CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 61 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 243Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1801 of 3491 Old 10-14-2013, 05:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 26,416
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6740 Post(s)
Liked: 5071
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni01 View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post

AIUI there aren't any PJs that support autocal.

That's incorrect, Calman supports at least the JVC range (most models since the rs40/rs50) smile.gif

 

I stand corrected. You are quite right. Thanks for the info! :)

kbarnes701 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1802 of 3491 Old 10-14-2013, 10:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,359
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2810 Post(s)
Liked: 2134
Note: For those who are, or have tried my suggestion about negating the Computer Settings on the HDMI Inputs, please watch as to whether your TV is recognizing your Computer as a Computer (Wherein you will see the Computer Settings), or as just another Video Input, thereby, NOT showing you the Computer settings.
I'm curently using a Laptop with the HDMI Output, and it is recognized by the TV as being a PC Input. My friend plugged his Computer's HDMI Output into his TV, and it recognized it as a Video Input. Thusly, he couldn't change his Computer Settings to having Zeroes for the 10/2 Point, CMS and Colour.

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's ! New addition UN40J5200AF
PN64F8500 up for sale
p5browne is online now  
post #1803 of 3491 Old 10-14-2013, 11:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,359
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2810 Post(s)
Liked: 2134
NEW Calman 5.2.0 RC1 Build 1351 is now available:

http://consumer.spectracal.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=105&t=4978
LBJ2 likes this.

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's ! New addition UN40J5200AF
PN64F8500 up for sale
p5browne is online now  
 
post #1804 of 3491 Old 10-15-2013, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hello. Does anyone have any further details on Calman5.2 new RGB workflows "Monitor - Introduction, Monitor - Standard, and Monitor - Advanced" Are these new workflows for calibrating PC Monitors?

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #1805 of 3491 Old 10-15-2013, 09:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by LBJ2 View Post

Hello. Does anyone have any further details on Calman5.2 new RGB workflows "Monitor - Introduction, Monitor - Standard, and Monitor - Advanced" Are these new workflows for calibrating PC Monitors?

Yes, and the new Client 3 for Mac and PC should be going up today.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1806 of 3491 Old 10-15-2013, 02:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Very nice! I particularly like the Mac part smile.gif Looking forward to trying this out.

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #1807 of 3491 Old 10-15-2013, 02:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by LBJ2 View Post

Very nice! I particularly like the Mac part smile.gif Looking forward to trying this out.

Looks like they are actually getting pushed one more day as the last of the polish goes on CalMAN RGB.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1808 of 3491 Old 10-16-2013, 09:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,359
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2810 Post(s)
Liked: 2134
Calman RC1a Build #1355 now available:

http://www.spectracal.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=105&t=4984

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's ! New addition UN40J5200AF
PN64F8500 up for sale
p5browne is online now  
post #1809 of 3491 Old 10-17-2013, 06:01 PM
Member
 
KenT in SLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I sent the e-mail below to Spectracal. I would like a comment from them or other users.


As a purchaser of one of your products I received an email last week titled "Time to Upgrade Your Colorimeter!" . At the bottom of this email, under the heading ”What meter is right for me?”, is the statement that the C3 meter is accurate only with LCD displays (and the accuracy tables are footnoted as applies to LCD displays only). This information is at variance with the information disclosed to consumers elsewhere on your web site. See this page: http://store.spectracal.com/consumer/c3.html . Note that this page states that the C3 supports plasma. But if the C3 in fact does not support plasma, as your latest communication states, that would explain why I get an unacceptable picture on a Panasonic plasma when I use the C3 with Calman software. The picture has a noticeable green tint. Twice I returned this meter to be checked by you, but you found no fault with the meter. Of course, you would find the meter accurate, and I would find the calibrated picture inaccurate, if the accuracy if guaranteed only with a LCD display.

I relied on the information on your website in making the decision to purchase the kit. As a result of the inaccurate calibration with the C3 kit, I subsequently had to have the TV professionally calibrated.

