're using MadTPG. I have no idea if Calman's settings affect it. What I wrote applies to Calman's built-in pattern window and the Client 3 generator.
Hmm... if I experiment with some grayscale tests with Calman at both Video & PC levels, if the tests generate identical graphs at both settings, am I safe to assume that I'm getting correct levels?

Maybe I should bring this question over to the MadVR forum.
oso101 is offline  
post #3343 of 3352 Old 09-21-2016, 09:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,481
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1170 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Question about gamma when using Calman.

I noticed not too long ago that I could adjust step 10 in my Samsung F8500 plasma's white balance 10 step adjustments and effectively change gamma.

I presume that the gamma formula relies on the value at 100%. Problem is that you can manipulate the gamma value by changing step 10 without affecting how you come out of black.

What am I missing?
JimP is online now  
post #3344 of 3352 Old 09-21-2016, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
Question about gamma when using Calman.

I noticed not too long ago that I could adjust step 10 in my Samsung F8500 plasma's white balance 10 step adjustments and effectively change gamma.

I presume that the gamma formula relies on the value at 100%. Problem is that you can manipulate the gamma value by changing step 10 without affecting how you come out of black.

What am I missing?
Work down from 100%.

Because everything is relative to it, you need it set properly first, then adjust the rest of the curve.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #3345 of 3352 Old 09-21-2016, 11:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
So just to make sure I got this right, when calibrating a TV, we should NOT set the video level in calman to PC levels. Calman defaults to expand video levels to PC and I find that everything is off when I leave it that way. I'm using Mobil Forge as a pattern generator to set Grayscale and CMS and use the AVS HD 709 DVD to initially set the brightness and contrast.
I'm not familiar with Mobile Forge, but for the built-in generator and Client 3, Calman levels should normally agree with the levels the TV is expecting.

The exception would be if your video card is outputting YCbCr or RGB Limited (16-235), in which case, the card will compress everything to 16-235 right before putting it on the wire. Then Calman needs to output PC Levels for this final compression to work out. This card output option, which is distinct from the misleadingly similar video playback option, should basically never be used. It should be set to RGB Full (0-255), which is passthrough for the computer. I have to do this manually for my Nvidia card, as the driver stupidly sets it to RGB Limited for my TV. This is the worst way to achieve desktop/video levels consistency, as it tends to introduce banding in video due to the necessary levels round trip, and it of course compresses the desktop color range. If this consistency is your goal, it's best to use RGB Full throughout the chain.
sawfish is offline  
post #3346 of 3352 Old 09-21-2016, 11:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by oso101 View Post
Hmm... if I experiment with some grayscale tests with Calman at both Video & PC levels, if the tests generate identical graphs at both settings, am I safe to assume that I'm getting correct levels?

Maybe I should bring this question over to the MadVR forum.
That suggests to me that the Calman setting is having no effect on the MadTPG generator.
sawfish is offline  
post #3347 of 3352 Old 09-21-2016, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 7,712
Mentioned: 149 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2389 Post(s)
Liked: 1849
Calman + Lumagen + Autocal = Initially setting 100%, then it drops to 50%, then 25%. Then jumps back up to 90%, and works it's way back down to 5% when doing 21 Point. Problem here is, some sets work better setting the 100 and 30%, then working your way backup from the bottom.

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's !
PN64F8500 up for sale
p5browne is offline  
post #3348 of 3352 Old Yesterday, 04:19 PM
Oppo Beta Group
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 9,487
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 659 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Is there an upgrade from Calman 5 to Calman 2016?


- Rich

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Emotiva XMC-1 | Oppo PM-1 | ATI Signature AT6002 x 2 + AT6006 | Revel Salon2s, Voice2, Studio2s | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #3349 of 3352 Old Yesterday, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 7,712
Mentioned: 149 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2389 Post(s)
Liked: 1849
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post
Is there an upgrade from Calman 5 to Calman 2016?


- Rich
Current Version is 5.7.1 Beta Build # 2407. Which is the current version for Calman for 2016.

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's !
PN64F8500 up for sale
p5browne is offline  
post #3350 of 3352 Old Yesterday, 08:37 PM
Oppo Beta Group
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 9,487
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 659 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Current Version is 5.7.1 Beta Build # 2407. Which is the current version for Calman for 2016.


It has been a while since I used Calman, I think I need to buy maintenance to get the new version. I did not see an option on the web site.


- Rich

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Emotiva XMC-1 | Oppo PM-1 | ATI Signature AT6002 x 2 + AT6006 | Revel Salon2s, Voice2, Studio2s | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #3351 of 3352 Old Yesterday, 08:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,481
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1170 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post
It has been a while since I used Calman, I think I need to buy maintenance to get the new version. I did not see an option on the web site.


- Rich
I was confused too when I went to renew my license. They're calling it "All Access"

Before renewing, you might want to double check to be sure that a license upgrade wouldn't make more sense for you.

http://calman.spectracal.com/store/c..._Products.html
JimP is online now  
post #3352 of 3352 Old Today, 05:16 AM
Oppo Beta Group
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 9,487
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 659 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
I was confused too when I went to renew my license. They're calling it "All Access"

Before renewing, you might want to double check to be sure that a license upgrade wouldn't make more sense for you.

http://calman.spectracal.com/store/c..._Products.html

Thanks. I have enthusiast so that looks perfect.

Thanks,


Rich

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Emotiva XMC-1 | Oppo PM-1 | ATI Signature AT6002 x 2 + AT6006 | Revel Salon2s, Voice2, Studio2s | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off