CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,610
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndaa75 View Post

Having a problem generating reports - anyone know if this is workflow specific or not? Using quick analysis on the enthusiast license.
No matter what, hitting generate report does not work.....any ideas Calman crew?

Quick analysis isn't setup for reports.

Each workflow has to be configured to have a pre and post page to work correctly with reports. The QA workflow does not.

You could edit the QA workflow to have a post page that would work with the home report.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

Quick analysis isn't setup for reports.

Each workflow has to be configured to have a pre and post page to work correctly with reports. The QA workflow does not.

You could edit the QA workflow to have a post page that would work with the home report.

I'm so frustrated with reports I've just given up. With no modifications to the LUT workflows that come with Enthusiast, I just get pretty graphs with no data. Where are reports documented? Do I have to go through a tutorial that's going to take my time to tell me a lot of stuff I already know or is there documentation for reports somewhere?

I love the product and get great results from it. But I find when there's something not working right that I need documentation for I just forget about it. I don't have time to slog through a tutorial in hopes that what I'm looking for is covered in there somewhere. I'm a "look up what I need" type of guy and find the general lack of complete documentation to be very frustrating.
erkq is offline  
post #1533 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
ndaa75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Caister on Sea, UK
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad B View Post

I am able to generate reports as usual with my custom workflow

What about non custom workflows? Also what license do you have?

Benq W1080ST Projector, Panasonic TXP55VT30 plasma, Yamaha RXA3020 AVR, Denon DVD-2500BT, Q Acoustics 1010i in 7.1, i1 Pro spectro, i1 Display Pro, Calman 5 Enthusiast, PS3, Xbox 360, Wii

Calibration Management Disc
ndaa75 is offline  
post #1534 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,610
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndaa75 View Post

What about non custom workflows? Also what license do you have?

  • Quick Anaylsis does not have a report.
  • Home workflows work with the home report.
  • Business workflows work with the business reports.
  • The Color Cube (3D LUT) is designed to work with the Color Cube (3D LUT) Report
  • Custom workflows can work with any report, provided you set up the workflow report sources to point to the data you want.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1535 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,610
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by erkq View Post

I'm so frustrated with reports I've just given up. With no modifications to the LUT workflows that come with Enthusiast, I just get pretty graphs with no data. .

Reports are primarily a business feature, but we included them for home users for the first time in CalMAN 5.

Enthusiast should have access to 2 reports, the basic home report and the Color Cube (3D LUT) report. If you switch your report to the Color Cube report, things should work as expected.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1536 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

Reports are primarily a business feature, but we included them for home users for the first time in CalMAN 5.

Enthusiast should have access to 2 reports, the basic home report and the Color Cube (3D LUT) report. If you switch your report to the Color Cube report, things should work as expected.

Right... and as you know, no good deed goes unpunished. smile.gif I'll have a re-look. Thanks!
erkq is offline  
post #1537 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 09:56 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

The C6, to get the best possible calibration, should be Profiled Off either the i1Pro or 2 Model. Since these meters are more pricey, if you know anyone in your area with one that will lend it for an evening, or, I think you can rent one from Spectracal for a short period of time.

Too be honest I have no idea how to profile, I don't think I want to get involved in all that at the moment. I was told the C6 has the additional calibration tables and also gets updated by SpectralCal.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #1538 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
ndaa75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Caister on Sea, UK
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

  • Quick Anaylsis does not have a report.
  • Home workflows work with the home report.
  • Business workflows work with the business reports.
  • The Color Cube (3D LUT) is designed to work with the Color Cube (3D LUT) Report
  • Custom workflows can work with any report, provided you set up the workflow report sources to point to the data you want.

Thank you Joel.

Benq W1080ST Projector, Panasonic TXP55VT30 plasma, Yamaha RXA3020 AVR, Denon DVD-2500BT, Q Acoustics 1010i in 7.1, i1 Pro spectro, i1 Display Pro, Calman 5 Enthusiast, PS3, Xbox 360, Wii

Calibration Management Disc
ndaa75 is offline  
post #1539 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 11:37 AM
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Hi all I also have a Windows 8 computer but seem can never get Calman Control working on it. Am I doing something wrong?

i'm runnin calman ...enhusiast though fine on my w8/pro 64bit..
does it crash or throw any errors?
cheers!/H
hrc4u is offline  
post #1540 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Nudgiator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Too be honest I have no idea how to profile

That's very easy. You only need two sensors: a colorimeter and a spectrofotometer. So you combine the best of the two worlds.
Quote:
I don't think I want to get involved in all that at the moment.