If at its price point the C3 cannot support both plasma and LCD, but one or the other, you made the wrong choice. Plasma buyers are the ones fanatic about picture quality and would be the target market for this product – not LCD buyers!
KenT in SLC is offline  
post #1810 of 3491 Old 10-17-2013, 07:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,359
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2810 Post(s)
Liked: 2134
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenT in SLC View Post

I sent the e-mail below to Spectracal. I would like a comment from them or other users.


As a purchaser of one of your products I received an email last week titled "Time to Upgrade Your Colorimeter!" . At the bottom of this email, under the heading ”What meter is right for me?”, is the statement that the C3 meter is accurate only with LCD displays (and the accuracy tables are footnoted as applies to LCD displays only). This information is at variance with the information disclosed to consumers elsewhere on your web site. See this page: http://store.spectracal.com/consumer/c3.html . Note that this page states that the C3 supports plasma. But if the C3 in fact does not support plasma, as your latest communication states, that would explain why I get an unacceptable picture on a Panasonic plasma when I use the C3 with Calman software. The picture has a noticeable green tint. Twice I returned this meter to be checked by you, but you found no fault with the meter. Of course, you would find the meter accurate, and I would find the calibrated picture inaccurate, if the accuracy if guaranteed only with a LCD display.

I relied on the information on your website in making the decision to purchase the kit. As a result of the inaccurate calibration with the C3 kit, I subsequently had to have the TV professionally calibrated.

If at its price point the C3 cannot support both plasma and LCD, but one or the other, you made the wrong choice. Plasma buyers are the ones fanatic about picture quality and would be the target market for this product – not LCD buyers!

Get the i1Pro 2 to profile to your C3, or better yet, calibrate using the i1Pro 2. If price is an issue, Spectracal does rent the i1Pros.

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's ! New addition UN40J5200AF
PN64F8500 up for sale
p5browne is online now  
post #1811 of 3491 Old 10-17-2013, 10:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Hi Kent,

The latest version of our software does have updated Plasma tables for the C3. We've been seeing great results with the update in our lab.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1812 of 3491 Old 10-21-2013, 10:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,359
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2810 Post(s)
Liked: 2134
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

Hi Kent,

The latest version of our software does have updated Plasma tables for the C3. We've been seeing great results with the update in our lab.


I'm sending my C6 in for re-calibration, what can I expect to find when I get it back? Should I also mention when it's sent back, that I don't calibrate any Plasmas in my house?

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's ! New addition UN40J5200AF
PN64F8500 up for sale
p5browne is online now  
post #1813 of 3491 Old 10-21-2013, 11:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

I'm sending my C6 in for re-calibration, what can I expect to find when I get it back? Should I also mention when it's sent back, that I don't calibrate any Plasmas in my house?

We re-certify C6s. We can't re-calibrate them. Depending on warranty status, we will replace them if they are out of spec.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1814 of 3491 Old 10-22-2013, 04:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 8,359
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2810 Post(s)
Liked: 2134
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

We re-certify C6s. We can't re-calibrate them. Depending on warranty status, we will replace them if they are out of spec.

On it's way - Now up to our great Postal Systems.

New Calman Beta 5.2.0 RC2 now available:

http://consumer.spectracal.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=105&t=5003

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's ! New addition UN40J5200AF
PN64F8500 up for sale
p5browne is online now  
post #1815 of 3491 Old 10-23-2013, 11:27 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australie occidentale
Posts: 21,165
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2192 Post(s)
Liked: 1313
Hi all I upgrade to Calman 5 enthusiast license and downloaded the latest beta software Calman 5.1.2 build 1257. I have the Lumagen 2041 and now I cannot seem to get Calman 5 to talk to the lumagen it won’t recognize it. I checked all cables they’re fine( how do I know they’re fine, you ask?) I downloaded the Lumagen Configuration file to my PC with no issues at all using Rs232 to USB with a USB ext lead. I had no issues a few months back( April May ), Echo is ON im just confused to as why its not communicating. Any ideas? I have tried on both Win 7 and Win 8 no luck at all.

