CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 49 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 194Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2013, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post

I updated the FW in the Mini but haven't rerun any calibration.

By the way there will probably be another few minor bug fixes coming from Lumagen, as this was a major code change for them. One thing we found out (for the CRT guys on Curt Palme site) is the 1080i 72Hz mode is not working unless you have a "+" model Radiance. Patrick at Lumagen confirmed it is a SW bug.

Thank you. I didn't realize this was a major update for the Lumagen--doing the FW update now. I'll try a color cube calibration after the Lumagen FW update with Calman 5.1.1.1163--if that goes well I'll download Calman 5.1.1.1182 and give that a shot.

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2013, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 7,459
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 2098
Im gonna take my first try tonight with Calman 5 and have a profiling question. If I start with an I1 Pro 2, then later profile for and use a I1 Display OEM, how do I go back to the I1 Pro 2 later. I guess what Im asking, is after profiling and using the Display OEM, can I go back and use the I1 without the profiled adjustment affecting it?

Sorry if this is vague, like I said I'll be using it for the first time tonight.

65" EF9500
AV7702 MKII / Model 7125
Klipsch stuff and Rythmik stuff
gadgtfreek is online now  
Old 04-14-2013, 11:52 AM
Newbie
 
noreason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When/How do I receive my Calman 5 key? I was excited to purchase it yesterday (saturday morning) but now I'm bummed that I haven't even been able to use it. I assumed that it would be sent via email like most serial numbers, but no luck. Not in my spam folder either...
noreason is offline  
Old 04-14-2013, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 7,459
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 2098
Quote:
Originally Posted by noreason View Post

When/How do I receive my Calman 5 key? I was excited to purchase it yesterday (saturday morning) but now I'm bummed that I haven't even been able to use it. I assumed that it would be sent via email like most serial numbers, but no luck. Not in my spam folder either...

Mine was sent when the meters shipped and I got that notification.

65" EF9500
AV7702 MKII / Model 7125
Klipsch stuff and Rythmik stuff
gadgtfreek is online now  
Old 04-14-2013, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
noreason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

Mine was sent when the meters shipped and I got that notification.

I just bought the standalone software (basic, 149). Maybe it's not an automatic process or something? Oh well, I guess I'll get it tomorrow morning, hopefully.
noreason is offline  
Old 04-14-2013, 01:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

Im gonna take my first try tonight with Calman 5 and have a profiling question. If I start with an I1 Pro 2, then later profile for and use a I1 Display OEM, how do I go back to the I1 Pro 2 later. I guess what Im asking, is after profiling and using the Display OEM, can I go back and use the I1 without the profiled adjustment affecting it?

Sorry if this is vague, like I said I'll be using it for the first time tonight.

I am not sure if this is the same for all Calman licenses, I own Calman Enthusiast and am able to save my profiles for future use. I can choose to use one of my saved profiles or not. So in this scenario you could use the i1 OEM directly without applying any previously saved i1 Pro 2 profiled settings if you didn't want to.

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
Old 04-14-2013, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 7,459
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 2098
I was more wondering if there is any issue with swapping between meters during a calibration. I mean if I used the I1 Pro 2, then setup a profile for the Display, then later wanted to go back to the Pro 2. I assume Calman wont apply that profile to the Pro 2 when its reconnected, just the Display.

65" EF9500
AV7702 MKII / Model 7125
Klipsch stuff and Rythmik stuff
gadgtfreek is online now  
Old 04-14-2013, 03:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,740
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 805 Post(s)
Liked: 828
Quote:
Originally Posted by noreason View Post

I just bought the standalone software (basic, 149). Maybe it's not an automatic process or something? Oh well, I guess I'll get it tomorrow morning, hopefully.

It will come by E-Mail, its the weekend so I am sure you will have it Monday. None the less send Calman a E-mail and say you have not received it yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBJ2 View Post

I am not sure if this is the same for all Calman licenses, I own Calman Enthusiast and am able to save my profiles for future use. I can choose to use one of my saved profiles or not. So in this scenario you could use the i1 OEM directly without applying any previously saved i1 Pro 2 profiled settings if you didn't want to.

Don't let my post about Calman crashing concern you or anybody that has a Radiance Mini 3D and wants to do a autocal 125 point LUT/21 point GS. I am sure you guys will not have any problems with the new firmware and beta software.

