CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 58 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 2548 Old 06-14-2013, 06:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 199
In Calman, is the gamut based in part on a gamma of 2.22 or does it change slightly depending on which gamma you're targeting?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 2548 Old 06-14-2013, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,639
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

In Calman, is the gamut based in part on a gamma of 2.22 or does it change slightly depending on which gamma you're targeting?

It can change based on your target gamma, but normally it uses the 75% white reading to set the target luminance level.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1713 of 2548 Old 06-14-2013, 10:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 199
sotti,

Say a user wants to use a gamma of BT 1886, would this not indirectly require a change in the gamut over using 2.22?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #1714 of 2548 Old 06-14-2013, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,639
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

sotti,

Say a user wants to use a gamma of BT 1886, would this not indirectly require a change in the gamut over using 2.22?

Of course, and if you can calibrate your gamma correctly before moving to gamut, you'll be calibrating the gamut to BT.1886 as well.

We only have one gamma setting and it applies to all our data.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1715 of 2548 Old 06-17-2013, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Just received a reply from Spectral on youtube in regards to using the Calman 5 >

HI Donatello, if the display is not capable of outputting the right colors at all levels or the controls built in do not give good enough controls, you may not be able to fix everything in your display. Although, with CalMAN video calibration software and good meter you can dial it in as best as possible.
"red push.."
You may be able to address this by changing modes -- a meter and software is needed.
"white clipping."
Too much contrast, or wrong picture mode. Our dynamic range layout will help.

Hmm, now I'd hate to have to sell my 60" and find a 2 frame/32ms capable set for gaming....
Does anybody know if the Panasonic S30 can be calibrated properly or have these issues corrected? i really want to be rid of the severe pink push, red and green push aside from the other issues which i'm sure calman 5 can address, like getting the 'high' gamma to 2.2 and correcting the white cliping and bright whites. I'd much rather spend $499 and get the Calman 5 control with with an iOEM metere rather than selling my 60" S30 Plasma and trying to find a low lag capable set which will most likely be a samsung.
WaveBoy is offline  
post #1716 of 2548 Old 06-17-2013, 10:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveBoy View Post

Just received a reply from Spectral on youtube in regards to using the Calman 5 >

HI Donatello, if the display is not capable of outputting the right colors at all levels or the controls built in do not give good enough controls, you may not be able to fix everything in your display. Although, with CalMAN video calibration software and good meter you can dial it in as best as possible.
"red push.."
You may be able to address this by changing modes -- a meter and software is needed.
"white clipping."
Too much contrast, or wrong picture mode. Our dynamic range layout will help.

Hmm, now I'd hate to have to sell my 60" and find a 2 frame/32ms capable set for gaming....
Does anybody know if the Panasonic S30 can be calibrated properly or have these issues corrected? i really want to be rid of the severe pink push, red and green push aside from the other issues which i'm sure calman 5 can address, like getting the 'high' gamma to 2.2 and correcting the white cliping and bright whites. I'd much rather spend $499 and get the Calman 5 control with with an iOEM metere rather than selling my 60" S30 Plasma and trying to find a low lag capable set which will most likely be a samsung.

You could always pick up a New or Used iScan Duo, and let Calman's AutoCal do the work for you, with a few personal pre-cals!
p5browne is offline  
post #1717 of 2548 Old 06-17-2013, 11:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

You could always pick up a New or Used iScan Duo, and let Calman's AutoCal do the work for you, with a few personal pre-cals!

There was an iScan Duo on Amazon going for $500 used. But then i'd also be throwing down another $499 for Calman 5 and an Ioem metre. that $1000 could almost get me a 55" S60 which has zero color issues to begin with including other improvements like blacklevels, brightness, color gamut ect. I just don't feel that it's worth dropping another $1000 to calibrate this model.
$500 is the furthest i'd go, but if Calman 5, the ioem metre and a decent pattern disc can't correct or improve the sevre pink push/magneta problem, or the red & green push, along with the high gamma, white clipping and unatural bright whites, then why bother? I mean it doesn't have to be perfect, but a solid noticable difference with everything listed above would make me happy.
WaveBoy is offline  
post #1718 of 2548 Old 06-18-2013, 03:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
You can find Duo a lot less than that; don't forget to check Classified Listings on this forum.

Rew

Rew
BenQ W1070 |Lumagen RadianceXS-3D |Panasonic BDT310
Denon AVR-x5200w | C =Polk Audio C10 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS4 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 |TRL/TRR =Bose 161 |Sub =Titanic Mk 10"
Rew452 is offline  
post #1719 of 2548 Old 06-18-2013, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Go for the S60 and be sure you have a good return policy.