Thank you

Frank

_________________________

Frank (直率的)(فرانك)(franc)(lantad)
Franin is offline  
post #1816 of 3491 Old 10-23-2013, 11:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,989
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2829 Post(s)
Liked: 2424
This is not the latest beta software. You should try V5.2rc1a which is avalable from the standard download screen. This is the latest version, and the most stable.
Manni01 is offline  
post #1817 of 3491 Old 10-24-2013, 12:19 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australie occidentale
Posts: 21,165
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2192 Post(s)
Liked: 1313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni01 View Post

This is not the latest beta software. You should try V5.2rc1a which is avalable from the standard download screen. This is the latest version, and the most stable.

Thanks will give it a go.

_________________________

Frank (直率的)(فرانك)(franc)(lantad)
Franin is offline  
post #1818 of 3491 Old 10-24-2013, 12:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Hi all I upgrade to Calman 5 enthusiast license and downloaded the latest beta software Calman 5.1.2 build 1257. I have the Lumagen 2041 and now I cannot seem to get Calman 5 to talk to the lumagen it won’t recognize it. I checked all cables they’re fine( how do I know they’re fine, you ask?) I downloaded the Lumagen Configuration file to my PC with no issues at all using Rs232 to USB with a USB ext lead. I had no issues a few months back( April May ), Echo is ON im just confused to as why its not communicating. Any ideas? I have tried on both Win 7 and Win 8 no luck at all.

Thank you

Frank

If you use an FTDI usb com port adapter, make sure you've got the latest driver.

http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1819 of 3491 Old 10-24-2013, 01:09 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australie occidentale
Posts: 21,165
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2192 Post(s)
Liked: 1313
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

If you use an FTDI usb com port adapter, make sure you've got the latest driver.

http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm

Ill give it a try, but it worked when downloading Lumagen 2041 configuration file to PC

_________________________

Frank (直率的)(فرانك)(franc)(lantad)
Franin is offline  
post #1820 of 3491 Old 10-24-2013, 02:03 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australie occidentale
Posts: 21,165
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2192 Post(s)
Liked: 1313
I gave it a try with the latest calman 5 update and updated my USB FTDI. Still no luck but still able to download lumagen configuration to PC confused.gif

_________________________

Frank (直率的)(فرانك)(franc)(lantad)
Franin is offline  
post #1821 of 3491 Old 10-24-2013, 02:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,989
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2829 Post(s)
Liked: 2424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

I gave it a try with the latest calman 5 update and updated my USB FTDI. Still no luck but still able to download lumagen configuration to PC confused.gif

A few ideas to debug:

- try to unplug the power cord from the Lumagen for 15s before replugging before your next test, just in case
- If you use a USB HUB, try without
- If you use a USB extension lead, try without
- Check that the COM: port hasn't changed and that you are using the same/right COM port in Calman and in the Lumagen config software
- If you're using a VM try to use a native windows install
Manni01 is offline  
post #1822 of 3491 Old 10-25-2013, 02:20 PM
Senior Member
 
ndaa75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Caister on Sea, UK
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Just a quick question. Last time I tried to enter profile co-ordinates manually into calman 5, it wouldn't let me enter a negative number. (If I recall correctly) Is this still the case? Need to know as I'm about to purchase as jetti profiled i1d pro.

Benq W1080ST Projector, Panasonic TXP55VT30 plasma, Yamaha RXA3020 AVR, Denon DVD-2500BT, Q Acoustics 1010i in 7.1, i1 Pro spectro, i1 Display Pro, Calman 5 Enthusiast, PS3, Xbox 360, Wii

Calibration Management Disc
ndaa75 is offline  
post #1823 of 3491 Old 10-26-2013, 12:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndaa75 View Post

Just a quick question. Last time I tried to enter profile co-ordinates manually into calman 5, it wouldn't let me enter a negative number. (If I recall correctly) Is this still the case? Need to know as I'm about to purchase as jetti profiled i1d pro.