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
Setup dispcalGUI, 2nd link settings for 65EF9500
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post35174522
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post39870898
sillysally is offline  
Old 04-14-2013, 03:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,740
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 805 Post(s)
Liked: 828
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

I was more wondering if there is any issue with swapping between meters during a calibration. I mean if I used the I1 Pro 2, then setup a profile for the Display, then later wanted to go back to the Pro 2. I assume Calman wont apply that profile to the Pro 2 when its reconnected, just the Display.

I am not sure but if you have both meters plugged into your USB ports and profile first initializing the I1pro2, and leave both meters plugged in you may be able to change meters.
However you can't be running autocal if you are going to swap meters.

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
Setup dispcalGUI, 2nd link settings for 65EF9500
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post35174522
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post39870898
sillysally is offline  
Old 04-14-2013, 03:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by noreason View Post

I just bought the standalone software (basic, 149). Maybe it's not an automatic process or something? Oh well, I guess I'll get it tomorrow morning, hopefully.

It will come by E-Mail, its the weekend so I am sure you will have it Monday. None the less send Calman a E-mail and say you have not received it yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBJ2 View Post

I am not sure if this is the same for all Calman licenses, I own Calman Enthusiast and am able to save my profiles for future use. I can choose to use one of my saved profiles or not. So in this scenario you could use the i1 OEM directly without applying any previously saved i1 Pro 2 profiled settings if you didn't want to.

Don't let my post about Calman crashing concern you or anybody that has a Radiance Mini 3D and wants to do a autocal 125 point LUT/21 point GS. I am sure you guys will not have any problems with the new firmware and beta software.

ss

SS: Thank you. I went ahead and updated Mini firmware and installed Calman 5.1.1.1182. Proceeded with the full autocal 125 point LUT/21 point GS. I did have some hiccups the first go-around but then shut down and started a new--2 hours later looking at some nice PQ. Additionally and just because I was in the mood I decided to include the Darbee Darblet in the video chain between VT50 and Lumagen. Now am sitting here admiring my work. Got the Darbee effect sitting at 55% which seems to look pretty darn good with the new color cube settings via ISF Day.

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
Old 04-14-2013, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,050
Mentioned: 158 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2592 Post(s)
Liked: 1962
Quote:
Originally Posted by LBJ2 View Post

SS: Thank you. I went ahead and updated Mini firmware and installed Calman 5.1.1.1182. Proceeded with the full autocal 125 point LUT/21 point GS. I did have some hiccups the first go-around but then shut down and started a new--2 hours later looking at some nice PQ. Additionally and just because I was in the mood I decided to include the Darbee Darblet in the video chain between VT50 and Lumagen. Now am sitting here admiring my work. Got the Darbee effect sitting at 55% which seems to look pretty darn good with the new color cube settings via ISF Day.

Found after calibrating with the Darbee inline, I could now boost to 70.

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's ! New addition UN40J5200AF
PN64F8500 up for sale
p5browne is online now  
Old 04-14-2013, 04:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBJ2 View Post

SS: Thank you. I went ahead and updated Mini firmware and installed Calman 5.1.1.1182. Proceeded with the full autocal 125 point LUT/21 point GS. I did have some hiccups the first go-around but then shut down and started a new--2 hours later looking at some nice PQ. Additionally and just because I was in the mood I decided to include the Darbee Darblet in the video chain between VT50 and Lumagen. Now am sitting here admiring my work. Got the Darbee effect sitting at 55% which seems to look pretty darn good with the new color cube settings via ISF Day.

Found after calibrating with the Darbee inline, I could now boost to 70.

Interesting indeed. You are correct. 70% is compelling. hmmm maybe I wrote-off this Darbee/VT50 thing too soon. Looks pretty good with my Lumagen 3D LUT Color Cube settings in ISF. I definitely see enhanced visual depth and detail to the image.

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
Old 04-14-2013, 05:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Found after calibrating with the Darbee inline, I could now boost to 70.

Wow... 70! Is that HD? Maybe I'll have to try that..
erkq is online now  
Old 04-14-2013, 10:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,050
Mentioned: 158 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2592 Post(s)
Liked: 1962
Quote:
Originally Posted by erkq View Post

Wow... 70! Is that HD? Maybe I'll have to try that..