What people forget is that you can only do so much with calibration especially with a display that sounds like it has hardware problem.....which brings up another question about having done a basic contrast/brightness/saturation/tint adjustments on your current set using one of the calibration disk. We're assuming that you've already tried that and it didn't work, right?

Hah, actually no, no i haven't. eek! XP
But I've heard a couple of people in the S30 discussion thread that have used calibration disks and yielded weak results.
I think it's best i give up on this set and just get a 55" S60 which seems to have NONE of the S30's problems while improving on blacks(Apperantly they're outstanding), color accuracy and brightness.

In regards to the S30...It's like I'm trying to turn a hooker into a house wife.tongue.gif The large amount of extra $$$ which may not even correct a few of the problems probably isn't even worth the trip.
WaveBoy is offline  
post #1720 of 2548 Old 06-18-2013, 09:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vic12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Waveboy-I'm beginning too think there's only certain specific settings that work best on a plasma.Not like CRT or LCD where you could use different brightness,contrast settings to suit your taste.Maybe finding a good calibrator would be an option.I would never pay for a calibration unless it came with a satisfaction guarantee over a period of at least 3 yrs.I know it would cost more than most people are willing to pay.

**********Edit-I've got this one looking good.I can slightly reduce but not eliminate the torchy whites.It's the abl.Driven myself crazy in the process.
Vic12345 is offline  
post #1721 of 2548 Old 06-18-2013, 10:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vic12345 View Post

Waveboy-I'm beginning too think there's only certain specific settings that work best on a plasma.Not like CRT or LCD where you could use different brightness,contrast settings to suit your taste.Maybe finding a good calibrator would be an option.I would never pay for a calibration unless it came with a satisfaction guarantee over a period of at least 3 yrs.I know it would cost more than most people are willing to pay.

Or take up calibration as a pastime like many of the Forum Members. Yes there's upfront costs, but it's not like you can't do other TVs in the house, or future sets. Plus a great pastime you can indulge in without the wife complaining you're down at the pub, or out with the boys all the time. Keeps the brain busy as you get older!
p5browne is offline  
post #1722 of 2548 Old 06-18-2013, 11:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVChallenged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 8,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vic12345 View Post

I would never pay for a calibration unless it came with a satisfaction guarantee over a period of at least 3 yrs.

That's a completely unrealistic "requirement." For instance, I recently discovered that I probably should be recalibrating my LCD display at least every six months ... I let it go too long.
HDTVChallenged is offline  
post #1723 of 2548 Old 06-19-2013, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 201
For those with Lumagens - new 061413 FW Updates: Again, handshaking fixes.

http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=updates
AVfile and LBJ2 like this.
p5browne is offline  
post #1724 of 2548 Old 06-19-2013, 10:16 PM
Newbie
 
tifoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know which versions of CalMAN 5 offer the ability to read ftL and MLL? Does basic offer this, or do I have to step up to control?
tifoli is offline  
post #1725 of 2548 Old 06-19-2013, 11:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveBoy View Post

Hah, actually no, no i haven't. eek! XP
But I've heard a couple of people in the S30 discussion thread that have used calibration disks and yielded weak results.
I think it's best i give up on this set and just get a 55" S60 which seems to have NONE of the S30's problems while improving on blacks(Apperantly they're outstanding), color accuracy and brightness.

In regards to the S30...It's like I'm trying to turn a hooker into a house wife.tongue.gif The large amount of extra $$$ which may not even correct a few of the problems probably isn't even worth the trip.


Get the disk and do some basic settings.

Eventually, you're going to have to do that with a new display anyway. Mind as well get comfortable with it.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #1726 of 2548 Old 06-20-2013, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Agreed. I've never regretted buying any piece of test equipment in my life.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #1727 of 2548 Old 06-21-2013, 01:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Any recommendations? Disney World of Wonder maybe?
WaveBoy is offline  
post #1728 of 2548 Old 06-21-2013, 03:08 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveBoy View Post

Any recommendations? Disney World of Wonder maybe?

Spears and Munsil I found is the best.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
post #1729 of 2548 Old 06-21-2013, 03:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Spears and Munsil I found is the best.

So with Spears & Munsil, it's possible that it will help improve the high gamma...maybe get it closer to 2.2, along with improving the white clipping, color inacuracies like sevre pink/magneta push and red & green push?
WaveBoy is offline  
post #1730 of 2548 Old 06-21-2013, 04:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveBoy View Post

So with Spears & Munsil, it's possible that it will help improve the high gamma...maybe get it closer to 2.2, along with improving the white clipping, color inacuracies like sevre pink/magneta push and red & green push?