I am sure you will think about it in a few month / years wink.gif
Quote:
I was told the C6 has the additional calibration tables and also gets updated by SpectralCal.

The additional calibration tables are not necessary when you are profiling. The C6 is field upgradeable for NEW technologies, but it's NOT possible to recalibrate it via an update ! You have to send it to SpectraCal for a recalibration.

Sources: Panasonic BDT-110, Toshiba HD-XE-1, Vantage VT-1S
Video processing: Lumagen Radiance 2041
Calibration: Full LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5 Business Pro, Chroma Pure
Probes: X-Rite EODIS3 / C6 / Chroma 5 / i1 pro 2
Targets: JVC-X500, TX-P65VTW60
Sound: Yamaha RX-V2067
Nudgiator is offline  
post #1541 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 12:29 PM
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Too be honest I have no idea how to profile, I don't think I want to get involved in all that at the moment. I was told the C6 has the additional calibration tables and also gets updated by SpectralCal.

you know profiling takes tops 2-5min?.. =)
/H
hrc4u is offline  
post #1542 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrc4u View Post

you know profiling takes tops 2-5min?.. =)
/H

And that $1k meter (at least). Was I sold a bill of goods with the C6? I was told they rarely need re-calibration when sent back. In fact I was advised not to even bother for personal use.
erkq is offline  
post #1543 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chad B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 2,055
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrc4u View Post

you know profiling takes tops 2-5min?.. =)
/H
Likely more if you count setting up the second meter and verifying the profile.

My C6 is typically off by 3-5 dE from my Jeti spectro before profiling, as was my older setup: enhanced Chroma5 before profiling off an i1Pro.
Chad B is online now  
post #1544 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 04:48 PM
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad B View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by hrc4u View Post

you know profiling takes tops 2-5min?.. =)
/H
Likely more if you count setting up the second meter and verifying the profile.

My C6 is typically off by 3-5 dE from my Jeti spectro before profiling, as was my older setup: enhanced Chroma5 before profiling off an i1Pro.

How exactly do you verify the profile?..

GT-i9300 CM10.1
hrc4u is offline  
post #1545 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 04:52 PM
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by erkq View Post

And that $1k meter (at least). Was I sold a bill of goods with the C6? I was told they rarely need re-calibration when sent back. In fact I was advised not to even bother for personal use.

You can buy the x rite photo/design spectro for lot less than 1k :-) and what I picked up...colorimeters only good for grayscale...not cms.. :-)
hrc4u is offline  
post #1546 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 05:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by erkq View Post

And that $1k meter (at least). Was I sold a bill of goods with the C6? I was told they rarely need re-calibration when sent back. In fact I was advised not to even bother for personal use.

The Good thing about having the 2 different type of Meters is, Meters like the C6, gradually start to go downhill (How gradual, I don't know, you'd have to ask the Experts.), but Profiling brings it back up to the Spectro Level. The Spectros are the Meters that go a long time before having to be re-calibrated. C6, as mentioned above, are quicker, and Profiled, are more accurate like the Spectro, plus the C6 is better in your lower light levels.
p5browne is online now  
post #1547 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chad B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 2,055
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrc4u View Post

How exactly do you verify the profile?..

GT-i9300 CM10.1
Take a measurement run with the spectro and then on a new tab take one with the profiled colorimeter and see if they match above 30% or so.
Chad B is online now  
post #1548 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 05:18 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrc4u View Post

i'm runnin calman ...enhusiast though fine on my w8/pro 64bit..
does it crash or throw any errors?
cheers!/H

Hi there
Before this new update it used to come up with Microsoft found an error running this software( something similar ) will send report to Microsoft. It happens all the time. With the new updated version calman keeps coming up with errors.
Never worked on my windows 8 computer.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #1549 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad B View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by hrc4u View Post

How exactly do you verify the profile?..

GT-i9300 CM10.1
Take a measurement run with the spectro and then on a new tab take one with the profiled colorimeter and see if they match above 30% or so.