70HD.
Have to go for cataract surgery, so will be interesting what the set with Darbee looks like after?

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's ! New addition UN40J5200AF
PN64F8500 up for sale
p5browne is online now  
Old 04-14-2013, 11:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

70HD.
Have to go for cataract surgery, so will be interesting what the set with Darbee looks like after?

That's great. My dad was delighted with the results of his surgery.

BTW, I tried 70 this evening. It was pretty amazing in some scenes, especially the stone walls of a dark prison. But I dialed it back to 60. I think that's better for my setup.
erkq is online now  
Old 04-15-2013, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,050
Mentioned: 158 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2592 Post(s)
Liked: 1962
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

70HD.
Have to go for cataract surgery, so will be interesting what the set with Darbee looks like after?

Apparently wasn't all because of my eyes. Used the S&M on the weekend to check the Sharpness settings. Vertical was off by 8 clicks - looks even better now.

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's ! New addition UN40J5200AF
PN64F8500 up for sale
p5browne is online now  
Old 04-15-2013, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 7,459
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 2098
I could not get the meters to profile last night. I'd have the i1 pro 2 inialized, go into the profiler and search for and add the i1 display, then select single run (both on screen at same time). After the first read each time is realize the i1 pro lights where not lit any more and it would just keep giving me errors until I closed the program.

Is it a power issue? Can I do a dual pass with the i1 pro first, then unpkug it and connect the i1 display and profile it like that?

65" EF9500
AV7702 MKII / Model 7125
Klipsch stuff and Rythmik stuff
gadgtfreek is online now  
Old 04-15-2013, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,050
Mentioned: 158 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2592 Post(s)
Liked: 1962
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

I could not get the meters to profile last night. I'd have the i1 pro 2 inialized, go into the profiler and search for and add the i1 display, then select single run (both on screen at same time). After the first read each time is realize the i1 pro lights where not lit any more and it would just keep giving me errors until I closed the program.

Is it a power issue? Can I do a dual pass with the i1 pro first, then unplug it and connect the i1 display and profile it like that?

You may be having the same problem I have. I have an i1Pro Non Enhanced (OEM?) , and another that's Enhanced. Wanted to plug in both to compare readings, but not able to. Sees them as being the same Meter..

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's ! New addition UN40J5200AF
PN64F8500 up for sale
p5browne is online now  
Old 04-15-2013, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 7,459
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 2098
I can get both the pro and i1 display enabled at the same time, but as soon as one starts to read, the pro crashes. Kinda defeats the purpose of having bought the i1 display for profiling.

65" EF9500
AV7702 MKII / Model 7125
Klipsch stuff and Rythmik stuff
gadgtfreek is online now  
Old 04-15-2013, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 5,532
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

I could not get the meters to profile last night. I'd have the i1 pro 2 inialized, go into the profiler and search for and add the i1 display, then select single run (both on screen at same time). After the first read each time is realize the i1 pro lights where not lit any more and it would just keep giving me errors until I closed the program.

Is it a power issue? Can I do a dual pass with the i1 pro first, then unpkug it and connect the i1 display and profile it like that?

Make sure you check your target meter and and reference meter before you do the run. There is a bug or maybe a feature that screws with what you choose.
i.e. Select i1pro for reference, find other meter and make it the target, it will immediately change the reference meter to the target meter. You have to choose the reference again after you have the target in place.. Not sure if this is causing your issue but is how it has worked forever.

Doug
Planar PD8150 with DC4 DMD paired with a Dalite HP 2.8 110"
http://www.airscapesart.com

 
airscapes is offline  
Old 04-15-2013, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 7,459
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 2098
Thanks. I'll have to look at it tonight.

65" EF9500
AV7702 MKII / Model 7125
Klipsch stuff and Rythmik stuff
gadgtfreek is online now  
Old 04-15-2013, 01:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,740
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 805 Post(s)
Liked: 828
The only reason to run the profiler is to profile your i1 display from your I1pro2. You would use dual pass. To do that you must have both meters plug in and running.
If you are using a box to store and process a LUT cube calibration and running autocal you can only use one meter at a time.

The reason why some have a spectro and a color meter like what you have is so you can get better readings on lower light grays and colors, plus that combo should be faster.