No, not really on the color inaccuracies.

You're trying to correct a plasma. The filter approach to adjusting color on a plasma doesn't work. On a plasma, you're going to have to use a meter, signal source(calibration patterns (free)), software and learning curve.

Find the AV709 disc on this forum and you can download it for free. That'll help you with brightness and black level. http://www.avsforum.com/t/948496/avs-hd-709-blu-ray-mp4-calibration

If you do get a meter, software, etc. here's a disc with patterns suitable for a plasma. http://www.avsforum.com/t/1463980/masciors-calibration-disc

I'd recommend downloading both and taking a look around to see what they contain.

This presumes that your DVD or BluRay player outputs reference or at least near reference signals. If it's off, depending on how it's off, might present another issue to deal with.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #1731 of 2548 Old 06-26-2013, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 201
p5browne is offline  
post #1732 of 2548 Old 06-26-2013, 09:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
cadett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 84
When using bt.1886 as your target for gamma, there is the option to set the targets based on 0/100 pattern readings. At what point does Calman apply those two readings. There is no menu/workflow option. Do you have to use a 11 point grayscale run? Thanks
cadett is offline  
post #1733 of 2548 Old 06-26-2013, 10:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,639
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadett View Post

When using bt.1886 as your target for gamma, there is the option to set the targets based on 0/100 pattern readings. At what point does Calman apply those two readings. There is no menu/workflow option. Do you have to an 11 point grayscale run? Thanks

Yes you should use an 11 or 21 point dataset with black included when using BT.1886.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1734 of 2548 Old 06-27-2013, 06:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
cadett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Thanks Joel. Me overcomplicating as usual. rolleyes.gif
cadett is offline  
post #1735 of 2548 Old 07-05-2013, 05:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
stash64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Packer country
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm considering purchasing a DVDO iScan Duo for use as a pattern generator, and only as a pattern generator, to calibrate my VT50. I don't want another piece of equipment permanently in my system, even if it would have some marginal benefit. So I am just wondering if what I am considering makes sense ? Can the iScan Duo be used as a pattern generator while using the ISF controls in the VT50 for calibration, rather than iScan Duo's video controls ? In addition, does the Duo have APL patterns ?

Sean
stash64 is offline  
post #1736 of 2548 Old 07-07-2013, 10:05 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Hi All
I need some assistance. I recently acquired the Lumagen 2041 and going through the motions of calibrating seem to go all well in the recording sense, bar a few hiccups when going to quick analysis saturation it seems to not want to play nice anymore ( it crashes). After I close up this is what I end up with wtf??? Ive had the Duo before so Ive had no issues there. Ive gone output on the Lumagen 4:2:2. I assume the the radiance 2041 has the same calibration software as the mini so what am I doing wrong??

Thanks in advance





_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
post #1737 of 2548 Old 07-07-2013, 07:43 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Here's another pic, any ideas? If no CMS it works fine.


_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
post #1738 of 2548 Old 07-07-2013, 07:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Here's another pic, any ideas? If no CMS it works fine.


Looks like the same issue I have sometimes when my LG TV Remote affects the Lumagen. Fortunately a lot less now that the Lumagen does most of the calibrating through AutoCal. Only using the Remote for Brightness, Contrast, Colour, Service menu White Balances, and the 2 Point Brightness and Contrast RGBs.
p5browne is offline  
post #1739 of 2548 Old 07-07-2013, 08:33 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Looks like the same issue I have sometimes when my LG TV Remote affects the Lumagen. Fortunately a lot less now that the Lumagen does most of the calibrating through AutoCal. Only using the Remote for Brightness, Contrast, Colour, Service menu White Balances, and the 2 Point Brightness and Contrast RGBs.

I used my Jvc to control contrast and brightness. This is something else. When I Autocal it I get excellent results on pc but this is what I get left with on screen. Looks like that sepia look. I check the projector menu - fine as you can lumagen overlay menu - fine. If I reset all setting all back to normal. Its happening after calibration like there is someone wrong with the CMS. Never had an issue with DUO.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
post #1740 of 2548 Old 07-07-2013, 11:51 PM
Senior Member
 
patrick harkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It looks almost like you may be getting bad readings from your sensor causing Calman to try to make some unusual adjustments to the CMS. The CMS is always operating even in default mode---just doesn't alter the colors when at default settings. You can go into the 2041 CMS that Calman has set up and look at the values. There are 125 points. If you look through the default CMS you can do some comparisons to see what Calman is setting. What kind of sensor do you have? It's easier for us to get back to you if you email us at support@lumagen .

Patrick Harkin, Lumagen Inc. engineer
patrick harkin is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off