Or make a layout page like mine to compare both meters without need to switch tabs tabs.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #1550 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 05:23 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nudgiator View Post

That's very easy. You only need two sensors: a colorimeter and a spectrofotometer. So you combine the best of the two worlds.

Do you have them both setup when calibrating ?
Quote:
I am sure you will think about it in a few month / years wink.gif
I know I will. smile.gif
Quote:
The additional calibration tables are not necessary when you are profiling. The C6 is field upgradeable for NEW technologies, but it's NOT possible to recalibrate it via an update ! You have to send it to SpectraCal for a recalibration.

I thought it was firmware updated, I will see how it goes.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #1551 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chad B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 2,055
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post



Or make a layout page like mine to compare both meters without need to switch tabs tabs.

Nice, I like that. smile.gif

Oh, only problem I see is if there are nonlinearities. I got tracking problems in 3D mode when I tried to profile the C6 (contact mode) off the Jeti (non contact, with 3D glasses).
tbaudoin likes this.
Chad B is online now  
post #1552 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Now if I could only plug in my Non-enhanced i1Pro, and my Enhanced i1Pro and compare them, but Calman won't recognize them both when plugged in together. It's either one, or the other, but not both. You'd think having separate serial #s they would. In the older Calman 4, they actually had separate names, but under 5, both have the same name. (Still couldn't compare them under 4 either.)
p5browne is online now  
post #1553 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 05:56 PM
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad B View Post

Take a measurement run with the spectro and then on a new tab take one with the profiled colorimeter and see if they match above 30% or so.

hmm..since colorimeters should only be used for greyscale as ive read..that could be right....but still don't get the need for check profile as long as calman does correct the offset/matrix thing right?....no matter how off the meters are from each other at the beginning they should match after profiling?...(so they should always show same"values after profiling...?)
cheers/H
hrc4u is offline  
post #1554 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chad B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 2,055
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrc4u View Post

hmm..since colorimeters should only be used for greyscale as ive read..that could be right....but still don't get the need for check profile as long as calman does correct the offset/matrix thing right?....no matter how off the meters are from each other at the beginning they should match after profiling?...(so they should always show same"values after profiling...?)
cheers/H

A profiled colorimeter can be used for CMS.
Every once in a while something may go wrong with the profiling process. It's happened to me a few times, though not often recently. You wouldn't want to proceed to calibrate with an inaccurate profile.
Problems with meter sync, positioning, etc can cause a bad profile.
Chad B is online now  
post #1555 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 2,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Does the new version of CalMan access the newly added pluge patterns in the DVDO iScan Duo with it's latest firmware?
Kilgore is online now  
post #1556 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 07:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
stash64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Packer country
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
To those using AutoCal, what are you using as a pattern generator ?

Does a BD player with a usb-uirt controller work well as a pattern generator ? If so, is there a specific controller I should buy ?

Using my Panny BD player as the source/generator would be my preferred method if there are no major drawbacks. I have ChromaPure now but am considering purchasing Calman 5 Control.

Sean
stash64 is offline  
post #1557 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by stash64 View Post

To those using AutoCal, what are you using as a pattern generator ?

...

I'm using a Lumagen Mini 3D.
erkq is offline  
post #1558 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 08:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by erkq View Post

I'm using a Lumagen Mini 3D.

Same here, and don't forget to check the Reference box in the source box of Calman.

ss
sillysally is offline  
post #1559 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 08:49 PM
Senior Member
 
praz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

Same here, and don't forget to check the Reference box in the source box of Calman.

ss

This would be the case only if using the Radiance as the pattern generator and not as the video processor.
praz is offline  
post #1560 of 2452 Old 05-10-2013, 09:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by praz View Post

This would be the case only if using the Radiance as the pattern generator and not as the video processor.

No worry there, understand that we are talking about "pattern generator", if you are using the Radiance as a processor then whatever memory slot that you have a calibration in and you have that memory slot setup to output, then that becomes your Reference output for your video input.

And that is the reason why when using the Radiance as a pattern generator you would want to tick the Reference Pattern box in Calman, so as not to have any calibration's that you have stored in your Radiance modifying your output Patterns for calibration. wink.gif

ss
sillysally is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off