There is no question in my mind that the I1pro revD/2 is a better meter than a lower end color meters, the problem is that the I1pro rev D/2, is they are not good at low light readings.

I never had a problem profiling my C6 and I1ro rev D/2 using Calman 5.

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
Setup dispcalGUI, 2nd link settings for 65EF9500
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post35174522
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post39870898
sillysally is offline  
Old 04-15-2013, 01:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,740
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 805 Post(s)
Liked: 828
Quote:
Originally Posted by airscapes View Post

Make sure you check your target meter and and reference meter before you do the run. There is a bug or maybe a feature that screws with what you choose.
i.e. Select i1pro for reference, find other meter and make it the target, it will immediately change the reference meter to the target meter. You have to choose the reference again after you have the target in place.. Not sure if this is causing your issue but is how it has worked forever.

Yes that's right.

Just to make your point very simple. when using duel pass. The meter that is on top is the reference meter, the meter on the bottom is the meter to be profiled. And of-course you are always want your reference meter on the top.

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
Setup dispcalGUI, 2nd link settings for 65EF9500
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post35174522
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post39870898
sillysally is offline  
Old 04-15-2013, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 7,459
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 2098
I finally got the profiling to work.

It took me loading Calman with the i1 Display connected. Then going into the profile screen, plugging in the I1 Pro, searching for more meters, finding the I1 Pro, and then initializing it. If I try and do I1 Pro 2 first, then find the i1 Display, it crashes and wont work right. It also wont let me do a single pass, will only work with multi pass. Thats fine, at least I got it working now.

65" EF9500
AV7702 MKII / Model 7125
Klipsch stuff and Rythmik stuff
gadgtfreek is online now  
Old 04-15-2013, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 5,532
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 276
Did you install any xrite software? I know that can cause issues with Calman. Make sure there are no Xrite services running.

Doug
Planar PD8150 with DC4 DMD paired with a Dalite HP 2.8 110"
http://www.airscapesart.com

 
airscapes is offline  
Old 04-15-2013, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 7,459
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 2098
Not that I know of. I was able to successfully duplicate my method to get em working and profiled when I calibrated tonight, it just took a lot of messing and holding my mouth right to get that to work smile.gif

65" EF9500
AV7702 MKII / Model 7125
Klipsch stuff and Rythmik stuff
gadgtfreek is online now  
Old 04-16-2013, 01:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
PE06MCG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

I finally got the profiling to work.

It took me loading Calman with the i1 Display connected. Then going into the profile screen, plugging in the I1 Pro, searching for more meters, finding the I1 Pro, and then initializing it. If I try and do I1 Pro 2 first, then find the i1 Display, it crashes and wont work right. It also wont let me do a single pass, will only work with multi pass. Thats fine, at least I got it working now.

I had a Profiling problem that was solved by simply ignoring any 'hot plugging' and just connecting both meters to the computer via separate USB ports.

Previously I had this as a chronic problem. Now, perfect every time.
Thanks Joel for patiently resolving this for me.
PE06MCG is offline  
Old 04-16-2013, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,050
Mentioned: 158 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2592 Post(s)
Liked: 1962
Lumagen's latest FW Updates:

http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=updates

# 040613

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's ! New addition UN40J5200AF
PN64F8500 up for sale
p5browne is online now  
Old 04-16-2013, 10:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,386
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 118
^ Just display issues. Please tell me you are not going to recalibrate!

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
Old 04-16-2013, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,050
Mentioned: 158 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2592 Post(s)
Liked: 1962
The iScan DUO now has built in ISF Pluge Test Patterns!

This is an incredible update to the already available ISF DAY/NIGHT modes.

http://www.avproalliance.com/pages/blog-article?r=YJFY06AVKJ&send_to=%2Fpages%2Fhome&inf_contact_key=35272a6aa3d133b83c8deb86194648bbb91a923995014641264c7af803f5df42

For those who want a less serious Manual on the Duo:

http://www.avproalliance.com/pages/wiki-view-item?r=1NO090MZS9&send_to=%2Fpages%2Fwiki-main-temppage

One question: he recommends changing any inputs going into the Duo to `i', and let the Duo change it to the `p' - anyone ever heard of this?

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's ! New addition UN40J5200AF
PN64F8500 up for sale
p5browne is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off