I couldn't tell you exactly when that was fixed, but it's been fixed internally for some time and is fixed in the current RC on our forums.
ndaa75 likes this.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1824 of 3491 Old 10-26-2013, 02:37 PM
 
MonarchX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I bought this expensive application in the hopes that it would do something it is not going to do, but I think it alone could boost sales as many people would love to have it.

Windows 7/Vista/XP will not allow people to force ICC profiles, even with programs such as Monitor Calibration Wizard, Color Clutch, etc. Games continue to reset ICC profiles to the default one. It is an OS problem, but my god would people buy a program that could truly force ICC profiles! Most people do not have monitors that have all the controls to calibrate their monitors, but it can be done via software. AMD/ATi users can use good old PowerStrip to force ICC profiles, but nVidia will not allow software to be written directly to hardware...
MonarchX is offline  
post #1825 of 3491 Old 10-27-2013, 02:52 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australie occidentale
Posts: 21,165
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2192 Post(s)
Liked: 1313
Ok I've tried refreshing my computers with still no luck in getting my lumagen 2041 to talk to calman 5 Enthuiasts. Communicates great with lumagen configuration software have no issues in changing FW which I did also.
I also use RS232 for my Pronto remote so my next question is, is my setting on the lumagen rs232 meant to change? I have Echo on regardless but should the Demilters be a different setting?

_________________________

Frank (直率的)(فرانك)(franc)(lantad)
Franin is offline  
post #1826 of 3491 Old 10-27-2013, 04:08 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australie occidentale
Posts: 21,165
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2192 Post(s)
Liked: 1313
That was the problem, fixed it smile.gifsmile.gif I had to turn delimiters to off.

_________________________

Frank (直率的)(فرانك)(franc)(lantad)
Franin is offline  
post #1827 of 3491 Old 11-02-2013, 03:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stash64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Packer country
Posts: 1,120
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Is it possible to go back and run AutoCal on the 10pt grayscale a second time within the same session without the grayscale being reset ? I was afraid to try because I thought it might just automatically reset all the grayscale adjustments without any warning.

I ask because I noticed that my grayscale shifted from a slight blue bias on the low end to a green bias after I ran AutoCal on the CMS. I have a VT50 and it always requires large adjustments to Blue, including max'ing out saturation. I think these large adjustments are having an impact on the grayscale.

Sean
stash64 is offline  
post #1828 of 3491 Old 11-02-2013, 03:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stash64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Packer country
Posts: 1,120
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Another question regarding meter profiling. Can you get a reliable profile if one color (say Blue) is skipped ?

I've seen some data to suggest the i1 Display3 Pro may actually be a bit more accurate on Blue compared to my i1 Pro, when run on a plasma. I've been happy with my recent calibrations using the D3 Pro profiled to the i1 Pro. except for Blue. As I noted, I continually have to max out saturation and still end up with a delta E of 2.5. That's not so bad, but the hue of Blue just doesn't look right to me.

Sean
stash64 is offline  
post #1829 of 3491 Old 11-02-2013, 03:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,429
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by stash64 View Post

Is it possible to go back and run AutoCal on the 10pt grayscale a second time within the same session without the grayscale being reset ? I was afraid to try because I thought it might just automatically reset all the grayscale adjustments without any warning.

I ask because I noticed that my grayscale shifted from a slight blue bias on the low end to a green bias after I ran AutoCal on the CMS.

Others have noted this and Joel from Spectracal has confirmed that some interaction between the two sets of controls is inevitable. Starting another Autocal for greyscale will reset the greyscale (at least it does with my Radiance, assume your TV would be the same). It is permissible to fine tune the greyscale manually using the DDC controls after doing the CMS.

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is online now  
post #1830 of 3491 Old 11-02-2013, 07:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stash64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Packer country
Posts: 1,120
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post

Others have noted this and Joel from Spectracal has confirmed that some interaction between the two sets of controls is inevitable. Starting another Autocal for greyscale will reset the greyscale (at least it does with my Radiance, assume your TV would be the same). It is permissible to fine tune the greyscale manually using the DDC controls after doing the CMS.

Thanks... I did just that and made the adjustments manually. I guess I will just keep doing the same on future runs.

Sean
stash64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off